HEHD Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,293226981,626
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
0236236
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,2935691,862

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total4791,3831,862
Undergrad3639301,293
Grad116453569

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total1,3395231,862
Undergrad1,215781,293
Grad124445569

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total602911813501,49034951,862
Undergrad14240148601,10427241,293
Grad46514490386771569

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total1,281581
Undergrad943350
Grad338231

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
36198011470

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
1,550424176 27712091

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev000233233
Family Outreach0410041
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)0034034
MPA Program0500050
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt49361440598
Public Health Sciences383030386
School of Nursing41783173520
Total1,293235982361,862

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev14219233
Family Outreach132841
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)52934
MPA Program252550
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt290308598
Public Health Sciences92294386
School of Nursing40480520
Total4791,3831,862

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Health, Education & Human Development602911813501,49034951,862
Total602911813501,49034951,862

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)1820182
Second Year (Sophomore)2838291
Third Year (Junior)32025345
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)43045475
Graduate I (Masters)53182235
Graduate II (Doctoral)603898
Unclassified Graduate11225236
Total1,3395231,862

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev11222233
Family Outreach33841
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)122234
MPA Program74350
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt51286598
Public Health Sciences3797386
School of Nursing415105520
Total1,3395231,862

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Applied Health Research & Eval3Public Health Sciences
Health Science1Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)48Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Services Administration)62Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)259Public Health Sciences
Health, Education, and Human Development (Non-Degree Grad)233Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev
Healthcare Genetics17School of Nursing
Hlth Sci (Cardio Imaging Lead)13Public Health Sciences
International Family and Community Studies34Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)
Nursing376School of Nursing
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)70School of Nursing
Nursing (Post Masters)3School of Nursing
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)3School of Nursing
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms23Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd44Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management - MS Nonthesis38Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)158Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Community Recreation Management)1Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)29Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)57Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Sport Management)2Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)100Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)127Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Undeclared)19Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Public Administration50MPA Program
Registered Nurse General Education51School of Nursing
Youth Development Leadership41Family Outreach

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Family Outreach0230023
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)00011
MPA Program0130013
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt1232107151
Public Health Sciences9800098
School of Nursing1404103184
Total36198011470

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Nursing99
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)51
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)41
Registered Nurse General Education41
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)36
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)29
Health Science (Health Services Administration)25
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)18
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)9
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)8
Hlth Sci (Cardio Imaging Lead)4

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)350035
Youth Development Leadership230023
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management - MS Nonthesis130013
Public Administration130013
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms8008
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd0077
Healthcare Genetics0033
Nursing3003
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)3003
International Family and Community Studies0011

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
1,550424176 27712091

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina99
North Carolina13
Georgia11
New Jersey9
Illinois7
Maryland6
Florida5
New York4
Connecticut3
Foreign3

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state74
Greenville20
York8
Anderson7
Lexington7
Richland7
Pickens6
Charleston6
Florence4
Spartanburg4

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
James L. Mann High School5
Bishop England High School4
Ben Lippen School4
Hillcrest High School-Simpson.4
Dutch Fork High School3
T.L. Hanna High School3
Wando High School3
South Aiken High School2
Chapin High School2
Pickens Senior High School2

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time
         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt5555272626%
Public Health Sciences6105872917%
School of Nursing6436363013%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]