Download Adobe Reader

Supporters

Supporting the CAF is an investment in the future of building industry and the arts. A connection to the CAF provides a marketing advantage with access to the South Carolina building industry network and beyond. The students who benefit from CAF programs will later enter the building industry and contribute as professionals, clients, and customers.

We welcome contributions from all who wish to support the aims and objectives of the Clemson Architectural Foundation (CAF) whether you are an alumni, a friend, a firm or a corporation. We recognize all donors who support the ambitions of the CAF with an annual contribution at any affordable level, and it is tax deductible. Gifts to the CAF are automatically eligible for the Clemson Fund annual gift clubs.

Giving Levels:

  • Heritage Partners, $25,000 or more
  • Founders, $10,000-$24,999
  • Clemson Fellows, $5,000 - $9,999
  • Clemson Ambassadors, $2,500 - $4,999
  • President’s Club, $1,000 - $2,499
  • Order of the Silver Tiger, $500 - $999
  • University Club, $250 - $499
  • Century Club, $100 - $249
  • Members, $1 - $99

CAF Donors:  2015-2016

Unrestricted Donations to CAF


FOUNDERS
The Jean T. & Heyward G. Pelham Foundation
CLEMSON FELLOWS
Mark and Silvia Carroll
Bettye Cecil
Sidney Stubbs
Jocarno Fund
CLEMSON AMBASSADORS
Joel Carter
Harold Davis
Garvin Design Group
Eric C. Holmberg
Stubb/Muldrow/Herin Architects
PRESIDENT'S CLUB
Eric C. Aichele
Wallace D. Beaman
John Blackburn
Thomas Burelson
Childs Architecture
Contract Construction Inc
Lynn Craig
Richard del Monte
Robert Fairey
Fletcher Gaulden
James T. Hance
John + Annemarie H. Jacques
Phillip Kianka
Barry Koretz
Lisa Lanni
Liollio Architecture/Michael Edwards
Daniel R. Mace
Robert D. Mahony
Fred & Helen Moore
Joseph “Joeb” Moore
John Morgan
Robert Morgan
John C. O'Brien
Christopher J. Perri
Mark and Karen Phillips
Clark Pierce
Jeffrey Pitts
Barton and Marion Proctor
Quackenbush Architects+Planners
C Rivers Stone Foundation
Jeffrey S. Roark
Neil Robinson
David W. Rogers
Kate Schwennsen
Asheley C. Scott
Marlene W. Shade
James B. Smith
Thomas N. Smith
Brad Smith
Sutton Architectural Services
J. Michael Taylor
Harvey “Cleve” Walker
Benjamin Whitener
ORDER OF THE SILVER TIGER
James F. Barker
Clayco Inc
DSK LLP
Mark and Carla Eggl
Gregory Fitzpatrick
Mark Hasslinger
Alexander James
John Kwist
Robert T. Matthew
Ryan Mitchell
Kemp Mooney Architect
David Moore
Patrick T. Mumford
Samuel Parker
Wayne M. Reed
Clark and Laura Templeton
Steven Walther
Killough White
Clifton Wright
UNIVERSITY CLUB
Richard Alexander
Glenn Boggs
Robin Brackett
Tamara Brightwell
Naomi Cottrell
Michael Edwards
James Eubanks
Derek Hodge
IBM Corporation
Larry Kendall
Carl Metzger
Elon Mills
Maynard Pearlstine
Benjamin F. Story
Robert Sullivan
Townsend Arch Planning Group
Elizabeth T. Whitaker
Whitmire Investment Company
Robert Yannazzo
CENTURY CLUB
Jeffrey Abrams
Gary Ainslie
Eric Anderson
William Bachman
Susan Barthelmess
Robert Beattie
William Beauchene
George Bennett
Paul Betz
Eric Bosman
Scott Boulton
Jefferson Bulla
Edward Carter
Donna Carver
Mark Cone
Ben Crosland
Mel Dias Designs LLC
Scott Disher
Derek Dittner
William Etheredge
John Fendley
Nancy Fitzer
Jeff Fogle
Michael Freeman
Marshall Giles
Robert Goodson
Paul Goodson
Ernest Greene
Jerry Handegan
David Hill
John Hopkins
Crawford Horne
Harry Howle
Danie Johnson
Christopher Jordan
Clarence Kane
David Kent
David Knox
Ralph Lamar
Chet Lawson
Kent Lineberger
Roger Liska
Mahmoud Maheronnaghsh
Stephen McCall
Luke McCary
McKay Zorn & Associates Pa
Carol Meincke
Frederick Mellin
James Metze
Russell Morse
David H. Parker
Benjamin Pearce
Thomson Penney
David Reilly
Douglas Roberts
William Russell
Mark Sngiolo
Larry and Deanna Sease
Catherine Smith
Keith Starnes
Gil L. Stewart Architect LLC
Margaret Stivers
Richard Tepp
John Thomas
Noboru Toyama
Lawrence Visconti
Bruce D. Vander Wiele Architect Incorporation
Olin Whitener
Elizabeth A. Wood
Gary Woodward
MEMBERS
Kevin Almers
Rob Atkins Architecture, Inc
Lindsey Boozer
Elizabeth Bultman
Eric Burress
Edwin Carroll
Nancy Connell
Glenn DeMarr
Christopher Demeter
Samuel Desollar
Billy Ezell
Edward Goode
Cynthia Griffin
Leisa Hardage
John Harrison
Ryan Hayes
Jonathan Hehn
Corey Hilton
Robert Hogan
Ray Hoke
Robert Howard
H. Hughes
Jeffry Hume
Yvonne Kavanagh
Barbara Kennedy-Gibson
Thomas Lominack
Chris McCallister
Janet McIlvane
David McKeeman
Cynthia Metz
Sherry Ogletree
John Oxenfeld
John Parillo
Nena Pate
John Pinckney
Charles Piper
Evelyn Prince
Todd Reichard
Humberto Rey
Roger and Lucy Rollin
Patricia Sandberg
Kevin Sell
David Sherer
Stephen Sommer
Tad Stanley
John Stokes
Dianne Terry
Nicholas Trakas
United Way King County
Benjamin Ward
Kenneth Whelchel
Jean Wilder
Lauren Willis
Gwendolyn Wolfgang
Lindsay Woods

FY15 Giving to SoA Endowments + Gift Accounts

Alan Wayne Thompkins Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Charles and Mary White

American Institute of Architects of SC Annual Fellowships
SC Chapter, American Institute of Architects, Individual $2 Contributions

Anna Lou and Robert Earle Marvin, A McClure Endowment Initiative
Jerry and Paulette Handegan

Architecture + Health Program
Thomas A. Jennings
Cullen and Cynthia Keen
McMillan Pazdan Smith Group S=Architects
NXT
Payette
Timothy and Carolyn Rawlings
Wilbert H. Tusler

Carter Goble Lee Annual Grants-In-Aid
CGL Management Services

Charleston Section AIA SC Chapter Annual Fellowships
AIA Charleston

Defining Best Practices in Ambulatory Care Design for Medically Underserved Populations
National Council of Architectural Registration Boards

Dr. Cesare Fera Mem Endowment
Heather Modzelewski

George C. Means, Jr. Endowment
Peter Bardwell
Design Strategies
Cullen and Cynthia Keen
Ben and Rebecca Rook
John W. Wells

Greater Columbia Section AIA SC Chapter Annual Fellowship
AIA Columbia
Individual $2 Contributions

Gressette National Architectural Travel Endowment
Ashby and Susan Gressette
Murden Rickenbacker Huggins Foundation

Jack Mallory Moore, Jr. Endowed Memborial Scholarship
Beverly (Charlie) Moore

John D. Jacques Student Assistance Endowment
AIA Greenville

Lee Hall Maintenance Quasi-Endowment
Craig Gaulden & Davis
Col. William (Bill) and Deborah Etheredge
Frederick + Frederick Architects
Novus Architects Inc./Thomas N. Smith
Wayne and Jill Rogers
Mark and Martha Sabadie
South Carolina Chapter, AIA
Jack Walker
John and Julie Whitaker
Ed and Susan Ziegler

Moseley Architects Annual Travel Grand-in-Aid
Daniel and Leanne Mace

Perkins + Will Annual Graduate Assistantship
Perkins + Will

Preston Brooks Holmes Endowment
Lewis F. Holmes, Jr. and Eva L. Holmes
Matthew (Dan) Lyon, Jr.
Col. William (Bill) O. Ruddock

School of Architecture Annual Fund
Thomas E. Johnson
Peter and Chieko Lee
Thom and Gretchen Penney
PCI Foundation
Palmetto Realty of Sumter
James (Hugh) Ryan
Angela M. Van Do
Benjamin M. Ward

School of Architecture GIK
Mary Beth Branham
Scott and Mary Garvin
James T. Hance
Dr. Jacob A. Lindsey
Christopher and Joyce McClure
Wesley A. McClure
Doug Quackenbush
Asheley Scott
Kimberly N. Stanley
Stanley Beaman & Sears Inc.

Solar Decathlon 2015 Competition
Belk DaughtridgeDaniel J. Gerding
Marriott International Inc.
National Association Women In Construction
Mary G. Padua
Robert Bosch Tool Corporation
Steve Rodgers
The Lighting Source LLC
Chip and Nadeen White

Solar D. Gift-In-Kind

  • American Fire Protection, Inc.
  • American Grating
  • BAND-IT Idex. Inc.
  • Big Ass Fans
  • Blum, Inc.
  • BMW Manufacturing Company, LLC
  • Bosch Community Fund
  • Cellulose Material Solutions, LLC
  • CSX Transportation
  • Darlington Veneer Co. Inc.
  • Dell USA, LP
  • Formica Corporation
  • Ganahl Lumber Company
  • General Electric Company
  • Georgia-Pacific Corp.
  • Graybar Electric Co., Inc
  • GutterSupply.com
  • Huber Engineered Woods
  • Johnson Controls, Inc.
  • Johnstone Supply of South Texas
  • Kohler Co.
  • Larry's Building Materials
  • Kimmel & Godfrey Enterprises, LLC DBA Fine and Small Homes
  • George W. Lee
  • Marriott International Inc.
  • Master Lock Company, LLC
  • Mechanix Wear
  • Mouse Graphics
  • MSA North America
  • Nishkian Monks Structural Engineers
  • Paper Cutters Inc.
  • Pella Window & Door Showroom of Berea
  • Phillips Lighting
  • Reliable Automatic Sprinkler Co. Inc.
  • Reliance Worldwide Corporation
  • Ricoh, USA, Inc
  • Salisbury
  • Simpson Strong-Tie
  • Solar Energy Labs, Inc.
  • Steelman Partners
  • The Sherwin Williams Co.
  • UFP Eastern Division Inc.
  • USFloors Inc.
  • Wolverine Worldwide Inc.

Susan and Harry Frampton Scholarship
Harry H. Frampton, III

The Harold N. Cooledge, Jr. Professorship in Architecture
William and Rachel Davis

Thomas E. Stanley, Jr. '52 Annual Architecture Scholarship
Estate of Thomas Eugene Stanley, Jr.

Torrence Goldston Hanner, Sr. (1928) Annual Memorail Fellowship
Dr. Torrence G. Hanner, Jr.
Barbara J. Hanner

William O. Ameen, Sr. ('50) and Marion S. Ameen Memorial Scholarship Endowment
Bill and Rosemarie Ameen

Archive of 2014-2015 Donors