Engineering Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
5,6109368587,404
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
11718
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
5,6111,8117,422

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total5,6131,8097,422
Undergrad4,2771,3345,611
Grad1,3364751,811

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total6,9604627,422
Undergrad5,4301815,611
Grad1,5302811,811

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,1052021819241875,1531781497,422
Undergrad701821516637064,552156945,611
Grad1,0352032648160122551,811

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total4,2203,202
Undergrad3,8751,736
Grad3451,466

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
90841701251,450

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,7993,8801,437 641439348

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Bioengineering30944820435
Campbell Grad Engr Program0143610204
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2271330261
Chemistry1461920239
Civil Engineering35872710501
Dean of Engineering & Science1001718
Electrical & Computer Engr53391990723
Engineering and Science Education0010010
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci19573300298
General Engineering1,8570001,857
Industrial Engineering315200310546
Materials Science&Engineering11413490176
Mathematical Sciences18822980308
Mechanical Engineering712134580904
Physics and Astronomy754580137
School of Computing581138860805
Total5,611936858177,422

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Bioengineering262173435
Campbell Grad Engr Program18222204
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng19071261
Chemistry125114239
Civil Engineering395106501
Dean of Engineering & Science12618
Electrical & Computer Engr608115723
Engineering and Science Education2810
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci168130298
General Engineering1,4184391,857
Industrial Engineering365181546
Materials Science&Engineering12452176
Mathematical Sciences176132308
Mechanical Engineering82183904
Physics and Astronomy10037137
School of Computing665140805
Total5,6131,8097,422

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Engineering & Science1,1052021819241875,1531781497,422
Total1,1052021819241875,1531781497,422

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)1,217131,230
Second Year (Sophomore)1,412361,448
Third Year (Junior)1,224391,263
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,577921,669
Unclassified Undergraduate011
Graduate I (Masters)728208936
Graduate II (Doctoral)79761858
Unclassified Graduate51217
Total6,9604627,422

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Bioengineering42114435
Campbell Grad Engr Program19311204
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2538261
Chemistry2336239
Civil Engineering47823501
Dean of Engineering & Science51318
Electrical & Computer Engr68340723
Engineering and Science Education7310
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci27622298
General Engineering1,799581,857
Industrial Engineering413133546
Materials Science&Engineering16610176
Mathematical Sciences29414308
Mechanical Engineering86935904
Physics and Astronomy1352137
School of Computing73570805
Total6,9604627,422

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Automotive Engineering204Campbell Grad Engr Program
Bioengineering435Bioengineering
Biosystems Engineering75Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Ceramic and Materials Engineering2Materials Science&Engineering
Chemical Engineering261Chemical & Biomolecular Eng
Chemistry210Chemistry
Chemistry (BA)29Chemistry
Civil Engineering501Civil Engineering
Computer Engineering288Electrical & Computer Engr
Computer Information Systems71School of Computing
Computer Science608School of Computing
Computer Science (BA)66School of Computing
Digital Production Arts31School of Computing
Electrical Engineering435Electrical & Computer Engr
Engineering and Science (Non-Degree Grad)18Dean of Engineering & Science
Engineering and Science Education10Engineering and Science Education
Environmental Engineering88Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Engineering and Science67Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Health Physics11Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
General Engineering1,857General Engineering
Geology37Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Human Centered Computing29School of Computing
Hydrogeology20Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Industrial Engineering423Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering (Mengr)123Industrial Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering53Materials Science&Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering (BS)111Materials Science&Engineering
Mathematical Sciences274Mathematical Sciences
Mathematical Sciences (BA)34Mathematical Sciences
Mechanical Engineering904Mechanical Engineering
Photonic Science and Technology (MS/PhD)6Materials Science&Engineering
Physics130Physics and Astronomy
Physics (BA)7Physics and Astronomy
Polymer and Fiber Chemistry1Materials Science&Engineering
Polymer and Fiber Science3Materials Science&Engineering

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Bioengineering9623015134
Campbell Grad Engr Program0720577
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng4510753
Chemistry28401244
Civil Engineering15241013206
Electrical & Computer Engr11636015167
Engineering and Science Education00022
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci60280795
Industrial Engineering706309142
Materials Science&Engineering2840840
Mathematical Sciences403101485
Mechanical Engineering17447010231
Physics and Astronomy2610532
School of Computing736603142
Total90841701251,450

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Mechanical Engineering174
Civil Engineering152
Bioengineering96
Electrical Engineering81
Industrial Engineering70
Computer Science59
Chemical Engineering45
Computer Engineering35
Mathematical Sciences31
Environmental Engineering28
Physics26
Chemistry24
Materials Science and Engineering (BS)24
Biosystems Engineering16
Geology15
Mathematical Sciences (BA)9
Computer Information Systems8
Computer Science (BA)6
Chemistry (BA)4
Ceramic Engineering3
Polymer and Fiber Chemistry1
Geology (BA)1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Automotive Engineering720577
Industrial Engineering630972
Mechanical Engineering4701057
Computer Science540256
Civil Engineering4101354
Mathematical Sciences3101445
Bioengineering2301538
Electrical Engineering2501237
Environmental Engineering and Science180523
Chemistry401216
Computer Engineering110314
Digital Production Arts120012
Materials Science and Engineering3058
Chemical Engineering1078
Biosystems Engineering5027
Physics1056
Hydrogeology5005
Polymer and Fiber Science0022
Photonic Science and Technology (MS/PhD)1012
Engineering and Science Education0022
Human Centered Computing0011

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,7993,8801,437 641439348

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina882
North Carolina101
Virginia51
Georgia51
New Jersey39
Maryland36
Ohio29
Tennessee29
Pennsylvania28
Massachusetts27

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state545
Greenville144
Richland91
Charleston84
York82
Dorchester57
Lexington52
Anderson50
Berkeley37
Horry32

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Mauldin High School28
Wando High School27
Dutch Fork High School23
Governor School Sci & Math21
Riverside High School21
Summerville High School20
Lexington High School20
Fort Mill High School18
Spring Valley High School18
T.L. Hanna High School18

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Chemistry6396072914%
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci  2813%
General Engineering6756192918%
Mathematical Sciences7066182917%
Physics and Astronomy7166793212%
School of Computing6696492819%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]