Clemson University Fact Book














If Data does not load in 20 seconds, please click your refresh button
Thank you for waiting!

Clemson University Factbook and Data Center

  • Welcome Page
  • Table of Contents
  • Factbook Table
[ Welcome Page | Table of Contents |FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]
Welcome to the New Clemson University Factbook and Data Center!

Click here to request Data and Mailing Lists

Click Here to use our exciting new interactive site map to find information pertaining to Clemson University (our University Factbook)!

VSA

College Portrait is an internally generated report outlining Clemson University characteristics. This report conforms to the standards established by the VSA. [ more info on VSA]

College Navigator College Navigator is an externally generated report outlining Clemson University Characteristics. This report is constructed by the National Center for Education Statistics.

We are continually updating the Fact Book, both in terms of the data available and the different views of this data.
Please help us improve our service by sending us your comments and suggestions.


Additional Data Sources

Space Administration and Management System (SAMS) authorized users only

Program Review Metrics authorized users only

   
[ Welcome Page | Table Of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

click to open/close menu items!

Information on Entering Student, including Tests, High Schools, Applications, and Rankings
Student Head Count *
  • Race / Gender
  • [back to top]



    *In 2014-15, the Office of Institutional Research went through an update of its database procedures and had to rebuild the tables it uses to publicly present data. We chose to start with five years of data to publicly report. One of the things introduced was a stronger delineation between Majors and Concentrations. Views have been added that break Majors out into their specific concentrations. If you have need for data prior to 2009, please feel free to fill out our REQUEST FORM for additional data.
    Information on Student Head Counts
    Information on Student FTE
    Information on Student Credit/Contact Hours
    Student Degrees Awarded
    Information Degrees Awarded
    Student Retention/Graduation
    Information on Graduation and Retention Rates
    Information on Employees
    Information on Graduate Assistants
    Information on Funding
    Information on Class Section Size
    School Migration
    Transference between South Carolina Colleges, Counties, and Highschools:

    [back to top]


    Information on Student Migration between Counties, High Schools, and Colleges
    Additional Links (non-Factbook) [back to top]

     



    New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

    We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.

    Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

    As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

    After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

    The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
    • Student Freeze: November
    • Employees Freeze: October
    • Financial Freeze: August
    • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
    • Graduate Assistants: January
    • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)
    Untitled Document [ Welcome Page | Table of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

    Excel Output (xls) Year
    [Filter N/A]
    [Filter N/A] [Filter N/A]


    Top % HS Ranking Average 2010


    Department20102011201220132014
    AVGCountAVGCountAVGCountAVGCountAVGCount
    Animal & Veterinary Sciences19581760189217961786
    Art30523625122472114
    Biological Sciences1729117328173321838617409
    CAFLS Dean's Office2410365205373202
    Chemistry14371927145114351444
    Communications Studies24301730234427482060
    Construction Science and Mgmt18122614291728103822
    Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities22771947235322772252
    Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev            202    
    Economics2225201314525272027
    English19302122202827401930
    Environmental Engr & Earth Sci234201102102133
    Food, Nutrition & Package Sci17392152175918792286
    General Engineering177081770218863191,111181,215
    Genetics and Biochemistry14591467176415871596
    Graphic Communications19362133234521552051
    History16212221212615152019
    Landscape Architecture217176306167305
    Languages17291619223418422345
    Materials Science&Engineering184                
    Mathematical Sciences17231318182715361739
    Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt28463530284530542645
    Performing Arts32142418271028253511
    Philosophy and Religion18825132510333226
    Physics and Astronomy18171616211615211220
    Political Science20342241223820482044
    Pre-Business2018823219212312540922400
    Psychology198022682074219921113
    Public Health Sciences11241528134217721769
    School of Ag,For,Env Sciences17522264239323792492
    School of Architecture12451442126120412370
    School of Computing2451206021831910119116
    School of Nursing13381043144014571362
    Sociology and Anthropology26144014291536183016
    Teacher Education167816791797199718105


    HS Rank CountDepartmentHS Rank
    2010201120122013201420102011201220132014
    5860929686Animal & Veterinary Sciences1917181717
    5612714Art3023252421
    291328332386409Biological Sciences1717171817
    105532CAFLS Dean's Office2436203720
    3727513544Chemistry1419141414
    3030444860Communications Studies2417232720
    1214171022Construction Science and Mgmt1826292838
    7747537752Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities2219232222
          2  Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev      20  
    251352727Economics2220142520
    3022284030English1921202719
    41223Environmental Engr & Earth Sci2320101013
    3952597986Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1721171822
    7087028631,1111,215General Engineering1717181918
    5967648796Genetics and Biochemistry1414171515
    3633455551Graphic Communications1921232120
    2121261519History1622211520
    76675Landscape Architecture2117301630
    2919344245Languages1716221823
    4        Materials Science&Engineering18        
    2318273639Mathematical Sciences1713181517
    4630455445Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt2835283026
    1418102511Performing Arts3224272835
    8131036Philosophy and Religion1825253322
    1716162120Physics and Astronomy1816211512
    3441384844Political Science2022222020
    188219231409400Pre-Business2023212522
    80687499113Psychology1922202121
    2428427269Public Health Sciences1115131717
    5264937992School of Ag,For,Env Sciences1722232324
    4542614170School of Architecture1214122023
    516083101116School of Computing2420211919
    3843405762School of Nursing1310141413
    1414151816Sociology and Anthropology2640293630
    78799797105Teacher Education1616171918


    Footnotes:
    FALL enrollment reported to the Commission on Higher Education
    This table reflects fall First Time, First Year Freshman enrollment and does not include spring/summer counts
    AVG = Average Ranking

    [Back to Top]


    For questions, please contact the OIR office

    302 Sikes Hall
    Clemson University
    Clemson, SC 29634-5406
    Phone: (864) 656-0161
    Fax: (864) 656-0163

    Last Revised: February 5, 2008

    [ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]