SCACAA Certificate of Merit

Certificate of Merit Awards are presented based on the excellence of Extension programming in the agricultural area over the past year.

Year Awardees
2021
2020 Travis Mitchell Kerrie Roach Barbara Smith Dr. Joey Williamson
2019 Ashley Burns Ryan Bean Brian Beer Amber Starnes
2018 Faith Truesdale Guinn Wallover Laura Lee Rose
2017 Patricia Whitener Andy Rollins Travis Mitchell
2016 Dr. Cory Heaton Terasa Lott Zack Snipes
2015 Hannah Mikell Cory Heaton Amy Dabbs
2014
2013 George Dickert
2012 Morris Warner
2011 Bill Blackston Mary Nevins Matt Burns Kevin Campbell Jonathan Croft
2010
2009 Lee Van Vlake Alana West      
2008 James Blake Millie Davenport Karen Russ Janet McLeod Scott Joey Williamson
2007 Greg Harvey Howard Hiller Bruce Johnson Tony Melton Rusty Thomson
2006 Russell Duncan Marty Watt W. Bryan Smith    
2005 Darren Atkins Danny Howard Terry Sudduth    
2004        
2003 Brian Callahan  Danny Howard      
2002 Jay Crouch Mike Loveless Carlin Munnerlyn Joey Williamson  
2001 Powell Smith Howard van Dijk Marty Watts    
Midlands Pee Dee Piedmont Savannah Valley Specialist
2000 Arnold Screen Bill DuBose Lee Keese Roy Hollingsworth Johnny Jordan
1999 Phil Perry Tony Melton None Mark Arena Jay Chapin
1998 Tom Biga David Gunter Henry Nunnery F. Brian Smith Russ Sutton
1997 None None None None None
1996 Mary Ann Allen Gary Forrester Howard Hiller Hugh Gray Randy Griffin
1995 Bryan Smith Kent Williams Elizabeth Buist William Hair Bruce Martin
1994 Angela Broadway Rusty Thomson Rusty Thompson Charles Davis Fran Wolak
1993 John Oxner Jesse Adams Claude Smith Joe Varn Mitchell Roof
1992 Keith Hall Vic Bethea Tom Dobbins Allen Bayles Jay Harmon
1991 Tony Watson Randy Cubbage Carroll Culbertson J. E. Yonce None
1990 Sam Cheatham Jody Martin Ernest Locke Jesse Eargle Dan Smith
1989 Terry Mathis Frank FitzSimons Terry Sudduth Danny Howard Ansel King, Jr.
1988   Russell Washington John Irwin Marion Hiers Fred Pardue
1987   Bruce Johnson Thaddeus Jones Krista H. Lake Eddie Wynn
1986   A. J. Kinder David Parker Bill Blackston Ben Kittrell
1985   Samuel Lane Raymond Sligh Gilbert Miller  
1984   Harold McLamb Charles H. Gray Phillip O. Epps  
1983   Laval Oxendine Stan Clements John Nance  
1982   James Sweeney Amos Wells L. H. Brown  
1981   Thomas Acker Ernest Locker John Vaughn  
1980   W. D. Witherspoon H. G. Oates Clinton Hall  
1979 W. A. Jones C. K. Palmer Clinton Hall  
1978   W. C. Gordon Stephen Odom, Jr. Leon Carson  
1977   John Mott Jack Ruff None  
1976   Jack Loudermilk J. E. Barker Albert Williams  
1975   C. C. Adams Tom Bryson W. C. Jones  
1974   R. C. Smith J. W. Pridemore Charlie Bronson  
1973   B. T. McIntosh None J. J. Mitchell  
1972   Jack E. Pruitt J. G. Bowman J. I. Donkle  
1971   J. Marvin Parnell W. R. Roberts T. A. Hammond  
1970 R. C. Bacote C. N. Strange J. L. Hayden  
1969   R. M. Johnson George W. Bowen  J. A. Spruill  
1968   Arthur Sanders N. C. Anderson Curtis Tuten  
1967   F. O. McAlhany Alan D. Boggs Jim S. Jones   
1966   C. P. Goodyear G. D. Butler  Ruel McCleod  
1965   M. J. Carter Wayne Sherer  Raymond L. Boozer  
1964    B. S. Lawrimore W. A. Ridgeway W. A. Beasly   
1963   R. D. McNair R. R. Montgomery Owen Huff   
1962 J. R. White  Frank Fleming  Bill Riser  
1961   C. V. Ackerman Crayton McCown Bob Bailey  
1960   Dick Tillman  W. S. Walker  J. H. Evans   
1959   L. B. Harrington J. D. Williams