SC FFA State Awards, Recognitions, Nominating Committee, Scholarships

2018 STATE NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Piedmont:
Anna Grace Rhodes - Calhoun Falls Chapter
Hannah Hess -Travelers Rest Chapter

Midstate:
Donasia Nash -Union
Kylie Cathcart - Lexington-Richland 5 Chapter

Pee Dee:
Keon Singletary - Conway Chapter
Callie Osment - Loris Chapter

Lower State:
Cooper Brown - Wagener-Salley Chapter
Lacy Pou - Ridge Spring-Monetta

2018 STATE OFFICER CANDIDATES

Piedmont Region:

Payton Busbee - Abbeville
Mackenzie Jones - Anderson
Jill Shoolbred - Belton Honea-Path
Kaitlyn Ashby Christenbury -  Crescent
Matthew Brownlee - Laurens
Caroline Gilmer - Pendleton
Mallory Blackwood -RD Anderson ATC
Erica Wearing - Seneca
Lillian Nuttall - West-Oak                      

Mid-State Region

Johnathan Marthers - ATEC Kershaw Co.
Mariah Swygert - Batesburg-Leesville
Kristen Stacks - Buford
Jake Faulkner -Indian Land
Savannah Poole -Pelion
Wyatt Doolittle - Saluda
Allyson Sanford - Swansea
Jessica Comer - York                                  

Pee Dee Region

Seth Conover - Lakewood
Brianna Harrison - Latta
Emily McDaniel - McBee                                     

Lower-State Region
Amanda Taylor - Battery Creek

STAR FFA AWARD WINNERS

Piedmont
Star Farmer: Matthew Brownlee -Laurens
Star Agribusiness: John Ammons -Pendleton
Star in Placement: Madison Carroll - Pendleton

Mid State
Star Farmer: Kimberly Rauch - Gilbert
Star Agribusiness: Mackenzie Campbell - Clover
Star in Placement: Savannah Poole - Pelion

Pee Dee
Star Farmer:
Star Agribusiness: Brianna Harrison - Latta
Star in Placement:

Lower State

Star Farmer:
Star Agribusiness:
Star in Placement:

REGIONAL INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS

Piedmont Region
Justin Michael Allen - Pendleton

Mid-State Region
Gracie Herrin - Strom Thurmond

Pee Dee Region
Keon Singletary - Conway

Lower State Region
Hayden Lafontaine - Barnwell Co.CC

2018 PROFICIENCY AWARD WINNERS

Agricultural Communications: Dessie Smith - Crescent
Agricultural Education:
Jason Smith  - Pendleton
Agricultural Processing:  Torry Kelley - Crescent
Agricultural Sales - Entrepreneurship: Mackenzie Campbell - Clover
Beef Production- Entrepreneurship:  Catherine Faulkner – Clover
Beef Production – Placement:  Calen Rainey - Crescent
Dairy Production -Entrepreneurship: Constance Gambrell - Crescent
Diversified Agricultural Production:  Dawton Davis – Aynor
Diversified Crop Production - Placement: Gracie Herrin - Strom Thurmond
Diversified Horticulture: Cale Craig - Aynor
Diversified Livestock Production:  Cody Clary - Saluda
Equine Science – Entrepreneurship:  Abi Clinkscales - Crescent
Equine Science – Placement:  Samantha Parker - Pendleton
Forage Production: William Bowman - Crescent
Forest Management and Products:  Brooklyn Latham - Crescent
Goat Production:  Josh Bobo - Belton-Honea Path
Grain Production - Placement: Carson Strickland - Aynor
Home and/or Community Development:  John Ammons - Pendleton
Landscape Management: Jared Carnes - Crescent
Outdoor Recreation:  Matthew Finch - Nation Ford
Poultry Production:  MaKayla Kelley - Crescent
Small Animal Production and Care: Sydney Lewis - Conway
Specialty Crop Production: Ethan Gore - Aynor
Swine Production – Entrepreneurship:  Lydia Swygert - Batesburg-Leesville
Swine Production - Placement: Dawson Richardson - Aynor
Turf Grass Management: John Adams - Crescent
Vegetable Production:  Justin Allen - Pendleton
Veterinary Science: Kaitlyn Christenbury - Crescent
Wildlife Production and Management: Noah Smith - Crescent

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Hilton V. Rogers Memorial Scholarship
  Joshua Bobo – Belton-Honea Path

SC Young Farmer and Agribusiness Association Scholarships

$500
William Justin Price - Clinton FFA
Samantha Parker -  Pendleton FFA

$1000
Gracie Herrin - Strom Thurmond FFA
Payton Busbee - Abbeville FFA

NATIONAL CHAPTER AWARDS

Gold Chapters
ATEC - Kershaw Co.
Belton - Honea Path
Buford
Calhoun Falls
Crescent
Lakewood
Lexington-Richland 5
Nation Ford
Pickens County CTC
Seneca
Strom Thurmond
W J Keenan

Silver Chapters
Ashley Ridge
Aynor
Batesburg-Leesville
Carolina Forest
Clinton
Clover
Colleton County
R D Anderson ATC
West Oak

Bronze Chapters
Conway
Gilbert

PERCENT MEMBERSHIP AWARDS

75% Membership
Union Co.

85% Membership
Abbeville
Ware Shoals
West Oak

90% Membership
ATEC - Kershaw Co.

100% Membership
Anderson I & II CTC
Ashley Ridge
Barnwell Co. Career Center
Chesterfield
Crescent
Greer
Landrum
Landrum Middle
Lexington Technology Ctr.
Loris
McBee
Pendleton
Ridge Spring - Monetta
W.J. Keenan

100% Plus Membership
Andrew Jackson
Aynor
Batesburg Leesville
Belton Honea Path
Calhoun Falls
Clinton
Colleton Co.
Gilbert
Indian Land
Laurens District 55
Lee Co. Area Vo School
Lexington-Richland 5
Manning
Pickens Co. CTC
RD Anderson ATC
Socastee
Strom Thurmond
Walhalla
York