College of Engineering, Computing, and Applied Science (CECAS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
5,55282805876,993
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
04242
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
5,5521,4837,035

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total5,3601,6757,035
Undergrad4,2661,2865,552
Grad1,0943891,483

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total6,5594767,035
Undergrad5,3911615,552
Grad1,1683151,483

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total9392401523442254,915201647,035
Undergrad612161520838934,445182335,552
Grad8782402633247019311,483

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total4,0972,9387,035
Undergrad3,8151,7375,552
Grad2821,2011,483

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
9404600101651,566

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,6383,6711,308 655438330

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty72253413342
Admin45009
Staff12288128230
Total1983461621581

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Bioengineering33744610442
Campbell Grad Engr Program0136510187
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering2760470323
Civil Engineering34683720501
Dean of Engineering and Science0004242
Electrical and Computer Engineering460100970657
Engineering and Science Education0012012
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science20164390304
General Engineering1,7700001,770
Industrial Engineering419127330579
Materials Science and Engineering1559450209
Mechanical Engineering824115580997
School of Computing7641767201,012
Total5,552854587427,035

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Bioengineering236206442
Campbell Grad Engr Program15235187
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering22499323
Civil Engineering40794501
Dean of Engineering and Science34842
Electrical and Computer Engineering56097657
Engineering and Science Education3912
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science172132304
General Engineering1,3174531,770
Industrial Engineering398181579
Materials Science and Engineering15059209
Mechanical Engineering879118997
School of Computing8281841,012
Total5,3601,6757,035

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci9392401523442254,915201647,035
Total9392401523442254,915201647,035

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)1,11851,123
Second Year (Sophomore)1,334211,355
Third Year (Junior)1,164281,192
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,7751071,882
Graduate I (Masters)634220854
Graduate II (Doctoral)53156587
Unclassified Graduate33942
Total6,5594767,035

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Bioengineering42220442
Campbell Grad Engr Program1789187
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering3167323
Civil Engineering44457501
Dean of Engineering and Science33942
Electrical and Computer Engineering61443657
Engineering and Science Education11112
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science28519304
General Engineering1,732381,770
Industrial Engineering466113579
Materials Science and Engineering19910209
Mechanical Engineering94453997
School of Computing945671,012
Total6,5594767,035

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Automotive Engineering187Campbell Grad Engr Program
Bioengineering429Bioengineering
Biomedical Engineering12Bioengineering
Biosystems Engineering75Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Chemical Engineering323Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Civil Engineering476Civil Engineering
Computer Engineering249Electrical and Computer Engineering
Computer Information Systems85School of Computing
Computer Science875School of Computing
Digital Production Arts33School of Computing
Electrical Engineering404Electrical and Computer Engineering
Engineering and Science Education12Engineering and Science Education
Engr, Comp, and Appl Sci ND42Dean of Engineering and Science
Environmental Engineering99Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Environmental Engineering and Science73Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
General Engineering1,770General Engineering
Geology37Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Human Centered Computing19School of Computing
Hydrogeology20Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Industrial Engineering579Industrial Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering208Materials Science and Engineering
Mechanical Engineering997Mechanical Engineering
Medical Device Recycling and Reprocessing1Bioengineering
Photonic Science and Technology4Electrical and Computer Engineering
Polymer and Fiber Science1Materials Science and Engineering
Risk Engineering25Civil Engineering

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Bioengineering102410126161
Campbell Grad Engr Program06107068
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering53005058
Civil Engineering113430170173
Electrical and Computer Engineering139460135203
Engineering and Science Education00001010
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science6034070101
Industrial Engineering121890644260
Materials Science and Engineering535011069
Mechanical Engineering186720170275
School of Computing11369060188
Total9404600101651,566

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Mechanical Engineering186
Industrial Engineering121
Civil Engineering113
Computer Science103
Bioengineering102
Electrical Engineering91
Chemical Engineering53
Materials Science and Engineering53
Computer Engineering48
Environmental Engineering33
Biosystems Engineering20
Computer Information Systems10
Geology7

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Industrial Engineering890695
Mechanical Engineering7201789
Automotive Engineering610768
Computer Science570461
Civil Engineering4301760
Bioengineering3101243
Electrical Engineering340741
Environmental Engineering and Science240731
Computer Engineering110516
Materials Science and Engineering501015
Digital Production Arts120012
Biomedical Engineering100010
Hydrogeology9009
Chemical Engineering0055
Human Centered Computing0022
Photonic Science and Technology1012
Biosystems Engineering1001
Polymer and Fiber Science0011

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,6383,6711,308 655438330

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina862
North Carolina80
Georgia51
New Jersey34
Maryland32
Virginia29
Pennsylvania24
New York24
Florida18
Ohio18

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville155
Charleston103
Richland61
York58
Spartanburg56
Lexington45
Dorchester39
Pickens27
Florence22
Horry21

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School38
Governor School Sci & Math25
Mauldin High School24
Academic Magnet High School19
James L. Mann High School19
D.W. Daniel High School16
Dutch Fork High School14
Clover High School14
Fort Dorchester High School13
River Bluff High School12

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 151
Greenville Tech 19
Trident Tech 15
Lander University 8
Coastal Carolina University 5
U.S.C. - Upstate 5
Spartanburg Community College 4
Foreign 4
Francis Marion University 4
Winthrop University 4

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Bioengineering660720 10%
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  2810%
Electrical and Computer Engineering  3320%
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science6505102215%
General Engineering6656203016%
Industrial Engineering7806302913%
Materials Science and Engineering  3010%
Mechanical Engineering6806003120%
School of Computing6436292919%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty4919545253
Public Service Faculty10012
Research Faculty22580787
Faculty Sub-Total72253413342
Business and Financial Operations Staff2260028
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff1640020
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff216868103
Management22004
Management with Faculty Rank23005
Office and Administrative Support Staff5765068
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff641011
Total1983461621581

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]