BBS
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
4,3834961445,023
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
03232
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
4,3836725,055

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total2,6352,4205,055
Undergrad2,2132,1704,383
Grad422250672

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total4,5864695,055
Undergrad4,2301534,383
Grad356316672

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total17013056031854,138921375,055
Undergrad3811355229543,70983844,383
Grad1321708231429953672

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total3,1301,925
Undergrad2,7481,635
Grad382290

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
1,2062600131,479

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,4122,390651 794556406

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci0003232
Economics23624830343
Graphic Communications3581100369
Management5455200570
Marketing374900383
MBA Programs036600366
Political Science298000298
Pre-Business1,0560001,056
Psychology6745410720
School of Accountancy&Finance6336800701
Sociology and Anthropology209800217
Total4,383496144325,055

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci24832
Economics243100343
Graphic Communications90279369
Management362208570
Marketing148235383
MBA Programs250116366
Political Science157141298
Pre-Business6374191,056
Psychology146574720
School of Accountancy&Finance484217701
Sociology and Anthropology94123217
Total2,6352,4205,055

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Business & Behavioral Science17013056031854,138921375,055
Total17013056031854,138921375,055

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)7155720
Second Year (Sophomore)1,142201,162
Third Year (Junior)1,170401,210
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,203881,291
Graduate I (Masters)223273496
Graduate II (Doctoral)12915144
Unclassified Graduate42832
Total4,5864695,055

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci42832
Economics32023343
Graphic Communications31851369
Management54723570
Marketing3785383
MBA Programs114252366
Political Science2926298
Pre-Business1,041151,056
Psychology68931720
School of Accountancy&Finance67823701
Sociology and Anthropology20512217
Total4,5864695,055

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Accounting328School of Accountancy&Finance
American Politics (BS)9Political Science
Anthropology20Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Economics9Economics
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)9Economics
Applied Economics and Statistics3Economics
Applied Psychology5Psychology
Applied Sociology8Sociology and Anthropology
Business Administration366MBA Programs
Business and Behavioral Sciences (Non-Degree Grad)32Coll Business & Behavioral Sci
Economics126Economics
Economics (BA)107Economics
Economics (MA)15Economics
Economics (PhD)74Economics
Financial Management373School of Accountancy&Finance
Graphic Communications369Graphic Communications
Human Factors Psychology17Psychology
Industrial/Organizational Psychology24Psychology
Management6Management
Management (Entrepreneurship)115Management
Management (General Management)198Management
Management (Graduate)20Management
Management (Human Res Management)95Management
Management (International Management)38Management
Management (Management Info Systems)30Management
Management (MS)5Management
Management (Operations Management)28Management
Management (Supply Chain Management)35Management
Marketing374Marketing
Marketing (MS)9Marketing
PO SC (Global Politics - BS)25Political Science
Political Science (BA)224Political Science
Political Science (BS)40Political Science
Pre-Business1,056Pre-Business
Psychology (BA)273Psychology
Psychology (BS)401Psychology
Sociology (BA)108Sociology and Anthropology
Sociology (BS)81Sociology and Anthropology

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Economics9042010142
Graphic Communications7370080
Management243500248
Marketing1741400188
MBA Programs011800118
Political Science9100091
Psychology230703240
School of Accountancy&Finance2316500296
Sociology and Anthropology7420076
Total1,2062600131,479

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Marketing174
Financial Management129
Psychology (BA)116
Psychology (BS)114
Accounting102
Management (General Management)88
Political Science (BA)76
Graphic Communications73
Economics53
Sociology (BS)42
Management (Entrepreneurship)42
Management (Human Res Management)41
Management (International Management)32
Sociology (BA)32
Economics (BA)29
Management (Supply Chain Management)19
Management (Management Info Systems)12
American Politics (BS)10
Management (Operations Management)9
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)8
PO SC (Global Politics - BS)3
Political Science (BS)2

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration11800118
Accounting650065
Economics (MA)270027
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)150015
Marketing (MS)140014
Graphic Communications7007
Applied Psychology7007
Economics (PhD)0066
Management (MS)5005
Applied Economics0044
Human Factors Psychology0022
Applied Sociology2002
Industrial/Organizational Psychology0011

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,4122,390651 794556406

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina346
North Carolina54
Georgia36
New Jersey28
Maryland22
Virginia21
Pennsylvania18
Massachusetts17
Connecticut14
Florida14

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state301
Greenville73
Charleston43
Richland39
York25
Anderson19
Spartanburg17
Horry16
Pickens15
Lexington12

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School16
James L. Mann High School14
Riverside High School10
Academic Magnet High School8
Fort Mill High School8
Christ Church Episcopal School8
D.W. Daniel High School7
Spring Valley High School7
Mauldin High School7
Nation Ford High School7

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Economics6436152920%
Graphic Communications6286152720%
Political Science5996142920%
Pre-Business6245982822%
Psychology6005962721%
Sociology and Anthropology5295462530%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]