College of Engineering, Computing, and Applied Science (CECAS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
5,61079305757,038
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
01818
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
5,6101,4467,056

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total5,3931,6637,056
Undergrad4,3101,3005,610
Grad1,0833631,446

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total6,5804767,056
Undergrad5,4421685,610
Grad1,1383081,446

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total8872651424038924,995214507,056
Undergrad702371221335414,505196225,610
Grad8172822735149018281,446

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total4,1322,9247,056
Undergrad3,8611,7495,610
Grad2711,1751,446

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
99640201071301,635

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,8933,6851,226 679431321

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Bioengineering35653710480
Campbell Grad Engr Program0147410188
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering2623510316
Civil Engineering332110570499
Dean of Engineering and Science0001818
Electrical and Computer Engineering51791850693
Engineering and Science Education0012012
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science20461380303
General Engineering1,6270001,627
Industrial Engineering464131300625
Materials Science and Engineering14012460198
Mechanical Engineering8671086301,038
School of Computing8411378101,059
Total5,610853575187,056

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Bioengineering257223480
Campbell Grad Engr Program16424188
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering22591316
Civil Engineering40198499
Dean of Engineering and Science11718
Electrical and Computer Engineering587106693
Engineering and Science Education3912
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science178125303
General Engineering1,2174101,627
Industrial Engineering443182625
Materials Science and Engineering13365198
Mechanical Engineering9011371,038
School of Computing8731861,059
Total5,3931,6637,056

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Engr, Computing, and Applied Sci8872651424038924,995214507,056
Total8872651424038924,995214507,056

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)9764980
Second Year (Sophomore)1,401191,420
Third Year (Junior)1,184241,208
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,8811212,002
Graduate I (Masters)607246853
Graduate II (Doctoral)52748575
Unclassified Graduate41418
Total6,5804767,056

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Bioengineering46317480
Campbell Grad Engr Program17612188
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering30610316
Civil Engineering41980499
Dean of Engineering and Science41418
Electrical and Computer Engineering64548693
Engineering and Science Education10212
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science27825303
General Engineering1,595321,627
Industrial Engineering510115625
Materials Science and Engineering18612198
Mechanical Engineering994441,038
School of Computing994651,059
Total6,5804767,056

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Advanced Power Systems1Electrical and Computer Engineering
Automotive Engineering188Campbell Grad Engr Program
Bioengineering467Bioengineering
Biomed Data Sci & Inform2School of Computing
Biomedical Engineering13Bioengineering
Biosystems Engineering80Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Chemical Engineering316Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Civil Engineering442Civil Engineering
Computer Engineering279Electrical and Computer Engineering
Computer Information Systems108School of Computing
Computer Science888School of Computing
Digital Production Arts32School of Computing
Electrical Engineering409Electrical and Computer Engineering
Engineering and Science Education12Engineering and Science Education
Engr, Comp, and Appl Sci ND18Dean of Engineering and Science
Environmental Engineering91Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Environmental Engineering and Science65Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
General Engineering1,627General Engineering
Geology43Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Human Centered Computing29School of Computing
Hydrogeology24Environmental Engineering and Earth Science
Industrial Engineering625Industrial Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering198Materials Science and Engineering
Mechanical Engineering1,038Mechanical Engineering
Photonic Science and Technology4Electrical and Computer Engineering
Risk Engineering54Civil Engineering
System Analytics3Civil Engineering

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Bioengineering106320113152
Campbell Grad Engr Program058015073
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering73004077
Civil Engineering1194201813192
Electrical and Computer Engineering1245701822221
Engineering and Science Education000347
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science642006090
Industrial Engineering123630988283
Materials Science and Engineering50804062
Mechanical Engineering214440110269
School of Computing12378080209
Total99640201071301,635

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Mechanical Engineering214
Industrial Engineering123
Civil Engineering119
Computer Science114
Bioengineering106
Electrical Engineering75
Chemical Engineering73
Materials Science and Engineering50
Computer Engineering49
Environmental Engineering36
Biosystems Engineering20
Computer Information Systems9
Geology8

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Computer Science710778
Automotive Engineering5801573
Industrial Engineering630972
Civil Engineering4201860
Electrical Engineering4301558
Mechanical Engineering4401155
Bioengineering2201133
Environmental Engineering and Science140620
Computer Engineering140317
Materials Science and Engineering80412
Biomedical Engineering100010
Digital Production Arts7007
Chemical Engineering0044
Biosystems Engineering3003
Engineering and Science Education0033
Hydrogeology3003
Human Centered Computing0011

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,8933,6851,226 679431321

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina778
North Carolina103
Georgia62
Virginia33
Florida28
New Jersey26
Pennsylvania26
Maryland18
Illinois17
Massachusetts16

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville137
Charleston76
York65
Richland64
Spartanburg50
Lexington48
Dorchester38
Horry30
Pickens22
Oconee15

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School30
James L. Mann High School19
Mauldin High School18
Nation Ford High School16
Fort Mill High School15
Governor School Sci & Math14
Hillcrest High School-Simpson.14
T.L. Hanna High School13
Spring Valley High School13
South Aiken High School12

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 144
Greenville Tech 27
Trident Tech 12
Foreign 10
York Tech 7
Midlands Tech 6
Anderson University 5
North Greenville University 5
Coastal Carolina University 4
Lander University 4

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Bioengineering740740 10%
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering  3010%
Civil Engineering720740 20%
Environmental Engineering and Earth Science5906003118%
General Engineering6866583016%
Mechanical Engineering7206403313%
School of Computing6616603019%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]