Utsey Chamber Music Series Archives 2001-2006

2001-2002

  • Paavali Jumppanpen, pianist
  • Eroica Trio - Adela Pena, violin; Sara Sant' Ambrogio, cello; Erika Nickrenz, piano
  • Miro String Quartet - Daniel Ching, violin; Satoko Yamamoto, violin; John Largess, viola; Joshua Ginele, cello
  • Nokuthula Ngwenyama, violist

2002-2003

  • American Chamber Players - Sara Stern, flute; Joanna Maurer, violin; Miles Hoffman, viola; Michael Meragen, cello; Edward Newman; piano
  • Atlantic Brass Quintet - Hirofumi Noguchi and Louis Hanzlik, trumpets; Seth Orgel, horn; John Faieta, trombone; John Manning, tuba; guest artist Jeffrey Mulvihill, percussion
  • eigth blackbird - Molly Alicia Barth, flutes; Michael J. Maccaferri, clarinets; Matt Albert, violin; Nicholas Photinos, cello; Matthew Duvall, percussion; Lisa Kaplan, piano
  • Wilhan String Quartet - Leos Cepicky, violin; Jan Schulmeister, violin; Jiry Zigmund, viola; Ales Kasprik, cello
  • Chamber Music of Lincoln Center - Stephen Taylor, oboe; Ani Kavafian, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Carter Brey, cello; Jeffrey Swann, piano

2003-2004

  • Brentano String Quartet - Mark Steinberg, violin; Serena Canin; violin; Misha Mory, viola; Nina Maria Lee, cello
  • Lang Lang, pianist
  • Czech Nonet - Martin Kos, violin; Jan Nykryn, viola; Simona Hecova, cello; Radovan Hec, contrabass; Jiri Skuhra, flute; Ales Hustoles, clarinet; Jiri Krejci, oboe; Pavel Langpaul, bassoon; Vladirima Klanska, horn

2004-2005

  • Trio Solisti - Maria Bachmann, violin; Alexis Pia Gerlach, cello; Jon Klibonoff, piano
  • Turtle Island String Quartet - David Balakrishnan, violin; Evan Price, violin; Mads Tollings, viola; Mark Summer, cello
  • Charles Wadsworth & Friends - Charles Wadsworth, piano and host; Chee Yun, violin; Andres Diaz, cello; Todd Palmer, clarinet; Wendy Chen, piano
  • Calico Winds - Eileen Holt Helwig, flute; Kathryn Nevin, clarinet; Ron Huey Liu, oboe; Theresa Treuenfels, bassoon; Rachel Berry, horn

2005-2006

  • Thomas Meglioranza, baritone; Reiko Uchida, piano
  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble - Kenneth Sillito, violin and leader; Harvey de Souza, violin; Martin Burgess, violin; Jan Schmolck, violin; Robert Smissen, viola; Duncan Ferguson, viola; Stephen Orton, cello; John Heley, cello
  • Genova & Dimitrov, piano duo