Engineering Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
3,5153611754,051
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
01414
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
3,5155504,065

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total1,6462,4194,065
Undergrad1,4262,0893,515
Grad220330550

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total3,7063594,065
Undergrad3,440753,515
Grad266284550

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total92115119220213,36096964,065
Undergrad8105108518512,98678573,515
Grad8410171703741839550

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total2,7771,288
Undergrad2,637878
Grad140410

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
699100030829

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,2062,345772 541364278

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences4291280449
Biological Sciences1,5142393301,786
CAFLS Dean's Office63141437
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci52844250597
Genetics and Biochemistry3450320377
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences69363630819
Total3,515361175144,065

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences78371449
Biological Sciences6031,1831,786
CAFLS Dean's Office181937
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci236361597
Genetics and Biochemistry145232377
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences566253819
Total1,6462,4194,065

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences92115119220213,36096964,065
Total92115119220213,36096964,065

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)7372739
Second Year (Sophomore)9299938
Third Year (Junior)78712799
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)987521,039
Graduate I (Masters)112249361
Graduate II (Doctoral)15124175
Unclassified Graduate31114
Total3,7063594,065

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences43019449
Biological Sciences1,5412451,786
CAFLS Dean's Office231437
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci56631597
Genetics and Biochemistry3734377
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences77346819
Total3,7063594,065

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Agribusiness33School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agricultural Education78School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business153School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences (Non-Degree Grad)14CAFLS Dean's Office
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences (Undeclared Undergrad)6CAFLS Dean's Office
Animal and Veterinary Sciences449Animal & Veterinary Sciences
Biochemistry200Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology18Genetics and Biochemistry
Biological Sciences931Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (BA)127Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (BA-Pre-Rehabilitation Science)112Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (MS Non-Thesis)221Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (MS/PhD)31Biological Sciences
ENR (Conservation Biology)34School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
ENR (Natural Resources and Economic Policy)12School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
ENR (Natural Resources Management)50School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Entomology10School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources22School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Environmental Toxicology17CAFLS Dean's Office
Food Science304Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences29Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Forest Resource Management71School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Forest Resources20School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Genetics159Genetics and Biochemistry
Horticulture52School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Microbiology101Biological Sciences
Microbiology (Biomedicine)111Biological Sciences
Packaging Science264Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Plant and Environmental Sciences53School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Pre-Pharmacy25Biological Sciences
Pre-Professional Health Studies100Biological Sciences
Pre-Rehabilitational Sciences27Biological Sciences
SSCS (Agricultural Biotechnology)4School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
SSCS (Soil/Water Environmental Science)4School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
SSCS (Sustainable Crop Production)12School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Turfgrass22School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology157School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (Ms)16School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (PhD)16School of Ag,For,Env Sciences

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences8420187
Biological Sciences2983709344
CAFLS Dean's Office04059
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1191601136
Genetics and Biochemistry4020345
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences15839011208
Total699100030829

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Biological Sciences (BA-Pre-Rehabilitation Science)177
Animal and Veterinary Sciences84
Food Science74
Biological Sciences (BA)59
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology46
Packaging Science45
Microbiology (Biomedicine)24
Agricultural Mechanization and Business23
Turfgrass23
Forest Resource Management21
Biochemistry20
Genetics20
ENR (Natural Resources Management)18
Microbiology15
Biological Sciences14
Agricultural Education11
Pre-Pharmacy9
ENR (Conservation Biology)6
ENR (Natural Resources and Economic Policy)6
SSCS (Soil/Water Environmental Science)4

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Biological Sciences (MS Non-Thesis)320032
Plant and Environmental Sciences160218
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences140014
Forest Resources90211
Environmental Toxicology4059
Microbiology4048
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (Ms)8008
Biological Sciences (MS/PhD)1056
Agricultural Education5005
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (PhD)0055
Genetics1034
Entomology1023
Animal and Veterinary Science (MS/PhD)2013
Packaging Science2002
Food Technology0011
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology1001

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,2062,345772 541364278

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina526
North Carolina50
Georgia20
Maryland19
Ohio16
Pennsylvania14
New Jersey14
Massachusetts13
Virginia12
New York11

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state241
Greenville76
Charleston63
Richland48
York40
Spartanburg32
Anderson31
Lexington29
Pickens20
Horry16

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School19
Riverside High School16
Fort Mill High School12
Academic Magnet High School12
D.W. Daniel High School11
Governor School Sci & Math10
Paul M. Dorman High School10
Dutch Fork High School10
Pendleton High School9
James L. Mann High School8

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Animal & Veterinary Sciences6115952917%
Biological Sciences6216102817%
CAFLS Dean's Office  2520%
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci6376192822%
Genetics and Biochemistry6546533015%
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences6035812624%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]