Download Adobe Reader

Helianthus floridanus

Florida Sunflower

Latin name: Helianthus floridanus12
Common name: Florida Sunflower16
Flowers: Produces yellow flowers which bloom in early Fall.4
Fruit: Inconspicuous16
Height & Width: 3’ x 4’4
Type: Perennial16
Habit: Upright15
Wetland indicator category: FACW16
Texture: Medium16
Growth rate: Moderate16
Light: Full sun4
Moisture: Medium to wet4
Soil: 5-616
Zones: 7 – 103
Origin: Eastern Mountains, Piedmont, and Gulf Coastal Plain.16
Ecosystem benefits: Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.10

Features: Flowering in late Fall, this sun loving plant is a perfect plant for any garden4. This perennial produces bright yellow flowers that attract hummingbirds and butterflies.10, 4

Siting: Requires plenty of room and grows best in full sun4. It prefers medium, wet soil with a pH of 5.0 to 6.04, 16. It grows well in the south eastern region of the United States10. This plant would work well in butterfly or hummingbird garden with full sun.

Care: Plant crown at soil level18. At planting, water the roots and surrounding area slowly and deeply. Keep soil moist until plant is established, then apply enough water to thoroughly moisten the root zone when the soil is dry or during drought. Modify water recommendations to reflect site drainage and rainfall. Apply 3” of mulch over the planted area. Do not allow mulch to touch the plant stems18. Removing old blooms and stalks also encourages repeat flowering for reblooming4. For a stainable landscape, the old blooms can also be left for seeds for wildlife to benefit from.18

Pests: Plants are relatively pest resistant if cultural preferences are met4.

This plant does not appear on the following invasive plant lists on (2/16/16): enter date searched and check the lists that were examined
X USDA SC Invasive Plant Species Web site at http://www.invasivespeciesinfo.gov/plants/main.shtml

X SC Exotic Plant Pest Council Web site at http://www.se-eppc.org/southcarolina/

Sources:

Sources 1-18 found on Sources page

Image source: http://www.nichegardens.com/images/plants/helianthus_savannahgirl.jpg