Clemson University Fact Book














If Data does not load in 20 seconds, please click your refresh button
Thank you for waiting!

Clemson University Factbook and Data Center

  • Welcome Page
  • Table of Contents
  • Factbook Table
[ Welcome Page | Table of Contents |FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]
Welcome to the New Clemson University Factbook and Data Center!

Click here to request Data and Mailing Lists

Click Here to use our exciting new interactive site map to find information pertaining to Clemson University (our University Factbook)!

VSA

College Portrait is an internally generated report outlining Clemson University characteristics. This report conforms to the standards established by the VSA. [ more info on VSA]

College Navigator College Navigator is an externally generated report outlining Clemson University Characteristics. This report is constructed by the National Center for Education Statistics.

We are continually updating the Fact Book, both in terms of the data available and the different views of this data.
Please help us improve our service by sending us your comments and suggestions.


Additional Data Sources

Space Administration and Management System (SAMS) authorized users only

Program Review Metrics authorized users only

   
[ Welcome Page | Table Of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

click to open/close menu items!

Information on Entering Student, including Tests, High Schools, Applications, and Rankings
Information on Student Head Counts
Information on Student FTE
Information on Student Credit/Contact Hours
Student Degrees Awarded
Information Degrees Awarded
Student Retention/Graduation
Information on Graduation and Retention Rates
Information on Employees
Information on Graduate Assistants
Information on Funding
Information on Class Section Size
School Migration
Transference between South Carolina Colleges, Counties, and Highschools:

[back to top]


Information on Student Migration between Counties, High Schools, and Colleges
Additional Links (non-Factbook) [back to top]

 



New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.

Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)
Untitled Document [ Welcome Page | Table of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

Excel Output (xls) Year
[Filter N/A]
[Filter N/A] [Filter N/A]


Top % HS Ranking Average 2009


Department20092010201120122013
AVGCountAVGCountAVGCountAVGCountAVGCount
Animal & Veterinary Sciences18751958176018921796
Art2263052362512247
Biological Sciences1935217291173281733218386
CAFLS Dean's Office29122410365205373
Chemistry17381437192714511435
Communications Studies20332430173023442748
Construction Science and Mgmt19141812261429172810
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities24802277194723532277
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev                202
Economics2243222520131452527
English27291930212220282740
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci204234201102102
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci19541739215217591879
General Engineering18705177081770218863191,111
Genetics and Biochemistry17551459146717641587
Graphic Communications21441936213323452155
History27391621222121261515
Landscape Architecture2010217176306167
Languages20321729161922341842
Materials Science&Engineering1818184            
Mathematical Sciences18321723131818271536
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt27342846353028453054
Performing Arts25133214241827102825
Philosophy and Religion251418825132510333
Physics and Astronomy21271817161621161521
Political Science25622034224122382048
Pre-Business2422820188232192123125409
Psychology24801980226820742199
Public Health Sciences18181124152813421772
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences25991752226423932379
School of Architecture17511245144212612041
School of Computing238224512060218319101
School of Nursing11351338104314401457
Sociology and Anthropology2562614401429153618
Teacher Education181191678167917971997


HS Rank CountDepartmentHS Rank
2009201020112012201320092010201120122013
7558609296Animal & Veterinary Sciences1819171817
656127Art2230232524
352291328332386Biological Sciences1917171718
1210553CAFLS Dean's Office2924362037
3837275135Chemistry1714191414
3330304448Communications Studies2024172327
1412141710Construction Science and Mgmt1918262928
8077475377Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities2422192322
        2Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev        20
432513527Economics2222201425
2930222840English2719212027
44122Environmental Engr & Earth Sci2023201010
5439525979Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1917211718
7057087028631,111General Engineering1817171819
5559676487Genetics and Biochemistry1714141715
4436334555Graphic Communications2119212321
3921212615History2716222115
107667Landscape Architecture2021173016
3229193442Languages2017162218
184      Materials Science&Engineering1818      
3223182736Mathematical Sciences1817131815
3446304554Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt2728352830
1314181025Performing Arts2532242728
14813103Philosophy and Religion2518252533
2717161621Physics and Astronomy2118162115
6234413848Political Science2520222220
228188219231409Pre-Business2420232125
8080687499Psychology2419222021
1824284272Public Health Sciences1811151317
9952649379School of Ag,For,Env Sciences2517222323
5145426141School of Architecture1712141220
82516083101School of Computing2324202119
3538434057School of Nursing1113101414
614141518Sociology and Anthropology2526402936
11978799797Teacher Education1816161719


Footnotes:
FALL enrollment reported to the Commission on Higher Education
This table reflects fall First Time, First Year Freshman enrollment and does not include spring/summer counts
AVG = Average Ranking

[Back to Top]


For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]