Clemson University Fact Book














If Data does not load in 20 seconds, please click your refresh button
Thank you for waiting!

Clemson University Factbook and Data Center

  • Welcome Page
  • Table of Contents
  • Factbook Table
[ Welcome Page | Table of Contents |FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]
Welcome to the New Clemson University Factbook and Data Center!

Click here to request Data and Mailing Lists

Click Here to use our exciting new interactive site map to find information pertaining to Clemson University (our University Factbook)!

VSA

College Portrait is an internally generated report outlining Clemson University characteristics. This report conforms to the standards established by the VSA. [ more info on VSA]

College Navigator College Navigator is an externally generated report outlining Clemson University Characteristics. This report is constructed by the National Center for Education Statistics.

We are continually updating the Fact Book, both in terms of the data available and the different views of this data.
Please help us improve our service by sending us your comments and suggestions.


Additional Data Sources

Space Administration and Management System (SAMS) authorized users only

Program Review Metrics authorized users only

   
[ Welcome Page | Table Of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

click to open/close menu items!

Information on Entering Student, including Tests, High Schools, Applications, and Rankings
Information on Student Head Counts
Information on Student FTE
Information on Student Credit/Contact Hours
Student Degrees Awarded
Information Degrees Awarded
Student Retention/Graduation
Information on Graduation and Retention Rates
Information on Employees
Information on Graduate Assistants
Information on Funding
Information on Class Section Size
School Migration
Transference between South Carolina Colleges, Counties, and Highschools:

[back to top]


Information on Student Migration between Counties, High Schools, and Colleges
Additional Links (non-Factbook) [back to top]

 



New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.

Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)
Untitled Document [ Welcome Page | Table of Contents | FactBook Table | FactBook Chart ]

Excel Output (xls) Year
[Filter N/A]
[Filter N/A] [Filter N/A]


Top % HS Ranking Average 2010


Department20102011201220132014
AVGCountAVGCountAVGCountAVGCountAVGCount
Animal & Veterinary Sciences19581760189217961786
Art30523625122472114
Biological Sciences1729117328173321838617409
CAFLS Dean's Office2410365205373202
Chemistry14371927145114351444
Communications Studies24301730234427482060
Construction Science and Mgmt18122614291728103822
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities22771947235322772252
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev            202    
Economics2225201314525272027
English19302122202827401930
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci234201102102133
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci17392152175918792286
General Engineering177081770218863191,111181,215
Genetics and Biochemistry14591467176415871596
Graphic Communications19362133234521552051
History16212221212615152019
Landscape Architecture217176306167305
Languages17291619223418422345
Materials Science&Engineering184                
Mathematical Sciences17231318182715361739
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt28463530284530542645
Performing Arts32142418271028253511
Philosophy and Religion18825132510333226
Physics and Astronomy18171616211615211220
Political Science20342241223820482044
Pre-Business2018823219212312540922400
Psychology198022682074219921113
Public Health Sciences11241528134217721769
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences17522264239323792492
School of Architecture12451442126120412370
School of Computing2451206021831910119116
School of Nursing13381043144014571362
Sociology and Anthropology26144014291536183016
Teacher Education167816791797199718105


HS Rank CountDepartmentHS Rank
2010201120122013201420102011201220132014
5860929686Animal & Veterinary Sciences1917181717
5612714Art3023252421
291328332386409Biological Sciences1717171817
105532CAFLS Dean's Office2436203720
3727513544Chemistry1419141414
3030444860Communications Studies2417232720
1214171022Construction Science and Mgmt1826292838
7747537752Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities2219232222
      2  Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev      20  
251352727Economics2220142520
3022284030English1921202719
41223Environmental Engr & Earth Sci2320101013
3952597986Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1721171822
7087028631,1111,215General Engineering1717181918
5967648796Genetics and Biochemistry1414171515
3633455551Graphic Communications1921232120
2121261519History1622211520
76675Landscape Architecture2117301630
2919344245Languages1716221823
4        Materials Science&Engineering18        
2318273639Mathematical Sciences1713181517
4630455445Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt2835283026
1418102511Performing Arts3224272835
8131036Philosophy and Religion1825253322
1716162120Physics and Astronomy1816211512
3441384844Political Science2022222020
188219231409400Pre-Business2023212522
80687499113Psychology1922202121
2428427269Public Health Sciences1115131717
5264937992School of Ag,For,Env Sciences1722232324
4542614170School of Architecture1214122023
516083101116School of Computing2420211919
3843405762School of Nursing1310141413
1414151816Sociology and Anthropology2640293630
78799797105Teacher Education1616171918


Footnotes:
FALL enrollment reported to the Commission on Higher Education
This table reflects fall First Time, First Year Freshman enrollment and does not include spring/summer counts
AVG = Average Ranking

[Back to Top]


For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]