Engineering Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
3,7113361734,220
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
088
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
3,7115174,228

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total1,7072,5214,228
Undergrad1,4912,2203,711
Grad216301517

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total3,8813474,228
Undergrad3,625863,711
Grad256261517

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total96132810120733,520118434,228
Undergrad1011889419223,156103283,711
Grad8614071513641515517

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total2,9431,2854,228
Undergrad2,8138983,711
Grad130387517

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
728157036921

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5562,551813 623393316

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty591191618212
Admin23016
Staff63253326147
Total1241474945365

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences43114100455
Biological Sciences1,5762183701,831
CAFLS Dean's Office7311829
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci50433260563
Forestry & Environmental Conservation35933240416
Genetics and Biochemistry3940290423
School of Ag and Env Sciences44035360511
Total3,71133617384,228

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences72383455
Biological Sciences6141,2171,831
CAFLS Dean's Office141529
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci206357563
Forestry & Environmental Conservation246170416
Genetics and Biochemistry163260423
School of Ag and Env Sciences392119511
Total1,7072,5214,228

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences96132810120733,520118434,228
Total96132810120733,520118434,228

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)7904794
Second Year (Sophomore)95411965
Third Year (Junior)85916875
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,022551,077
Graduate I (Masters)112224336
Graduate II (Doctoral)14429173
Unclassified Graduate088
Total3,8813474,228

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences43619455
Biological Sciences1,6042271,831
CAFLS Dean's Office20929
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci53330563
Forestry & Environmental Conservation40016416
Genetics and Biochemistry4185423
School of Ag and Env Sciences47041511
Total3,8813474,228

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AFLS Nondegree8CAFLS Dean's Office
AFLS Undeclared7CAFLS Dean's Office
Agribusiness83School of Ag and Env Sciences
Agricultural Education75School of Ag and Env Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business191School of Ag and Env Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences455Animal & Veterinary Sciences
Biochemistry229Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology15Genetics and Biochemistry
Biological Sciences1,453Biological Sciences
Entomology12School of Ag and Env Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources128Forestry & Environmental Conservation
Environmental Toxicology14CAFLS Dean's Office
Food Science & Human Nutrition251Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food Technology26Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences21Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Forest Resource Management77Forestry & Environmental Conservation
Forest Resources21Forestry & Environmental Conservation
Genetics179Genetics and Biochemistry
Horticulture44School of Ag and Env Sciences
Microbiology217Biological Sciences
Packaging Science265Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Plant and Environmental Sciences76School of Ag and Env Sciences
Prepharmacy29Biological Sciences
Preprof Health Studies112Biological Sciences
Preprofessional Studies1Biological Sciences
Prerehabilitation Science19Biological Sciences
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems5School of Ag and Env Sciences
Turfgrass25School of Ag and Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology190Forestry & Environmental Conservation

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences8350189
Biological Sciences2949305392
CAFLS Dean's Office01045
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1262803157
Forestry & Environmental Conservation84100498
Genetics and Biochemistry5800866
School of Ag and Env Sciences8320011114
Total728157036921

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Biological Sciences229
Animal and Veterinary Sciences83
Food Science & Human Nutrition72
Packaging Science54
Microbiology49
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology42
Biochemistry31
Environmental and Natural Resources30
Agricultural Mechanization and Business28
Genetics27
Horticulture24
Agricultural Education21
Preprofessional Studies16
Forest Resource Management12
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems6
Turfgrass4

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Biological Sciences880492
Plant and Environmental Sciences120820
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences200020
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology5049
Packaging Science8008
Agricultural Education8008
Microbiology5016
Animal and Veterinary Sciences5016
Environmental Toxicology1045
Forest Resources5005
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology0055
Genetics0033
Food Technology0033
Entomology0033

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5562,551813 623393316

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina569
North Carolina51
New Jersey22
Virginia18
Maryland15
Georgia14
Florida14
New York14
California12
Massachusetts11

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state242
Greenville75
Charleston53
Richland51
York38
Spartanburg32
Berkeley30
Lexington29
Anderson28
Aiken23

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Governor School Sci & Math17
James L. Mann High School16
Wando High School15
Academic Magnet High School13
Wilson Hall11
Nation Ford High School10
Fort Mill High School10
Riverside High School10
Dutch Fork High School9
Eastside High School8

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Animal & Veterinary Sciences6076092717%
Biological Sciences6156062816%
CAFLS Dean's Office6335972436%
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci6216032819%
Forestry & Environmental Conservation5926122625%
Genetics and Biochemistry6506273016%
School of Ag and Env Sciences5865742531%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty5711379186
Public Service Faculty01001
Research Faculty259925
Faculty Sub-Total591191618212
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians11002
Business and Financial Operations Staff1304118
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff22206
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff1819181974
Management00011
Management with Faculty Rank23005
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff223411
Office and Administrative Support Staff2714032
Sales and Related Staff00011
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff00213
Total1241474945365

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]