AAH Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,792340492,181
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
044
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,7923932,185

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9251,2602,185
Undergrad7531,0391,792
Grad172221393

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total2,093922,185
Undergrad1,733591,792
Grad36033393

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total948912618101,71048362,185
Undergrad77412317201,44746221,792
Grad87150390263214393

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,3158702,185
Undergrad1,1856071,792
Grad130263393

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
436145010619

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,2571,410345 371198141

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty1051511621293
Admin12003
Staff4552456
Total1511581825352

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Art79120091
Communications Studies2871800305
Construction Science and Mgmt1682500193
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1270494180
English2474400291
History1562500181
Landscape Architecture60250085
Languages283000283
Performing Arts8200082
Philosophy and Religion4300043
Planning, Development and Preservation0910091
School of Architecture26010000360
Total1,7923404942,185

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Art177491
Communications Studies78227305
Construction Science and Mgmt17419193
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities65115180
English72219291
History10180181
Landscape Architecture394685
Languages61222283
Performing Arts453782
Philosophy and Religion301343
Planning, Development and Preservation454691
School of Architecture198162360
Total9251,2602,185

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities948912618101,71048362,185
Total948912618101,71048362,185

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3646370
Second Year (Sophomore)4312433
Third Year (Junior)4059414
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)53342575
Graduate I (Masters)31525340
Graduate II (Doctoral)45449
Unclassified Graduate044
Total2,093922,185

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Art801191
Communications Studies2987305
Construction Science and Mgmt17914193
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities16911180
English28110291
History16912181
Landscape Architecture79685
Languages2767283
Performing Arts77582
Philosophy and Religion42143
Planning, Development and Preservation89291
School of Architecture3546360
Total2,093922,185

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AAH Nondegree4Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
AAH Undeclared115Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Architecture360School of Architecture
City and Regional Planning35Planning, Development and Preservation
Communication Studies236Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society18Communications Studies
Construction Science and Management193Construction Science and Mgmt
English264English
Historic Preservation27Planning, Development and Preservation
History181History
Landscape Architecture85Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health110Languages
Language and International Trade123Languages
Modern Languages50Languages
Philosophy35Philosophy and Religion
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment22Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Production Studies in Performing Arts82Performing Arts
Professional Communication27English
Real Estate Development29Planning, Development and Preservation
Religious Studies8Philosophy and Religion
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design27Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Sports Communication51Communications Studies
Visual Arts91Art
Women's Leadership12Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Art1980027
Communications Studies7590084
Construction Science and Mgmt3990048
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1001011
English69230092
History6290071
Landscape Architecture1480022
Languages6800074
Performing Arts2000020
Philosophy and Religion3000030
Planning, Development and Preservation0330033
School of Architecture394600107
Total436145010619

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Communication Studies70
English69
History62
Architecture39
Construction Science and Management39
Philosophy29
Language and International Trade26
Modern Languages23
Production Studies in Performing Arts20
Language and International Health19
Visual Arts19
Landscape Architecture14
Sports Communication5
Religious Studies1
Women's Leadership1

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Architecture460046
Professional Communication140014
Real Estate Development140014
Historic Preservation130013
History9009
Construction Science and Management9009
English9009
Communication, Technology & Society9009
Visual Arts8008
Landscape Architecture8008
City and Regional Planning6006
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0066
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design0044

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,2571,410345 371198141

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina195
Georgia25
North Carolina18
Virginia17
Florida12
New York10
Maryland9
Massachusetts8
New Jersey7
Connecticut5

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state148
Richland25
Greenville24
Charleston21
Lexington18
Spartanburg17
Anderson10
Horry7
York7
Beaufort7

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School5
River Bluff High School5
T.L. Hanna High School5
Charleston County Schl Of Arts5
Paul M. Dorman High School5
Hilton Head High School4
Lexington High School4
A.C. Flora High School4
Mauldin High School4
D.W. Daniel High School4

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Art6136352820%
Communications Studies5795742629%
Construction Science and Mgmt6285952825%
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities6105962821%
English6076652721%
History6086673018%
Landscape Architecture6225682523%
Languages6156382816%
Performing Arts6045812925%
Philosophy and Religion5715763018%
School of Architecture6296052721%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty1051501621292
Public Service Faculty01001
Faculty Sub-Total1051511621293
Business and Financial Operations Staff80008
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff23027
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff01124
Management with Faculty Rank12003
Office and Administrative Support Staff3211034
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff30003
Total1511581825352

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]