Clemson University Canada Center

U.S. Ambassadors to Canada

Ambassador
Took Office
Left Office
President(s)
William Phillips June 1, 1927 December 14, 1929 Calvin Coolidge
Herbert Hoover
Hanford MacNide August 29, 1930 August 15, 1932 Herbert Hoover
Warren Delano Robbins May 16, 1933 March 28, 1935 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Norman Armour August 7, 1935 January 15, 1939 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Daniel Calhoun Roper May 19, 1939 August 20, 1939 Franklin D. Roosevelt
James H. R. Cromwell January 24, 1940 May 16, 1940 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Jay Pierrepont Moffat June 13, 1940 January 24, 1943 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Ray Atherton August 3, 1943 August 30, 1948 Franklin D. Roosevelt
Harry S. Truman
Laurence Steinhardt November 1, 1949 March 28, 1950 Harry S. Truman
Stanley Woodward June 22, 1950 January 14, 1953 Harry S. Truman
R. Douglas Stuart July 15, 1953 May 4, 1956 Dwight D. Eisenhower
Livingston T. Merchant May 23, 1956 November 6, 1958 Dwight D. Eisenhower
Richard B. Wigglesworth December 15, 1958 October 19, 1960 Dwight D. Eisenhower
Livingston T. Merchant March 15, 1961 May 26, 1962 John F. Kennedy
William W. Butterworth December 11, 1962 September 10, 1968 John F. Kennedy
Lyndon B. Johnson
Harold F. Linder September 10, 1968 July 9, 1969 Lyndon B. Johnson
Richard M. Nixon
Adolph W. Schmidt September 11, 1969 January 29, 1974 Richard M. Nixon
William J. Porter March 13, 1974 December 16, 1975 Richard M. Nixon
Gerald R. Ford
Thomas O. Enders February17-1976 December 14, 1979 Gerald R. Ford
Jimmy Carter
Kenneth M. Curtis October 5, 1979 January 20, 1981 Jimmy Carter
Paul H. Robinson Jr. July 15, 1981 September 9, 1985 Ronald Reagan
Thomas M. T. Niles September 10, 1985 June 28, 1989 Ronald Reagan
George H. W. Bush
Edward N. Ney June 30, 1989 June 20, 1992 George H. W. Bush
Peter Teeley July 3, 1992 February 28, 1993 George H. W. Bush
Bill Clinton
James Blanchard August 19, 1993 March 15, 1996 Bill Clinton
Gordon Giffin September 17, 1997 April 10, 2001 Bill Clinton
George W. Bush
Paul Cellucci April 17, 2001 March 18, 2005 George W. Bush
David Wilkins June 29, 2005 January 20, 2009 George W. Bush
David Jacobson
October 2, 2009

Barack Obama