SCACAA Communications Awards

Award/Year Award Recipients
Audio Recording 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 -- -- --
2020 Terasa M. Lott
(National Finalist)
2019 Zachary Snipes Kim Counts Morganello
2018 Zachary Snipes -- --
2017 Zachary Snipes
(Regional Winner)
-- --
2016 Terasa Lott -- --
2015 Paul Thompson -- --
2014 Millie Davenport Paul Thompson Terasa Lott and Mary Caflisch
2013 Amanda McNulty Terasa Young --
2012 Desmond Layne Amanda McNulty Paul Thompson
2011 Terasa M. Young -- --
2010 -- -- --
2009 Amanda McNulty James Blake --
2008 Bob Polomski Amanda McNulty --
2007 Amanda McNulty -- --
2006 Bob Polomski -- --
2005 -- -- --
2004 Joe Varn -- --
2003 Amanda McNulty -- --
Published Photo
& Caption
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Barbara Smith
(National Finalist)
Terasa M. Lott Zachary Snipes
2020 Terasa M. Lott Mallory Dailey Barbara Smith
2019 Ryan Bean Anthony J. Savereno Terasa M. Lott
2018 Ryan Bean Barbara Smith Alana West
2017 Barbara Smith Zachary Snipes --
2016 -- -- --
2015 Alana West Kimberly Counts --
2014 -- -- --
2013 -- -- --
2012 Cory Tanner Alana West --
2011 -- -- --
2010 Tim Davis -- --
2009 -- -- --
2008 James Hodges Mark Talbert --
2007 Mark Talbert -- --
2006 Jason Caudill Mark Talbert --
2005 Mark Talbert -- --
2004 Darren Atkins Mark Talbert --
2003 Mark Talbert -- --
Computer Generated Graphics 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Alana W. West Justin Ballew Zachary Snipes
2020 Zachary Snipes
(Regional Winner)
Justin Ballew Ryan Bean
2019 Justin Ballew
(National Finalist)
Ryan Bean Barbara H. Smith
2018 Barbara Smith
(Regional Winner)
Ryan Bean
2017 Brian Beer
(National Finalist)
-- --
2016 -- -- --
2015 -- -- --
2014 -- -- --
2013 -- -- --
2012 -- -- --
2011 -- -- --
2010 Cory Tanner -- --
2009 Suzanne Holmes -- --
2008 -- -- --
2007 Tim Davis Marty Watt --
2006 David Gunter Marty Watt Jason Caudill
2005 Joe Varn Marty Watt --
2004 Paul Thompson Tim Davis John Oxner
2003 Cal Sawyer Marty Watt Brian Callahan
Program Promotional Piece 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Kerrie Roach
(Regional Winner)
Rosemary Martin-Jones Amber Starnes
2020 Amy Dabbs
(Regional Winner)
T. Ashley Burns Ryan Bean
2019 Amy Scaroni
(Regional Winner)
Katie Altman Guinn Wallover
2018 Kerrie Roach Ryan Bean Terasa Lott
2017 Terasa Lott Guinn Wallover Chris LeMaster
2016 Zachary Snipes Alana West --
2015 Sara Pachota Paul Thompson Guinn Wallover
2014 Alana West -- --
2013 -- -- --
2012 Millie Davenport Desmond Layne Paul Thompson
2011 -- -- --
2010 Marguerite Porter -- --
2009 Brian Beer Chris Talley Cory Tanner
2008 Chris Talley Marty Watt Mark Talbert
2007 Marty Watt Mark Talbert --
2006 Marty Watt Mark Talbert --
2005 Brian Callahan Marty Watt --
2004 Brian Callahan Ellen Strother Danny Howard
2003 Brian Callahan Cal Sawyer Marty Watt
Personal Column 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Alana West -- --
2020 Alana West
(Regional Winner)
-- --
2019 Katie Altman
(Regional Winner)
Kerrie Roack Barbara H. Smith
2018 Amy Dabbs
(Regional Winner)
Kerrie Roach Paul Thompson
2017 Paul Thompson Amy Dabbs Terasa Lott
2016 Amy Dabbs Terasa Lott --
2015 Paul Thompson Amy Dabbs Terasa Lott
2014 Paul Thompson Jolie Brown Terasa Lott
2013 Cory Tanner Amanda McNulty Tony Melton
2012 Paul Thompson Amanda McNulty Millie Davenport
2011 Paul Thompson Terasa M. Young Mark Arena
2010 Morgan Judy Millie Davenport --
2009 Alana West -- --
2008 Bob Polomski James Hodges Tony Melton
2007 Bob Polomski James Hodges Tony Melton
2006 Bob Polomski Paul Thompson Mark Talbert
2005 Brian Smith Mark Talbert --
2004 Paul Thompson Mark Talbert Brian Callahan
2003 Bob Polomski Charles Davis Amanda McNulty
Feature Story 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2020

Terasa Lott

Ryan Bean Chase Smoak
2019

Guinn Wallover
(Regional Winner)

Ryan Bean Barbara H. Smith
2018

Kim-Counts Morganello
(Regional Winner)

Amy Dabbs Kerrie Roach
2017 Amy Dabbs Kim Counts-Morganello --
2016 -- -- --
2015 Cory Tanner -- --
2014 -- -- --
2013 Millie Davenport -- --
2012 Desmond Layne Cory Tanner Terasa Young
2011 Mark Arena Millie Davenport --
2010 Tim Davis -- --
2009 Corey Heaton Cory Tanner --
2008 Ellen Vincent Amanda McNulty Mark Talbert
2007 Amanda McNulty James Hodges Tony Melton
2006 -- -- --
2005 F. Brian Smith Mark Talbert --
2004 Tim Davis Birdie Crosby --
2003 Birdie Crosby -- --
Newsletter 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Katie Altman, Karen Jackson Terasa Lott --
2020 Kerrie Roach -- --
2019 Alana W. West
(Regional Winner)
Terasa M. Lott Katie Altman
2018 Dr. Ashley Burns
(National Finalist)
Alana West --
2017 -- -- --
2016 -- -- --
2015 Rebecca Hellmuth Alana West --
2014 Alana West -- --
2013 Alana West -- --
2012 Alana West -- --
2011 Alana West -- --
2010 Marguerite Porter Alana West --
2009 Chris Talley Alana West Patricia DeHond
2008 Chris Talley Lee Van Vlake Mark Talbert
2007 Lee Van Vlake Mark Talbert --
2006 Mark Talbert -- --
2005 Mark Talbert -- --
2004 Tim Davis Birdie Crosby Danny Howard
2003 John Oxner Mark Talbert --
Newsletter, Team 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2019 Alana W. West -- --
2018 -- -- --
2017 Cassie Wycoff -- --
2016 Cassie Wycoff
(National Winner)
Alana West --
2015 Alana West -- --
2014 Alana West -- --
2013 Kimberly Counts -- --
2012 -- -- --
2011 Morgan Judy -- --
2010 Morgan Judy -- --
2009 Chris Talley Morgan Judy Marty Watt
2008 Marty Watt Chris Talley --
2007 Marty Watt Chris Talley Lee Van Vlake
2006 Marty Watt -- --
2005 Marty Watt -- --
2004 Marty Watt -- --
2003 Marty Watt -- --
Video/TV
Presentation
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Parker Johnson Ryan Bean Katie Altman
2020 Anthony J. Savereno, Sean Flynn, Amanda McNulty Ryan Bean Katie Altman
2019 Ryan Bean Barbara H. Smith Terasa M. Lott
2018 Paul Thompson Terasa Lott
2017 Terasa Lott
(Regional Winner)
Kim Counts-Morganello Zachary Snipes
2016 Kim Counts Morganello Guinn  Wallover --
2015 Kim Counts Paul Thompson --
2014 Terasa Lott Cory Tanner Paul Thompson
2013 Morgan Judy -- --
2012 Amanda McNulty Desmond Layne --
2011 J. Powell Smith Katie A. Giacalone Millie Davenport
2010 Millie Davenport -- --
2009 -- -- --
2008 Bob Polomski Bruce Johnson Amanda McNulty
2007 Amanda McNulty Tim Davis Marty Watt
2006 Bob Polomski -- --
2005 -- -- --
2004 -- -- --
2003 Bill Blackston -- --
Fact Sheet 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Guinn Wallover, Karen Jackson Justin Ballew Barbara Smith
2020 Barbara Smith Zachary  Snipes
2019 Adam Gore Justin Ballew
2018 Justin Ballew Barbara Smith
2017 Barbara Smith -- --
2016 -- -- --
2015 -- -- --
2014 Kim Counts, Laura Lee Rose -- --
2013 Joey Williamson -- --
2012 Joey Williamson Millie Davenport --
2011 Joey Williamson Terasa M. Young Millie Davenport
2010 Millie Davenport Alana West
2009 Joey Williamson Karen Russ Janet McLeod Scott
2008 Ellen Vincent Mark Talbert --
2007 Mark Talbert -- --
2006 Tim Davis -- --
2005 -- -- --
2004 Tim Davis Birdie Crosby John Oxner
2003 John Oxner Cal Sawyer --
Publication 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Justin Ballew -- --
2020 Justin Ballew Zachary Snipes Mallory Dailey
2019 Justin Ballew
(Regional Winner)
Barbara H. Smith
2018 Brian Beer Bryan Smith Terasa Lott
2017 Kim Counts-Morganello
(National Winner)
Barbara Smith Terasa Lott
2016 Rebecca Hellmuth Kim Counts Morganello --
2015 Rebecca Hellmuth Terasa Lott --
2014 Cory Tanner -- --
2013 Joey Williamson -- --
2012 Joey Williamson -- --
2011 Millie Davenport Cory Tanner Joey Williamson
2010 Mary Nevins Millie Davenport Cory Tanner
2009 Joey Williamson Cory Tanner Millie Davenport
2008 Bob Polomski -- --
2007 -- -- --
2006 Roger Francis Bob Polomski --
2005 -- -- --
2004 Ellen Strother Marty Watt --
2003 Bob Polomski Carroll Culbertson Bill Blackston
Home Page on
World Wide Web
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Karen Jackson, Katie Altman Zachary Snipes Terasa M. Lott
2020 Justin Ballew, Zachary Snipes, Tony Melton, Sarah Scott, Lalo Toledo, Bruce McLean, Kerrie Roach, Mark Arena, Andy Rollins Alana West Terasa M. Lott
2019 Millie Davenport Kim Counts Morganello Amy Scaroni
2018 Amy Dabbs Alana West Barbara Smith
2017 Kim Counts-Morganello -- --
2016 Kim Counts-Morganello Alana West --
2015 Terasa Lott Alana West --
2014 Alana West -- --
2013 Terasa Young, Amanda McNulty -- --
2012 Desmond Layne -- --
2011 Cory Tanner Morgan Judy --
2010 Marguerite Porter Morgan Judy --
2009 Janet McLeod Scott Cory Tanner Morgan Judy
2008 Joe Varn Marty Watt --
2007 Tim Davis Marty Watt --
2006 Tim Davis Marty Watt --
2005 Marty Watt -- --
2004 Marty Watt Brian Callahan --
2003 Cal Sawyer Marty Watt --
Learning Module
or Notebook
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2021 Mallory Dailey, Lauren Hood, Meagan Barkley, Elizabeth Snipes -- --
2020 Midlands 4-H Agents: Lauren Hood, Abigail Phillips, Alana West, Lauren Black-Venegas, Steve Hucks, Julia Cox, Rosemary Martin-Jones, Jennifer Stevens (National Winner) -- --
2019 Ryan Bean Kim Counts Morganello
2018 Dr. Ashley Burns -- --
2017 -- -- --
2016 Guinn Wallover Alana West --
2015 Amy Dabbs Sara Pachota --
2014 -- -- --
2013 -- -- --
2012 Desmond Layne -- --
2011 -- -- --
2010 -- -- --
2009 Jesse Adams Joey Williamson --
2008 -- -- --
2007 -- -- --
2006 Paul Thompson -- --
2005 -- -- --
2004 Tim Davis Birdie Crosby Charles Privette
2003 Brian Callahan -- --
Bound Book 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
2019 Guinn Wallover
(Regional Winner)
-- --
2018 Amy Dabbs
(Regional Winner)
-- --
2017 -- -- --
2016 -- -- --
2015 Sara Pachota -- --
2014 -- -- --
2013 -- -- --
2012 -- -- --
2011 -- -- --
2010 -- -- --
2009 Suzanne Holmes -- --
2008 Bob Polomski -- --

NACAA Award Winning submissions and abstracts may be found on the NACAA website: https://www.nacaa.com/award-winners.