College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences (CAFLS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,810139972,046
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
077
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,8102432,053

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9581,0952,053
Undergrad8319791,810
Grad127116243

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total1,956972,053
Undergrad1,767431,810
Grad18954243

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total5558598001,78549122,053
Undergrad452597601,6144371,810
Grad516004017165243

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,5435102,053
Undergrad1,4333771,810
Grad110133243

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
38641020447

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled

No data available at this time


University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty3486109139
Admin02002
Staff39202818105
Total731083827246

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Agricultural Sciences3612300384
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office800715
Animal and Veterinary Sciences4571180476
Food, Nutrition and Package Science50725190551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation37241300443
Plant and Environmental Sciences10539400184
Total1,8101399772,053

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Agricultural Sciences28698384
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office7815
Animal and Veterinary Sciences76400476
Food, Nutrition and Package Science211340551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation258185443
Plant and Environmental Sciences12064184
Total9581,0952,053

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences5558598001,78549122,053
Total5558598001,78549122,053

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budgetís (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3210321
Second Year (Sophomore)4404444
Third Year (Junior)4428450
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)56431595
Graduate I (Masters)11128139
Graduate II (Doctoral)781997
Unclassified Graduate077
Total1,956972,053

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Agricultural Sciences37113384
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office7815
Animal and Veterinary Sciences46313476
Food, Nutrition and Package Science52427551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation42617443
Plant and Environmental Sciences16519184
Total1,956972,053

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AFLS Nondegree7Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
AFLS Undeclared8Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
Agribusiness117Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Education86Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business181Agricultural Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences476Animal and Veterinary Sciences
Entomology13Plant and Environmental Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources135Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Fd Sc and Human Nutrition242Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food Technology19Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences20Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Forest Resource Management74Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Forest Resources21Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Horticulture45Plant and Environmental Sciences
Packaging Science270Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Plant and Environmental Sciences99Plant and Environmental Sciences
Turfgrass27Plant and Environmental Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology213Forestry and Environmental Conservation

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Agricultural Sciences6950074
Animal and Veterinary Sciences97202101
Food, Nutrition and Package Science1051408127
Forestry and Environmental Conservation91904104
Plant and Environmental Sciences24110641
Total38641020447

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Animal and Veterinary Sciences97
Food Science & Human Nutrition53
Packaging Science52
Agricultural Mechanization and Business43
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology36
Environmental and Natural Resources32
Forest Resource Management23
Agricultural Education18
Horticulture15
Agribusiness8
Turfgrass4
Plant and Environmental Sciences3
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems2

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Plant and Environmental Sciences80513
Packaging Science8008
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology6028
Food Technology0088
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences6006
Agricultural Education5005
Forest Resources3025
Animal and Veterinary Sciences2024
Entomology3014

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
No data available at this time

Top 10 States
No data available at this time
         Top 10 Counties
No data available at this time
         

Top 10 High Schools
No data available at this time
         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
No data available at this time
         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty28623295
Public Service Faculty190010
Research Faculty5157734
Faculty Sub-Total3486109139
Business and Financial Operations Staff1201013
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff12306
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff9159841
Management with Faculty Rank02002
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff228820
Office and Administrative Support Staff1503018
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff00011
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff01416
Total731083827246

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]