Board of Visitors Committee Assignments

Executive Committee

Ray Anderson, Chair
Hank Owen, Vice-Chair
Danny Kassis, Secretary
Robert Muldrow, Marketing Committee Chair
Jenny Bryson, Legislative Committee Chair
Adrienne Lynn Sienkowski, Student Engagement and Success Committee Chair
Amy Godshall Brown, Past Chairs Committee Chair
Marvin Carmichael, President's Liaison to the Board of Visitors, Ex-Officio
Angie Leidinger, Executive Secretary to the Board of Trustees, Ex-Officio


  • Student Engagement and Success Committee

    July 1, 2016—June 30, 2017

    Chair: Adrienne Lynne Sienkowski (Alpharetta, GA)
    Secretary: Steve Odom (Columbia, SC)

    • James Bostic (Franklin, TN)
      T. Brown (Greenville, SC)
      Donna Collins (Florence, SC)
      Woodrow Dantzler, III (Fountain Inn, SC)
      Ed Duckworth (Clemson, SC)
      Thad Dulin (Greenville, SC)
      Craig Heath (Aiken, SC)
      Elizabeth Hendrix (Greenville, SC)

    • David Lockwood (Columbia, SC)
      Glenn McCarter (Huntersville, NC)
      Lauren McCarter (Columbia, SC)
      Russell Parks (Easley, SC)
      Robert Satcher (Columbia, SC)
      Lynette Seaton (Southlake, TX)
      Michael Spitzmiller (Greenville, SC)
      Erin Swann (Greenville, SC)

  • Legislative Committee

    July 1, 2016—June 30, 2017

    Chair: Jenni Bryson (Greenville, SC)
    Secretary: Barbara Cullum (Rock Hill, SC)

    • Heyward Brabham (Columbia, SC)
      Anne Bull (Lexington, SC)
      Rick Caldwell (Aiken, SC)
      Jan Childress (Easley, SC)
      Manning Crapps (Lexington, SC)
      Ashley Cuttino (Greenville, SC)
      Chuck Epps (Fort Mill, SC)
      Tim Hance (Columbia, SC)
      Emory Hendrix (Greenville, SC)

    • Danny Kassis (Charleston, SC)
      Chris Koon (Columbia, SC)
      Tracy Lamb (Greenville, SC)
      David Morrow (Myrtle Beach, SC)
      Jason Puhlasky (Columbia, SC)
      Thomas Rhodes (Columbia, SC)
      Robbie Templeton (Greenwood, SC)
      Bert Wilkins (Greenville, SC)

  • Marketing Committee

    July 1, 2016—June 30, 2017

    Chair: Bob Muldrow (Greenville, SC)
    Secretary: Roger Troutman (Rock Hill, SC)

    • Brent Beason (Charlotte, NC)
      Holly Cirrito (Chevy Chase, MD)
      Joanne Coggins (Simpsonville, SC)
      Frank Cox (Clemson, SC)
      Sam Erwin (Greenville, SC)
      Buddy Gore (Murrells Inlet, SC)
      Danny Gregg (Clemson, SC)
      Bret Harris (Lexington, SC)
      Ann Hunter (Greenwood, SC)
      Rick LaForge (St. Pete Beach, FL)

    • Luke Mabry (Aiken, SC)
      Scott Melzer (Greenville, SC)
      David Murdaugh (Harrisburg, NC)
      Joe Pazdan, II (Greenville, SC)
      Garrett Scott (Spartanburg, SC)
      Greg Smith (Six Mile, SC)
      Ted Swann (Clemson, SC)
      Frank Townsend, III (Aiken, SC)
      Robin Welsh (Columbia, SC)

  • Past Chairs Committee

    July 1, 2016—June 30, 2017

    Chair: Julie Brown (Greenville, SC)

    • Roy Abercrombie (Greenville, sC)
      Al Berry (Peak, SC)
      Pat Black, Jr. (Cameron, SC)
      Phil Bradley (Johns Island, SC)
      Jack Carter (Columbia, SC)
      Jim Creel, Jr. (Myrtle Beach, SC)
      Sam Dozier (Elgin, SC)
      Kelly Durham (Clemson, SC)

    • Austin Gore (Aiken, SC)
      Tom LaRoche (Johns Island, SC)
      Gregg Morton (Clemson, SC)
      Tim Reed (Greenville, SC)
      Bob Shepard (Charleston, SC)
      John Wells, Jr. (Columbia, SC)
      Margaret Worsham (Clemson, SC)