Results & Standings

Western Semi-Finals Championship - Held March 29 & 30, 2014 at St. Andrews College in NC

The Western CUET team fielded students in both individual and team competition  
Individual Rider Results:  (out of 16 –20 riders in each class)
  • Rebekah Strunk (Junior) - 3rd – Individual Reining – earning a berth to National IHSA Championship
  • Rebekah Strunk – 3rd – Individual Open Horsemanship – earning a berth to Nationals
  • Heather Keown (Senior) – 8th – Individual Novice Horsemanship
  • Britney Poland (Junior) - 7th – Individual Intermediate Horsemanship
Team Results:
  • 2nd place Overall
  • Rebekah Strunk – Team Open Horsemanship – 2nd 
  • Shealy Melton (Junior) - Team Advanced Horsemanship – 2nd
  • Alyssa Priester - Team Novice Horsemanship – 3rd
  • Chloe Iverson- Team Intermediate Horsemanship – 1st
  • Derek Foltz (Senior) - Team Beginner Horsemanship – 1st

Hunter Team Zone (Regional Championship) - Held April 5, 2014 at Berry College in GA 

Four individual riders rode to try to earn a spot to Nationals.  There are more Zone competitions all around the country, so riders must win 1st or 2nd to move on as an individual.  This is the first time in a long while that CU has fielded this many riders at Hunter Zones (if not the most riders ever), and they held their own.
Results:
  • Lauren Carter (Junior) - 7th - Intermediate Equitation on the Flat
  • Courtney Schintzius (Sophomore) - 8th – Novice Equitation Over Fences
  • Brooke Hankinson (Freshman) - 3rd – Walk/Trot/Canter Equitation on the Flat
  • Ryan Cash (Senior) - 4th – Walk/Trot Equitation on the Flat
 

Team Standings

  • Western Team- 1st in region
  • Hunt Seat Team- 5th in the region

Individual Awards

  • Caroline McDaniel, Tied for Champion (Reserve by Coin Toss), 2nd Clemson Spring Classic
  • Bekah Strunk, Champion, both Clemson Spring Classic shows
  • Bekah Strunk, High Point Rider, Fall Clemson IHSA show
  • Bekah Strunk, High Point Rider, Fall Lander IHSA show
  • Bekah Strunk, High Point Rider, Spring Lander IHSA show
  • Lauren Carter, Reserve High Point Rider, Lander University IHSA Show
  • Lauren Carter,  Reserve High Point Rider, Georgia Southern IHSA Show

Regional Qualifiers

  • Ryan Cash, Walk Trot Equitation
  • Lauren Carter, Intermediate Equitation on the Flat, Intermediate Equitation Over Fences
  • Kristi Bowers, Walk Trot Canter Equitation
  • Courtney Schintzius, Novice Equitation on the Flat, Novice Equitation Over Fences
  • Kacey Tucker, Novice Equitation Over Fences
  • Hunter Keown, Novice Horsemanship
  • Bekah Strunk, Open Horsemanship and Open Reining
  • Brittany Woolverton, Beginner Walk-Trot
  • Kristen McLeod, Novice over Fences
  • Taylor Dennison, Walk-Trot-Canter
  • Brooke Hankinson, Walk-Trot-Canter
  • Blake Liljestrand, Walk-Trot-Canter
  • Sarah Wilson, Intermediate Horsemanship
  • Britney Poland, , Intermediate Horsemanship 

Year End Awards

  • Bekah Strunk, Open Western High Point Rider
  • Amanda Young- Open Hunter 6th place

Western Semi Finals Qualifiers

  • Entire Western team, as regional high point team will field one rider per divison at semis
  • Bekah Strunk, Open Reining
  • Bekah Strunk, Open Horsemanship
  • Heather Keown, Novice
  • Britney Poland, Intermediate

Hunter Zone Qualifiers

  • Lauren Carter, Intermediate on the Flat
  • Courtney Schintzius, Novice over Fences
  • Brooke Hankinson, Walk-Trot-Canter
  • Ryan Cash, Beginner Walk-Trot