Mini Fact Book 2017

College Mini Fact Books
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
19,1723,0881,48023,834
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
230323553
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
19,4024,98524,387

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total12,50611,88124,387
Undergrad9,9889,41419,402
Grad2,5182,4674,985

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total21,4912,89624,387
Undergrad18,64276019,402
Grad2,8492,1364,985

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,455873465311,540819,13663816024,387
Undergrad182727404631,279516,0785695919,402
Grad1,27314666826133,058691014,985

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total15,2519,13624,387
Undergrad13,2806,12219,402
Grad1,9713,0144,985

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
4,1821,316592265,783

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
26,24312,3813,649 3,2592,0691,570

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees

No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by College and Level
CollegeU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1,8611729772,137
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,6512885321,994
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science3,03440418593,632
College of Business3,85462885224,589
College of Education5854681572621,509
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci5,610853575187,056
College of Science2,61433232823,276
Interdepartmental193001194
Total19,4023,1451,48032324,387

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by College and Gender
CollegeMaleFemaleTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences9841,1532,137
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities8861,1081,994
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science9532,6793,632
College of Business2,6351,9544,589
College of Education2961,2131,509
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci5,3931,6637,056
College of Science1,2592,0173,276
Interdepartmental10094194
Total12,50611,88124,387

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by College and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences59577127401,8714892,137
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities8510213015401,55853111,994
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science65120103231922,97485253,632
College of Business11915437024823,86996284,589
College of Education84931112411,26724221,509
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci8872651424038924,995214507,056
College of Science187122712922112,485113113,276
Interdepartmental4541711011754194
Total1,455873465311,540819,13663816024,387

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,284153,299
Second Year (Sophomore)4,848754,923
Third Year (Junior)4,4381154,553
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)6,0253726,397
Unclassified Undergraduate47183230
Graduate I (Masters)1,6151,5303,145
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2252551,480
Unclassified Graduate7316323
Specialist23537
Total21,4912,89624,387

Student head count for fall term.

by College and Status
CollegeFull TimePart TimeTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences2,0251122,137
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,895991,994
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science3,1694633,632
College of Business4,0415484,589
College of Education7787311,509
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci6,5804767,056
College of Science2,9563203,276
Interdepartmental47147194
Total21,4912,89624,387

Student head count for fall term.

Departments Enrolled
DepartmentHeadCountCollege
Agricultural Sciences410College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office17College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences518College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Art100College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Bioengineering480College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Biological Sciences2,061College of Science
Campbell Grad Engr Program188College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering316College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Chemistry251College of Science
Civil Engineering499College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,357College of Business
Communications Studies303College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Construction Science and Management220College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities161College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Engineering and Science18College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Dean of Sciences2College of Science
Economics343College of Business
Education and Human Development398College of Education
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development217College of Education
Electrical and Computer Engineering693College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Engineering and Science Education12College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
English309College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science303College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Finance427College of Business
Food, Nutrition and Package Science552College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Forestry and Environmental Conservation450College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
General Engineering1,627College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Genetics and Biochemistry504College of Science
Graphic Communications343College of Business
Health, Education, and Human Development8College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
History159College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Industrial Engineering625College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Languages330College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Management670College of Business
Marketing533College of Business
Materials Science and Engineering198College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Mathematical Sciences309College of Science
MBA Programs502College of Business
Mechanical Engineering1,038College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
Office of Undergrad Studies194Interdepartmental
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management753College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Performing Arts87College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Philosophy and Religion57College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Physics and Astronomy149College of Science
Planning, Development and Preservation91College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Plant and Environmental Sciences190College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Policy Studies10College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Political Science316College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Psychology811College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Public Health Sciences381College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
School of Accountancy414College of Business
School of Architecture480College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
School of Computing1,059College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci
School of Education299College of Education
School of Nursing761College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Sociology and Anthropology252College of Behavioral Science and Health Science
Teaching and Learning595College of Education
Youth, Family and Community Studies37College of Behavioral Science and Health Science

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by College and Degree Level
CollegeBachMastSpecDocTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences40546014465
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities338134012484
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science8871270201,034
College of Business9543120131,279
College of Education1101765915360
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci99640201071,505
College of Science492119045656
Total4,1821,316592265,783

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Degrees Awarded by Department
Undergrad
DepartmentDegrees
Biological Sciences306
Management270
Psychology224
Mechanical Engineering214
Marketing196
School of Nursing162
Finance157
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management144
School of Accountancy128
Electrical and Computer Engineering124
School of Computing123
Industrial Engineering123
Civil Engineering119
Food, Nutrition and Package Science115
Bioengineering106
Graphic Communications106
Public Health Sciences102
Animal and Veterinary Sciences100
Economics97
Genetics and Biochemistry97
Teaching and Learning93
Political Science91
Forestry and Environmental Conservation87
Communications Studies83
Agricultural Sciences81
Sociology and Anthropology81
English74
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering73
Languages73
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science64
Mathematical Sciences51
Materials Science and Engineering50
School of Architecture48
Construction Science and Management45
History45
Chemistry26
Performing Arts25
Plant and Environmental Sciences22
Education and Human Development17
Art13
Philosophy and Religion12
Physics and Astronomy12
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities3

Undergraduate degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

         Grad
DepartmentMastSpecialistDocTotal
MBA Programs18202184
School of Accountancy10300103
Biological Sciences910697
School of Computing780886
Education and Human Development8439185
Electrical and Computer Engineering5701875
Campbell Grad Engr Program5801573
Industrial Engineering630972
Parks Recreation and Tourism Management640569
Civil Engineering4201860
School of Architecture570057
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development4720855
Mechanical Engineering4401155
Teaching and Learning450651
School of Nursing440145
Bioengineering3201143
Planning, Development and Preservation420042
Mathematical Sciences1601329
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science200626
English150823
Economics1001121
Chemistry401418
Forestry and Environmental Conservation110617
Plant and Environmental Sciences120315
Food, Nutrition and Package Science110415
Psychology70613
Marketing130013
Physics and Astronomy80513
Materials Science and Engineering80412
Construction Science and Management120012
Agricultural Sciences100111
Genetics and Biochemistry0077
Communications Studies7007
History6006
Youth, Family and Community Studies0055
Dean of Arch, Arts and Humanities0044
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering0044
Sociology and Anthropology4004
Engineering and Science Education0033
Policy Studies0033
Animal and Veterinary Sciences2002
Art2002
Graphic Communications2002
Management2002
Public Health Sciences1001

Graduate degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.



Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled by College
Freshman Transfer
CollegeAppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
CAAH3,4731,350300 347210153
CAFLS1,736692269 377264208
CBSHS4,5981,600521 658321243
CBUS5,1562,087529 706515402
CECAS5,8933,6851,226 679431321
CED00108 0032
CEDU7903410 101490
CSCI4,5972,626696 391279211
Total26,24312,3813,649 3,2592,0691,570

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina2,133
North Carolina261
Georgia188
New Jersey117
Virginia106
New York89
Pennsylvania84
Florida83
Maryland80
Massachusetts67

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville366
Charleston221
York167
Richland161
Lexington127
Spartanburg124
Dorchester89
Horry88
Pickens68
Oconee42

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
High SchoolHeadCount
Wando High School82
James L. Mann High School49
Fort Mill High School49
Eastside High School39
T.L. Hanna High School38
Academic Magnet High School37
Mauldin High School34
D.W. Daniel High School32
Nation Ford High School32
Governor School Sci & Math32

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 804
Greenville Tech 96
College of Charleston 38
Midlands Tech 31
Anderson University 29
Trident Tech 26
Coastal Carolina University 25
U.S.C. - Columbia 25
Spartanburg Methodist College 22
York Tech 20

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
CollegeSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences6326422818%
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities6336522919%
College of Behavioral Science and Health Science6216402918%
College of Business6526522922%
College of Education6106272716%
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci6836583017%
College of Science6406452915%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]