HEHD Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,320250891,689
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
04242
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,3204111,731

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total4621,2691,731
Undergrad3349861,320
Grad128283411

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total1,3523791,731
Undergrad1,239811,320
Grad113298411

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total464322210901,43336401,731
Undergrad10341177801,13928131,320
Grad36915310294827411

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,2005311,731
Undergrad9813391,320
Grad219192411

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
38789021546

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
1,616382163 330153121

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty50327594
Admin22206
Staff391023880
Total91443213180

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Health, Education, and Human Development0004141
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management479172380689
Public Health Sciences3712030394
School of Nursing47086221579
Youth, Family and Community Studies0226028
Total1,32028089421,731

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Health, Education, and Human Development93241
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management292397689
Public Health Sciences101293394
School of Nursing55524579
Youth, Family and Community Studies52328
Total4621,2691,731

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Health & Human Development464322210901,43336401,731
Total464322210901,43336401,731

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)1501151
Second Year (Sophomore)2994303
Third Year (Junior)32734361
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)46342505
Graduate I (Masters)52228280
Graduate II (Doctoral)612889
Unclassified Graduate04242
Total1,3523791,731

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Health, Education, and Human Development04141
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management522167689
Public Health Sciences36430394
School of Nursing453126579
Youth, Family and Community Studies131528
Total1,3523791,731

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Applied Health Research and Evaluation3Public Health Sciences
Clinical and Health Services Research2Public Health Sciences
Clinical and Transl Res18Public Health Sciences
Health Science371Public Health Sciences
Healthcare Genetics22School of Nursing
HEHD Nondegree41Health, Education, and Human Development
International Family and Community Studies28Youth, Family and Community Studies
Nursing556School of Nursing
Nursing Postmasters1School of Nursing
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management589Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Public Administration56Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Public Management6Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Youth Development Leadership37Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Youth Development Studies1Parks Recreation and Tourism Management

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management15049015243
Public Health Sciences87000105
School of Nursing1504001191
Youth, Family and Community Studies00057
Total38789021546

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management150
Nursing150
Health Science87

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Nursing400040
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management2001535
Youth Development Leadership170017
Public Administration120012
International Family and Community Studies0055
Healthcare Genetics0011

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
1,616382163 330153121

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina117
North Carolina10
Georgia7
Florida4
Maryland3
Illinois3
Virginia3
New Jersey3
Massachusetts3
Pennsylvania2

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state44
Greenville20
Anderson16
Richland11
York10
Charleston10
Pickens8
Lexington7
Kershaw3
Horry3

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School8
T.L. Hanna High School5
D.W. Daniel High School5
Fort Mill High School4
Chapin High School4
Wren High School4
Riverside High School4
Powdersville High School3
Northwestern High School3
Saluda High School2

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management6015522522%
Public Health Sciences6336332816%
School of Nursing6626333011%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty49313083
Research Faculty114511
Faculty Sub-Total50327594
Business and Financial Operations Staff903113
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff41005
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff157013
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff00112
Management00101
Management with Faculty Rank22105
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff01023
Office and Administrative Support Staff1714123
Service Staff00224
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff826117
Total91443213180

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]