Mini Fact Book 2015

College Mini Fact Books
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
17,7402,8751,46922,114
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
276308584
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
18,0164,68222,698

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total12,01610,68222,698
Undergrad9,5208,49618,016
Grad2,4962,1864,682

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total20,1252,57322,698
Undergrad17,23877818,016
Grad2,8871,7954,682

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,581687354701,4191417,62653433222,698
Undergrad182574304091,1911014,97946417718,016
Grad1,39911356122842,647701554,682

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total14,2148,48422,698
Undergrad12,3925,62418,016
Grad1,8222,8604,682

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
3,7541,226382425,260

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
22,39611,4823,447 2,9621,7911,357

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty430757831611,431
Admin7113778223
Staff1,3671,0755344323,409
Total1,8681,9696246015,063

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by College and Level
CollegeU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences3,71133617384,228
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,7923404942,185
College of Business & Behavioral Science4,527572141235,263
College of Engineering & Science5,855922841237,641
College of Health & Human Development1,32028089421,731
Interdepartmental2530200273
School of Education5584551562081,377
Total18,0162,9051,46930822,698

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by College and Gender
CollegeMaleFemaleTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1,7072,5214,228
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities9251,2602,185
College of Business & Behavioral Science2,7162,5475,263
College of Engineering & Science5,7421,8997,641
College of Health & Human Development4621,2691,731
Interdepartmental160113273
School of Education3041,0731,377
Total12,01610,68222,698

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by College and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences96132810120733,520118434,228
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities948912618101,71048362,185
College of Business & Behavioral Science16914446933464,36498755,263
College of Engineering & Science1,1052401722643555,2942071127,641
College of Health & Human Development464322210901,43336401,731
Interdepartmental61301516017152273
School of Education103631113701,13422241,377
Total1,581687354701,4191417,62653433222,698

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,244253,269
Second Year (Sophomore)4,436624,498
Third Year (Junior)4,1321344,266
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)5,3633445,707
Unclassified Undergraduate63213276
Graduate I (Masters)1,6511,2542,905
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2202491,469
Unclassified Graduate16292308
Total20,1252,57322,698

Student head count for fall term.

by College and Status
CollegeFull TimePart TimeTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences3,8813474,228
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities2,093922,185
College of Business & Behavioral Science4,7625015,263
College of Engineering & Science7,1794627,641
College of Health & Human Development1,3523791,731
Interdepartmental74199273
School of Education7845931,377
Total20,1252,57322,698

Student head count for fall term.

Departments Enrolled
DepartmentHeadCountCollege
Animal & Veterinary Sciences455College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Art91College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Bioengineering446College of Engineering & Science
Biological Sciences1,831College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
CAFLS Dean's Office29College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Campbell Grad Engr Program171College of Engineering & Science
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng294College of Engineering & Science
Chemistry260College of Engineering & Science
Civil Engineering485College of Engineering & Science
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci1,082College of Business & Behavioral Science
Communications Studies305College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Construction Science and Mgmt193College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities180College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Engineering & Science23College of Engineering & Science
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev41College of Health & Human Development
Economics372College of Business & Behavioral Science
Education and Human Development276School of Education
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development295School of Education
Electrical & Computer Engr698College of Engineering & Science
Engineering and Science Education11College of Engineering & Science
English291College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci309College of Engineering & Science
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci563College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Forestry & Environmental Conservation416College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
General Engineering1,857College of Engineering & Science
Genetics and Biochemistry423College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Graphic Communications386College of Business & Behavioral Science
History181College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Industrial Engineering575College of Engineering & Science
Landscape Architecture85College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Languages283College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Management539College of Business & Behavioral Science
Marketing416College of Business & Behavioral Science
Materials Science&Engineering199College of Engineering & Science
Mathematical Sciences310College of Engineering & Science
MBA Programs416College of Business & Behavioral Science
Mechanical Engineering951College of Engineering & Science
Office of Undergrad Stud253Interdepartmental
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt689College of Health & Human Development
Performing Arts82College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Philosophy and Religion43College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Physics and Astronomy141College of Engineering & Science
Planning, Development and Preservation91College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Policy Studies20Interdepartmental
Political Science315College of Business & Behavioral Science
Psychology730College of Business & Behavioral Science
Public Health Sciences394College of Health & Human Development
School of Accountancy797College of Business & Behavioral Science
School of Ag and Env Sciences511College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
School of Architecture360College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
School of Computing911College of Engineering & Science
School of Education Director231School of Education
School of Nursing579College of Health & Human Development
Sociology and Anthropology210College of Business & Behavioral Science
Teaching and Learning575School of Education
Youth, Family & Community Studies28College of Health & Human Development

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by College and Degree Level
CollegeBachMastSpecDocTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences728157036921
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities436145010591
College of Business & Behavioral Science1,1802440191,443
College of Engineering & Science89542401331,452
College of Health & Human Development38789021497
Interdepartmental00044
School of Education1281673819352
Total3,7541,226382425,260

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Department
Undergrad
DepartmentDegrees
Biological Sciences294
Management288
School of Accountancy227
Psychology190
Mechanical Engineering167
Marketing166
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt150
School of Nursing150
Electrical & Computer Engr137
Civil Engineering130
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci126
Teaching and Learning105
Bioengineering96
Industrial Engineering88
Public Health Sciences87
Forestry & Environmental Conservation84
Animal & Veterinary Sciences83
School of Ag and Env Sciences83
Economics82
Sociology and Anthropology78
School of Computing78
Political Science75
Communications Studies75
Graphic Communications74
English69
Languages68
History62
Genetics and Biochemistry58
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci54
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng49
Construction Science and Mgmt39
School of Architecture39
Mathematical Sciences35
Philosophy and Religion30
Chemistry25
Materials Science&Engineering24
Education and Human Development22
Performing Arts20
Art19
Landscape Architecture14
Physics and Astronomy12
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development1
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1

Undergraduate degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
DepartmentMastSpecialistDocTotal
MBA Programs13000130
Biological Sciences930598
Campbell Grad Engr Program8201294
Mechanical Engineering6001171
School of Computing5601571
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development587967
Industrial Engineering610667
School of Accountancy650065
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt4901564
Education and Human Development6331063
Teaching and Learning4601056
Bioengineering2902756
Civil Engineering430750
School of Architecture460046
School of Nursing400141
Mathematical Sciences3001141
Planning, Development and Preservation330033
Electrical & Computer Engr240832
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci280432
School of Ag and Env Sciences2001131
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci280331
Economics1501126
English230023
Psychology100515
Physics and Astronomy501015
Forestry & Environmental Conservation100414
Materials Science&Engineering30811
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities001010
Chemistry20810
Management70310
Communications Studies9009
History9009
Construction Science and Mgmt9009
Genetics and Biochemistry0088
Landscape Architecture8008
Art8008
Graphic Communications7007
Marketing7007
Animal & Veterinary Sciences5016
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng1045
Youth, Family & Community Studies0055
CAFLS Dean's Office1045
Policy Studies0044
Sociology and Anthropology3003
Engineering and Science Education0022

Graduate degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled by College
Freshman Transfer
CollegeAppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
AAH3,2571,410345 371198141
BBS5,9722,656641 883589443
CAFLS4,5562,551813 623393316
COES6,2204,1361,383 658411308
HEHD1,616382163 330153121
SOE775347102 974728
Total22,39611,4823,447 2,9621,7911,357

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina2,100
North Carolina232
Georgia146
Virginia103
New Jersey96
Maryland87
Florida80
Massachusetts73
New York66
Pennsylvania64

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state1,328
Greenville352
Charleston209
Richland205
York141
Lexington126
Anderson123
Spartanburg118
Dorchester78
Pickens77

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
High SchoolHeadCount
Wando High School67
James L. Mann High School52
Academic Magnet High School50
Governor School Sci & Math47
Mauldin High School43
Riverside High School39
T.L. Hanna High School35
D.W. Daniel High School35
Fort Mill High School34
Dutch Fork High School33

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
CollegeSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences6156062818%
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities6096052722%
College of Business & Behavioral Science6186102822%
College of Engineering & Science6696213017%
College of Health & Human Development6406172815%
School of Education6086012719%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty41072450791,263
Librarians16110027
Public Service Faculty12003
Research Faculty3203382138
Faculty Sub-Total430757831611,431
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians442212
Business and Financial Operations Staff305753819437
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff901144014259
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff168315114196793
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff42242472
Library Staff3355144
Management509367156
Management with Faculty Rank21441167
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff372702474405
Office and Administrative Support Staff5075813020715
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff2431726
Sales and Related Staff10034
Service Staff8514310561394
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff93637121248
Total1,8681,9696246015,063

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]