College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences (CAFLS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,7411181071,966
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
088
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,7412331,974

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9301,0441,974
Undergrad8159261,741
Grad115118233

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total1,8591151,974
Undergrad1,688531,741
Grad17162233

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total57574105611,72343231,974
Undergrad150495111,57336161,741
Grad567015015077233

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,4675071,974
Undergrad1,3663751,741
Grad101132233

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
37664023463

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5562,551813 623393316

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty367688128
Admin23016
Staff45192518107
Total83983327241

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Agricultural Sciences3361300349
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office7311829
Animal and Veterinary Sciences43114100455
Food, Nutrition and Package Science50433260563
Forestry and Environmental Conservation35933240416
Plant and Environmental Sciences10422360162
Total1,74111810781,974

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Agricultural Sciences28168349
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office141529
Animal and Veterinary Sciences72383455
Food, Nutrition and Package Science206357563
Forestry and Environmental Conservation246170416
Plant and Environmental Sciences11151162
Total9301,0441,974

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences57574105611,72343231,974
Total57574105611,72343231,974

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3032305
Second Year (Sophomore)4127419
Third Year (Junior)42811439
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)54533578
Graduate I (Masters)9028118
Graduate II (Doctoral)8126107
Unclassified Graduate088
Total1,8591151,974

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Agricultural Sciences33712349
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office20929
Animal and Veterinary Sciences43619455
Food, Nutrition and Package Science53330563
Forestry and Environmental Conservation40016416
Plant and Environmental Sciences13329162
Total1,8591151,974

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AFLS Nondegree8Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
AFLS Undeclared7Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
Agribusiness83Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Education75Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business191Agricultural Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences455Animal and Veterinary Sciences
Entomology12Plant and Environmental Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources128Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Environmental Toxicology14Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
Food Science & Human Nutrition251Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food Technology26Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences21Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Forest Resource Management77Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Forest Resources21Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Horticulture44Plant and Environmental Sciences
Packaging Science265Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Plant and Environmental Sciences76Plant and Environmental Sciences
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems5Plant and Environmental Sciences
Turfgrass25Plant and Environmental Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology190Forestry and Environmental Conservation

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Agricultural Sciences4980057
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office01045
Animal and Veterinary Sciences8350189
Food, Nutrition and Package Science1262803157
Forestry and Environmental Conservation84100498
Plant and Environmental Sciences341201157
Total37664023463

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Animal and Veterinary Sciences83
Food Science & Human Nutrition72
Packaging Science54
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology42
Environmental and Natural Resources30
Agricultural Mechanization and Business28
Horticulture24
Agricultural Education21
Forest Resource Management12
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems6
Turfgrass4

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Plant and Environmental Sciences120820
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences200020
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology5049
Agricultural Education8008
Packaging Science8008
Animal and Veterinary Sciences5016
Forest Resources5005
Environmental Toxicology1045
Entomology0033
Food Technology0033

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5562,551813 623393316

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina204
North Carolina15
New Jersey6
Florida6
Michigan5
Virginia5
Georgia4
Connecticut4
Maryland4
New York3

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state70
Greenville28
Richland20
Charleston16
Lexington14
Pickens11
Berkeley10
Spartanburg10
York10
Aiken9

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
James L. Mann High School8
Academic Magnet High School5
Pickens Senior High School5
A.C. Flora High School4
Lexington High School4
Nation Ford High School4
Stratford High School3
Thomas Sumter Academy3
Calhoun Academy The3
D.W. Daniel High School3

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Agricultural Sciences5855792531%
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office6335972436%
Animal and Veterinary Sciences6076092717%
Food, Nutrition and Package Science6216032819%
Forestry and Environmental Conservation5926122625%
Plant and Environmental Sciences5925502431%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty347334114
Public Service Faculty01001
Research Faculty225413
Faculty Sub-Total367688128
Business and Financial Operations Staff1104116
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff12205
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff1314111250
Management00011
Management with Faculty Rank23005
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff223310
Office and Administrative Support Staff1813022
Sales and Related Staff00011
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff00213
Total83983327241

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]