Engineering Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
5,8559228417,618
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
02323
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
5,8551,7867,641

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total5,7421,8997,641
Undergrad4,4421,4135,855
Grad1,3004861,786

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total7,1794627,641
Undergrad5,6901655,855
Grad1,4892971,786

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,1052401722643555,2942071127,641
Undergrad632161620039944,714182615,855
Grad1,0422412636158025511,786

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total4,3323,3097,641
Undergrad4,0061,8495,855
Grad3261,4601,786

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
89542401331,459

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
6,2204,1361,383 658411308

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty882892884489
Admin351110
Staff101724729249
Total19236676114748

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Bioengineering32954630446
Campbell Grad Engr Program0119520171
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2540400294
Chemistry15531020260
Civil Engineering34170740485
Dean of Engineering & Science0002323
Electrical & Computer Engr4821061100698
Engineering and Science Education0011011
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci19971390309
General Engineering1,8570001,857
Industrial Engineering372175280575
Materials Science&Engineering13413520199
Mathematical Sciences20126830310
Mechanical Engineering761128620951
Physics and Astronomy803580141
School of Computing690154670911
Total5,855922841237,641

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Bioengineering256190446
Campbell Grad Engr Program14031171
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng20391294
Chemistry145115260
Civil Engineering38798485
Dean of Engineering & Science18523
Electrical & Computer Engr596102698
Engineering and Science Education2911
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci182127309
General Engineering1,4144431,857
Industrial Engineering390185575
Materials Science&Engineering14554199
Mathematical Sciences161149310
Mechanical Engineering849102951
Physics and Astronomy10734141
School of Computing747164911
Total5,7421,8997,641

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Engineering & Science1,1052401722643555,2942071127,641
Total1,1052401722643555,2942071127,641

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)1,18191,190
Second Year (Sophomore)1,464271,491
Third Year (Junior)1,216291,245
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,8291001,929
Graduate I (Masters)710212922
Graduate II (Doctoral)77170841
Unclassified Graduate81523
Total7,1794627,641

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Bioengineering43214446
Campbell Grad Engr Program1647171
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2877294
Chemistry2519260
Civil Engineering46124485
Dean of Engineering & Science81523
Electrical & Computer Engr65345698
Engineering and Science Education7411
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci28623309
General Engineering1,816411,857
Industrial Engineering438137575
Materials Science&Engineering1909199
Mathematical Sciences3037310
Mechanical Engineering90843951
Physics and Astronomy1392141
School of Computing83675911
Total7,1794627,641

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Automotive Engineering171Campbell Grad Engr Program
Bioengineering434Bioengineering
Biomedical Engineering12Bioengineering
Biosystems Engineering82Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Chemical Engineering294Chemical & Biomolecular Eng
Chemistry260Chemistry
Civil Engineering485Civil Engineering
Computer Engineering262Electrical & Computer Engr
Computer Information Systems81School of Computing
Computer Science779School of Computing
Digital Production Arts29School of Computing
Electrical Engineering436Electrical & Computer Engr
Engineering and Science Education11Engineering and Science Education
Engineering and Science Nondegree23Dean of Engineering & Science
Environmental Engineering88Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Engineering and Science79Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
General Engineering1,857General Engineering
Geology38Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Human Centered Computing22School of Computing
Hydrogeology22Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Industrial Engineering575Industrial Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering190Materials Science&Engineering
Mathematical Sciences310Mathematical Sciences
Mechanical Engineering951Mechanical Engineering
Photonic Science and Technology7Materials Science&Engineering
Physics141Physics and Astronomy
Polymer and Fiber Science2Materials Science&Engineering

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Bioengineering9629027152
Campbell Grad Engr Program08201294
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng4910454
Chemistry2520835
Civil Engineering1304307180
Electrical & Computer Engr1372408169
Engineering and Science Education00029
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci54280486
Industrial Engineering886106155
Materials Science&Engineering2430835
Mathematical Sciences353001176
Mechanical Engineering16760011238
Physics and Astronomy12501027
School of Computing7856015149
Total89542401331,459

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Mechanical Engineering167
Civil Engineering130
Bioengineering96
Industrial Engineering88
Electrical Engineering87
Computer Science68
Computer Engineering50
Chemical Engineering49
Mathematical Sciences35
Environmental Engineering26
Chemistry25
Materials Science and Engineering22
Biosystems Engineering19
Physics12
Computer Information Systems10
Geology9
Ceramic and Materials Engineering2

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Automotive Engineering8201294
Mechanical Engineering6001171
Industrial Engineering610667
Computer Science4801260
Civil Engineering430750
Bioengineering2302750
Mathematical Sciences3001141
Environmental Engineering and Science240428
Electrical Engineering160824
Physics501015
Materials Science and Engineering30710
Chemistry20810
Digital Production Arts8008
Computer Engineering8008
Biomedical Engineering6006
Chemical Engineering1045
Human Centered Computing0033
Hydrogeology3003
Engineering and Science Education0022
Polymer and Fiber Science0011
Biosystems Engineering1001

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
6,2204,1361,383 658411308

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina857
North Carolina96
Georgia64
Virginia36
New Jersey35
Maryland33
Pennsylvania28
Florida25
Ohio24
Massachusetts24

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state518
Greenville143
Charleston88
Richland77
York57
Lexington56
Spartanburg52
Dorchester47
Anderson44
Beaufort32

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Academic Magnet High School31
Governor School Sci & Math28
Wando High School20
Mauldin High School19
James L. Mann High School18
Riverside High School17
Ashley Ridge High School16
Paul M. Dorman High School15
Dutch Fork High School14
D.W. Daniel High School14

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Chemistry6165743017%
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci6606332825%
General Engineering6716213017%
Mathematical Sciences6936203114%
Mechanical Engineering800800 10%
Physics and Astronomy6926843218%
School of Computing6486212921%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty87284925405
Public Service Faculty10001
Research Faculty05195983
Faculty Sub-Total882892884489
Business and Financial Operations Staff2773037
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff03003
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff9562227114
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff10001
Management11114
Management with Faculty Rank24006
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff00011
Office and Administrative Support Staff61420186
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff32207
Total19236676114748

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]