BBS
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
4,3364921384,966
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
02727
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
4,3366574,993

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total2,6432,3504,993
Undergrad2,2582,0784,336
Grad385272657

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total4,5554384,993
Undergrad4,1701664,336
Grad385272657

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total18112045431664,037871884,993
Undergrad329945129263,657771184,336
Grad14921032403801070657

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total3,0661,927
Undergrad2,6991,637
Grad367290

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
1,2012480151,464

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,7592,478656 726524377

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty55116417192
Admin14005
Staff39115257
Total95131919254

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci0002727
Economics22250820354
Graphic Communications3231600339
Management50310190532
Marketing3621600378
MBA Programs031500315
Political Science317000317
Pre-Business1,0860001,086
Psychology6964370737
School of Accountancy&Finance6197000689
Sociology and Anthropology2081100219
Total4,336492138274,993

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci20727
Economics25797354
Graphic Communications87252339
Management354178532
Marketing152226378
MBA Programs201114315
Political Science169148317
Pre-Business6724141,086
Psychology152585737
School of Accountancy&Finance471218689
Sociology and Anthropology108111219
Total2,6432,3504,993

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Business & Behavioral Science18112045431664,037871884,993
Total18112045431664,037871884,993

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)7203723
Second Year (Sophomore)1,127171,144
Third Year (Junior)1,057241,081
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,2661221,388
Graduate I (Masters)256236492
Graduate II (Doctoral)12414138
Unclassified Graduate52227
Total4,5554384,993

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci52227
Economics33123354
Graphic Communications29049339
Management50824532
Marketing36216378
MBA Programs101214315
Political Science3089317
Pre-Business1,072141,086
Psychology71423737
School of Accountancy&Finance66227689
Sociology and Anthropology20217219
Total4,5554384,993

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Accounting327School of Accountancy&Finance
Agricultural Economics1Economics
American Politics (BS)14Political Science
Anthropology3Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Economics12Economics
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)21Economics
Applied Economics and Statistics10Economics
Applied Psychology4Psychology
Applied Sociology11Sociology and Anthropology
Business Administration315MBA Programs
Business and Behavioral Sciences (Non-Degree Grad)27Coll Business & Behavioral Sci
Economics107Economics
Economics (BA)104Economics
Economics (MA)29Economics
Economics (PhD)70Economics
Financial Management362School of Accountancy&Finance
Graphic Communications339Graphic Communications
Human Factors Psychology15Psychology
Industrial/Organizational Psychology22Psychology
Management5Management
Management (Entrepreneurship)95Management
Management (General Management)218Management
Management (Graduate)19Management
Management (Human Res Management)63Management
Management (International Management)50Management
Management (Management Info Systems)23Management
Management (MS)10Management
Management (Operations Management)23Management
Management (Supply Chain Management)26Management
Marketing362Marketing
Marketing (MS)16Marketing
PO SC (Global Politics - BS)22Political Science
Political Science (BA)234Political Science
Political Science (BS)47Political Science
Pre-Business1,086Pre-Business
Psychology (BA)304Psychology
Psychology (BS)392Psychology
Sociology (BA)103Sociology and Anthropology
Sociology (BS)102Sociology and Anthropology

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Economics1003805143
Graphic Communications5960065
Management268503276
Marketing173600179
MBA Programs012000120
Political Science110000110
Psychology182807197
School of Accountancy&Finance2326300295
Sociology and Anthropology7720079
Total1,2012480151,464

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Marketing173
Financial Management135
Management (General Management)110
Psychology (BS)101
Accounting97
Political Science (BA)94
Psychology (BA)81
Graphic Communications59
Economics57
Management (Human Res Management)44
Management (Entrepreneurship)44
Sociology (BA)42
Sociology (BS)35
Economics (BA)33
Management (International Management)25
Management (Supply Chain Management)13
Management (Management Info Systems)13
Management (Operations Management)11
Applied Economics and Statistics10
Management8
PO SC (Global Politics - BS)7
American Politics (BS)6
Political Science (BS)3

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration12000120
Accounting630063
Economics (MA)280028
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)100010
Applied Psychology8008
Graphic Communications6006
Marketing (MS)6006
Human Factors Psychology0055
Management (MS)5005
Economics (PhD)0044
Management (Graduate)0033
Industrial/Organizational Psychology0022
Applied Sociology2002
Applied Economics0011

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,7592,478656 726524377

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina327
North Carolina59
Georgia40
New Jersey35
Virginia33
Maryland27
Massachusetts22
New York15
Connecticut14
Illinois12

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state324
Greenville61
York33
Richland27
Charleston26
Anderson24
Spartanburg23
Pickens18
Lexington16
Beaufort12

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Riverside High School12
T.L. Hanna High School11
D.W. Daniel High School10
Paul M. Dorman High School9
Wando High School8
James L. Mann High School8
Lexington High School7
Rock Hill High School7
Bishop England High School7
Fort Mill High School6

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 200
Greenville Tech 22
U.S.C. - Columbia 9
College of Charleston 8
Anderson University 7
U.S.C. - Lancaster 5
Midlands Tech 4
Spartanburg Methodist College 4
Spartanburg Community College 4
Trident Tech 4

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Economics6486352725%
Graphic Communications6005752621%
Political Science6176472720%
Pre-Business6195962725%
Psychology5986002721%
Sociology and Anthropology5675642136%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty55115416190
Research Faculty01012
Faculty Sub-Total55116417192
Business and Financial Operations Staff642012
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff11103
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff00011
Management with Faculty Rank14005
Office and Administrative Support Staff2932034
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff33017
Total95131919254

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]