Mini Fact Book 2015

College Mini Fact Books
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
17,7402,8751,46922,114
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
276308584
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
18,0164,68222,698

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total12,01610,68222,698
Undergrad9,5208,49618,016
Grad2,4962,1864,682

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total20,1252,57322,698
Undergrad17,23877818,016
Grad2,8871,7954,682

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,581687354701,4191417,62653433222,698
Undergrad182574304091,1911014,97946417718,016
Grad1,39911356122842,647701554,682

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total14,2148,48422,698
Undergrad12,3925,62418,016
Grad1,8222,8604,682

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
3,7541,226382425,260

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
22,39611,4823,447 2,9621,7911,357

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees s
by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty430757831611,431
Admin7113778223
Staff1,3671,0755344323,409
Total1,8681,9696246015,063

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by College and Level
CollegeU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1,74111810781,974
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,5053224941,880
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science2,807311131423,291
College of Business3,32755999234,008
College of Education5584551562081,377
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci5,419890598236,930
College of Science2,40625030902,965
Interdepartmental2530200273
Total18,0162,9051,46930822,698

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by College and Gender
CollegeMaleFemaleTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences9301,0441,974
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities8471,0331,880
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science9182,3733,291
College of Business2,3381,6704,008
College of Education3041,0731,377
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci5,3291,6016,930
College of Science1,1901,7752,965
Interdepartmental160113273
Total12,01610,68222,698

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by College and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences57574105611,72343231,974
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities907812614601,46441341,880
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science639253428512,68670553,291
College of Business15610615719353,35771624,008
College of Education103631113701,13422241,377
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci9572281620840054,8201911056,930
College of Science18787510918622,27191272,965
Interdepartmental61301516017152273
Total1,581687354701,4191417,62653433222,698

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,244253,269
Second Year (Sophomore)4,436624,498
Third Year (Junior)4,1321344,266
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)5,3633445,707
Unclassified Undergraduate63213276
Graduate I (Masters)1,6511,2542,905
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2202491,469
Unclassified Graduate16292308
Total20,1252,57322,698

Student head count for fall term.

by College and Status
CollegeFull TimePart TimeTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1,8591151,974
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,795851,880
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science2,8614303,291
College of Business3,5514574,008
College of Education7845931,377
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci6,4864446,930
College of Science2,7152502,965
Interdepartmental74199273
Total20,1252,57322,698

Student head count for fall term.

Departments Enrolled
DepartmentHeadCountCollege
Agricultural Sciences349College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office29College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences455College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Art91College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Bioengineering446College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Biological Sciences1,831College of Science
Campbell Grad Engr Program171College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering294College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Chemistry260College of Science
Civil Engineering485College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,082College of Business
Communications Studies305College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Construction Science and Management193College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities180College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Engineering and Science23College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Economics372College of Business
Education and Human Development276College of Education
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development295College of Education
Electrical and Computer Engineering698College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Engineering and Science Education11College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
English291College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science309College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Finance417College of Business
Food, Nutrition and Package Science563College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Forestry and Environmental Conservation416College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
General Engineering1,857College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Genetics and Biochemistry423College of Science
Graphic Communications386College of Business
Health, Education, and Human Development41College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
History181College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Industrial Engineering575College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Landscape Architecture85College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Languages283College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Management539College of Business
Marketing416College of Business
Materials Science and Engineering199College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Mathematical Sciences310College of Science
MBA Programs416College of Business
Mechanical Engineering951College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Office of Undergrad Studies253Interdepartmental
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management689College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Performing Arts82College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Philosophy and Religion43College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Physics and Astronomy141College of Science
Planning, Development and Preservation91College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Plant and Environmental Sciences162College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Policy Studies20Interdepartmental
Political Science315College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Psychology730College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Public Health Sciences394College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
School of Accountancy380College of Business
School of Architecture360College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
School of Computing911College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
School of Education231College of Education
School of Nursing579College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Sociology and Anthropology210College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Teaching and Learning575College of Education
Youth, Family and Community Studies28College of Behavioral Science and Health Science

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by College and Degree Level
CollegeBachMastSpecDocTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences37664023463
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities361136010507
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science805111026942
College of Business8372310141,082
College of Education1281673819352
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci82338701041,314
College of Science424130042596
Interdepartmental00044
Total3,7541,226382425,260

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Department
Undergrad
DepartmentDegrees
Biological Sciences294
Management288
Psychology190
Mechanical Engineering167
Marketing166
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management150
School of Nursing150
Electrical and Computer Engineering137
Civil Engineering130
Food, Nutrition and Package Science126
Finance121
School of Accountancy106
Teaching and Learning105
Bioengineering96
Industrial Engineering88
Public Health Sciences87
Forestry and Environmental Conservation84
Animal and Veterinary Sciences83
Economics82
School of Computing78
Sociology and Anthropology78
Political Science75
Communications Studies75
Graphic Communications74
English69
Languages68
History62
Genetics and Biochemistry58
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science54
Agricultural Sciences49
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering49
School of Architecture39
Construction Science and Management39
Mathematical Sciences35
Plant and Environmental Sciences34
Philosophy and Religion30
Chemistry25
Materials Science and Engineering24
Education and Human Development22
Performing Arts20
Art19
Landscape Architecture14
Physics and Astronomy12
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities1
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development1

Undergraduate degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
DepartmentMastSpecialistDocTotal
MBA Programs13000130
Biological Sciences930598
Campbell Grad Engr Program8201294
Mechanical Engineering6001171
School of Computing5601571
Industrial Engineering610667
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development587967
School of Accountancy650065
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management4901564
Education and Human Development6331063
Teaching and Learning4601056
Bioengineering2902756
Civil Engineering430750
School of Architecture460046
School of Nursing400141
Mathematical Sciences3001141
Planning, Development and Preservation330033
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science280432
Electrical and Computer Engineering240832
Food, Nutrition and Package Science280331
Economics1501126
Plant and Environmental Sciences1201123
English230023
Psychology100515
Physics and Astronomy501015
Forestry and Environmental Conservation100414
Materials Science and Engineering30811
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities001010
Chemistry20810
Management70310
History9009
Construction Science and Management9009
Communications Studies9009
Genetics and Biochemistry0088
Landscape Architecture8008
Art8008
Agricultural Sciences8008
Marketing7007
Graphic Communications7007
Animal and Veterinary Sciences5016
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office1045
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering1045
Youth, Family and Community Studies0055
Policy Studies0044
Sociology and Anthropology3003
Engineering and Science Education0022

Graduate degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled by College
Freshman Transfer
CollegeAppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
AAH3,2571,410345 371198141
BBS5,9722,656641 883589443
CAFLS4,5562,551813 623393316
COES6,2204,1361,383 658411308
HEHD1,616382163 330153121
SOE775347102 974728
Total22,39611,4823,447 2,9621,7911,357

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina2,100
North Carolina232
Georgia146
Virginia103
New Jersey96
Maryland87
Florida80
Massachusetts73
New York66
Pennsylvania64

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state1,328
Greenville352
Charleston209
Richland205
York141
Lexington126
Anderson123
Spartanburg118
Dorchester78
Pickens77

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
High SchoolHeadCount
Wando High School67
James L. Mann High School52
Academic Magnet High School50
Governor School Sci & Math47
Mauldin High School43
Riverside High School39
D.W. Daniel High School35
T.L. Hanna High School35
Fort Mill High School34
Dutch Fork High School33

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
CollegeSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences6045992722%
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities6166122820%
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science6136102820%
College of Business6236082822%
College of Education6086012719%
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci6696213017%
College of Science6306122916%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty41072450791,263
Librarians16110027
Public Service Faculty12003
Research Faculty3203382138
Faculty Sub-Total430757831611,431
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians442212
Business and Financial Operations Staff305753819437
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff901144014259
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff168315114196793
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff42242472
Library Staff3355144
Management509367156
Management with Faculty Rank21441167
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff372702474405
Office and Administrative Support Staff5075813020715
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff2431726
Sales and Related Staff10034
Service Staff8514310561394
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff93637121248
Total1,8681,9696246015,063

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]