College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences (CAFLS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
1,81015001012,061
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
077
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,8102582,068

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9701,0982,068
Undergrad8319791,810
Grad139119258

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total1,9631052,068
Undergrad1,767431,810
Grad19662258

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total5559598001,79651132,068
Undergrad452597601,6144371,810
Grad517004018286258

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,5485202,068
Undergrad1,4333771,810
Grad115143258

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
387460220455

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
1,5896820 3602110

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty409045139
Admin02002
Staff5229159105
Total921211914246

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Agricultural Sciences3613440399
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office800715
Animal and Veterinary Sciences4571180476
Food, Nutrition and Package Science50725190551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation37241300443
Plant and Environmental Sciences10539400184
Total1,81015010172,068

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Agricultural Sciences298101399
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office7815
Animal and Veterinary Sciences76400476
Food, Nutrition and Package Science211340551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation258185443
Plant and Environmental Sciences12064184
Total9701,0982,068

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences5559598001,79651132,068
Total5559598001,79651132,068

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3210321
Second Year (Sophomore)4404444
Third Year (Junior)4428450
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)56431595
Graduate I (Masters)11634150
Graduate II (Doctoral)8021101
Unclassified Graduate077
Total1,9631052,068

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Agricultural Sciences37821399
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office7815
Animal and Veterinary Sciences46313476
Food, Nutrition and Package Science52427551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation42617443
Plant and Environmental Sciences16519184
Total1,9631052,068

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AFLS Nondegree7Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
AFLS Undeclared8Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
Agribusiness117Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Education86Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business181Agricultural Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences476Animal and Veterinary Sciences
Applied Economics4Agricultural Sciences
Applied Economics and Statistics11Agricultural Sciences
Entomology13Plant and Environmental Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources135Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Fd Sc and Human Nutrition242Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food Technology19Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences20Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Forest Resource Management74Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Forest Resources21Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Horticulture45Plant and Environmental Sciences
Packaging Science270Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Plant and Environmental Sciences99Plant and Environmental Sciences
Turfgrass27Plant and Environmental Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology213Forestry and Environmental Conservation

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Agricultural Sciences701002082
Animal and Veterinary Sciences972020101
Food, Nutrition and Package Science10514080127
Forestry and Environmental Conservation919040104
Plant and Environmental Sciences241106041
Total387460220455

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Animal and Veterinary Sciences97
Food Science & Human Nutrition53
Packaging Science52
Agricultural Mechanization and Business43
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology36
Environmental and Natural Resources32
Forest Resource Management23
Agricultural Education18
Horticulture15
Agribusiness8
Turfgrass4
Plant and Environmental Sciences3
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems2
Applied Economics and Statistics1

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Plant and Environmental Sciences80513
Food Technology0088
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology6028
Packaging Science8008
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences6006
Applied Economics and Statistics5005
Agricultural Education5005
Forest Resources3025
Entomology3014
Animal and Veterinary Sciences2024
Applied Economics0022

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
1,5896820 3602110

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina216
North Carolina13
New Jersey11
Georgia10
New York9
Illinois6
Connecticut5
Massachusetts5
Maryland5
Virginia3

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Lexington21
Greenville21
Richland20
York18
Charleston14
Oconee9
Florence6
Sumter5
Pickens5
Greenwood5

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
T.L. Hanna High School6
Pendleton High School6
Nation Ford High School6
Academic Magnet High School5
Wilson Hall5
Wando High School5
D.W. Daniel High School4
Brookland-Cayce High School4
Wren High School4
Mauldin High School4

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 91
Piedmont Tech 10
Greenville Tech 6
Trident Tech 4
North Greenville University 3
York Tech 3
Orangeburg-Calhoun Tech 2
Horry-Georgetown Tech 2
Aiken Tech 2
Spartanburg Methodist College 2

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Agricultural Sciences5645532530%
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office  2730%
Animal and Veterinary Sciences5976052718%
Food, Nutrition and Package Science6125952819%
Forestry and Environmental Conservation5865982718%
Plant and Environmental Sciences6046022922%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty28623295
Public Service Faculty190010
Research Faculty11191334
Faculty Sub-Total409045139
Business and Financial Operations Staff1201013
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff22206
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff12196441
Management with Faculty Rank02002
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff664420
Office and Administrative Support Staff1701018
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff00011
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff32106
Total921211914246

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]