Clemson University Fact Book














If Data does not load in 20 seconds, please click your refresh button
Thank you for waiting!

Clemson University Factbook and Data Center

  • Welcome Page
  • Table of Contents
  • Factbook Table
  • Factbook Graph
[ Welcome Page | Table of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]
Welcome to the New Clemson University Factbook and Data Center!

Click here to request Data and Mailing Lists

Click Here to use our exciting new interactive site map to find information pertaining to Clemson University (our University Factbook)!

VSA

College Portrait is an internally generated report outlining Clemson University characteristics. This report conforms to the standards established by the VSA. [ more info on VSA]

College Navigator College Navigator is an externally generated report outlining Clemson University Characteristics. This report is constructed by the National Center for Education Statistics.

We are continually updating the Fact Book, both in terms of the data available and the different views of this data.
Please help us improve our service by sending us your comments and suggestions.


Additional Data Sources

Space Administration and Management System (SAMS) authorized users only

Program Review Metrics authorized users only

   
[ Welcome Page | Table Of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

click to open/close menu items!

Information on Entering Student, including Tests, High Schools, Applications, and Rankings
Information on Student Head Counts
Information on Student FTE
Information on Student Credit/Contact Hours
Student Degrees Awarded
Information Degrees Awarded
Student Retention/Graduation
Information on Graduation and Retention Rates
Information on Employees
Information on Graduate Assistants
Information on Funding
Information on Class Section Size
School Migration
Transference between South Carolina Colleges, Counties, and Highschools:

[back to top]


Information on Student Migration between Counties, High Schools, and Colleges
Additional Links (non-Factbook) [back to top]

 



New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.

Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)
Untitled Document [ Welcome Page | Table of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

Excel Output (xls) Year
[Filter N/A]
[Filter N/A] [Filter N/A] [Filter N/A]


Head Count of In-State First Year, First Time Freshmen by County
2009 to 2013

County Head Count
20092010201120122013
Totals7,6901,8281,8472,1361,992
Abbeville2581154
Aiken30869897880
Allendale63113
Anderson408101121130138
Bamberg142673
Barnwell388477
Beaufort16053434647
Berkeley16742447355
Calhoun144336
Charleston735165173231179
Cherokee38101099
Chester20951113
Chesterfield741391417
Clarendon242495
Colleton163675
Darlington481913108
Dillon3881041
Dorchester24369607488
Edgefield4241810
Fairfield20101073
Florence18445523839
Foreign  191525  
Georgetown9012241422
Greenville1,271283322359315
Greenwood12031162427
Hampton85593
Horry20857447165
Jasper62322
Kershaw9422101623
Lancaster62981720
Laurens602281513
Lee103465
Lexington542129119132133
Marion344542
Marlboro20141  
McCormick2211  6
Newberry48512248
Oconee19053415751
Orangeburg6623223125
Out-of-state  581010
Pickens40677748577
Richland691159150185145
Saluda247773
Spartanburg368101101100126
Sumter16226333434
Union242445
Unknown28        
Williamsburg16  947
York498123123128145



FALL enrollment reported to the Commission on Higher Education
'2003' refers to the 2003 Cohort, and what number/percentage of the 2003 Fall cohort was retained for 2004 Fall.
This table reflects fall to fall comparisons and does not include spring/summer counts
This table contains only In State residents
Untitled Document [ Welcome Page | Table of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

Excel Output (xls) Year
[Filter N/A]
[Filter N/A] [Filter N/A] [Filter N/A]


Top 25 In-State County Head Counts of First Year, First Time Freshmen 2009 to 2013




FALL enrollment reported to the Commission on Higher Education
'2003' refers to the 2003 Cohort, and what number/percentage of the 2003 Fall cohort was retained for 2004 Fall.
This table reflects fall to fall comparisons and does not include spring/summer counts
This table contains only In State residents

[Back to Top]


For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]