College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities (CAAH)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
1,6512880531,992
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
022
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,6513431,994

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total8861,1081,994
Undergrad7279241,651
Grad159184343

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total1,895991,994
Undergrad1,583681,651
Grad31231343

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total8510213015401,55853111,994
Undergrad88812414701,3275151,651
Grad7714067023126343

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,2327621,994
Undergrad1,1285231,651
Grad104239343

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
33813401211495

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled

No data available at this time


University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Art821800100
Construction Science and Management1992100220
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities1370222161
English24236310309
History1411800159
Languages330000330
Performing Arts8700087
Philosophy and Religion5700057
Planning, Development and Preservation0910091
School of Architecture37610400480
Total1,6512885321,994

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Art2278100
Construction Science and Management20317220
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities35126161
English95214309
History9663159
Languages67263330
Performing Arts454287
Philosophy and Religion263157
Planning, Development and Preservation573491
School of Architecture240240480
Total8861,1081,994

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities8510213015401,55853111,994
Total8510213015401,55853111,994

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)2963299
Second Year (Sophomore)4319440
Third Year (Junior)37417391
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)48239521
Graduate I (Masters)26919288
Graduate II (Doctoral)431053
Unclassified Graduate022
Total1,895991,994

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Art8911100
Construction Science and Management21010220
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities15110161
English28920309
History14811159
Languages30822330
Performing Arts83487
Philosophy and Religion57057
Planning, Development and Preservation88391
School of Architecture4728480
Total1,895991,994

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AAH Nondegree2Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
AAH Undeclared111Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Architecture388School of Architecture
City and Regional Planning38Planning, Development and Preservation
Construction Science and Management220Construction Science and Management
English235English
Historic Preservation13Planning, Development and Preservation
History159History
Landscape Architecture92School of Architecture
Language and International Health112Languages
Language and International Trade147Languages
Modern Languages71Languages
Pan African Studies2Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Philosophy44Philosophy and Religion
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment22Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
Production Studies in Performing Arts87Performing Arts
Real Estate Development40Planning, Development and Preservation
Religious Studies13Philosophy and Religion
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design31English
Visual Arts100Art
Women's Leadership24Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities
World Cinema25English
Writing, Rhetoric, and Media18English

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Art13200015
Construction Science and Management451200057
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities300407
English741508097
History45600051
Languages73000073
Performing Arts25000025
Philosophy and Religion12000012
Planning, Development and Preservation04200143
School of Architecture48570010115
Total33813401211495

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
English74
Construction Science and Management45
History45
Architecture39
Language and International Trade30
Language and International Health25
Production Studies in Performing Arts25
Modern Languages18
Visual Arts13
Landscape Architecture9
Philosophy6
Religious Studies6
Women's Leadership2
Pan African Studies1

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Architecture460046
City and Regional Planning160016
Real Estate Development140014
Construction Science and Management120012
Historic Preservation120012
Landscape Architecture110011
Professional Communication110011
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design0088
History6006
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0044
English4004
Visual Arts2002

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
No data available at this time

Top 10 States
No data available at this time
         Top 10 Counties
No data available at this time
         

Top 10 High Schools
No data available at this time
         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
No data available at this time
         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]