AAH Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,756345482,149
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
044
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,7563972,153

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9521,2012,153
Undergrad7639931,756
Grad189208397

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total2,0501032,153
Undergrad1,690661,756
Grad36037397

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total839241813911,72644462,153
Undergrad137931313111,44437351,756
Grad70131580282711397

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total1,346807
Undergrad1,211545
Grad135262

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
44013407581

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,0251,300334 375206151

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Art861400100
Communications Studies2662100287
Construction Science and Mgmt1392800167
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1460484198
English2375200289
History1842200206
Landscape Architecture52220074
Languages266000266
Performing Arts8700087
Philosophy and Religion5400054
Planning, Development and Preservation0820082
School of Architecture23910400343
Total1,7563454842,153

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Art2476100
Communications Studies68219287
Construction Science and Mgmt15116167
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities74124198
English83206289
History12284206
Landscape Architecture403474
Languages62204266
Performing Arts533487
Philosophy and Religion351954
Planning, Development and Preservation414182
School of Architecture199144343
Total9521,2012,153

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities839241813911,72644462,153
Total839241813911,72644462,153

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3410341
Second Year (Sophomore)4056411
Third Year (Junior)44010450
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)50450554
Graduate I (Masters)32025345
Graduate II (Doctoral)40848
Unclassified Graduate044
Total2,0501032,153

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Art9010100
Communications Studies2834287
Construction Science and Mgmt15314167
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities18513198
English27514289
History19115206
Landscape Architecture72274
Languages25214266
Performing Arts83487
Philosophy and Religion48654
Planning, Development and Preservation81182
School of Architecture3376343
Total2,0501032,153

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Architecture (BA)239School of Architecture
Architecture (M.Arch)101School of Architecture
Architecture (MS)3School of Architecture
City and Regional Planning24Planning, Development and Preservation
Communication Studies247Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society21Communications Studies
Construction Science and Management167Construction Science and Mgmt
English174English
English (Writing and Publication Studies)86English
Historic Preservation27Planning, Development and Preservation
History191History
History (Public History Emphasis)15History
Interdisciplinary (Non-Degree)4Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Landscape Architecture74Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health87Languages
Language and International Health (Chinese)3Languages
Language and International Trade121Languages
Liberal Arts (Undeclared Undergrad)144Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Modern Lang (American Sign Lang)16Languages
Modern Language (French)10Languages
Modern Language (German)1Languages
Modern Language (Japanese)7Languages
Modern Language (Spanish)18Languages
Modern Languages (Chinese)2Languages
Modern Languages (Italian)1Languages
Philosophy21Philosophy and Religion
Philosophy (Law, Liberty and Justice)26Philosophy and Religion
Philosophy (Religious Studies)4Philosophy and Religion
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment19Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music)14Performing Arts
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music-Audio Eng)43Performing Arts
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Theatre)30Performing Arts
Professional Communication29English
Real Estate Development31Planning, Development and Preservation
Religious Studies3Philosophy and Religion
Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design29Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Sports Communication19Communications Studies
Visual Arts100Art
Women's Leadership2Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Art1960025
Communications Studies7650081
Construction Science and Mgmt3720039
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities00077
English64190083
History6270069
Landscape Architecture11110022
Languages7500075
Performing Arts1800018
Philosophy and Religion1800018
Planning, Development and Preservation0410041
School of Architecture604300103
Total44013407581

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Communication Studies76
English64
History62
Architecture (BA)60
Construction Science and Management37
Language and International Trade33
Visual Arts19
Language and International Health18
Landscape Architecture11
Philosophy (Law, Liberty and Justice)11
Modern Language (Spanish)11
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Theatre)10
Philosophy5
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music)5
Modern Language (French)5
Modern Lang (American Sign Lang)3
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music-Audio Eng)3
Modern Language (Japanese)2
Language and International Health (Chinese)2
Philosophy (Religious Studies)2
Modern Languages (Chinese)1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Architecture (M.Arch)420042
Real Estate Development170017
City and Regional Planning120012
Historic Preservation120012
English110011
Landscape Architecture110011
Professional Communication8008
History7007
Visual Arts6006
Communication, Technology & Society5005
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0044
Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design0033
Construction Science and Management2002
Architecture (MS)1001

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,0251,300334 375206151

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina187
North Carolina27
Georgia20
New Jersey17
Maryland12
Virginia12
Florida10
Massachusetts8
New York7
Pennsylvania7

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state145
Greenville24
Charleston22
Richland20
Lexington16
York14
Spartanburg14
Anderson9
Berkeley8
Oconee6

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School8
Riverside High School5
James F. Byrnes High School5
Chapin High School4
Dutch Fork High School4
Irmo High School4
Christ Church Episcopal School3
Ashley Hall3
Eastside High School3
D.W. Daniel High School3

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Art5435402621%
Communications Studies5926032720%
Construction Science and Mgmt6215712638%
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities6185852722%
English5896732819%
History6516742920%
Landscape Architecture6205382630%
Languages6166352823%
Performing Arts6196252535%
Philosophy and Religion5485932722%
School of Architecture6255902623%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]