Mini Fact Book 2016

College Mini Fact Books
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
18,3952,9271,48422,865
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
204337541
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
18,5994,80723,406

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total12,20611,20023,406
Undergrad9,7258,87418,599
Grad2,4812,3264,807

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total20,7742,63223,406
Undergrad17,88371618,599
Grad2,8911,9164,807

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,534770415261,5351018,20458520123,406
Undergrad160649384541,265615,4275168418,599
Grad1,37412137227042,777691174,807

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total14,7698,63723,406
Undergrad12,8375,76218,599
Grad1,9322,8754,807

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
4,0031,364592305,656

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled

No data available at this time


University Employees s
by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty4377641081841,493
Admin721391112234
Staff1,3721,0595894723,492
Total1,8811,9627086685,219

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by College and Level
CollegeU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1,8101399772,053
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,5963165551,972
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science2,83035617073,363
College of Business3,59160799224,319
College of Education5454151632531,376
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci5,552854587427,035
College of Science2,50029931303,112
Interdepartmental175001176
Total18,5992,9861,48433723,406

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by College and Gender
CollegeMaleFemaleTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences9581,0952,053
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities8771,0951,972
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science8802,4833,363
College of Business2,5221,7974,319
College of Education2831,0931,376
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci5,3601,6757,035
College of Science1,2331,8793,112
Interdepartmental9383176
Total12,20611,20023,406

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by College and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences5558598001,78549122,053
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1058423214801,53050211,972
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science6510063829912,73986293,363
College of Business13313736825533,60579364,319
College of Education114011313301,13420241,376
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci9392401523442254,915201647,035
College of Science193108912319212,37598133,112
Interdepartmental333096012122176
Total1,534770415261,5351018,20458520123,406

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,457133,470
Second Year (Sophomore)4,451574,508
Third Year (Junior)4,3791034,482
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)5,5623735,935
Unclassified Undergraduate34170204
Graduate I (Masters)1,6521,3342,986
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2202641,484
Unclassified Graduate19318337
Total20,7742,63223,406

Student head count for fall term.

by College and Status
CollegeFull TimePart TimeTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1,956972,053
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,893791,972
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science2,9404233,363
College of Business3,8155044,319
College of Education7746021,376
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci6,5594767,035
College of Science2,8033093,112
Interdepartmental34142176
Total20,7742,63223,406

Student head count for fall term.

Departments Enrolled
DepartmentHeadCountCollege
Agricultural Sciences384College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office15College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences476College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Art92College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Bioengineering442College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Biological Sciences1,959College of Science
Campbell Grad Engr Program187College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering323College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Chemistry227College of Science
Civil Engineering501College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,227College of Business
Communications Studies289College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Construction Science and Management215College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities171College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Engineering and Science42College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Economics340College of Business
Education and Human Development334College of Education
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development240College of Education
Electrical and Computer Engineering653College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Engineering and Science Education12College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
English310College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science304College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Finance383College of Business
Food, Nutrition and Package Science551College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Forestry and Environmental Conservation443College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
General Engineering1,770College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Genetics and Biochemistry483College of Science
Graphic Communications367College of Business
Health, Education, and Human Development5College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
History152College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Industrial Engineering579College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Landscape Architecture87College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Languages332College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Management599College of Business
Marketing481College of Business
Materials Science and Engineering213College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Mathematical Sciences301College of Science
MBA Programs487College of Business
Mechanical Engineering997College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Office of Undergrad Studies176Interdepartmental
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management724College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Performing Arts98College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Philosophy and Religion45College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Physics and Astronomy142College of Science
Planning, Development and Preservation91College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Plant and Environmental Sciences184College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Policy Studies17College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Political Science315College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Psychology764College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Public Health Sciences365College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
School of Accountancy435College of Business
School of Architecture379College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
School of Computing1,012College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
School of Education282College of Education
School of Nursing662College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Sociology and Anthropology189College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Teaching and Learning520College of Education
Youth, Family and Community Studies33College of Behavioral Science and Health Science

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by College and Degree Level
CollegeBachMastSpecDocTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences38641020447
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities37813106515
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science86190020971
College of Business8912840111,186
College of Education1152395921434
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci94046001011,501
College of Science432119051602
Total4,0031,364592305,656

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Department
Undergrad
DepartmentDegrees
Biological Sciences285
Management253
Psychology215
Mechanical Engineering186
Marketing180
School of Nursing158
Finance144
Electrical and Computer Engineering139
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management126
Industrial Engineering121
School of Accountancy116
Civil Engineering113
School of Computing113
Economics110
Public Health Sciences106
Food, Nutrition and Package Science105
Bioengineering102
Teaching and Learning99
Animal and Veterinary Sciences97
Communications Studies96
Forestry and Environmental Conservation91
Political Science91
Graphic Communications88
English86
Sociology and Anthropology69
Agricultural Sciences69
Genetics and Biochemistry63
Languages62
History60
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science60
School of Architecture57
Materials Science and Engineering53
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering53
Mathematical Sciences47
Construction Science and Management41
Chemistry27
Plant and Environmental Sciences24
Landscape Architecture19
Art18
Philosophy and Religion17
Performing Arts17
Education and Human Development16
Physics and Astronomy10
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities1

Undergraduate degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
DepartmentMastSpecialistDocTotal
MBA Programs16501166
Biological Sciences900696
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development83211396
Industrial Engineering890695
Mechanical Engineering7201789
School of Accountancy850085
Education and Human Development8338083
Teaching and Learning730881
School of Computing690675
Campbell Grad Engr Program610768
Civil Engineering4301760
Electrical and Computer Engineering4501257
Bioengineering4101253
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management370441
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science340741
Planning, Development and Preservation380038
School of Architecture380038
School of Nursing350237
English250530
Mathematical Sciences1701128
Economics190928
Chemistry402125
Food, Nutrition and Package Science140822
Materials Science and Engineering601218
Plant and Environmental Sciences110617
Psychology601117
Physics and Astronomy80715
Forestry and Environmental Conservation90413
Construction Science and Management110011
Marketing9009
Communications Studies9009
History8008
Landscape Architecture7007
Genetics and Biochemistry0066
Agricultural Sciences5005
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering0055
Graphic Communications4004
Art4004
Animal and Veterinary Sciences2024
Management2013
Policy Studies0033
Sociology and Anthropology2002
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities0011
Public Health Sciences1001

Graduate degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
No data available at this time

Top 10 States
No data available at this time
         Top 10 Counties
No data available at this time
         

Top 10 High Schools
No data available at this time
         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
No data available at this time
         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty40970266941,271
Librarians17100027
Public Service Faculty3101115
Research Faculty8424189180
Faculty Sub-Total4377641081841,493
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians441211
Business and Financial Operations Staff287714424426
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff1601226922373
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff152301112217782
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff41232268
Library Staff3363042
Management561001111178
Management with Faculty Rank16390156
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff372632766393
Office and Administrative Support Staff4695714626698
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff2621727
Sales and Related Staff01113
Service Staff891388460371
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff98679835298
Total1,8811,9627086685,219

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]