Download Adobe Reader

Supporters 2014

Supporting the CAF is an investment in the future of building industry and the arts. A connection to the CAF provides a marketing advantage with access to the South Carolina building industry network and beyond. The students who benefit from CAF programs will later enter the building industry and contribute as professionals, clients, and customers.

We welcome contributions from all who wish to support the aims and objectives of the Clemson Architectural Foundation (CAF) whether you are an alumni, a friend, a firm or a corporation. We recognize all donors who support the ambitions of the CAF with an annual contribution at any affordable level, and it is tax deductible. Gifts to the CAF are automatically eligible for the Clemson Fund annual gift clubs.

Giving Levels:

  • Heritage Partners, $25,000 or more
  • Founders, $10,000-$24,999
  • Clemson Fellows, $5,000 - $9,999
  • Clemson Ambassadors, $2,500 - $4,999
  • President’s Club, $1,000 - $2,499
  • Order of the Silver Tiger, $500 - $999
  • University Club, $250 - $499
  • Century Club, $100 - $249
  • Members, $1 - $99

CAF Donors:  2014-2015

Unrestricted Donations to CAF


FOUNDERS
William H. Pelham
CLEMSON FELLOWS
Frank E. Lucas
CLEMSON AMBASSADORS
Harold E. Davis
Robert D. Fairey
Garvin Design Group
Eric C. Holmbert
Joeb Moore & Partners, Architects
PRESIDENT'S CLUB
Eric C. Aichele
Wallace D. Beaman
BKA ARchitects Inc.
Mary Beth Branham
C. Rivers Stone Foundation
Joel M. Carter
Childs Architecture
Ben G. Compton
Contract Construction Inc.
142 Crescent Street LLC
Richard del Monte
Gregory H. Fitzpatrick
Fletcher E. Gaulden
Richard E. Goodstein
James T. Hance
Jerry L. Hupy
John and Annemarie H. Jacques
Phillip Kianka
Daniel R. Mace
Robert D. Mahony
Chuck and Susan Means
Fred and Helen Moore
Robert L. Morgan
John C. O'Brien
Maynard M. Pearlstine
Christopher J. Perri
Clark M. Pierce
Quackenbush Architects+Planners
Jeffrey S. Roark
Neil C. Robinson
David W. Rogers
Kate Schwennsen
Marlene W. Shade
Brad B. Smith
James B. Smith
Thomas Smith
Stubbs/Muldrow/Herin Architects
Sutton Architectural Services
J.M. Taylor
Tim Brown Architecture
Killough H. White
Benjamin S. Whitener
ORDER OF THE SILVER TIGER
James F. Barker
William B. Beauchene
Linda J. Clark
John Kwist
Linda B. Lindsey
L.R. Logan
Robert T. Matthew
Carl M. Metzger
John W. Morgan
Patrick T. Mumford
Wayne M. Reed
John D. Rogers
Donald K. Terry
UNIVERSITY CLUB
Robin H. Brackett
Andrew Clark
Michael Edwards
William M. Etheredge
James Eubanks
Whitney Grove
Elyce A. Jenning
Kemp Mooney Architect
Ryan D. Mitchell
David R. Moore
Asheley C. Scott
Benjamin F. Story
Elizabeth T. Whitaker
Whitmire Investment Company
CENTURY CLUB
A. Hugh Chapman Revocable Living Trust
Jeffrey R. Abrams
Thomas Anders
William Bachman
Susan E. Barthelmess
BCWH
Eric S. Bosman
Scott S. Boulton
Bruce D. Vander Wiele Architect Inc.
Jefferson D. Bulla
Roscoe Chambers
Amy Clark
Marck S. Cone
Julie D. Craig
Angela Do
William G. Faris
Katherine A. Freels
Carol A. Freeman
Courtney T. Furman
Paul G. Goodson
Ernest L. Greene
Andrew S. Gunning
Mary Ellen E. Gupte
Richard M. Jones
Christopher E. Jordan
Robin A. Julien
Ryan Hayes
William P. Horn
Crawford J. Horne
Harry Howle
Clarence N. Kane
Cheiko Lee
Roger W. Liska
Jennifer N. McAlister
Stephen A. McCall
Carol L. Meincke
James Metze
Amanda E. Mills
Russell J. Morse
John D. Mullen
David H. Parker
Samuel H. Parker
Benjamin M. Pearce
Richard H. Pennell
Todd D. Reichard
Deanna B. Sease
Tad A. Stanley
Ronald S. Sullivan
Richard J. Tepp
Timothy M. Wiley
Elzabeth A. Wood
Gary G. Woodward
MEMBERS
Paul F. Betz
Juan J. Bofill
Chelsea Brandt
Joseph L. Brown
Patrick R. Carter
Nancy M. Connell
Samuel J. Desollar
Scott J. Duell
Gilliland & Associates Inc.
John W. Harrison
Corey Hilton
Ray P. Hoke
Charles R. Holland
Dennis E. Hopf
H. W. Hughes
Jeffry C. Huma
Thomas J. Lominack
Mahmoud M. Maheronnaghsh
Chris W. McCallister
Janet E. McIlvaine
Mel Dias Designs LLC
Terence F. Miller
Phelps H. Bultman Revocable Trust
Patricia Sandberg
Lindsey C. Schlemm
Caitlin M. Shuler
John W. Stokes
Dana L. Strickland
Wilbur H. Tusler
United Way
Benjamin M. Ward
Olin M. Whitener
Lindsay R. Woods
James A. Yarborough

FY15 Giving to SoA Endowments + Gift Accounts

Alan Wayne Thompkins Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Charles and Mary White

American Institute of Architects of SC Annual Fellowship
Joe and Connie Austin

Architecture + Health Program
Freeman White Inc.
The Jean and Heyward G. Pelham Foundation
Cullen and Cynthia Keen
McMillan Pazdan Smith Group Architects
Payette

Architecture and Construction Science Management Facility
Jumper Carter Sease Architects, P.A.

Architecture Overhead Account
Mark & Silvia Carroll
Thom And Gretchen Penney
PCI Foundation
Steelman Partners

Charleston Section AIA SC Chapter Annual Fellowships
AIA Charleston

Chicago Area Alumni Student Travel
Jocarno Fund

George C. Means, Jr. Endowment
Allee Bubba Farms
Peter and Jane Bardwell
Design Strategies
Cullen and Cynthia Keen
Ben and Rebecca Rook

Grand Strand Section AIA SC Chapter Annual Fellowships
Grand Strand Section SC American Inst. of Architects

Greater Columbia Section AIA SC Chapter Annual Fellowship
AIA Columbia

Gressette National Architectural Travel Endowment
Ashby and Susan Gressette
Murden Rickenbacker Huggins Foundation

Health Facilities Design and Testing Center
HKS Architects

Jack Mallory Moore, Jr. Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Robert and Joan Dann
Clara J. Mixson

James D. "Jimmie" Wells, Jr. '54 Architecture Scholarship Endowment
Jim and Joye Wells

Jean T. & Heyward G. Pelham Foundation Travel Grants-in-Aid
Jean T. & Heyward Pelham Foundation

John C. Stewart Endowment
Sue Stewart

John D. Jacques Student Assistance Endowment
Janet McIlvaine

Lee Hall Maintenance Quasi Endowment
Craig Gaulden Davis
Bill and Deborah Etheredge
Charles J. Hulstrand
Luke McCrary
Wayne and Jill Rogers
South Carolina Chapter, American Institute of Architects
Stubbs/Muldrow/Herin Architects
Jonathan Tribo
Jack and Patty Walker
Watson Tate Savory, Inc.
John and Julie Whitaker
Ed and Susan Ziegler

LS3P Architects' Endowment for "LS3P Architects Explorations in Architecture"
LS3P Architects Ltd

Marcus Ray Bruce Fellowship Endowment
James E. Bruce Trust

Mary Bruce Bradberry Fellowship Endowment
James E. Bruce Trust

Moseley Architects Annual Travel Grants-in-Aid
Dan and Leanne Mace

Perkins + Will Annual Graduate Assistantship
Perkins + Will

Preston Brooks Holmes Endowment
Mary and M. Dan Lyon, Jr.
Col. William O. Ruddock

Solar Decathlon 2015 Competition

  • AIA Charleston
  • AIA Columbia
  • Dana Anderson and Joe Culin
  • Anonymous Gift
  • President Emeritus & Mrs. Jim Barker
  • Bosch
  • Aaron and Claire Bowman
  • Mary Beth Branham
  • Donna Carver and Beth Rusch
  • Richard and Elizabeth del Monte
  • Angelo and Anastasia Demos
  • Duke Energy Foundation
  • Michael and Tyler Edwards
  • Robbie and Diane Fairey
  • Gregory Fitzpatrick
  • Fluor Enterprises inc.
  • Garvin Design Group
  • Dan and Linda Gerding
  • Mark and Lura Godfrey
  • Rick and Cissie Goodstein
  • Eric and Helen Holmberg
  • Larry and Tenneil James
  • Tenneil M. James
  • J.L. Mann High School
  • Janet Lehman
  • Dan and Leanne Mace
  • Fred and Helen Moore
  • Robert and Jean Morgan
  • Bill and Laura Pelham
  • Plum Creek
  • Steve Rodgers
  • Wayne and Jill Rogers
  • SCE&G
  • Kate Schwennsen and Barry Jones
  • Asheley Scott
  • Marlene Shade and Mr. Tarrant
  • Greg Shelnutt and Ellen Gardiner
  • David and Lauren Sickenger
  • Rob Silance and Christine Tedesco
  • Tommy and Sandra Smith
  • Southeaster Architectural Systems
  • Steelman Partners
  • Benjamin and Elizabeth Story
  • Studio 3 Design Group
  • Peter and Deborah Sutton
  • Dan and Patricial Warner

Solar D Gift-in-Kind
ARC Document Solutions
Big Ass Fans
Blum Inc.
Carolina's Concrete Masonry
Coaction Public Relations Inc.
Cox Industries
Dell USA LP
GBS Building Supply
Gloves Plus Inc.
Pella Window and Door Corp. Inc.
Philips Lighting
Reliance Worldwide Corporation
Solar Energy Labs
UFP Eastern Division Inc
USFloors

Southern Root + Global Reach Endowment
Hutnik and Associates

Stanley Beaman & Sears Annual Assistantship
Stanley Beaman & Sears Incorporation

Susan and Harry Frampton Scholarship
Harry H. Frampton, III

The Harold N. Cooledge, JR. Professorhip in Architecture
William and Rachel Davis

William N. Geiger Memorial Endowment
Carole McAfee

William O. Ameen, Sr. ('50) and Marion S. Ameen Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Bill and Rosemarie Ameen