Mini Fact Book 2013

College Mini Fact Books
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
16,8012,6711,47220,957
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
130216346
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
16,9314,37221,303

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total11,5749,72921,303
Undergrad9,1567,77516,931
Grad2,4181,9544,372

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total18,9632,34021,303
Undergrad16,05088116,931
Grad2,9131,4594,372

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,527522313531,2701716,32441884121,303
Undergrad187439263011,0571614,10535544516,931
Grad1,3408355221312,219633964,372

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total13,4447,859
Undergrad11,7105,221
Grad1,7342,638

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
3,7551,160292115,155

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
18,60410,6453,289 2,4781,5721,144

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty408749641081,329
Admin7113101203
Staff1,3171,0234633923,195
Total1,7961,9035275014,727

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by College and Level
CollegeU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences3,430324164123,930
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,8263394552,215
College of Business & Behavioral Science4,336492138274,993
College of Engineering & Science5,407869874177,167
College of Health, Education & Human Development1,8036112331552,838
Interdepartmental12913180160
Total16,9312,6481,47221621,303

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by College and Gender
CollegeMaleFemaleTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1,6172,3133,930
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities9971,2182,215
College of Business & Behavioral Science2,6432,3504,993
College of Engineering & Science5,4811,6867,167
College of Health, Education & Human Development7492,0892,838
Interdepartmental8773160
Total11,5749,72921,303

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by College and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1009757617813,249861383,930
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities858661914231,77534652,215
College of Business & Behavioral Science18112045431664,037871884,993
College of Engineering & Science1,0551651517439254,9871702047,167
College of Health, Education & Human Development534912723422,201402312,838
Interdepartmental535038075115160
Total1,527522313531,2701716,32441884121,303

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,279193,298
Second Year (Sophomore)4,144814,225
Third Year (Junior)3,7161763,892
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)4,8545325,386
Unclassified Undergraduate5773130
Graduate I (Masters)1,6619872,648
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2302421,472
Unclassified Graduate15201216
Specialist72936
Total18,9632,34021,303

Student head count for fall term.

by College and Status
CollegeFull TimePart TimeTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences3,6063243,930
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities2,0911242,215
College of Business & Behavioral Science4,5554384,993
College of Engineering & Science6,5216467,167
College of Health, Education & Human Development2,1247142,838
Interdepartmental6694160
Total18,9632,34021,303

Student head count for fall term.

Departments Enrolled
DepartmentHeadCountCollege
Animal & Veterinary Sciences444College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Art101College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Bioengineering429College of Engineering & Science
Biological Sciences1,690College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
CAFLS Dean's Office45College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Campbell Grad Engr Program212College of Engineering & Science
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng240College of Engineering & Science
Chemistry261College of Engineering & Science
Civil Engineering537College of Engineering & Science
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci27College of Business & Behavioral Science
Communications Studies272College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Construction Science and Mgmt140College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities234College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Engineering & Science17College of Engineering & Science
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev161College of Health, Education & Human Development
Economics354College of Business & Behavioral Science
Electrical & Computer Engr686College of Engineering & Science
Engineering and Science Education8College of Engineering & Science
English296College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci293College of Engineering & Science
Family Outreach43College of Health, Education & Human Development
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci625College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
General Engineering1,721College of Engineering & Science
Genetics and Biochemistry310College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Graphic Communications339College of Business & Behavioral Science
History218College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Industrial Engineering488College of Engineering & Science
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)25College of Health, Education & Human Development
Landscape Architecture85College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Languages280College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev457College of Health, Education & Human Development
Management532College of Business & Behavioral Science
Marketing378College of Business & Behavioral Science
Materials Science&Engineering177College of Engineering & Science
Mathematical Sciences305College of Engineering & Science
MBA Programs315College of Business & Behavioral Science
Mechanical Engineering930College of Engineering & Science
MPA Program34College of Health, Education & Human Development
Office of Undergrad Stud142Interdepartmental
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt579College of Health, Education & Human Development
Performing Arts89College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Philosophy and Religion66College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Physics and Astronomy151College of Engineering & Science
Planning, Development and Preservation83College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Policy Studies18Interdepartmental
Political Science317College of Business & Behavioral Science
Pre-Business1,086College of Business & Behavioral Science
Psychology737College of Business & Behavioral Science
Public Health Sciences360College of Health, Education & Human Development
School of Accountancy&Finance689College of Business & Behavioral Science
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences816College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
School of Architecture351College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
School of Computing712College of Engineering & Science
School of Nursing502College of Health, Education & Human Development
Sociology and Anthropology219College of Business & Behavioral Science
Teacher Education677College of Health, Education & Human Development

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by College and Degree Level
CollegeBachMastSpecDocTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences70784037828
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities495136010641
College of Business & Behavioral Science1,2012480151,464
College of Engineering & Science80941901161,344
College of Health, Education & Human Development5432732931876
Interdepartmental00022
Total3,7551,160292115,155

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Degrees Awarded by Department
Undergrad
DepartmentDegrees
Biological Sciences287
Management268
School of Accountancy&Finance232
Teacher Education198
Psychology182
Marketing173
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences154
Mechanical Engineering153
Civil Engineering150
School of Nursing140
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt121
Political Science110
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci109
Animal & Veterinary Sciences109
Electrical & Computer Engr105
Economics100
Public Health Sciences84
Communications Studies84
History81
English78
Industrial Engineering77
Sociology and Anthropology77
Languages73
School of Computing69
Bioengineering65
Graphic Communications59
School of Architecture51
Genetics and Biochemistry48
Construction Science and Mgmt47
Mathematical Sciences46
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci41
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng36
Materials Science&Engineering29
Chemistry24
Philosophy and Religion24
Art20
Landscape Architecture19
Performing Arts18
Physics and Astronomy14

Undergraduate degrees awarded by Department for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
DepartmentMastSpecialistDocTotal
MBA Programs12000120
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev1072913120
Teacher Education880492
School of Computing770481
Industrial Engineering630871
Civil Engineering5001464
School of Accountancy&Finance630063
Campbell Grad Engr Program490857
Electrical & Computer Engr3401549
Mechanical Engineering410748
Bioengineering3301346
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences3201345
Economics380543
Planning, Development and Preservation410041
School of Nursing380240
School of Architecture380038
Biological Sciences260834
Mathematical Sciences230932
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci280432
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci210425
English230023
Physics and Astronomy140620
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt110819
Materials Science&Engineering701219
Family Outreach160016
Psychology80715
MPA Program130013
History110011
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities001010
Chemistry0099
Management5038
Genetics and Biochemistry0088
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng0077
Landscape Architecture7007
Communications Studies7007
Marketing6006
Graphic Communications6006
Art5005
Animal & Veterinary Sciences4015
CAFLS Dean's Office1034
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)0044
Construction Science and Mgmt4004
Policy Studies0022
Sociology and Anthropology2002

Graduate degrees awarded by Department for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled by College
Freshman Transfer
CollegeAppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
AAH2,6921,360315 347208136
BBS4,7592,478656 726524377
CAFLS3,9702,406730 479314236
COES5,0073,6431,306 557378283
HEHD2,176758282 369148112
Total18,60410,6453,289 2,4781,5721,144

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina1,998
North Carolina211
Georgia152
New Jersey116
Virginia104
Maryland104
Massachusetts67
New York62
Florida58
Pennsylvania53

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state1,260
Greenville317
Charleston181
Richland146
York146
Anderson138
Lexington133
Spartanburg127
Dorchester90
Aiken80

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
High SchoolHeadCount
Wando High School69
Lexington High School51
Paul M. Dorman High School46
T.L. Hanna High School42
Mauldin High School41
D.W. Daniel High School39
Fort Mill High School37
Riverside High School36
Wren High School35
Chapin High School35

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 556
Greenville Tech 100
Midlands Tech 26
Trident Tech 23
U.S.C. - Columbia 20
College of Charleston 19
Spartanburg Community College 17
U.S.C. - Upstate 16
Anderson University 16
Foreign 14

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
CollegeSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences6186042818%
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities6116122723%
College of Business & Behavioral Science6156002724%
College of Engineering & Science6716192918%
College of Health, Education & Human Development6015932720%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty38971238601,199
Librarians14110025
Public Service Faculty11013
Research Faculty4252647102
Faculty Sub-Total408749641081,329
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians433010
Business and Financial Operations Staff254693311367
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff791013811229
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff17229997196764
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff35232464
Library Staff3865150
Management478501133
Management with Faculty Rank24460070
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff282562965378
Office and Administrative Support Staff5325412122729
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff14101530
Sales and Related Staff10023
Service Staff831517449357
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff90575116214
Total1,7961,9035275014,727

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]