for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
19,1723,051371,48023,834
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
230323553
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
19,4024,98524,387

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total12,50611,88124,387
Undergrad9,9889,41419,402
Grad2,5182,4674,985

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total21,4912,89624,387
Undergrad18,64276019,402
Grad2,8492,1364,985

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,455873465311,540819,13663816024,387
Undergrad182727404631,279516,0785695919,402
Grad1,27314666826133,058691014,985

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total15,2519,13624,387
Undergrad13,2806,12219,402
Grad1,9713,0144,985

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
4,1821,316592262496,032

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled

No data available at this time


University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Agricultural Sciences3713810410
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office1000717
Animal and Veterinary Sciences49216100518
Art821800100
Bioengineering35653710480
Biological Sciences1,7202964502,061
Campbell Grad Engr Program0147410188
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering2623510316
Chemistry1573910251
Civil Engineering332110570499
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,33500221,357
Communications Studies2871600303
Construction Science and Management1992100220
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities1370222161
Dean of Engineering and Science0001818
Dean of Sciences00022
Economics2665720343
Education and Human Development89272370398
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development01161010217
Electrical and Computer Engineering51791850693
Engineering and Science Education0012012
English24236310309
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science20461380303
Finance427000427
Food, Nutrition and Package Science50625210552
Forestry and Environmental Conservation37253250450
General Engineering1,6270001,627
Genetics and Biochemistry4670370504
Graphic Communications3301300343
Health, Education, and Human Development00088
History1411800159
Industrial Engineering464131300625
Landscape Architecture73190092
Languages330000330
Management668200670
Marketing5221100533
Materials Science and Engineering14012460198
Mathematical Sciences18631920309
MBA Programs0489130502
Mechanical Engineering8671086301,038
Office of Undergrad Studies193001194
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management470229540753
Performing Arts8700087
Philosophy and Religion5700057
Physics and Astronomy842630149
Planning, Development and Preservation0910091
Plant and Environmental Sciences11040400190
Policy Studies0010010
Political Science316000316
Psychology7685380811
Public Health Sciences34623120381
School of Accountancy30610800414
School of Architecture3038500388
School of Computing8411378101,059
School of Education3700262299
School of Nursing603120371761
Sociology and Anthropology244800252
Teaching and Learning459117190595
Youth, Family and Community Studies0334037
Total19,4023,1821,48032324,387

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Agricultural Sciences296114410
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office9817
Animal and Veterinary Sciences74444518
Art2278100
Bioengineering257223480
Biological Sciences6671,3942,061
Campbell Grad Engr Program16424188
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering22591316
Chemistry137114251
Civil Engineering40198499
Coll Business and Behavioral Science7985591,357
Communications Studies114189303
Construction Science and Management20317220
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities35126161
Dean of Engineering and Science11718
Dean of Sciences202
Economics25588343
Education and Human Development84314398
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development70147217
Electrical and Computer Engineering587106693
Engineering and Science Education3912
English95214309
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science178125303
Finance33493427
Food, Nutrition and Package Science215337552
Forestry and Environmental Conservation257193450
General Engineering1,2174101,627
Genetics and Biochemistry176328504
Graphic Communications90253343
Health, Education, and Human Development178
History9663159
Industrial Engineering443182625
Landscape Architecture425092
Languages67263330
Management429241670
Marketing183350533
Materials Science and Engineering13365198
Mathematical Sciences172137309
MBA Programs340162502
Mechanical Engineering9011371,038
Office of Undergrad Studies10094194
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management293460753
Performing Arts454287
Philosophy and Religion263157
Physics and Astronomy10544149
Planning, Development and Preservation573491
Plant and Environmental Sciences13357190
Policy Studies7310
Political Science169147316
Psychology145666811
Public Health Sciences72309381
School of Accountancy206208414
School of Architecture198190388
School of Computing8731861,059
School of Education33266299
School of Nursing55706761
Sociology and Anthropology91161252
Teaching and Learning109486595
Youth, Family and Community Studies63137
Total12,50611,88124,387

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences59577127401,8714892,137
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities8510213015401,55853111,994
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science65120103231922,97485253,632
College of Business11915437024823,86996284,589
College of Education84931112411,26724221,509
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci8872651424038924,995214507,056
College of Science187122712922112,485113113,276
Interdepartmental4541711011754194
Total1,455873465311,540819,13663816024,387

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,284153,299
Second Year (Sophomore)4,848754,923
Third Year (Junior)4,4381154,553
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)6,0253726,397
Unclassified Undergraduate47183230
Graduate I (Masters)1,6171,5653,182
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2252551,480
Unclassified Graduate7316323
Total21,4912,89624,387

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Agricultural Sciences39515410
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office9817
Animal and Veterinary Sciences50513518
Art8911100
Bioengineering46317480
Biological Sciences1,7672942,061
Campbell Grad Engr Program17612188
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering30610316
Chemistry2447251
Civil Engineering41980499
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,307501,357
Communications Studies29211303
Construction Science and Management21010220
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities15110161
Dean of Engineering and Science41418
Dean of Sciences022
Economics32914343
Education and Human Development256142398
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development26191217
Electrical and Computer Engineering64548693
Engineering and Science Education10212
English28920309
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science27825303
Finance4189427
Food, Nutrition and Package Science52329552
Forestry and Environmental Conservation42327450
General Engineering1,595321,627
Genetics and Biochemistry5013504
Graphic Communications29548343
Health, Education, and Human Development088
History14811159
Industrial Engineering510115625
Landscape Architecture91192
Languages30822330
Management64426670
Marketing52211533
Materials Science and Engineering18612198
Mathematical Sciences3027309
MBA Programs134368502
Mechanical Engineering994441,038
Office of Undergrad Studies47147194
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management541212753
Performing Arts83487
Philosophy and Religion57057
Physics and Astronomy1427149
Planning, Development and Preservation88391
Plant and Environmental Sciences17020190
Policy Studies7310
Political Science30412316
Psychology77734811
Public Health Sciences35328381
School of Accountancy39222414
School of Architecture3817388
School of Computing994651,059
School of Education0299299
School of Nursing643118761
Sociology and Anthropology23913252
Teaching and Learning49699595
Youth, Family and Community Studies132437
Total21,4912,89624,387

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AAH Nondegree2Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
AAH Undeclared111Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Accounting414School of Accountancy
Admin and Supervision69Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Advanced Power Systems1Electrical and Computer Engineering
AFLS Nondegree7Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
AFLS Undeclared10Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
Agribusiness153Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Education81Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business164Agricultural Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences518Animal and Veterinary Sciences
Anthropology38Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Economics1Agricultural Sciences
Applied Economics and Statistics11Agricultural Sciences
Applied Health Research and Evaluation15Public Health Sciences
Applied Psychology5Psychology
Applied Sociology8Sociology and Anthropology
Architecture388School of Architecture
Athletic Leadership59Education and Human Development
Athletic Leadership in Education1Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Automotive Engineering188Campbell Grad Engr Program
Biochemistry285Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology25Genetics and Biochemistry
Bioengineering467Bioengineering
Biological Sciences1,682Biological Sciences
Biomed Data Sci & Inform2School of Computing
Biomedical Engineering13Bioengineering
Biosystems Engineering80Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
BSHS Nondegree7Health, Education, and Human Development
Business22Coll Business and Behavioral Science
Business Administration502MBA Programs
Chemical Engineering316Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Chemistry251Chemistry
City and Regional Planning38Planning, Development and Preservation
Civil Engineering442Civil Engineering
Clemson LIFE37School of Education
Clinical and Transl Res20Public Health Sciences
College of Education262School of Education
Communication194Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society16Communications Studies
Computer Engineering279Electrical and Computer Engineering
Computer Information Systems108School of Computing
Computer Science888School of Computing
Construction Science and Management220Construction Science and Management
Counselor Education144Education and Human Development
Criminal Justice71Sociology and Anthropology
Curriculum and Instruction19Teaching and Learning
Digital Production Arts32School of Computing
Early Childhood Education89Teaching and Learning
Economics343Economics
Educational Leadership101Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Electrical Engineering409Electrical and Computer Engineering
Elementary Education174Teaching and Learning
Engineering and Science Education12Engineering and Science Education
English235English
Engr, Comp, and Appl Sci ND18Dean of Engineering and Science
Entomology14Plant and Environmental Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources125Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Environmental Engineering91Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Environmental Engineering and Science65Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Environmental Toxicology15Biological Sciences
Fd Sc and Human Nutrition252Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Financial Management427Finance
Food Technology21Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences15Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Forest Resource Management89Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Forest Resources17Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Former Student Returning17Office of Undergrad Studies
General Engineering1,627General Engineering
Genetics194Genetics and Biochemistry
Geology43Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Graphic Communications343Graphic Communications
Health Science346Public Health Sciences
Healthcare Genetics28School of Nursing
HEHD Nondegree1Health, Education, and Human Development
Historic Preservation13Planning, Development and Preservation
History159History
Horticulture39Plant and Environmental Sciences
Human Centered Computing29School of Computing
Human Factors Psychology16Psychology
Human Resource Development46Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Hydrogeology24Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Industrial Engineering625Industrial Engineering
Industrial/Organizational Psychology22Psychology
Interdisciplinary Nondegree1Office of Undergrad Studies
International Exchange45Office of Undergrad Studies
International Family and Community Studies37Youth, Family and Community Studies
Landscape Architecture92Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health112Languages
Language and International Trade147Languages
Learning Sciences19Education and Human Development
Literacy62Education and Human Development
Literacy, Lang and Cult11Education and Human Development
Management670Management
Marketing533Marketing
Materials Science and Engineering198Materials Science and Engineering
Mathematical Sciences309Mathematical Sciences
Mathematics Teaching16Teaching and Learning
Mechanical Engineering1,038Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology292Biological Sciences
Middle-Level Education20Teaching and Learning
Modern Languages71Languages
Nursing723School of Nursing
Nursing Postmasters1School of Nursing
Nursing Practice9School of Nursing
Packaging Science264Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Pan African Studies2Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management610Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Philosophy44Philosophy and Religion
Photonic Science and Technology4Electrical and Computer Engineering
Physics149Physics and Astronomy
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment22Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Plant and Environmental Sciences106Plant and Environmental Sciences
Policy Studies10Policy Studies
Political Science316Political Science
Pre-Business1,335Coll Business and Behavioral Science
Prepharmacy26Biological Sciences
Preprof Health Studies44Biological Sciences
Prerehabilitation Science2Biological Sciences
Production Studies in Performing Arts87Performing Arts
Psychology768Psychology
Public Administration98Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Real Estate Development40Planning, Development and Preservation
Religious Studies13Philosophy and Religion
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design31English
Risk Engineering54Civil Engineering
Science Nondegree2Dean of Sciences
Science Teaching29Teaching and Learning
Secondary Education162Teaching and Learning
Sociology135Sociology and Anthropology
Special Education103Education and Human Development
Special Student131Office of Undergrad Studies
Sports Communication93Communications Studies
STEAM in Teaching and Learning1Teaching and Learning
System Analytics3Civil Engineering
Teaching and Learning85Teaching and Learning
Turfgrass31Plant and Environmental Sciences
Visual Arts100Art
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology219Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Women's Leadership24Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
World Cinema25English
Writing, Rhetoric, and Media18English
Youth Development Leadership43Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Youth Development Studies2Parks Recreation and Tourism Management

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Agricultural Sciences811001092
Animal and Veterinary Sciences1002000102
Art13200015
Bioengineering106320113152
Biological Sciences30691060403
Campbell Grad Engr Program058015073
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering73004077
Chemistry264014044
Civil Engineering1194201813192
Communications Studies83700090
Construction Science and Management451200057
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities300407
Economics97100110118
Education and Human Development17843910141
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development047208176
Electrical and Computer Engineering1245701822221
Engineering and Science Education000347
English741508097
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science642006090
Finance1570000157
Food, Nutrition and Package Science11511040130
Forestry and Environmental Conservation8711060104
Genetics and Biochemistry970070104
Graphic Communications1062000108
History45600051
Industrial Engineering123630988283
Landscape Architecture91100020
Languages73000073
Management2702000272
Marketing196130064273
Materials Science and Engineering50804062
Mathematical Sciences5116013080
MBA Programs0182020184
Mechanical Engineering214440110269
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management144640519232
Performing Arts25000025
Philosophy and Religion12000012
Physics and Astronomy12805025
Planning, Development and Preservation04200143
Plant and Environmental Sciences221203037
Policy Studies000314
Political Science91000091
Psychology2247060237
Public Health Sciences10210023126
School of Accountancy128103000231
School of Architecture3946001095
School of Computing12378080209
School of Nursing16244010207
Sociology and Anthropology81400085
Teaching and Learning9345060144
Youth, Family and Community Studies000505
Total4,1821,316592262496,032

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Management270
Biological Sciences253
Psychology224
Mechanical Engineering214
Marketing196
Nursing162
Financial Management157
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management144
Accounting128
Industrial Engineering123
Civil Engineering119
Computer Science114
Graphic Communications106
Bioengineering106
Health Science102
Animal and Veterinary Sciences100
Economics97
Political Science91
Electrical Engineering75
Communication74
English74
Chemical Engineering73
Sociology60
Fd Sc and Human Nutrition58
Packaging Science57
Biochemistry52
Mathematical Sciences51
Materials Science and Engineering50
Agricultural Mechanization and Business50
Computer Engineering49
Microbiology49
Construction Science and Management45
Genetics45
History45
Elementary Education41
Architecture39
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology37
Environmental Engineering36
Environmental and Natural Resources31
Language and International Trade30
Chemistry26
Language and International Health25
Production Studies in Performing Arts25
Secondary Education24
Biosystems Engineering20
Early Childhood Education20
Forest Resource Management19
Agribusiness18
Modern Languages18
Special Education17
Agricultural Education13
Visual Arts13
Anthropology13
Horticulture12
Physics12
Landscape Architecture9
Sports Communication9
Computer Information Systems9
Geology8
Justice Studies8
Plant and Environmental Sciences7
Philosophy6
Religious Studies6
Science Teaching5
Preprofessional Studies4
Mathematics Teaching3
Turfgrass2
Women's Leadership2
Pan African Studies1
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems1

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration18202184
Accounting10300103
Biological Sciences880290
Computer Science710778
Automotive Engineering5801573
Industrial Engineering630972
Counselor Education6639066
Civil Engineering4201860
Electrical Engineering4301558
Mechanical Engineering4401155
Architecture460046
Nursing440044
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management340539
Human Resource Development330033
Bioengineering2201133
Mathematical Sciences1601329
Middle-Level Education250025
Economics1001121
Environmental Engineering and Science140620
Chemistry401418
Computer Engineering140317
City and Regional Planning160016
Public Administration150015
Youth Development Leadership150015
Plant and Environmental Sciences120315
Real Estate Development140014
Admin and Supervision1420014
Marketing130013
Physics80513
Historic Preservation120012
Secondary Education120012
Materials Science and Engineering80412
Construction Science and Management120012
Professional Communication110011
Landscape Architecture110011
Athletic Leadership110011
Biomedical Engineering100010
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences100010
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology6039
Forest Resources5038
Educational Leadership0088
Teaching and Learning8008
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design0088
Special Education7007
Communication, Technology & Society7007
Applied Psychology7007
Digital Production Arts7007
Applied Economics and Statistics7007
Curriculum and Instruction0066
History6006
International Family and Community Studies0055
Applied Sociology4004
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0044
English4004
Genetics0044
Chemical Engineering0044
Food Technology0044
Environmental Toxicology3014
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology0033
Hydrogeology3003
Industrial/Organizational Psychology0033
Policy Studies0033
Human Factors Psychology0033
Microbiology0033
Agricultural Education3003
Biosystems Engineering3003
Engineering and Science Education0033
Graphic Communications2002
Management2002
Animal and Veterinary Sciences2002
Visual Arts2002
Healthcare Genetics0011
Applied Economics0011
Applied Health Research and Evaluation1001
Packaging Science1001
Literacy, Lang and Cult0011
Human Centered Computing0011

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
No data available at this time

Top 10 States
No data available at this time
         Top 10 Counties
No data available at this time
         

Top 10 High Schools
No data available at this time
         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
No data available at this time
         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]