Engineering Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
3,4303241643,918
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
01212
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
3,4305003,930

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total1,6172,3133,930
Undergrad1,4232,0073,430
Grad194306500

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total3,6063243,930
Undergrad3,3251053,430
Grad281219500

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1009757617813,249861383,930
Undergrad98447216512,94376763,430
Grad9113141303061062500

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total2,7441,186
Undergrad2,563867
Grad181319

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
70784037828

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,9702,406730 479314236

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty491191418200
Admin23005
Staff60313727155
Total1111535145360

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences4301040444
Biological Sciences1,4871683501,690
CAFLS Dean's Office134161245
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci54557230625
Genetics and Biochemistry2791300310
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences67684560816
Total3,430324164123,930

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences73371444
Biological Sciences6041,0861,690
CAFLS Dean's Office212445
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci252373625
Genetics and Biochemistry116194310
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences551265816
Total1,6172,3133,930

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1009757617813,249861383,930
Total1009757617813,249861383,930

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)7205725
Second Year (Sophomore)87316889
Third Year (Junior)76313776
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)969711,040
Graduate I (Masters)145179324
Graduate II (Doctoral)13529164
Unclassified Graduate11112
Total3,6063243,930

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences43212444
Biological Sciences1,5111791,690
CAFLS Dean's Office291645
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci57055625
Genetics and Biochemistry3037310
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences76155816
Total3,6063243,930

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Agribusiness6School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agricultural Education75School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business132School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences (Non-Degree Grad)12CAFLS Dean's Office
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences (Undeclared Undergrad)13CAFLS Dean's Office
Animal and Veterinary Science (MS/PhD)14Animal & Veterinary Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences430Animal & Veterinary Sciences
Biochemistry160Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology17Genetics and Biochemistry
Biological Sciences742Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (BA)181Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (BA-Pre-Rehabilitation Science)140Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (MS/PhD)178Biological Sciences
ENR (Conservation Biology)32School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
ENR (Natural Resources and Economic Policy)15School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
ENR (Natural Resources Management)56School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Entomology12School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources20School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Environmental Toxicology20CAFLS Dean's Office
Food Science295Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food Technology23Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences38Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Forest Resource Management71School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Forest Resources20School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Genetics133Genetics and Biochemistry
Horticulture59School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Microbiology102Biological Sciences
Microbiology (Biomedicine)107Biological Sciences
Packaging Science269Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Plant and Environmental Sciences60School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Pre-Pharmacy70Biological Sciences
Pre-Professional Health Studies111Biological Sciences
Pre-Rehabilitational Sciences59Biological Sciences
SSCS (Agricultural Biotechnology)4School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
SSCS (Soil/Water Environmental Science)3School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
SSCS (Sustainable Crop Production)12School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Turfgrass33School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology172School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (Ms)17School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (PhD)17School of Ag,For,Env Sciences

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences109401114
Biological Sciences2872608321
CAFLS Dean's Office01034
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1092104134
Genetics and Biochemistry4800856
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences15432013199
Total70784037828

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Biological Sciences149
Animal and Veterinary Sciences95
Food Science68
Biological Sciences (BA-Pre-Rehabilitation Science)44
Biological Sciences (BA)44
Packaging Science41
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology33
Microbiology30
Agricultural Mechanization and Business30
Genetics27
Biochemistry21
Microbiology (Biomedicine)20
Horticulture18
Agricultural Education16
Forest Resource Management15
ENR (Natural Resources Management)15
Pre-Professional Studies14
ENR (Conservation Biology)10
Turfgrass9
ENR (Natural Resources and Economic Policy)5
SSCS (Sustainable Crop Production)2
SSCS (Agricultural Biotechnology)1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Biological Sciences (MS Non-Thesis)210021
Forest Resources150318
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences150015
Plant and Environmental Sciences90514
Biological Sciences (MS/PhD)3069
Packaging Science6006
Animal and Veterinary Science (MS/PhD)4015
Genetics0055
Food Technology0044
Agricultural Education4004
Microbiology2024
Entomology2024
Environmental Toxicology1034
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (PhD)0033
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology0033
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (Ms)2002

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,9702,406730 479314236

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina485
North Carolina40
Georgia24
New Jersey21
Pennsylvania17
Massachusetts15
Maryland14
Florida13
Ohio12
Virginia11

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state239
Greenville65
Charleston50
Lexington39
Anderson36
York34
Richland31
Dorchester24
Pickens22
Spartanburg20

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School23
Lexington High School14
Summerville High School11
Nation Ford High School11
D.W. Daniel High School11
Seneca Senior High School11
Academic Magnet High School9
Fort Mill High School9
Wren High School9
Dutch Fork High School9

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 122
Midlands Tech 11
Greenville Tech 10
U.S.C. - Columbia 6
College of Charleston 5
York Tech 4
U.S.C. - Upstate 4
Trident Tech 4
Piedmont Tech 3
Horry-Georgetown Tech 3

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Animal & Veterinary Sciences6096092717%
Biological Sciences6146012818%
CAFLS Dean's Office7005702737%
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci6215922818%
Genetics and Biochemistry6546362915%
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences6065992523%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty48115810181
Public Service Faculty01001
Research Faculty136818
Faculty Sub-Total491191418200
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians11002
Business and Financial Operations Staff1311015
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff23016
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff1820161771
Management10001
Management with Faculty Rank13004
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff0310720
Office and Administrative Support Staff2616033
Service Staff00011
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff02417
Total1111535145360

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]