College of Behavioral, Social and Health Science (CBSHS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
3,03437201853,623
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
099
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
3,0345983,632

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9532,6793,632
Undergrad7792,2553,034
Grad174424598

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total3,1694633,632
Undergrad2,9201143,034
Grad249349598

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total65120103231922,97485253,632
Undergrad199992825722,53179103,034
Grad462114620443615598

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total2,3621,2703,632
Undergrad2,0599753,034
Grad303295598

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
887127020431,077

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5981,600521 658321243

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Communications Studies2871600303
Health, Education, and Human Development00088
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management470229540753
Policy Studies0010010
Political Science316000316
Psychology7685380811
Public Health Sciences34623120381
School of Nursing603120371761
Sociology and Anthropology244800252
Youth, Family and Community Studies0334037
Total3,03440418593,632

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Communications Studies114189303
Health, Education, and Human Development178
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management293460753
Policy Studies7310
Political Science169147316
Psychology145666811
Public Health Sciences72309381
School of Nursing55706761
Sociology and Anthropology91161252
Youth, Family and Community Studies63137
Total9532,6793,632

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science65120103231922,97485253,632
Total65120103231922,97485253,632

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)4881489
Second Year (Sophomore)69212704
Third Year (Junior)73025755
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,010761,086
Graduate I (Masters)131273404
Graduate II (Doctoral)11867185
Unclassified Graduate099
Total3,1694633,632

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Communications Studies29211303
Health, Education, and Human Development088
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management541212753
Policy Studies7310
Political Science30412316
Psychology77734811
Public Health Sciences35328381
School of Nursing643118761
Sociology and Anthropology23913252
Youth, Family and Community Studies132437
Total3,1694633,632

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Anthropology38Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Health Research and Evaluation15Public Health Sciences
Applied Psychology5Psychology
Applied Sociology8Sociology and Anthropology
BSHS Nondegree7Health, Education, and Human Development
Clinical and Transl Res20Public Health Sciences
Communication194Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society16Communications Studies
Criminal Justice71Sociology and Anthropology
Health Science346Public Health Sciences
Healthcare Genetics28School of Nursing
HEHD Nondegree1Health, Education, and Human Development
Human Factors Psychology16Psychology
Industrial/Organizational Psychology22Psychology
International Family and Community Studies37Youth, Family and Community Studies
Nursing723School of Nursing
Nursing Postmasters1School of Nursing
Nursing Practice9School of Nursing
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management610Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Policy Studies10Policy Studies
Political Science316Political Science
Psychology768Psychology
Public Administration98Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Sociology135Sociology and Anthropology
Sports Communication93Communications Studies
Youth Development Leadership43Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Youth Development Studies2Parks Recreation and Tourism Management

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Communications Studies83700090
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management144640519232
Policy Studies000314
Political Science91000091
Psychology2247060237
Public Health Sciences10210023126
School of Nursing16244010207
Sociology and Anthropology81400085
Youth, Family and Community Studies000505
Total887127020431,077

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Psychology224
Nursing162
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management144
Health Science102
Political Science91
Communication74
Sociology60
Anthropology13
Sports Communication9
Justice Studies8

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Nursing440044
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management340539
Youth Development Leadership150015
Public Administration150015
Communication, Technology & Society7007
Applied Psychology7007
International Family and Community Studies0055
Applied Sociology4004
Industrial/Organizational Psychology0033
Policy Studies0033
Human Factors Psychology0033
Healthcare Genetics0011
Applied Health Research and Evaluation1001

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5981,600521 658321243

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina268
North Carolina38
Georgia34
Virginia28
Florida15
New York15
New Jersey14
Pennsylvania13
Maryland12
Connecticut11

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville43
Charleston30
Richland22
Lexington18
Spartanburg17
York15
Oconee8
Dorchester8
Out-of-state8
Pickens7

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School8
Fort Mill High School7
Chapin High School7
Eastside High School7
River Bluff High School6
Mauldin High School6
T.L. Hanna High School6
Academic Magnet High School6
Powdersville High School5
Summerville High School5

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 114
Greenville Tech 24
College of Charleston 8
Anderson University 7
Coastal Carolina University 5
Spartanburg Methodist College 5
U.S.C. - Beaufort 4
U.S.C. - Columbia 3
U.S.C. - Sumter 3
U.S.C. - Upstate 2

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Communications Studies5535612725%
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management5966402723%
Political Science6196492822%
Psychology6246302819%
Public Health Sciences6526573014%
School of Nursing6466722914%
Sociology and Anthropology6106442919%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]