Engineering Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
5,4068698747,149
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
11718
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
5,4071,7607,167

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total5,4811,6867,167
Undergrad4,1551,2525,407
Grad1,3264341,760

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total6,5216467,167
Undergrad5,0233845,407
Grad1,4982621,760

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,0551651517439254,9871702047,167
Undergrad731491214235154,3891451415,407
Grad9821633241059825631,760

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total4,1503,017
Undergrad3,7941,613
Grad3561,404

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
80941901161,344

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,0073,6431,306 557378283

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty902871951447
Admin370010
Staff100653544244
Total1933595495701

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Bioengineering31828830429
Campbell Grad Engr Program0155570212
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2040360240
Chemistry1603980261
Civil Engineering41462610537
Dean of Engineering & Science0001717
Electrical & Computer Engr50882960686
Engineering and Science Education00808
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci18670370293
General Engineering1,7210001,721
Industrial Engineering279174350488
Materials Science&Engineering11610510177
Mathematical Sciences171271070305
Mechanical Engineering743122650930
Physics and Astronomy874600151
School of Computing500132800712
Total5,407869874177,167

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Bioengineering262167429
Campbell Grad Engr Program19913212
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng16674240
Chemistry145116261
Civil Engineering423114537
Dean of Engineering & Science11617
Electrical & Computer Engr586100686
Engineering and Science Education448
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci179114293
General Engineering1,3373841,721
Industrial Engineering315173488
Materials Science&Engineering13443177
Mathematical Sciences171134305
Mechanical Engineering83793930
Physics and Astronomy12130151
School of Computing591121712
Total5,4811,6867,167

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Engineering & Science1,0551651517439254,9871702047,167
Total1,0551651517439254,9871702047,167

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)1,21171,218
Second Year (Sophomore)1,284321,316
Third Year (Junior)1,0751071,182
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,4532371,690
Unclassified Undergraduate011
Graduate I (Masters)682187869
Graduate II (Doctoral)80866874
Unclassified Graduate8917
Total6,5216467,167

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Bioengineering40722429
Campbell Grad Engr Program19715212
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng21822240
Chemistry25110261
Civil Engineering49245537
Dean of Engineering & Science8917
Electrical & Computer Engr61373686
Engineering and Science Education628
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci27221293
General Engineering1,683381,721
Industrial Engineering337151488
Materials Science&Engineering15423177
Mathematical Sciences29015305
Mechanical Engineering798132930
Physics and Astronomy1483151
School of Computing64765712
Total6,5216467,167

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Automotive Engineering212Campbell Grad Engr Program
Bioengineering429Bioengineering
Biosystems Engineering71Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Ceramic and Materials Engineering5Materials Science&Engineering
Chemical Engineering240Chemical & Biomolecular Eng
Chemistry231Chemistry
Chemistry (BA)30Chemistry
Civil Engineering537Civil Engineering
Computer Engineering255Electrical & Computer Engr
Computer Information Systems61School of Computing
Computer Science531School of Computing
Computer Science (BA)64School of Computing
Digital Production Arts34School of Computing
Electrical Engineering431Electrical & Computer Engr
Engineering and Science (Non-Degree Grad)17Dean of Engineering & Science
Engineering and Science Education8Engineering and Science Education
Environmental Engineering88Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Engineering and Science70Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Health Physics9Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
General Engineering1,721General Engineering
Geology37Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Geology (BA)1Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Human Centered Computing22School of Computing
Hydrogeology17Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Industrial Engineering380Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering (Mengr)108Industrial Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering50Materials Science&Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering (BS)109Materials Science&Engineering
Mathematical Sciences281Mathematical Sciences
Mathematical Sciences (BA)24Mathematical Sciences
Mechanical Engineering930Mechanical Engineering
Photonic Science and Technology (MS/PhD)5Materials Science&Engineering
Physics147Physics and Astronomy
Physics (BA)4Physics and Astronomy
Polymer and Fiber Chemistry2Materials Science&Engineering
Polymer and Fiber Science6Materials Science&Engineering

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Bioengineering6533013111
Campbell Grad Engr Program0490857
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng3600743
Chemistry2400933
Civil Engineering15050014214
Electrical & Computer Engr10534015154
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci41280473
Industrial Engineering776308148
Materials Science&Engineering29701248
Mathematical Sciences46230978
Mechanical Engineering1534107201
Physics and Astronomy14140634
School of Computing697704150
Total80941901161,344

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Mechanical Engineering153
Civil Engineering150
Industrial Engineering77
Electrical Engineering77
Bioengineering65
Computer Science50
Chemical Engineering36
Mathematical Sciences31
Computer Engineering28
Biosystems Engineering20
Chemistry20
Materials Science and Engineering (BS)18
Mathematical Sciences (BA)15
Physics13
Environmental Engineering12
Computer Information Systems10
Computer Science (BA)9
Geology8
Ceramic and Materials Engineering7
Polymer and Fiber Chemistry4
Chemistry (BA)4
Physics (BA)1
Geology (BA)1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Computer Science680371
Civil Engineering5001464
Automotive Engineering490857
Mechanical Engineering410748
Bioengineering3301346
Industrial Engineering (Mengr)390039
Electrical Engineering270835
Mathematical Sciences230932
Industrial Engineering240832
Physics140620
Materials Science and Engineering701017
Environmental Engineering and Science140317
Computer Engineering70714
Digital Production Arts9009
Chemistry0099
Biosystems Engineering7018
Chemical Engineering0077
Hydrogeology6006
Polymer and Fiber Science0022
Human Centered Computing0011
Environmental Health Physics1001

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,0073,6431,306 557378283

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina831
North Carolina78
Georgia54
Maryland49
Virginia38
New Jersey36
Tennessee26
Ohio22
New York21
Florida21

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state458
Greenville134
Charleston68
Spartanburg67
York60
Lexington57
Richland56
Anderson53
Dorchester48
Aiken35

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Paul M. Dorman High School25
Lexington High School22
Wando High School22
Mauldin High School21
Chapin High School19
Dutch Fork High School18
Wren High School17
Bishop England High School17
Ashley Ridge High School16
Academic Magnet High School16

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 102
Greenville Tech 44
Foreign 13
Trident Tech 10
Midlands Tech 8
Lander University 7
Presbyterian College 6
Spartanburg Community College 5
Coastal Carolina University 5
U.S.C. - Upstate 5

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Chemistry6476132714%
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci7307002810%
General Engineering6716162919%
Mathematical Sciences6966073115%
Physics and Astronomy6936633115%
School of Computing6626412919%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty89280520394
Public Service Faculty10001
Research Faculty07143152
Faculty Sub-Total902871951447
Business and Financial Operations Staff1952026
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff02103
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff10521440116
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff10012
Management11002
Management with Faculty Rank26008
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff00011
Office and Administrative Support Staff69414289
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff12407
Total1933595495701

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]