Skip to main content

Awards and Achievements

ignore

2021 University Award Winner
The Frank A. Burtner Award for Excellence in Advising – Clarissa Mendez
This award is funded in honor of Dr. Burtner, who served Clemson University for many years as a professor and adviser to student organizations. Nomination forms and letters describing the contributions of the nominee to the development of students in leadership, devotion to duty and service to students should be forwarded to the Office of Student Development Services in room 707 of the University Union. 

2021 CAAH Award Winners
Phi Kappa Phi - Danny Jarabek

The Phi Kappa Phi Certificate of Merit is awarded to a student in recognition of high scholastic achievement. One certificate will be awarded to a student from the College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities.

Cameron Chase Huntley - Nehemiah Ashford-Carroll
This award recognizes a student enrolled in the College of Architecture, Arts and Humanities who is highly committed to service aimed at benefitting underserved populations and bridging cultural differences, and who possesses a strong academic record.


2021 School of Architecture Award Winners
ARCC King Medal for Excellence in Architectural + Environmental Design Research - Rutali Joshi 
This award recognizes innovation, integrity, and scholarship in architectural and/or environmental design research by a graduate student in their final year in the School of Architecture. 

CUSoA J.E.D.I. Undergraduate Award - Michael Urueta
This award is presented to a senior undergraduate student who exhibits excellence in service and advocacy for advancing Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion to build a better community for Clemson’s School of Architecture. 

CUSoA J.E.D.I. Graduate Award - Brian Hazel
This award is presented to a graduate student in their last year of the program who exhibits excellence in service and advocacy for advancing Justice, Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion to build a better community for Clemson’s School of Architecture. 

2021 Clemson Architectural Center in Charleston Award Winners
The Robert Miller Award for Rigor - John (Austin) Peters
In recognition of significant improvement in the study of architecture through studio and coursework, the faculty of the Clemson Architecture Center in Charleston has conferred upon the following students its highest recognition for effort and learning. 

The Ray Huff Award for Excellence - Madison (Reid) Brigman
In recognition of excellence in the study of architecture through studio and coursework, especially in the quality of scholarship, design, and its production, the faculty of the Clemson Architecture Center in Charleston has conferred upon the following student its highest recognition for achievement.  

2021 Architecture Award Winners
Second Year Faculty Award - Seth Moore

This award is given to a second-year undergraduate student in the School of Architecture for scholarship and for having demonstrated the promise of future professional achievement.

Rudolph E. Lee Award - Carlo Mellone
This award is given in memory of Rudolph E. Lee and the Class of 1902. It is awarded to an undergraduate architecture student, nominated by the faculty, has demonstrated academic excellence, participated in extracurricular activities, and exhibited potential professional architectural ability.

A.I.A. South Carolina Chapter Award - Danny Jarabek       
This award is given to a fourth-year undergraduate student in architecture who has been selected by the faculty for his or her academic achievement, highest quality of design ability, professional promise and service.

Peter R. Lee and Kenneth J. Russo Design Award - Danny Jarabek
This award is given annually to a student, in the fourth year of study, who has consistently demonstrated a search for design excellence. This award is made possible through the Architecture Class of ’76 in memory of Professors Emeriti Lee and Russo.

Alpha Rho Chi Medal - Nehemiah Ashford-Carroll
This award is given annually to that graduating student who has shown an ability for leadership, performing willing service for his/her school and departments and gives promise of real, professional merit through his/her attitude and personality.

Martin A Davis Award - Thalia Jimenez Escobar and Daniel Mecca
This award is given annually to a student rising into their final year of graduate studies, who demonstrates a combination of professional promise, overall academic standing, and excellence in applied, fact-based research.

AIA Henry Adams Medal - Harrison Floyd
This award, an engraved medal, and certificate of merit is given annually to the top-ranking graduating student in each architecture program accredited by the National Architectural Accrediting Board. At Clemson, it is awarded to the top-ranked M. Arch. the student selected by the school in recognition of scholastic achievement, character, and promise of professional ability.

Undergraduate Prize in Design 
Big Idea | First Place: Will Basco; Hunter Caine; Layton Gwinn
Honorable Mention: Scott Dignacco; Danny Jarabek; Austin Lemere

Execution | First Place: Gauge Bethea; Michael Caraballo; Autumn Hinson
Honorable Mention: Nehemiah Ashford-Carroll; Michael Bell; Nancy Gonzalez
This prize recognizes outstanding architectural design as demonstrated in the final design studio project of the undergraduate pre-professional degree program and is funded annually through the generosity of Mark and Silvia Carroll.  

C.A.F. Student Prize - Nehemiah Ashford-Carroll
This is a travel award for those graduating with a BA in Architecture from the School of Architecture, given annually to an outstanding graduating undergraduate student in the School of Architecture with professional promise and a clear plan to enrich their post-graduate education through travel.  It is made possible through the sponsorship of the Clemson Architectural Foundation, CAF.  The award provides $5,000 of travel expense support that can be used any time in the following year.  At the conclusion of the travel, the awardee is required to submit a record of their travels to the CAF Board of Trustees, in the form of a sketchbook, blog, essays, film and/or photographic journal or other media as appropriate.  The recipient is also expected to make a report of their travels to the CAF Board at a mutually agreeable time, in-person or via video conference. The winner will be invited to serve a single three-year term as an ex-officio non-voting member of the CAF board and will serve as a liaison to other recent graduates.

2021 Landscape Architecture Award Winners
Spirit of the Studio Award - Anna Stone (Undergraduate) and Maggie Gaston (Graduate)
This award is for the student who consistently contributes to a positive studio atmosphere through teamwork, enthusiasm, and service. At Clemson, it is awarded to an undergraduate and graduate landscape architecture student selected by the faculty.

Leadership and Service Award - Hannah Durham and Madelyn Stafford (Undergraduate); Steve Kurtz (Graduate)
This award recognizes a student’s service and leadership to the Program and profession through encouragement, support, and enabling high achievement in others. At Clemson, it is awarded to an undergraduate and graduate landscape architecture student selected by the School.

Design Coach and Mentor Award - Jesse Conway (Undergraduate) and Devon O’Geary (Graduate)
This award recognizes a student who has provided their peers with outstanding coaching and mentoring. At Clemson, it is awarded to an undergraduate and graduate design coach or teaching assistant in landscape architecture selected by the students.

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

Undergraduate Design Communication Award - Grayson Blair and William Kinzer Hurt
This award recognizes excellence in communication as demonstrated through effective oral, written, and graphic communication in-studio and coursework. At Clemson, it is awarded to the top-ranked first year landscape architecture undergraduate student selected by the School.

The Don Collins Founders Award - Haylee McManus and Johnathon Carter
This award recognizes a student who consistently plunges into the challenges of studio projects without delay. At Clemson, it is awarded to the top-ranked second-year undergraduate landscape architecture student selected by the School.

The Connections Award - Alex Cabe
This award recognizes a student who develops strong conceptual ideas through analysis, creativity, and scale. At Clemson, it is awarded to the top-ranked third-year landscape architecture undergraduate student selected by the School. 

The Faculty Book Undergraduate Award - Sam Floyd and Elizabeth Rooney
The book award recognizes an outstanding senior in landscape architecture who is selected by the faculty.

GRADUATE AWARDS

Promising Scholar Award - Annie Steele and Devon O’Geary
This award recognizes excellence in research, history, and theory demonstrated through thoughtful investigation, analysis, interpretation, and communication in landscape architecture. At Clemson, it is awarded to a first-year graduate landscape architecture student selected by the School.

Graduate Design Communications Award - Hannah Smith
This award recognizes a student who expresses design and intent through effective oral, written, and graphic communication in-studio and coursework. At Clemson, it is awarded to a second-year graduate landscape architecture student selected by the School.

The Faculty Book Graduate Award - Hannah Slyce
The book award recognizes an outstanding graduate student in landscape architecture (2nd or 3rd year) who is selected by the faculty.

CELA Awards

CELA Fountain Scholar Program- Finalist - Gabe Jenkins
The CLA Fountain Scholar Program was established to help Black and Indigenous students of color to advance their landscape architecture education. Students are both honored for past achievements and recognized for their future potential to influence the landscape architecture profession. Eligible candidates are in their final two years of undergraduate study or pursuing a graduate degree in landscape architecture.

SCASLA Awards

ASLA Undergraduate Award of Honor - Sam Floyd
This certificate, the highest ASLA student achievement award, is given to a graduating student in recognition for scholarship, creative accomplishment, the promise of professional excellence, and for high academic achievement and design excellence in the study of Landscape Architecture. 

ASLA Graduate Award of Honor - Hannah Slyce
This certificate, the highest ASLA student achievement award, is given to a graduating student in recognition for scholarship, creative accomplishment, the promise of professional excellence, and high academic achievement and design excellence in the study of Landscape Architecture.

ASLA Undergraduate Award of Merit - Dalton Burbage and Emily Long
This certificate, the second-highest ASLA student achievement award, is given to a graduating student in recognition for scholarship, creative accomplishment, and promise of professional excellence in the study of landscape architecture. 

ASLA Graduate Award of Merit - Tamaki Inahata
This certificate, the second-highest ASLA student achievement award, is given to a graduating student in recognition for scholarship, creative accomplishment and promise of professional excellence in the study of landscape architecture.

SCASLA Award - Dalton Burbage and Caitlyn Van de Meulebroecke
This award is a gift, in the student’s name, to the program in landscape architecture with half earmarked for the acquisition of resources for the Gunnin Library and half earmarked to cover expenses for the recipient to attend the next ASLA annual convention.

South Carolina ASLA Design Award Winners
The goal of SCASLA is to strengthen the profession by promoting the works of landscape architects in the state of South Carolina. In order to promote and recognize the value of landscape architecture, the annual SCASLA design awards will be given to recognize excellence in the design profession.

Honor Award
John Ward: Vene D'Aqua 
Caitlyn Van De Meulebroecke: Woven Communities 

Merit Award
Elizabeth Rooney: Mercato sul Lungomare di Genova (CEF)
Gabe Jenkins: Commemorative Center
Hannah Slyce: The Huddle
Molly Foote: Music in Motion
Sharvari Gangal: Sterling Community Design 
Tory Garland: Seneca River Bottoms Experimental Forest
Xiwei Shen: Phyto! A Responsive Remediation System for Landscape Recovery & Slopey Garden

Sigma Lambda Alpha
The Honor Society of Sigma Lambda Alpha, Inc.
Sigma Lambda Alpha is an international scholastic honor society that recognizes academic achievement among students in the field of landscape architecture. This certificate recognizes a student’s initiation as a member of the Society.

Recipients: 
James Madison Conway
Maggie Thomas Gaston
Gabriel M. Jenkins
Morgan Cecile Oliver
Hannah V. Slyce


2020 Undergraduate Award Winners

Second Year Faculty Award - Qinming Hou
Rudolph E. Lee Award - Danny Jarabek
South Carolina AIA Chapter Award - MaryGrayson Roberts
Peter R. Lee & Kenneth J. Russo Design Award - Tate Deluccia
Alpha Rho Chi Medal - Eden Wright
Undergraduate Design Prize (1st Place) - Nathan Fitzsimmons, Eric Hicks , Clayton Patrick, and Ethan Turner
Undergraduate Design Prize (Honorable Mention) - Mackenzie Abernethy, Jenna Arndt, Taylor Beck, and Daphne Noegel
Undergraduate Design Prize (Honorable Mention) - Lauren Davis, April Simms, MaryMargaret Stokes, and Hannah Smith
Student Award for Best Project -Nathan Fitzsimmons, Eric Hicks , Clayton Patrick, and Ethan Turner
Faculty Award for Best Project - Aaron Cordle, Morgan Clark,Tate Deluccia, and Joe Whipple 
Clemson Architecture Foundation Student Prize - Lauren Davis
Olmsted University Scholar - Echo Wang
CAAH Blue Key Academic and Leadership Award - Gabe Jenkins
Design Communication Award - Will Nickles
The Don Collins Founders Award - Molly Foote and Jalen Jennings
The Inspiration Award - Dalton Burbage
Leadership and Service Award - Robert Levey

2020 Graduate Award Winners

The Ray Huff Award for Excellence - Marissa Cutry
The Robert Miller Award for Rigor - Courtney Wolff
Olmsted University Scholar - Tong Liu
The Inspiration - Award - Hannah Slyce
Promising Scholar Award  - Maggie Gaston
AIA Henry Adams Medal - Chloe Voltaire
Martin Davis Award - Harrison Floyd
Harlan E. McClure Award - Libby Petzel and Roberto Diaz Manzanares
Mickel Prize in Architecture - Chloe Voltaire

2019 Undergraduate Award Winners

Second Year Faculty Award - Krista Wise
Rudolph E. Lee Award - Morgan Clark
South Carolina AIA Chapter Award - William Marshall
Peter R. Lee & Kenneth J. Russo Design Award - Claire Hicks
Alpha Rho Chi Medal - Lori North
Undergraduate Design Prize (1st Place) - Kenneth Bradham, Ellen Harris, Victor Mardikian, Rushabh Patel, and Kylie Walker
Undergraduate Design Prize (2nd Place) - Clair Hicks, William Marshall, Katherine Massa, Sarah Nail, and Harrison Novak
Undergraduate Design Prize (3rd Place) - Adam Giordano, Lucas Helander, Joseph Scherer, George Sorbara and Brendan Swinehart
Faculty Award for Best Project - Bryan Hazel, Geoffrey Powell and Nathaniel Swift
Clemson Architecture Foundation Student Prize - Lori North
Phi Kappa Phi, College of Building & Design - Kylie Walker
CAAH Blue Key Academic and Leadership Award - Kevin Rabinovich

2019 Graduate Award Winners

AIA Henry Adams Medal - Madison Polk
Martin Davis Award - Kelly Umutomi
Harlan E. McClure Award - Solene Clavel
Mickel Prize in Architecture - Hannah Schultz

2018 Undergraduate Award Winners

Second Year Faculty Award - Isabel Korn
Rudolph E. Lee Award - Sean Tedesco
South Carolina AIA Chapter Award - Perry Hammond
Peter R. Lee & Kenneth J. Russo Design Award - Joshua Rowell
Alpha Rho Chi Medal - Jesse Smith
Undergraduate Design Prize (1st Place) - Olivia Sipler
Undergraduate Design Prize (2nd Place) - Diego Bazzani
Undergraduate Design Prize (3rd Place) - Joshua Rowell
Undergraduate Design Prize (Honorable Mention) - Sarah Pyne and Trey Daniel
Student Award for Best Project - Perry Hammond
Faculty Award for Best Project - Patrick Murphy
Clemson Architecture Foundation Student Prize - Tyler Rodgers
Phi Beta Kappa - Tyler Rodgers

2018 Graduate Award Winners

AIA Henry Adams Medal - Michelle Edwards
AIA Henry Adams Certificate - Jessica Dancer
Martin Davis Award - Robert Nash
Harlan E. McClure Award - Jessica Dancer and Lauren Grzibowski
Mickel Prize in Architecture - Chelsea Anderson


2017 Undergraduate Award Winners

Second Year Faculty Award – Claire Hicks and Wilson Marshall
Rudolph E. Lee Award – Tyler Rodgers
South Carolina AIA Chapter Award – Madison Hope
Peter R. Lee & Kenneth J. Russo Design Award – Patrick Danahy
Alpha Rho Chi Medal – Brayton Gregory
Undergraduate Design Prize (1st Place) - Chandler Blackwell
Undergraduate Design Prize (2nd Place) - Madison Smith
Undergraduate Design Prize (3rd Place) - Steven Jeanfreau
Undergraduate Design Prize (Honorable Mention) - Matthew Krider and Harrison Polk
Clemson Architecture Foundation Student Prize - Danielle Drinkuth
Phi Beta Kappa - Brayton Gregory
Blue Key - Rayshad Dorsey

2017 Graduate Award Winners

AIA Henry Adams Medal - James Gill
AIA Henry Adams Certificate - Amy Trick
Harlan E. McClure Award - Austin Ferguson
Mickel Prize in Architecture - Amy Trick
Historic Preservation Society of America, Best Thesis Award - Benjamin Walker
Historic Preservation Ann Pamela Cunningham Award - Alena Franco


2016 Award Winners

Second Year Faculty Award – Tyler Rodgers
Rudolph E. Lee Award – Chandler Blackwell
South Carolina AIA Chapter Award – Laney Tuten
Peter R. Lee & Kenneth J. Russo Design Award – Tyler McKenzie
Alpha Rho Chi Medal – Julian Owens
Undergraduate Design Prize (Honor Award) - Nicole Bronola and Kemper Fagan
Undergraduate Design Prize (Merit Award) - Jonathan Leverett
Martin Davis Award - Amelia Brackmann
AIA Henry Adams Medal - Clair Dias
AIA Henry Adams Certificate - Beth Koeppel
Harlan E. McClure Award - Beth Koeppel and Sarah Glass
Mickel Prize in Architecture - Emily McGowan


2015 Award Winners

Second Year Faculty Award – Matthew Krider
Rudolph E. Lee Award – Zachery Whiteman
South Carolina AIA Chapter Award – Austin Ferguson
Peter R. Lee & Kenneth J. Russo Design Award – Meredith Lenti and Benjamin Wofford
Alpha Rho Chi Medal – Shawn Backstrom
Undergraduate Design Prize - Maddie Orick, Chase Freeman and Kunal Patel 
AIA Henry Adams Medal – Elizabeth Cooney
AIA Henry Adams Certificate – Tyler McLemore
Harlan E. McClure Individual Award – Yaolong Wang
Harlan E. McClure Team Award – Alex Libengood and Nick Irmen
Mickel Prize in Architecture – Anthony Wohlers
Martin Davis Award – Emily McGowan

2014 Award Winners

Second Year Faculty Award - Nicole Bronola
Rudolph E. Lee Award - Austin Ferguson
South Carolina AIA Chapter Award - Jonathan Shaffer
Peter R. Lee & Kenneth J. Russo Design Award - Jordan Grant and Tyler Silvers
Alpha Rho Chi Medal - Joel Pominville
AIA Henry Adams Medal - Kimberly Bandy
AIA Henry Adams Certificate - Adam Roark
Harlan E. McClure Individual Award - Scott Abernathy
Harlan E. McClure Team Award - Yon Moll and Tanner Sharpe
Mickel Prize in Architecture - Julie Randolph


Endow an Award or Scholarship

Alumni and friends, please consider endowing an award or scholarship for outstanding student design work, or professional or academic leadership.