Department of Mechanical Engineering

Student Achievements

Blue Key Academic and Leadership Award

Matthew Welch (2015)

Robert B. ('70) and Susan B. Hambright Annual Leadership Program in Engineering

Benjamin Curtis (2015)

Outstanding Graduate Researcher Award

Amin Bibo (2014)

ASME Teaching Fellows

Beshoy Morkos (2009-2010)
Benjamin Caldwell (2010-2011) 

Astronaut Scholarship Foundation (ASF) Scholarship

Graham Yennie (2012-2013)

Mechanical Engineering Endowed Teaching Fellows

Chiradeep Sen
Steven Bower
Saeid Bashash
Tiffany Camp
Marisa K. Orr
Brian d'Entremont
Reza Saeidpourazar
Santosh Tiwari

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Leigh Herran (2010)
Daniel Showers (2012)
Amanda King - Honorable Mention (2012)

NSF Graduate Research Supplement

LaToya McDonald

South Carolina Space Grant Consortium Fellows

Timothy Reeves (2010)
Carl Lamar (2010)
James Mathieson (2010)

Eastman Chemical Award for Excellence

Matthew Miller (2015)
Anna Schleifer (2015)
Anthony Garland (2015)
Jingyuan Yan (2015)
Qing Mao (2015)
Ali Fayazi (2015)
Nianfeng Wan (2015)
James Svacha (2014)
Laura Caruso (2014)
Christine Fletcher (2013)
Mary McKamy (2013)
Saurin Patel (2013)
Rahul Renu (2013)
Michael LaCour (2012)
Alfred Deangelis (2012)
David Griese (2012)
Saurin Patel (2012)

Departmental Awards (Spring 2015)

James H. Sams Award (Outstanding Senior) -- Kenny Brown 

Carl Donner Nelson, Jr. Award (Outstanding Junior) -- Tyler Berkey

Scholastic Achievement Awards

Senior
  • Hannah Aaronson
  • Jacob Anderson
  • Elliot Bailey
  • Alexander Bruno
  • Laura Caruso
  • Jordan Eysen
  • Matthew Miller
  • Justin Olshavsky
  • Anna Schleifer
  • Alice Stevens
  • Matthew Welch
Junior
  • Tyler Berkey
  • Matthew Chicky
  • Laura Chopp
  • Helen Johnson
  • Guy Kemmann
  • James Noel
  • Landon Stevenson
  • John Stone
Sophomore
  • Matthew Gardner
  • Kenneth Maassen
Excellence in Engineering Award
  • Herbert Harrison
Departmental Masters Award
  • Dhileep Thanjavur Kumar
Departmental Doctoral Award
  • Rohan Galgalikar
Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • Steven Fredericks
ASME Outstanding Student Member Award
  • Glen Garrett