College of Behavioral, Social and Health Science (CBSHS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
2,86232301703,388
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
077
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
2,8625333,395

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9012,4943,395
Undergrad7462,1162,862
Grad155378533

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total2,9724233,395
Undergrad2,7491132,862
Grad223310533

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total6510073830512,76387293,395
Undergrad208373225712,37377122,862
Grad4517064803901017533

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total2,2791,1163,395
Undergrad2,0108522,862
Grad269264533

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
86190020621,033

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,9891,974458 685302209

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty1018646197
Admin53008
Staff7017103100
Total176106149305

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Communications Studies2731600289
Health, Education, and Human Development00055
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management486190480724
Policy Studies0017017
Political Science315000315
Psychology7223390764
Public Health Sciences3282890365
School of Nursing525111242662
Sociology and Anthropology213800221
Youth, Family and Community Studies0033033
Total2,86235617073,395

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Communications Studies89200289
Health, Education, and Human Development415
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management274450724
Policy Studies11617
Political Science161154315
Psychology129635764
Public Health Sciences81284365
School of Nursing53609662
Sociology and Anthropology95126221
Youth, Family and Community Studies42933
Total9012,4943,395

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science6510073830512,76387293,395
Total6510073830512,76387293,395

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)4482450
Second Year (Sophomore)6226628
Third Year (Junior)74333776
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)936721,008
Graduate I (Masters)114242356
Graduate II (Doctoral)10862170
Unclassified Graduate167
Total2,9724233,395

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Communications Studies2818289
Health, Education, and Human Development145
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management537187724
Policy Studies71017
Political Science3069315
Psychology73430764
Public Health Sciences33134365
School of Nursing556106662
Sociology and Anthropology20516221
Youth, Family and Community Studies141933
Total2,9724233,395

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Anthropology34Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Health Research and Evaluation9Public Health Sciences
Applied Psychology3Psychology
Applied Sociology8Sociology and Anthropology
BSHS Nondegree5Health, Education, and Human Development
Clinical and Health Services Research1Public Health Sciences
Clinical and Transl Res27Public Health Sciences
Communication201Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society16Communications Studies
Health Science328Public Health Sciences
Healthcare Genetics24School of Nursing
Human Factors Psychology18Psychology
Industrial/Organizational Psychology21Psychology
International Family and Community Studies33Youth, Family and Community Studies
Justice Studies32Sociology and Anthropology
Nursing636School of Nursing
Nursing Postmasters2School of Nursing
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management623Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Policy Studies17Policy Studies
Political Science315Political Science
Psychology722Psychology
Public Administration62Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Public Management4Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Sociology147Sociology and Anthropology
Sports Communication72Communications Studies
Youth Development Leadership33Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Youth Development Studies2Parks Recreation and Tourism Management

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Communications Studies969000105
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management126370441208
Policy Studies000303
Political Science91000091
Psychology21560110232
Public Health Sciences10610016123
School of Nursing15835020195
Sociology and Anthropology69200071
Youth, Family and Community Studies000055
Total86190020621,033

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Psychology215
Nursing158
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management126
Health Science106
Communication Studies93
Political Science91
Sociology61
Anthropology8
Sports Communication3

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Nursing350035
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management190423
Public Administration180018
Industrial/Organizational Psychology001010
Communication, Technology & Society9009
Applied Psychology6006
Policy Studies0033
Applied Sociology2002
Healthcare Genetics0022
Human Factors Psychology0011
Applied Health Research and Evaluation1001

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,9891,974458 685302209

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina264
North Carolina35
Georgia27
New Jersey14
New York14
Maryland10
Virginia10
Massachusetts9
Florida8
Illinois7

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville48
Charleston28
Richland26
Lexington20
York17
Spartanburg13
Pickens9
Florence7
Greenwood5
Darlington5

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Greenville Senior High School9
Mauldin High School8
Lexington High School7
Academic Magnet High School6
Wando High School6
Dutch Fork High School6
Ben Lippen School5
Chapin High School5
D.W. Daniel High School5
James L. Mann High School5

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 113
Greenville Tech 14
College of Charleston 7
Anderson University 4
Trident Tech 4
Presbyterian College 3
North Greenville University 3
Midlands Tech 2
U.S.C. - Upstate 2
U.S.C. - Columbia 2

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Communications Studies5875962724%
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management5425352429%
Political Science5765912922%
Psychology5826002720%
Public Health Sciences6316252915%
School of Nursing6406272913%
Sociology and Anthropology5835732720%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty977845184
Public Service Faculty11002
Research Faculty370111
Faculty Sub-Total1018646197
Business and Financial Operations Staff1312016
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff72009
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff983020
Management30003
Management with Faculty Rank23005
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff03003
Office and Administrative Support Staff3032035
Service Staff00022
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff1103115
Total176106149305

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]