for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
18,3952,882451,48422,865
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
204337541
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
18,5994,80723,406

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total12,20611,20023,406
Undergrad9,7258,87418,599
Grad2,4812,3264,807

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total20,7742,63223,406
Undergrad17,88371618,599
Grad2,8911,9164,807

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,534770415261,5351018,20458520123,406
Undergrad160649384541,265615,4275168418,599
Grad1,37412137227042,777691174,807

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total14,7698,63723,406
Undergrad12,8375,76218,599
Grad1,9322,8754,807

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
4,0031,364592301965,852

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
23,50611,8903,684 3,2081,8851,426

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty50786037691,473
Admin17320049
Staff5062256229822
Total1,0301,11799982,344

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Agricultural Sciences3613440399
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office800715
Animal and Veterinary Sciences4571180476
Art77150092
Bioengineering33744610442
Biological Sciences1,6412744401,959
Campbell Grad Engr Program0136510187
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering2760470323
Chemistry1321940227
Civil Engineering34683720501
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,20500221,227
Communications Studies2731600289
Construction Science and Management1902500215
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities1450215171
Dean of Engineering and Science0004242
Economics2445760325
Education and Human Development82211340334
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development0971050240
Electrical and Computer Engineering460100970657
Engineering and Science Education0012012
English23937340310
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science20164390304
Finance383000383
Food, Nutrition and Package Science50725190551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation37241300443
General Engineering1,7700001,770
Genetics and Biochemistry4530300483
Graphic Communications362500367
Health, Education, and Human Development00055
History1312100152
Industrial Engineering419127330579
Landscape Architecture64230087
Languages332000332
Management5990190618
Marketing4651600481
Materials Science and Engineering1559450209
Mathematical Sciences19222870301
MBA Programs046800468
Mechanical Engineering824115580997
Office of Undergrad Studies175001176
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management486190480724
Performing Arts9800098
Philosophy and Religion4500045
Physics and Astronomy822580142
Planning, Development and Preservation0910091
Plant and Environmental Sciences10539400184
Policy Studies0017017
Political Science315000315
Psychology7223390764
Public Health Sciences3282890365
School of Accountancy30110200403
School of Architecture27510400379
School of Computing7641767201,012
School of Education2900253282
School of Nursing525111242662
Sociology and Anthropology213800221
Teaching and Learning43462240520
Youth, Family and Community Studies0033033
Total18,5992,9411,48433723,406

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Agricultural Sciences298101399
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office7815
Animal and Veterinary Sciences76400476
Art187492
Bioengineering236206442
Biological Sciences6591,3001,959
Campbell Grad Engr Program15235187
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering22499323
Chemistry123104227
Civil Engineering40794501
Coll Business and Behavioral Science7754521,227
Communications Studies89200289
Construction Science and Management20312215
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities41130171
Dean of Engineering and Science34842
Economics24184325
Education and Human Development72262334
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development84156240
Electrical and Computer Engineering56097657
Engineering and Science Education3912
English93217310
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science172132304
Finance29984383
Food, Nutrition and Package Science211340551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation258185443
General Engineering1,3174531,770
Genetics and Biochemistry169314483
Graphic Communications95272367
Health, Education, and Human Development415
History9161152
Industrial Engineering398181579
Landscape Architecture444387
Languages57275332
Management386232618
Marketing166315481
Materials Science and Engineering15059209
Mathematical Sciences170131301
MBA Programs309159468
Mechanical Engineering879118997
Office of Undergrad Studies9383176
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management274450724
Performing Arts485098
Philosophy and Religion232245
Physics and Astronomy11230142
Planning, Development and Preservation543791
Plant and Environmental Sciences12064184
Policy Studies11617
Political Science161154315
Psychology129635764
Public Health Sciences81284365
School of Accountancy218185403
School of Architecture205174379
School of Computing8281841,012
School of Education33249282
School of Nursing53609662
Sociology and Anthropology95126221
Teaching and Learning94426520
Youth, Family and Community Studies42933
Total12,20611,20023,406

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences5559598001,79651132,068
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1058423214801,53050211,972
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science6510073830512,76387293,395
College of Business13313626824933,57076354,272
College of Education114011313301,13420241,376
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci9392401523442254,915201647,035
College of Science193108912319212,37598133,112
Interdepartmental333096012122176
Total1,534770415261,5351018,20458520123,406

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,457133,470
Second Year (Sophomore)4,451574,508
Third Year (Junior)4,3791034,482
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)5,5623735,935
Unclassified Undergraduate34170204
Graduate I (Masters)1,6521,2892,941
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2202641,484
Unclassified Graduate19318337
Specialist04545
Total20,7742,63223,406

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Agricultural Sciences37821399
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office7815
Animal and Veterinary Sciences46313476
Art85792
Bioengineering42220442
Biological Sciences1,6852741,959
Campbell Grad Engr Program1789187
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering3167323
Chemistry21710227
Civil Engineering44457501
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,191361,227
Communications Studies2818289
Construction Science and Management19817215
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities1656171
Dean of Engineering and Science33942
Economics31213325
Education and Human Development25777334
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development30210240
Electrical and Computer Engineering61443657
Engineering and Science Education11112
English29416310
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science28519304
Finance37112383
Food, Nutrition and Package Science52427551
Forestry and Environmental Conservation42617443
General Engineering1,732381,770
Genetics and Biochemistry47013483
Graphic Communications31057367
Health, Education, and Human Development145
History14111152
Industrial Engineering466113579
Landscape Architecture86187
Languages3239332
Management58830618
Marketing4738481
Materials Science and Engineering19910209
Mathematical Sciences2947301
MBA Programs146322468
Mechanical Engineering94453997
Office of Undergrad Studies34142176
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management537187724
Performing Arts95398
Philosophy and Religion45045
Physics and Astronomy1375142
Planning, Development and Preservation88391
Plant and Environmental Sciences16519184
Policy Studies71017
Political Science3069315
Psychology73430764
Public Health Sciences33134365
School of Accountancy38518403
School of Architecture3736379
School of Computing945671,012
School of Education8274282
School of Nursing556106662
Sociology and Anthropology20516221
Teaching and Learning47941520
Youth, Family and Community Studies141933
Total20,7742,63223,406

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AAH Nondegree5Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
AAH Undeclared126Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Accounting403School of Accountancy
Admin and Supervision77Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
AFLS Nondegree7Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
AFLS Undeclared8Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
Agribusiness117Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Education86Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business181Agricultural Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences476Animal and Veterinary Sciences
Anthropology34Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Economics4Agricultural Sciences
Applied Economics and Statistics11Agricultural Sciences
Applied Health Research and Evaluation9Public Health Sciences
Applied Psychology3Psychology
Applied Sociology8Sociology and Anthropology
Architecture379School of Architecture
Athletic Leadership40Education and Human Development
Automotive Engineering187Campbell Grad Engr Program
Biochemistry272Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology18Genetics and Biochemistry
Bioengineering429Bioengineering
Biological Sciences1,544Biological Sciences
Biomedical Engineering12Bioengineering
Biosystems Engineering75Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
BSHS Nondegree5Health, Education, and Human Development
Business22Coll Business and Behavioral Science
Business Administration468MBA Programs
Chemical Engineering323Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Chemistry227Chemistry
City and Regional Planning46Planning, Development and Preservation
Civil Engineering476Civil Engineering
Clemson LIFE29School of Education
Clinical and Health Services Research1Public Health Sciences
Clinical and Transl Res27Public Health Sciences
College of Education253School of Education
Communication201Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society16Communications Studies
Computer Engineering249Electrical and Computer Engineering
Computer Information Systems85School of Computing
Computer Science875School of Computing
Construction Science and Management215Construction Science and Management
Counselor Education156Education and Human Development
Curriculum and Instruction24Teaching and Learning
Digital Production Arts33School of Computing
Early Childhood Education84Teaching and Learning
Economics325Economics
Educational Leadership105Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Electrical Engineering404Electrical and Computer Engineering
Elementary Education176Teaching and Learning
Engineering and Science Education12Engineering and Science Education
English240English
Engr, Comp, and Appl Sci ND42Dean of Engineering and Science
Entomology13Plant and Environmental Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources135Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Environmental Engineering99Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Environmental Engineering and Science73Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Environmental Toxicology15Biological Sciences
Fd Sc and Human Nutrition242Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Financial Management383Finance
Food Technology19Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences20Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Forest Resource Management74Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Forest Resources21Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Former Student Returning17Office of Undergrad Studies
General Engineering1,770General Engineering
Genetics193Genetics and Biochemistry
Geology37Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Graphic Communications367Graphic Communications
Health Science328Public Health Sciences
Healthcare Genetics24School of Nursing
Historic Preservation15Planning, Development and Preservation
History152History
Horticulture45Plant and Environmental Sciences
Human Centered Computing19School of Computing
Human Factors Psychology18Psychology
Human Resource Development58Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Hydrogeology20Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Industrial Engineering579Industrial Engineering
Industrial/Organizational Psychology21Psychology
Interdisciplinary Nondegree1Office of Undergrad Studies
International Exchange32Office of Undergrad Studies
International Family and Community Studies33Youth, Family and Community Studies
Justice Studies32Sociology and Anthropology
Landscape Architecture87Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health121Languages
Language and International Trade147Languages
Learning Sciences13Education and Human Development
Literacy13Education and Human Development
Literacy, Lang and Cult13Education and Human Development
Management618Management
Marketing481Marketing
Materials Science and Engineering208Materials Science and Engineering
Mathematical Sciences301Mathematical Sciences
Mathematics Teaching19Teaching and Learning
Mechanical Engineering997Mechanical Engineering
Medical Device Recycling and Reprocessing1Bioengineering
Microbiology262Biological Sciences
Middle-Level Education30Teaching and Learning
Modern Languages64Languages
Nursing636School of Nursing
Nursing Postmasters2School of Nursing
Packaging Science270Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Pan African Studies1Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management623Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Philosophy37Philosophy and Religion
Photonic Science and Technology4Electrical and Computer Engineering
Physics142Physics and Astronomy
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment21Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Plant and Environmental Sciences99Plant and Environmental Sciences
Policy Studies17Policy Studies
Political Science315Political Science
Polymer and Fiber Science1Materials Science and Engineering
Pre-Business1,205Coll Business and Behavioral Science
Prepharmacy37Biological Sciences
Preprof Health Studies87Biological Sciences
Prerehabilitation Science14Biological Sciences
Production Studies in Performing Arts98Performing Arts
Professional Communication24English
Psychology722Psychology
Public Administration62Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Public Management4Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Real Estate Development30Planning, Development and Preservation
Religious Studies8Philosophy and Religion
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design34English
Risk Engineering25Civil Engineering
Science Teaching30Teaching and Learning
Secondary Education138Teaching and Learning
Sociology147Sociology and Anthropology
Special Education99Education and Human Development
Special Student126Office of Undergrad Studies
Sports Communication72Communications Studies
Teaching and Learning19Teaching and Learning
Turfgrass27Plant and Environmental Sciences
Visual Arts92Art
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology213Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Women's Leadership18Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
World Cinema12English
Youth Development Leadership33Parks Recreation and Tourism Management
Youth Development Studies2Parks Recreation and Tourism Management

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Agricultural Sciences701002082
Animal and Veterinary Sciences972020101
Art18400022
Bioengineering102410126161
Biological Sciences28590060381
Campbell Grad Engr Program06107068
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering53005058
Chemistry274021052
Civil Engineering113430170173
Communications Studies969000105
Construction Science and Management411100052
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities100102
Economics10914070130
Education and Human Development16833800137
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development08321138125
Electrical and Computer Engineering139460135203
Engineering and Science Education00001010
English8625050116
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science6034070101
Finance1440000144
Food, Nutrition and Package Science10514080127
Forestry and Environmental Conservation919040104
Genetics and Biochemistry63006069
Graphic Communications88400092
History60800068
Industrial Engineering121890644260
Landscape Architecture19700026
Languages62000466
Management2532010256
Marketing18090044233
Materials Science and Engineering535011069
Mathematical Sciences4717011075
MBA Programs0165010166
Mechanical Engineering186720170275
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management126370441208
Performing Arts17000017
Philosophy and Religion17000017
Physics and Astronomy10807025
Planning, Development and Preservation03800038
Plant and Environmental Sciences241106041
Policy Studies000303
Political Science91000091
Psychology21560110232
Public Health Sciences10610016123
School of Accountancy11685000201
School of Architecture57380013108
School of Computing11369060188
School of Nursing15835020195
Sociology and Anthropology69200071
Teaching and Learning9973080180
Youth, Family and Community Studies000055
Total4,0031,364592301965,852

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Biological Sciences255
Management253
Psychology215
Mechanical Engineering186
Marketing180
Nursing158
Financial Management144
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management126
Industrial Engineering121
Accounting116
Civil Engineering113
Economics109
Health Science106
Computer Science103
Bioengineering102
Animal and Veterinary Sciences97
Communication Studies93
Political Science91
Electrical Engineering91
Graphic Communications88
English86
Sociology61
History60
Architecture57
Food Science & Human Nutrition53
Chemical Engineering53
Materials Science and Engineering53
Packaging Science52
Computer Engineering48
Mathematical Sciences47
Agricultural Mechanization and Business43
Construction Science and Management41
Elementary Education38
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology36
Biochemistry36
Environmental Engineering33
Environmental and Natural Resources32
Secondary Education32
Microbiology28
Genetics27
Chemistry27
Forest Resource Management23
Language and International Trade23
Modern Languages22
Early Childhood Education22
Biosystems Engineering20
Landscape Architecture19
Agricultural Education18
Visual Arts18
Production Studies in Performing Arts17
Language and International Health17
Special Education16
Horticulture15
Philosophy14
Physics10
Computer Information Systems10
Anthropology8
Agribusiness8
Geology7
Science Teaching6
Turfgrass4
Religious Studies3
Plant and Environmental Sciences3
Sports Communication3
Preprofessional Studies2
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems2
Mathematics Teaching1
Women's Leadership1
Applied Economics and Statistics1

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration16501166
Industrial Engineering890695
Biological Sciences870390
Mechanical Engineering7201789
Accounting850085
Counselor Education7338073
Automotive Engineering610768
Computer Science570461
Civil Engineering4301760
Human Resource Development580058
Bioengineering3101243
Electrical Engineering340741
Architecture380038
Nursing350035
Environmental Engineering and Science240731
Middle-Level Education300030
Mathematical Sciences1701128
Teaching and Learning270027
Admin and Supervision2521025
Chemistry402125
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management190423
Economics140721
Public Administration180018
Secondary Education160016
Computer Engineering110516
Materials Science and Engineering501015
Physics80715
Real Estate Development150015
Educational Leadership001313
Plant and Environmental Sciences80513
Professional Communication130013
Historic Preservation120012
Digital Production Arts120012
English120012
City and Regional Planning110011
Construction Science and Management110011
Biomedical Engineering100010
Special Education100010
Industrial/Organizational Psychology001010
Communication, Technology & Society9009
Marketing9009
Hydrogeology9009
Curriculum and Instruction0088
History8008
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology6028
Food Technology0088
Packaging Science8008
Landscape Architecture7007
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences6006
Applied Psychology6006
Agricultural Education5005
Forest Resources3025
Applied Economics and Statistics5005
Chemical Engineering0055
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design0055
Microbiology3014
Animal and Veterinary Sciences2024
Entomology3014
Visual Arts4004
Graphic Communications4004
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology0033
Management2013
Genetics0033
Policy Studies0033
Human Centered Computing0022
Photonic Science and Technology1012
Healthcare Genetics0022
Environmental Toxicology0022
Applied Sociology2002
Applied Economics0022
Polymer and Fiber Science0011
Biosystems Engineering1001
Applied Health Research and Evaluation1001
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0011
Human Factors Psychology0011

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2015 and
Spring and Summer of 2016
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,6961,127341 382198156
1,589682303 360211171
4,9891,974458 685302209
4,5472,043504 721484369
5,6383,6711,308 655438330
79637589 973926
3,2512,018681 308213165

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina2,282
North Carolina224
Georgia160
New Jersey119
Virginia104
New York89
Maryland81
Pennsylvania72
Florida65
Massachusetts57

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville384
Charleston234
Richland186
York167
Lexington132
Spartanburg126
Dorchester78
Pickens74
Horry59
Florence57

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School87
Mauldin High School54
James L. Mann High School46
Academic Magnet High School45
Governor School Sci & Math44
D.W. Daniel High School42
T.L. Hanna High School41
Fort Mill High School35
Dutch Fork High School34
Riverside High School31

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 738
Greenville Tech 82
Trident Tech 36
Anderson University 24
U.S.C. - Columbia 18
North Greenville University 16
Piedmont Tech 16
College of Charleston 16
Midlands Tech 15
U.S.C. - Upstate 15

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Agricultural Sciences5645532530%
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office  2730%
Animal and Veterinary Sciences5976052718%
Art6006572816%
Bioengineering660720 10%
Biological Sciences6106002817%
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  2810%
Chemistry6456182918%
Coll Business and Behavioral Science6346092822%
Communications Studies5875962724%
Construction Science and Management5965922627%
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities5946182819%
Economics6446693121%
Education and Human Development5985332617%
Electrical and Computer Engineering  3320%
English5836582715%
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science6505102215%
Food, Nutrition and Package Science6125952819%
Forestry and Environmental Conservation5865982718%
General Engineering6656203016%
Genetics and Biochemistry6316172916%
Graphic Communications5895932820%
History6087052918%
Industrial Engineering7806302913%
Landscape Architecture5705622827%
Languages6096272820%
Materials Science and Engineering  3010%
Mathematical Sciences7046432915%
Mechanical Engineering6806003120%
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management5425352429%
Performing Arts5986462822%
Philosophy and Religion5866202821%
Physics and Astronomy6976773018%
Plant and Environmental Sciences6046022922%
Political Science5765912922%
Psychology5826002720%
Public Health Sciences6316252915%
School of Architecture5975662820%
School of Computing6436292919%
School of Nursing6406272913%
Sociology and Anthropology5835732720%
Teaching and Learning6005932715%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty44073336551,264
Librarians17100027
Public Service Faculty3100114
Research Faculty47107113168
Faculty Sub-Total50786037691,473
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians32005
Business and Financial Operations Staff771563101
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff56204080
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff671352317242
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff10001
Library Staff3363042
Management960015
Management with Faculty Rank8260034
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff6104424
Office and Administrative Support Staff21215120239
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff00011
Service Staff10023
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff502210284
Total1,0301,11799982,344

Employee head count for fall term. The full-time category includes both permanent and temporary employees who are full time and half-time faculty members on sabbatical leave.

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]