College of Science (CSCI)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
2,50029903133,112
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
000
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
2,5006123,112

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total1,2331,8793,112
Undergrad9591,5412,500
Grad274338612

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total2,8033093,112
Undergrad2,456442,500
Grad347265612

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total193108912319212,37598133,112
Undergrad1197711217502,0058762,500
Grad18211211171370117612

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,9001,2123,112
Undergrad1,8246762,500
Grad76536612

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
4321190510602

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,2512,018681 308213165

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty76160810254
Admin11002
Staff51309393
Total1281911713349

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Biological Sciences1,6412744401,959
Chemistry1321940227
Genetics and Biochemistry4530300483
Mathematical Sciences19222870301
Physics and Astronomy822580142
Total2,50029931303,112

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Biological Sciences6591,3001,959
Chemistry123104227
Genetics and Biochemistry169314483
Mathematical Sciences170131301
Physics and Astronomy11230142
Total1,2331,8793,112

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Science193108912319212,37598133,112
Total193108912319212,37598133,112

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)6050605
Second Year (Sophomore)6398647
Third Year (Junior)5515556
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)66131692
Graduate I (Masters)47252299
Graduate II (Doctoral)30013313
Total2,8033093,112

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Biological Sciences1,6852741,959
Chemistry21710227
Genetics and Biochemistry47013483
Mathematical Sciences2947301
Physics and Astronomy1375142
Total2,8033093,112

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Biochemistry272Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology18Genetics and Biochemistry
Biological Sciences1,544Biological Sciences
Chemistry227Chemistry
Environmental Toxicology15Biological Sciences
Genetics193Genetics and Biochemistry
Mathematical Sciences301Mathematical Sciences
Microbiology262Biological Sciences
Physics142Physics and Astronomy
Prepharmacy37Biological Sciences
Preprof Health Studies87Biological Sciences
Prerehabilitation Science14Biological Sciences

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Biological Sciences28590060381
Chemistry274021052
Genetics and Biochemistry63006069
Mathematical Sciences4717011075
Physics and Astronomy10807025
Total4321190510602

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Biological Sciences255
Mathematical Sciences47
Biochemistry36
Microbiology28
Chemistry27
Genetics27
Physics10
Preprofessional Studies2

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Biological Sciences870390
Mathematical Sciences1701128
Chemistry402125
Physics80715
Microbiology3014
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology0033
Genetics0033
Environmental Toxicology0022

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,2512,018681 308213165

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina468
North Carolina31
New Jersey19
Virginia18
Georgia16
Pennsylvania15
Maryland14
Massachusetts11
New York10
Florida9

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville70
Richland43
Charleston41
York35
Lexington23
Spartanburg22
Dorchester20
Florence15
Horry15
Greenwood13

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School18
Governor School Sci & Math14
Spring Valley High School12
James L. Mann High School11
Mauldin High School10
T.L. Hanna High School10
Fort Mill High School10
Academic Magnet High School10
Paul M. Dorman High School9
Hanahan High School8

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 85
Greenville Tech 10
Anderson University 6
U.S.C. - Columbia 4
Trident Tech 4
College of Charleston 4
North Greenville University 4
Midlands Tech 3
Lander University 3
Francis Marion University 3

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Biological Sciences6106002817%
Chemistry6456182918%
Genetics and Biochemistry6316172916%
Mathematical Sciences7046432915%
Physics and Astronomy6976773018%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty6714188224
Research Faculty9190230
Faculty Sub-Total76160810254
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians11002
Business and Financial Operations Staff62109
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff70007
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff14258350
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff10001
Management with Faculty Rank11002
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff01001
Office and Administrative Support Staff2100021
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff11002
Total1281911713349

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]