AAH Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,826339452,210
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
055
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,8263892,215

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9971,2182,215
Undergrad7971,0291,826
Grad200189389

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total2,0911242,215
Undergrad1,738881,826
Grad35336389

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total858661914231,77534652,215
Undergrad167451513031,50230511,826
Grad691214120273414389

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total1,396819
Undergrad1,258568
Grad138251

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
495136010641

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,6921,360315 347208136

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty1001501614280
Admin03003
Staff4454558
Total1441582019341

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Art851600101
Communications Studies2561600272
Construction Science and Mgmt1231700140
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1840455234
English2474900296
History2001800218
Landscape Architecture59260085
Languages280000280
Performing Arts8900089
Philosophy and Religion6600066
Planning, Development and Preservation0830083
School of Architecture23711400351
Total1,8263394552,215

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Art2774101
Communications Studies71201272
Construction Science and Mgmt12416140
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities85149234
English89207296
History13880218
Landscape Architecture444185
Languages77203280
Performing Arts513889
Philosophy and Religion481866
Planning, Development and Preservation473683
School of Architecture196155351
Total9971,2182,215

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities858661914231,77534652,215
Total858661914231,77534652,215

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3484352
Second Year (Sophomore)4529461
Third Year (Junior)39613409
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)54262604
Graduate I (Masters)31128339
Graduate II (Doctoral)41445
Unclassified Graduate145
Total2,0911242,215

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Art8912101
Communications Studies2666272
Construction Science and Mgmt12812140
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities22014234
English27719296
History20216218
Landscape Architecture81485
Languages25426280
Performing Arts83689
Philosophy and Religion66066
Planning, Development and Preservation79483
School of Architecture3465351
Total2,0911242,215

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Architecture (BA)237School of Architecture
Architecture (M.Arch)111School of Architecture
Architecture (MS)3School of Architecture
Architecture, Arts and Humanities (Non-Degree)2Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
City and Regional Planning21Planning, Development and Preservation
Communication Studies256Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society16Communications Studies
Construction Science and Management140Construction Science and Mgmt
English205English
English (Writing and Publication Studies)67English
Historic Preservation30Planning, Development and Preservation
History207History
History (Public History Emphasis)11History
Interdisciplinary (Non-Degree)3Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Landscape Architecture85Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health89Languages
Language and International Health (Chinese)5Languages
Language and International Trade127Languages
Liberal Arts (Undeclared Undergrad)184Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Modern Lang (American Sign Lang)12Languages
Modern Language (French)13Languages
Modern Language (Japanese)9Languages
Modern Language (Spanish)18Languages
Modern Languages (Chinese)5Languages
Modern Languages (Italian)2Languages
Philosophy22Philosophy and Religion
Philosophy (Law, Liberty and Justice)36Philosophy and Religion
Philosophy (Religious Studies)8Philosophy and Religion
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment18Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music)19Performing Arts
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music-Audio Eng)36Performing Arts
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Theatre)34Performing Arts
Professional Communication24English
Real Estate Development32Planning, Development and Preservation
Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design27Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Visual Arts101Art

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Art2050025
Communications Studies8470091
Construction Science and Mgmt4740051
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities0001010
English782300101
History81110092
Landscape Architecture1970026
Languages7300073
Performing Arts1800018
Philosophy and Religion2400024
Planning, Development and Preservation0410041
School of Architecture51380089
Total495136010641

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Communication Studies84
History76
Architecture (BA)51
Construction Science and Management47
English46
Language and International Trade39
English (Writing and Publication Studies)32
Visual Arts20
Landscape Architecture19
Language and International Health19
Philosophy (Law, Liberty and Justice)11
Philosophy9
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music-Audio Eng)9
Modern Language (Spanish)8
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Theatre)5
History (Public History Emphasis)5
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music)4
Philosophy (Religious Studies)4
Modern Lang (American Sign Lang)3
Modern Language (French)1
Modern Language (German)1
Modern Language (Japanese)1
Modern Languages (Chinese)1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Architecture (M.Arch)370037
City and Regional Planning150015
Real Estate Development140014
Professional Communication120012
Historic Preservation120012
History110011
English110011
Landscape Architecture7007
Communication, Technology & Society7007
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0066
Visual Arts5005
Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design0044
Construction Science and Management4004
Architecture (MS)1001

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,6921,360315 347208136

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina174
North Carolina22
Virginia16
New Jersey14
Georgia14
Illinois11
Maryland11
New York10
Massachusetts9
Florida6

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state141
Greenville31
Charleston22
Richland18
Lexington9
Anderson9
Spartanburg8
Aiken7
York7
Dorchester7

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School8
Saint Josephs Catholic School4
Academic Magnet High School4
Christ Church Episcopal School4
Greenville Senior High School4
Eastside High School4
Lexington High School4
Aiken High School4
Chester Senior High School3
Bishop England High School3

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 73
Greenville Tech 14
College of Charleston 4
Midlands Tech 3
Trident Tech 3
Winthrop University 2
U.S.C. - Upstate 2
Spartanburg Community College 2
Anderson University 2
U.S.C. - Lancaster 2

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Art5606182624%
Communications Studies5975942627%
Construction Science and Mgmt5905712728%
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities6216182722%
English6186452827%
History6046432815%
Landscape Architecture6326062216%
Languages6076212818%
Performing Arts6226242728%
Philosophy and Religion4604702833%
School of Architecture6215842820%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty1001501614280
Faculty Sub-Total1001501614280
Business and Financial Operations Staff80008
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff23005
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff00044
Management with Faculty Rank03003
Office and Administrative Support Staff3214138
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff21003
Total1441582019341

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]