The Glenn Department of Civil Engineering Advisory Board

The 2013/2014 Chairperson of the Board is Mr. Frank Smith

Name Affiliation Address
John Atz, President Kimley-Horn Associates, Inc.West Palm Beach, FL
Marshall L. Brown President ACM Chemistries, Inc.Atlanta, GA
Laura S. Cabiness, Director of Public Services City of CharlestonCharleston, SC
J. Richard Cottingham, President Cottingham and Associates, Inc.Seneca, SC
Tommy Cousins, Professor Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Virginia Tech.Blacksburg, VA
Slade F. Exley, Senior Vice President Neel-Schaffer, Inc.Jackson, MS
Vicki Ford, Principal Walter P. Moore and Associates, Inc.Dallas, TX
Mitchell C. Griggs, Vice President Duke EnergyCharlotte, VA
C. Stephen Hamer,Captain Civil Engineer Corps, US Navy Virginia Beach, VA
Michael V. Horton, Vice President Davis and Floyd, Inc.Charleston, SC
Charles M. Joye, II, Founding Principal and CEO Design South Professionals, Inc.Anderson, SC
Skip Lewis, Chairman H2L Consulting EngineersGreenville, SC
Michael Posillico, Chairman Posillico Development New York, NY
William S. Simpson, III, Senior Vice President Sanders Brothers Construction Co.Charleston, SC
Allison Smith   Behthesda, MD
Franklin J. Smith, Shareholder Richardson Plowden Attorneys at LawColumbia, SC
John V. Walsh CIvil Engineering Consulting Services, Inc. Columbia, SC

Past Advisory Board Chairs:

  • 2003 - 2004 Jerry R. Timmons, Davis & Floyd, Inc.
  • 2004 - 2005 W. Frank Eskridge, Jr., Greenville Water System
  • 2005 - 2006 Joseph B. Chapman, Watershed Concepts, a Division of HSMM
  • 2007 - 2009 David C. Douglass, SC Steel
  • 2010 - 2011 John Atz, Kimley- Horn and Associates, Inc.
  • 2011-2012 Vicki Ford, Walter P. Moore & Associates, Inc.
  • 2012-2013 Michael Horton, Davis & Floyd, Inc.

Emeritus Members of the Advisory Board:

  • 2004-2012 - David Douglas - SC Steel, Columbia, SC
  • 2009-2011 - Keith McLeod - BP Barber & Assoc., Columbia, SC
  • 2004-2011 - Kathy Ware - KS Ware & Assoc., LLC, Nashville, TN
  • 2005-2010 - Tony Chapman - URS, Columbia, SC
  • 2005-2010 - Joseph Chapman, AECOM - Charlotte, NC
  • 2004-2010 - Frank Eskridge, Jr. - Greenville Water System, Greenville, SC
  • 2004-2010 - David T. Young, UNC - Charlotte, NC
  • 1997-2009 - Jerry R. Timmons, Davis and Floyd, Inc., Greenwood, SC
  • 2004-2009 - William Howard, CH2M Hill, Spartanburg, SC
  • 1994-2009 - A. Rhett Whitlock, Whitlock Dalrymple Poston & Assoc, Inc., Manassas, VA
  • 2003-2006 - Michael N. Byrd, Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc., Raleigh, NC
  • 1997-2004 - Don Freeman, SC Department of Transportation, Columbia, SC
  • 1997-1999 - Ben E. Taylor, Duke Power Co., Charlotte, NC
  • 1997-1999 - Larry C. Tropea, Mechanicsville, PA
  • 1994-1999 - Stephen F. Csernak, Clemson University
  • 1995-1999 - J. Earl Herndon, NCEES, Clemson, SC
  • 1994-1996 - Jerry E. Allen, Fluor, Greenville, SC
  • 1994-1996 - Reed Bull, Stevens and Wilkinson, Inc., Columbia, SC
  • 1994-1996 - Gaye Sprague, Sprague & Sprague Consulting Engineers, Greenville, SC