College of Business (CBUS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
3,5595960954,250
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
02222
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
3,5597134,272

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total2,4891,7834,272
Undergrad2,0311,5283,559
Grad458255713

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total3,7764964,272
Undergrad3,4181413,559
Grad358355713

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total13313626824933,57076354,272
Undergrad2311525119023,09767123,559
Grad11021017591473923713

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total2,6031,6694,272
Undergrad2,1351,4243,559
Grad468245713

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
89027909441,222

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5472,043504 721484369

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty4192521159
Admin04004
Staff50193375
Total91115824238

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,20500221,227
Economics2445760325
Finance383000383
Graphic Communications362500367
Management5990190618
Marketing4651600481
MBA Programs046800468
School of Accountancy30110200403
Total3,55959695224,272

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Coll Business and Behavioral Science7754521,227
Economics24184325
Finance29984383
Graphic Communications95272367
Management386232618
Marketing166315481
MBA Programs309159468
School of Accountancy218185403
Total2,4891,7834,272

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Business13313626824933,57076354,272
Total13313626824933,57076354,272

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)5284532
Second Year (Sophomore)90012912
Third Year (Junior)97324997
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,0171011,118
Graduate I (Masters)260336596
Graduate II (Doctoral)91495
Unclassified Graduate71522
Total3,7764964,272

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,191361,227
Economics31213325
Finance37112383
Graphic Communications31057367
Management58830618
Marketing4738481
MBA Programs146322468
School of Accountancy38518403
Total3,7764964,272

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Accounting403School of Accountancy
Business22Coll Business and Behavioral Science
Business Administration468MBA Programs
Economics325Economics
Financial Management383Finance
Graphic Communications367Graphic Communications
Management618Management
Marketing481Marketing
Pre-Business1,205Coll Business and Behavioral Science

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Economics10914070130
Finance1440000144
Graphic Communications88400092
Management2532010256
Marketing18090044233
MBA Programs0165010166
School of Accountancy11685000201
Total89027909441,222

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Management253
Marketing180
Financial Management144
Accounting116
Economics109
Graphic Communications88

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration16501166
Accounting850085
Economics140721
Marketing9009
Graphic Communications4004
Management2013

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5472,043504 721484369

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina222
North Carolina46
Virginia30
New Jersey24
Georgia21
Massachusetts19
Pennsylvania18
New York17
Florida17
Maryland15

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville61
Charleston23
York20
Spartanburg12
Richland10
Horry8
Pickens8
Lexington8
Dorchester4
Oconee4

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School10
Riverside High School7
D.W. Daniel High School7
James L. Mann High School7
Northwestern High School6
Wade Hampton High School-Gvill5
Wren High School5
Nation Ford High School5
Saint Josephs Catholic School5
Mauldin High School5

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 195
Greenville Tech 22
Anderson University 7
U.S.C. - Columbia 7
Spartanburg Methodist College 5
College of Charleston 5
U.S.C. - Upstate 4
The Citadel 4
Wofford College 4
Coastal Carolina University 3

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Coll Business and Behavioral Science6346092822%
Economics6446693121%
Graphic Communications5895932820%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty4189521156
Research Faculty03003
Faculty Sub-Total4192521159
Business and Financial Operations Staff952319
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff62008
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff03003
Management01001
Management with Faculty Rank03003
Office and Administrative Support Staff2921032
Service Staff10001
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff570012
Total91115824238

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]