BBS
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
4,5275721415,240
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
02323
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
4,5277365,263

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total2,7162,5475,263
Undergrad2,2562,2714,527
Grad460276736

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total4,7625015,263
Undergrad4,3601674,527
Grad402334736

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total16914446933464,36498755,263
Undergrad3712145629343,87688484,527
Grad132230134124881027736

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total3,2352,0285,263
Undergrad2,8071,7204,527
Grad428308736

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
1,1802440191,443

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,9722,656641 883589443

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty621241027223
Admin06017
Staff45147470
Total1071441732300

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci1,05900231,082
Economics26825790372
Graphic Communications378800386
Management5163200539
Marketing4041200416
MBA Programs041600416
Political Science315000315
Psychology6844420730
School of Accountancy7029500797
Sociology and Anthropology201900210
Total4,527572141235,263

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci6264561,082
Economics27498372
Graphic Communications106280386
Management361178539
Marketing152264416
MBA Programs282134416
Political Science166149315
Psychology132598730
School of Accountancy537260797
Sociology and Anthropology80130210
Total2,7162,5475,263

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Business & Behavioral Science16914446933464,36498755,263
Total16914446933464,36498755,263

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)6594663
Second Year (Sophomore)1,162181,180
Third Year (Junior)1,188451,233
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,3511001,451
Graduate I (Masters)268304572
Graduate II (Doctoral)12714141
Unclassified Graduate71623
Total4,7625015,263

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci1,044381,082
Economics35418372
Graphic Communications31967386
Management51524539
Marketing4088416
MBA Programs135281416
Political Science30411315
Psychology70822730
School of Accountancy77621797
Sociology and Anthropology19911210
Total4,7625015,263

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Accounting380School of Accountancy
Anthropology32Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Economics8Economics
Applied Economics and Statistics13Economics
Applied Psychology4Psychology
Applied Sociology9Sociology and Anthropology
BBS Nondegree23Coll Business & Behavioral Sci
Business Administration416MBA Programs
Economics351Economics
Financial Management417School of Accountancy
Graphic Communications386Graphic Communications
Human Factors Psychology17Psychology
Industrial/Organizational Psychology25Psychology
Management539Management
Marketing416Marketing
Political Science315Political Science
Pre-Business1,059Coll Business & Behavioral Sci
Psychology684Psychology
Sociology169Sociology and Anthropology

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Economics8215011108
Graphic Communications7470081
Management288703298
Marketing166700173
MBA Programs013000130
Political Science7500075
Psychology1901005205
School of Accountancy2276500292
Sociology and Anthropology7830081
Total1,1802440191,443

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Management288
Psychology190
Marketing166
Financial Management121
Accounting106
Economics80
Political Science75
Graphic Communications74
Sociology73
Anthropology5
Applied Economics and Statistics2

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration13000130
Accounting650065
Economics1001121
Applied Psychology100010
Management70310
Marketing7007
Graphic Communications7007
Applied Economics and Statistics5005
Industrial/Organizational Psychology0033
Applied Sociology3003
Human Factors Psychology0022

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,9722,656641 883589443

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina288
North Carolina54
Virginia29
Georgia29
New Jersey29
Massachusetts27
Maryland25
Florida24
New York19
Connecticut18

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state348
Greenville73
Richland37
Charleston26
York22
Anderson19
Spartanburg13
Lexington12
Pickens11
Horry9

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
James L. Mann High School13
Wando High School13
Mauldin High School9
Dreher High School8
Christ Church Episcopal School7
T.L. Hanna High School7
Nation Ford High School6
Clover High School6
Eastside High School6
Saint Josephs Catholic School5

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci6246052823%
Economics6376252921%
Graphic Communications6056142820%
Political Science6256542821%
Psychology5875982724%
Sociology and Anthropology6196362818%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty621231024219
Research Faculty01034
Faculty Sub-Total621241027223
Business and Financial Operations Staff553215
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff41005
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff01214
Management00011
Management with Faculty Rank06006
Office and Administrative Support Staff3232037
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff44019
Total1071441732300

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]