HEHD Banner
for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
1,8036472332,683
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
0155155
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,8031,0352,838

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total7492,0892,838
Undergrad4521,3511,803
Grad2977381,035

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total2,1247142,838
Undergrad1,737661,803
Grad3876481,035

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total534912723422,201402312,838
Undergrad82911811411,55526511,803
Grad4520091201646141801,035

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total2,009829
Undergrad1,333470
Grad676359

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
5432732931876

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,176758282 369148112

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty9855102165
Admin740011
Staff53144015122
Total158735017298

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev900152161
Family Outreach0430043
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)0025025
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev03191020457
MPA Program0340034
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt48652410579
Public Health Sciences360000360
School of Nursing38988223502
Teacher Education55975430677
Total1,8036112331552,838

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev18143161
Family Outreach113243
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)52025
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev158299457
MPA Program151934
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt280299579
Public Health Sciences85275360
School of Nursing45457502
Teacher Education132545677
Total7492,0892,838

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Health, Education & Human Development534912723422,201402312,838
Total534912723422,201402312,838

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)2800280
Second Year (Sophomore)4087415
Third Year (Junior)42519444
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)62440664
Graduate I (Masters)266345611
Graduate II (Doctoral)114119233
Unclassified Graduate0155155
Specialist72936
Total2,1247142,838

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev8153161
Family Outreach14243
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)131225
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev175282457
MPA Program13334
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt51168579
Public Health Sciences3573360
School of Nursing43468502
Teacher Education62453677
Total2,1247142,838

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Administration and Supervision (EdS)29Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Administration and Supervision (MED)34Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Career and Technology Education2Teacher Education
Counselor Education (Clinical Mental Health Counseling)39Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (Eds)7Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (School Counseling)36Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (Student Affairs)74Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Curriculum and Instruction41Teacher Education
Early Childhood Education89Teacher Education
Educational Leadership3Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Educational Leadership (Higher Education)60Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Educational Leadership (P-12)39Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Elementary Education170Teacher Education
Health Science22Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)39Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Services Administration)56Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)227Public Health Sciences
Health, Education, and Human Development (Undeclared Undergrad)161Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev
Healthcare Genetics22School of Nursing
Hlth Sci (Cardio Imaging Lead)16Public Health Sciences
Human Resource Development136Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
International Family and Community Studies25Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)
Literacy3Teacher Education
Mathematics Teaching20Teacher Education
Middle Grades Education39Teacher Education
Nursing359School of Nursing
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)69School of Nursing
Nursing (Post Masters)3School of Nursing
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)8School of Nursing
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms52Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd41Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)162Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Community Recreation Management)1Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)30Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)59Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)91Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)130Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Undeclared)13Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Public Administration34MPA Program
Registered Nurse General Education41School of Nursing
Science Teaching (Biol Sci - BA)14Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Biological Sciences)11Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Chemistry)6Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Physical Science)4Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Physics)4Teacher Education
Secondary Education (English)50Teacher Education
Secondary Education (History - BA)31Teacher Education
Secondary Education (History)16Teacher Education
Secondary Education (MAT)18Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Math)53Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Political Science)5Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Psychology - BA)1Teacher Education
Special Education85Teacher Education
Teaching and Learning14Teacher Education
THRD (Industrial Technology Education)1Teacher Education
Youth Development Leadership43Family Outreach

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Family Outreach0160016
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)00044
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev01072913149
MPA Program0130013
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt1211108140
Public Health Sciences8400084
School of Nursing1403802180
Teacher Education1988804290
Total5432732931876

Student head count for fall term.

    
Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Nursing103
Elementary Education67
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)53
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)38
Registered Nurse General Education37
Special Education37
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)34
Early Childhood Education33
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)23
Secondary Education (History)17
Health Science (Health Services Administration)16
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)14
Secondary Education (Math)13
Secondary Education (English)12
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)12
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)11
Science Teaching (Biological Sciences)6
Science Teaching (Physical Science)3
Mathematics Teaching3
Science Teaching (Chemistry)2
PRTM (Sport Management)2
Secondary Education (French)1
THRD (Human Resource Development)1
Secondary Education (Political Science)1
Science Teaching (Biol Sci - BA)1
Health Science1
Secondary Education (Psychology)1
PRTM (Community Recreation Management)1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Middle Grades Education360036
Human Resource Development310031
Literacy300030
Counselor Education (Student Affairs)280028
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)270027
Administration and Supervision (MED)200020
Counselor Education (Clinical Mental Health Counseling)170017
Youth Development Leadership160016
Public Administration130013
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms110011
Secondary Education (MAT)110011
Educational Leadership (Higher Education)0099
Teaching and Learning9009
Counselor Education (Eds)91009
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd0088
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)6006
Nursing5005
International Family and Community Studies0044
Curriculum and Instruction0044
Educational Leadership (P-12)0044
Healthcare Genetics0022
Counselor Education (School Counseling)2002
Secondary Education (History and Geography)1001
Special Education1001
Administration and Supervision (EdS)01900

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.



Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,176758282 369148112

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina181
Georgia20
North Carolina12
New Jersey10
Florida8
Ohio6
Virginia6
New York5
Illinois5
Tennessee4

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state98
Greenville26
Anderson16
Charleston15
Richland14
Lexington12
York12
Aiken11
Pickens9
Spartanburg9

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School8
T.L. Hanna High School7
Mauldin High School6
D.W. Daniel High School6
Fort Mill High School5
South Aiken High School5
Academic Magnet High School4
Riverside High School4
Nation Ford High School4
Lexington High School4

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 59
Greenville Tech 10
U.S.C. - Lancaster 3
Spartanburg Community College 3
U.S.C. - Columbia 2
U.S.C. - Upstate 2
Trident Tech 2
Winthrop University 1
Horry-Georgetown Tech 1
Lander University 1

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev5305703120%
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt5625432430%
Public Health Sciences6196022817%
School of Nursing6416462914%
Teacher Education5855832719%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty975250154
Research Faculty135211
Faculty Sub-Total9855102165
Business and Financial Operations Staff1102114
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff244111
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff2612525
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff00101
Library Staff10001
Management10001
Management with Faculty Rank640010
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff01023
Office and Administrative Support Staff30110142
Service Staff00134
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff7210221
Total158735017298

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]