HEHD Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,244217881,549
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
0155155
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,2444601,704

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total4591,2451,704
Undergrad3618831,244
Grad98362460

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total1,3253791,704
Undergrad1,186581,244
Grad139321460

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total412402311711,312221641,704
Undergrad7180178111,06216421,244
Grad346063602506122460

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total1,209495
Undergrad923321
Grad286174

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
34578014437

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,176758282 369148112

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty49267284
Admin53008
Staff389211179
Total92382813171

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev900152161
Family Outreach0430043
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)0025025
MPA Program0340034
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt48652410579
Public Health Sciences360000360
School of Nursing38988223502
Total1,244217881551,704

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev18143161
Family Outreach113243
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)52025
MPA Program151934
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt280299579
Public Health Sciences85275360
School of Nursing45457502
Total4591,2451,704

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Health, Education & Human Development412402311711,312221641,704
Total412402311711,312221641,704

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)1820182
Second Year (Sophomore)2745279
Third Year (Junior)28419303
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)44634480
Graduate I (Masters)75142217
Graduate II (Doctoral)642488
Unclassified Graduate0155155
Total1,3253791,704

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev8153161
Family Outreach14243
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)131225
MPA Program13334
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt51168579
Public Health Sciences3573360
School of Nursing43468502
Total1,3253791,704

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Health Science22Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)39Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Services Administration)56Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)227Public Health Sciences
Health, Education, and Human Development (Undeclared Undergrad)161Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev
Healthcare Genetics22School of Nursing
Hlth Sci (Cardio Imaging Lead)16Public Health Sciences
International Family and Community Studies25Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)
Nursing359School of Nursing
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)69School of Nursing
Nursing (Post Masters)3School of Nursing
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)8School of Nursing
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms52Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd41Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)162Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Community Recreation Management)1Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)30Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)59Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)91Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)130Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Undeclared)13Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Public Administration34MPA Program
Registered Nurse General Education41School of Nursing
Youth Development Leadership43Family Outreach

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Family Outreach0160016
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)00044
MPA Program0130013
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt1211108140
Public Health Sciences8400084
School of Nursing1403802180
Total34578014437

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Nursing103
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)53
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)38
Registered Nurse General Education37
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)34
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)23
Health Science (Health Services Administration)16
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)14
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)12
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)11
PRTM (Sport Management)2
PRTM (Community Recreation Management)1
Health Science1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)270027
Youth Development Leadership160016
Public Administration130013
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms110011
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd0088
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)6006
Nursing5005
International Family and Community Studies0044
Healthcare Genetics0022

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,176758282 369148112

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina114
Georgia16
North Carolina8
New Jersey8
Florida7
Virginia6
New York4
Ohio4
Maryland3
Tennessee3

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state69
Greenville17
Charleston11
Anderson10
Richland9
Spartanburg9
Lexington8
Pickens7
York7
Aiken6

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School6
D.W. Daniel High School5
Mauldin High School4
Academic Magnet High School3
Riverside High School3
Greenwood High School3
T.L. Hanna High School3
Fort Mill High School3
Wren High School3
Lexington High School3

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 40
Greenville Tech 9
Trident Tech 2
U.S.C. - Lancaster 2
U.S.C. - Sumter 1
Spartanburg Community College 1
U.S.C. - Columbia 1
College of Charleston 1
U.S.C. - Upstate 1
Southern Wesleyan University 1

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev5305703120%
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt5625432430%
Public Health Sciences6196022817%
School of Nursing6416462914%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty48252075
Research Faculty11529
Faculty Sub-Total49267284
Business and Financial Operations Staff702110
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff22105
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff147214
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff00101
Library Staff10001
Management with Faculty Rank53008
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff01023
Office and Administrative Support Staff2115128
Service Staff00134
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff614213
Total92382813171

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]