Greg Smith
Board of Visitors Chair
President, Blue Vista Ventures, LLC
Nominated by: David Dukes
Board Members
Board of Visitors Leadership
Tim Hance
Board of Visitors Vice Chair
President, J. Timothy Hance, Architect, P.A.
Nominated by: Nicky McCarter
Luke Mabry
Board of Visitors Secretary
Owner, Fibex, Inc.
Nominated by: Ronnie Lee
2023-2024
Roy Abercrombie
Business Development, Colliers South - Carolina
Nominated by: Louis Batson
Term expires: Past Chair ‘94
Melissa Allen
Sales Rep/Buyer, Ragamuffin Children’s Boutique
Nominated by: Kim Wilkerson
Term expires: 2025
Mary Beth Amaker
Nominated by: Kim Wilkerson
Term Expires: 2026
Cindee Bailey
Retired, Co-President, The Climatic Corp.
Nominated by: Bill Smith
Term expires: 2025
Sonya Balogun
Procurement Leader - Supplier Diversity IHG Hotels & Resorts
Nominated by: Patti McAbee
Term expires: 2026
Dan Beaman
Architect
Nominated by: Mark Richardson
Term expires: 2025
Al Berry
President, The Educational Group, Inc.
Nominated by: Bill Amick
Term expires: Past Chair ‘01
Pat Black
Teacher, Orangeburg School District 4
Nominated by: Louis Lynn
Term expires: Past Chair ‘97
Julie Bockhorst
Consultant, Strategic Partners of SC
Nominated by: Smyth McKissick
Term expires: 2025
Margaret Bond
Retired, Elementary School Teacher
Nominated by: Patti McAbee
Term expires: 2024
Janine Bowen
Partner, Baker Hostetler
Nominated by: Louis Lynn
Term expires: 2025
Phil Bradley
Owner, Bradley Insurance Agency
Nominated by: JJ Britton
Term expires: Past Chair ‘14
Julie Godshall Brown
President, Godshall and Godshall Personnel Consultants, Inc.
Nominated by: Joe Swann
Term expires: Past Chair ‘15
Dennis Bull
Owner, Dennis D. Bull CPA LLC
Nominated by: Bob Peeler
Term expires: 2025
William Bull, Jr.
W.H. Bull Farms, Owner/Operator Nutrien Ag Solutions, Sales
Nominated by: Ronnie Lee
Term expires: 2026
Rick Caldwell
Policy Specialist & Legislative Coord.,
SC Farm Bureau Federation
Nominated by: Ronnie Lee
Term expires: Past Chair ‘20
Jack Carter
COO, Richland School District 2
Nominated by: Louis Lynn
Term expires: Past Chair ‘08
Harry Cato
Consultant, Blue Moon Strategies
Nominated by: Bill Smith
Term expires: 2024
Len Clamp
Sr. VP Operations Executive, Bank of America
Nominated by: Kim Wilkerson
Term expires: 2025
Scott Collins
Architect, Collins and Almers Architecture
Nominated by: Joe Swann
Term expires: 2026
Amy Conwell
Nominated by: Bob Peeler
Term expires: 2026
Shaun Cranford
Cranford Law Firm
Nominated by Smyth McKissick
Term Expires: Sustaining
Jim Creel
Vice President, Creel Corporation
Nominated by: Tom Lynch
Term expires: Past Chair ‘12
Barbara Cullum
Director of Regional Claims, Eastern Alliance Insurance Group
Nominated by: Kim Wilkerson
Term expires: Past Chair ‘23
Sam Dozier
VP, Customer Service, South Carolina Electric & Gas Company
Nominated by: Lawrence Gressette
Term expires: Past Chair ‘13
Trey DuBose, III
MD, General Internist, IMA Greenville
Nominated by: Joe Swann
Term expires: 2024
Kelly Durham
Retired
Nominated by: Bill Amick
Term expires: Past Chair ‘05
Sandy Edge
Advising, College of Business
Nominated by: Alumni Association
Term expires: -
Tommy Eison
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Spartanburg Regional Health System
Nominated by: David Wilkins
Term expires: 2024
John Engler
Managing Member, McKnight Engler
Nominated by: Ronnie Lee
Term expires: 2025
Cindy Epps
Retired, Teacher – Early Childhood
Nominated by: Nicky McCarter
Term expires: 2024
Tracy Friedlob
Realtor, Greenleaf Realty, Inc
Nominated by: Nikki Haley
Term expires: 2025
Becky Funderburk
Early Interventionist, Carolina Behavior and Beyond
Nominated by: Kim Wilkerson
Term expires: 2026
Gene Garris
Chiropractor,
Nominated by: Nicky McCarter
Term expires: 2025
Brandt Gilbert
Dentist, Gilbert Dental Group
Nominated by: Joe Swann
Term expires: 2025
Mike Gill, Jr.
Portfolio Manager, Cornerstone Advisory
Nominated by: David Dukes
Term expires: 2024
Austin Gore
Owner, Outdoor Hands
Nominated by: Doug Kingsmore
Term expires: Past Chair ‘10
Teresa Haas
Director of Government & Community Relations, Savannah River Nuclear Solutions
Nominated by: Ronnie Lee
Term expires: Legislative Chair
Randy Hall
Retired VP of Medical Affairs, MedImmune/Astra Zeneca
Nominated by: David Dukes
Term expires: 2025
Kathy Hunter
Activities Coordinator, Clemson Downs; Personal Trainer
Nominated by: Nicky McCarter
Term expires: Marketing Chair
Heather Jones
MRB Group
Director of Southeast Operations
Nominated by: Bill Smith
Term expires: Legislative Chair
Danny Kassis
VP, Customer Service & Renewables, SC Electric & Gas Company
Nominated by: Bill Amick
Term expires: Past Chair ‘19
Tom LaRoche
Retired
Nominated by: Doug Kingsmore
Term expires: Past Chair ‘09
Ronnie Lee
Dentist, Ronald D. Lee, D.M.D., P.C.
Nominated by: Board of Trustees
David Lockwood
Executive VP and COO, Colliers International
Nominated by: Kim Wilkerson
Term expires: Student Success Chair
Clay Lowder, III
MD, Colonial Healthcare
Nominated by: Smyth McKissick
Term expires: 2024
Hank Mabry
President, Mabry Commercial Properties, LLC
Nominated by: David Dukes
Term expires: 2026
Kaki MacLain
Development Associate, Red Rock Developments
Nominated by: Bill Smith
Term expires: 2026
Holly McKissick
Sr. Account Executive, Hughes Agency
Nominated by: Smyth McKissick
Term expires: 2024
John McMillan
Vice President Commercial Banking, Synovus Bank
Nominated by: Nikki Haley
Term expires: 2026
Robert Morgan
President, Homes Urban
Nominated by: Mark Richardson
Term expires: 2026
Scott Morris
Vice President/GM, Clinical Trial Solutions | Optum Life Sciences
Nominated by: Mark Richardson
Term expires: 2024
Gregg Morton
Retired
Nominated by: Bill Smith
Term expires: Past Chair ‘03
David Murdaugh
Owner and Agent, The Murdaugh Agency
Nominated by: Smyth McKissick
Term expires: Sustaining
Eva Nance
Senior VP, Global Commercial Banking, Bank of America
Nominated by: Kim Wilkerson
Term expires: 2024
Hank Owen
Retired, Attorney
Nominated by: Nicky McCarter
Term expires: Past Chair ‘17
Neely Page
President, Contractors South, Inc.
Nominated by: Ronnie Lee
Term expires: 2024
Doug Quackenbush
President, Quackenbush Architects + Planners
Nominated by: Cheri Phyfer
Term expires: 2025
Connelly-Anne Ragley
Director, Communications + External Affairs, SC Dept. of Social Services
Nominated by: Ronnie Lee
Term expires: 2024
Tim Reed
Investments and Real Estate
Nominated by: Joe Swann
Term expires: Past Chair ‘06
Bob Shepard
Principal, RN Shepard Investments, LLC
Nominated by: Tom McTeer
Term expires: Past Chair ‘11
Adrienne Lynn Sienkowski
COO, ENVIRO AgScience, Inc.
Nominated by: Louis Lynn
Term expires: Past Chair, ‘22
Gene Smith
Director of Product and Technical Marketing, Legrand North America
Nominated by: Cheri Phyfer
Term expires: 2024
Steve Spinks
CEO, Spinx
Nominated by: Patti McAbee
Term expires: 2025
Lisa Sulka
Realtor, Carson Realty
Nominated by: Bob Peeler
Term expires: 2025
Jim Sykes, Jr.
Retired, Regional VP, Georgia Power
Nominated by: Bob Peeler
Term expires: 2024
Kelly Talley
Real Estate Paralegal, Talley Law Firm
Nominated by: Nicky McCarter
Term expires: 2026
Allen Ward
President & CEO, Ward Edwards
Nominated by: David Dukes
Term expires: Student Engagement and Success Committee Chair
Shalanda Webb
Physician, CVA-Aetna Inc.
Nominated by: Louis Lynn
Term expires: 2026
Babs Wilson
Retired
Nominated by: Cheri Phyfer
Term expires: Sustaining
Brian Wilson
Retired, Automotive Dealer
Nominated by: Cheri Phyfer
Term expires: 2026
Ray Wilson
Retired Educator
Nominated by: Smyth McKissick
Term expires: 2026
Charles Wingard
VP, Field Operations, Walter P Rawl + Sons
Nominated by: Louis Lynn
Term expires: 2024
Sam White, Jr.
SW Promotions
Nominated by: Joe Swann
Term expires: Sustaining
Tracy Woodard
Co-Founder/Owner, Covered in Cotton
Nominated by: Bob Peeler
Term expires: 2026
Maggie Worsham
Realtor, Coldwell Banker Caine
Nominated by: Bill Hendrix
Term expires: Past Chair ‘01
Scott Garvin
President, Garvin Design Group
Nominated by: Cheri Phyfer
Term expires: Sustaining