Giving to Clemson
giving button

Campaign Leadership

These volunteers personify the determined spirit that is driving the Will to Lead for Clemson.
 
They are leading the effort to continue the campaign to the ambitious goal of $1 billion in support of students, faculty, student engagement and building the facilities and technology needed to compete.

The Will to Lead for Clemson Executive Committee
2012-2016

E. Smyth McKissick III ’79, Chair
Philip H. Prince ’49, HD ’95, Honorary Chair
James F. Barker ’70
Marcia Barker
James E. Bostic Jr. ’69, Ph.D. ‘72
Jan E. Childress
James P. Creel Sr. ’61
Carolyn Creel ’61
Kelly C. Davies ’86
Richard “Rich” Davies ‘86
Bill Hendrix ’63
Robert “Bobby” McCormick ’72, M ‘74
Mark Mitchell M ’83, Ph.D. ‘87
Betty Sheppard Poe
Mark Richardson ’83
Charles Sullivan ’66
Joseph J. Turner Jr. ’71, M ’77

Campaign Executive Committee
2008 - 2012

Phil Prince ’49, HD ’95, Honorary Chair
Smyth McKissick ’79, Chair
Jim Barker ’70
Jim Bostic ’69, PhD ’72
Jim Creel ’60
Becky Hash
Tom Hash ’69

Bobby McCormick ’72, M ’72
Mark Mitchell M ’83, PhD ’87
Betty Poe
Mark Richardson ’83
Charles Sullivan ’66
Joe Turner ’71, M ’77

National Campaign Committee

Phil Prince ’49, HD ’95, Honorary Chair
Smyth McKissick ’79, Chair
Melissa Allen ’82
Wade Allen ’83
Jim Barker ’70
Jim Bostic ’69, PhD ’72
Lori Ann Carr ’90
Michael Coakley ’91
Jim Creel ’60
Ed Duckworth ’61
Jane Duckworth
Jeff Duckworth ’88
Nancy Dunlap
Becky Hash
Tom Hash ’69
Bobby McCormick ’72, M ’74
Mark Mitchell M ’83, PhD ’87
Betty Poe
Mark Richardson ’83
Larry Sloan ’74
Ken Smith ’81
Jane Sosebee ’78
Charles Sullivan ’66
Joe Turner ’71, M ’77
Christopher Woolley

College and Unit Committees

Athletics
Ed Duckworth, Co-chair
Jane Duckworth, Co-chair
Kenneth Anderson
Rusty Kingman
Dave Merritt

College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences
Lori Anne Carr, Chair
Jones Bryan
Buddy Lewis

College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities

Larry Sloan, Chair
Bud Hicklin
Bill Pelham
Doug Quackenbush

College of Business and Behavioral Science

Mark Richardson, Chair
Kendall Alley
Jody Bilney
David Black
Jeffrey J. Brown
John Byers
C.D. Davies
Rich Davies
Todd Lankford
Mark Mitchell
Cheri Phyfer
Norman Pulliam

College of Engineering and Science

Ken Smith, Chair
Gary Baldwin
Janine Bowen
Dave Brown
Marshall Brown
Dick Cottingham
Athena Haugh
Henry Odom
Dale Reynolds

College of Health, Education and Human Development

Carolyn Creel
Peggy Deane
Fran Mainella
Pam Watt
Steve Watt

Corporate and Foundation Relations
Charles Sullivan, Chair
Susie Adams
Bryant Barnes
George Bullwinkel
Steve Cawood
Tom Hash
Jim Hendricks
Ken Smith
Dan Stanzione
Kim Wilkerson

Loyalty

Jeff Duckworth, Co-chair
Christopher Woolley, Co-chair
Emily Bell
Paul Bell
Philip Bradley
Steven Coker
Jim Hendricks
Brian Morgan
Chuck Paterno
Jackie Paterno
Kay Wall

Student Affairs

Melissa Allen, Co-chair
Wade Allen, Co-chair
Lisa Jawer
Marvin Jawer
Janet LoConte
Mike LoConte
Angelo Mitsopoulos
Heather Mitsopoulos
Kathy Troutman
Roger Troutman
Amy Yoder

Washington, D.C., Regional

Michael Coakley, Chair
Mike Gill
Allen Martin
David Rochester

Campaign Leadership Committee — January 2009-June 2010

Phil Prince, Honorary Chair
Jim Barker, Chair
Smyth McKissick, Co-chair
Betty Poe, Co-chair
Jim Bostic
Carolyn Creel
Jim Creel
Mike Gill
Tom Hash
Bill Hendrix
Roy Jeffcoat
Patti McAbee
Albert McAlister
Stuart McWhorter
Mark Mitchell
David Rochester
A.J. “Buddy” Thompson
Joe Turner
Charles Watt

Campaign Steering Committee — May 2007-November 2008

Phil Prince, Honorary Chair
Jim Barker, Chair
Jim Bostic
Carolyn Creel
Jim Creel
Harry Frampton
Mike Gill
Bill Hendrix
Tycho Howle
Roy Jeffcoat
Patti McAbee
Albert McAlister
Les McCraw
Smyth McKissick
Stuart McWhorter
Carole Oakley
Betty Poe
David Rochester
A.J. “Buddy” Thompson
Joe Turner
Bill Vandiver
Charles Watt


These committees also provide campaign leadership: