College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities (CAAH)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
1,5963160551,967
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
055
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,5963761,972

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total8771,0951,972
Undergrad7018951,596
Grad176200376

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total1,893791,972
Undergrad1,557391,596
Grad33640376

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1058423214801,53050211,972
Undergrad87222813601,29347101,596
Grad971204120237311376

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,2157571,972
Undergrad1,0935031,596
Grad122254376

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
3781310617532

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,6961,127341 382198156

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty1051481212277
Admin13004
Staff43112056
Total1491621412337

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Art77150092
Construction Science and Management1902500215
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities1450215171
English23937340310
History1312100152
Landscape Architecture64230087
Languages332000332
Performing Arts9800098
Philosophy and Religion4500045
Planning, Development and Preservation0910091
School of Architecture27510400379
Total1,5963165551,972

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Art187492
Construction Science and Management20312215
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities41130171
English93217310
History9161152
Landscape Architecture444387
Languages57275332
Performing Arts485098
Philosophy and Religion232245
Planning, Development and Preservation543791
School of Architecture205174379
Total8771,0951,972

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1058423214801,53050211,972
Total1058423214801,53050211,972

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3522354
Second Year (Sophomore)3985403
Third Year (Junior)3765381
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)43127458
Graduate I (Masters)29026316
Graduate II (Doctoral)46955
Unclassified Graduate055
Total1,893791,972

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Art85792
Construction Science and Management19817215
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities1656171
English29416310
History14111152
Landscape Architecture86187
Languages3239332
Performing Arts95398
Philosophy and Religion45045
Planning, Development and Preservation88391
School of Architecture3736379
Total1,893791,972

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AAH Nondegree5Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
AAH Undeclared126Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Architecture379School of Architecture
City and Regional Planning46Planning, Development and Preservation
Construction Science and Management215Construction Science and Management
English240English
Historic Preservation15Planning, Development and Preservation
History152History
Landscape Architecture87Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health121Languages
Language and International Trade147Languages
Modern Languages64Languages
Pan African Studies1Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Philosophy37Philosophy and Religion
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment21Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Production Studies in Performing Arts98Performing Arts
Professional Communication24English
Real Estate Development30Planning, Development and Preservation
Religious Studies8Philosophy and Religion
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design34English
Visual Arts92Art
Women's Leadership18Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
World Cinema12English

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Art18400022
Construction Science and Management411100052
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities100102
English8625050116
History60800068
Landscape Architecture19700026
Languages62000466
Performing Arts17000017
Philosophy and Religion17000017
Planning, Development and Preservation03800038
School of Architecture57380013108
Total3781310617532

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
English86
History60
Architecture57
Construction Science and Management41
Language and International Trade23
Modern Languages22
Landscape Architecture19
Visual Arts18
Production Studies in Performing Arts17
Language and International Health17
Philosophy14
Religious Studies3
Women's Leadership1

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Architecture380038
Real Estate Development150015
Professional Communication130013
English120012
Historic Preservation120012
Construction Science and Management110011
City and Regional Planning110011
History8008
Landscape Architecture7007
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design0055
Visual Arts4004
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0011

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,6961,127341 382198156

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina186
Georgia30
North Carolina17
New Jersey13
New York13
Virginia12
Florida11
Ohio7
Pennsylvania6
Tennessee6

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville21
Richland20
Charleston20
Spartanburg14
York14
Lexington12
Pickens8
Dorchester7
Horry6
Oconee6

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School7
River Bluff High School5
Wren High School5
D.W. Daniel High School5
Paul M. Dorman High School5
Saint Josephs Catholic School4
Hilton Head High School4
Charleston County Schl Of Arts4
Myrtle Beach High School4
Blythewood High School4

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 91
Greenville Tech 7
Trident Tech 6
Midlands Tech 3
Piedmont Tech 3
Wofford College 2
U.S.C. - Upstate 2
U.S.C. - Columbia 2
Spartanburg Methodist College 2
Horry-Georgetown Tech 2

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Art6006572816%
Construction Science and Management5965922627%
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities5946182819%
English5836582715%
History6087052918%
Landscape Architecture5705622827%
Languages6096272820%
Performing Arts5986462822%
Philosophy and Religion5866202821%
School of Architecture5975662820%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty1041471212275
Research Faculty11002
Faculty Sub-Total1051481212277
Business and Financial Operations Staff81009
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff550010
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff02002
Management with Faculty Rank13004
Office and Administrative Support Staff2622030
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff41005
Total1491621412337

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]