Skip to main content

Board of Visitors Committee Assignments

Executive Committee

Chair, Hank Owen Jr.
Vice Chair, Hank Owen Jr.
Secretary, Rick Caldwell
Ex-Officio, Max Allen – President’s Liaison to the BOV
Ex-Officio, DJ Laws – Administrative Coordinator to the BOV

Marketing Committee Chair, Roger Troutman
Legislative Committee Chair, Barbara Cullum
Student Success Committee Chair, Steve Odom
Past Chairs Committee Chair, Ray Anderson Jr.


  • Student Engagement and Success Committee

    July 1, 2017—June 30, 2018

    Chair: Steve Odom – Columbia, SC
    Secretary: Rip Parks – Greenville, SC

    • James Bostic – Franklin, TN
      T. Brown – Greenville, SC
      Lance Burnett – Greenville, SC
      Jocelyn Caldwell – Columbia, SC
      Donna Collins – Florence, SC
      Ed Duckworth – Atlanta, GA
      Thad Dulin – Greenville, SC
      Nancy Furman – Greenville, SC
      Craig Heath – Aiken, SC

    • Elizabeth Hendrix – Greenville, SC
      David Lockwood – Columbia, SC
      Glenn McCarter – Huntersville, NC
      Lauren McCarter – Columbia, SC
      Robert Satcher – Columbia, SC
      Adrienne Lynn Sienkowski – Alpharetta, GA
      Jim Vaughn – Greenville, SC
      Joy Yonce – Charleston, SC

  • Legislative Committee

    July 1, 2017—June 30, 2018

    Chair: Barbara Cullum – Rock Hill, SC
    Secretary: Anne Bull – Lexington, SC

    • Michael Allen – Greenville, SC
      Jenni Bryson – Greenville, SC
      Rick Caldwell – Aiken, SC
      Scott Callison – Lexington, SC
      Jan Childress – Easley, SC
      Manning Crapps – Lexington, SC
      Ashley Cuttino – Greenville, SC
      Chuck Epps – Fort Mill, SC
      Teresa Haas – Aiken, SC

    • Tim Hance – Columbia, SC
      Heather Jones – Greenwood, SC
      Danny Kassis – Charleston, SC
      Chris Koon – Columbia, SC
      Tracy Lamb – Greenville, SC
      Thomas Rhodes – Columbia, SC
      Robbie Templeton – Greenwood, SC
      Evans Tindal – Cheraw, SC
      Bert Wilkins – Greenville, SC

  • Marketing Committee

    July 1, 2017—June 30, 2018

    Chair: Roger Troutman – Rock Hill, SC
    Secretary: Joe Pazdan – Greenville, SC

    • Tajh Boyd – Greenville, SC
      Holly Cirrito – Chevy Chase, MD
      Joanne Coggins – Simpsonville, SC
      Danny Gregg – Clemson, SC
      Bret Harris – Lexington, SC
      Ann Hunter – Greenwood, SC
      Kathy Hunter – Clemson, SC
      Rick LaForge – St. Pete Beach, FL
      Luke Mabry – Aiken, SC
      Scott Melzer – Greenville, SC

    • Bob Muldrow – Greenville, SC
      David Murdaugh – Harrisburg, NC
      Joe Pazdan, II – Greenville, SC
      Ben Seabrook – Mt. Pleasant, SC
      David Seaver – Greenville, SC
      Garrett Scott – Spartanburg, SC
      Greg Smith – Six Mile, SC
      Rilo Stephens – Atlanta, GA

  • Past Chairs Committee

    July 1, 2017—June 30, 2018

    Chair: Ray Anderson – Charleston, SC

    • Roy Abercrombie – Greenville, SC
      Al Berry – Peak, SC
      Pat Black, Jr. – Cameron, SC
      Phil Bradley – Johns Island, SC
      Julie Brown – Greenville, SC
      Jack Carter – Columbia, SC
      Jim Creel, Jr. – Myrtle Beach, SC
      Sam Dozier – Elgin, SC
      Kelly Durham – Clemson, SC

    • Austin Gore – Aiken, SC
      Tom LaRoche – Johns Island, SC
      Gregg Morton – Clemson, SC
      Tim Reed – Greenville, SC
      Bob Shepard – Charleston, SC
      John Wells, Jr. – Columbia, SC
      Margaret Worsham – Clemson, SC