College of Science (CSCI)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
2,61433203283,274
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
022
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
2,6146623,276

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total1,2592,0173,276
Undergrad9681,6462,614
Grad291371662

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total2,9563203,276
Undergrad2,576382,614
Grad380282662

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total187122712922112,485113113,276
Undergrad10105611920512,06610022,614
Grad17717110160419139662

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,9781,2983,276
Undergrad1,8907242,614
Grad88574662

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
4921190450656

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5972,626696 391279211

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Biological Sciences1,7202964502,061
Chemistry1573910251
Dean of Sciences00022
Genetics and Biochemistry4670370504
Mathematical Sciences18631920309
Physics and Astronomy842630149
Total2,61433232823,276

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Biological Sciences6671,3942,061
Chemistry137114251
Dean of Sciences202
Genetics and Biochemistry176328504
Mathematical Sciences172137309
Physics and Astronomy10544149
Total1,2592,0173,276

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Science187122712922112,485113113,276
Total187122712922112,485113113,276

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)5764580
Second Year (Sophomore)7404744
Third Year (Junior)5306536
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)73024754
Graduate I (Masters)62270332
Graduate II (Doctoral)31810328
Unclassified Graduate022
Total2,9563203,276

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Biological Sciences1,7672942,061
Chemistry2447251
Dean of Sciences022
Genetics and Biochemistry5013504
Mathematical Sciences3027309
Physics and Astronomy1427149
Total2,9563203,276

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Biochemistry285Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology25Genetics and Biochemistry
Biological Sciences1,682Biological Sciences
Chemistry251Chemistry
Environmental Toxicology15Biological Sciences
Genetics194Genetics and Biochemistry
Mathematical Sciences309Mathematical Sciences
Microbiology292Biological Sciences
Physics149Physics and Astronomy
Prepharmacy26Biological Sciences
Preprof Health Studies44Biological Sciences
Prerehabilitation Science2Biological Sciences
Science Nondegree2Dean of Sciences

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Biological Sciences30691060403
Chemistry264014044
Genetics and Biochemistry970070104
Mathematical Sciences5116013080
Physics and Astronomy12805025
Total4921190450656

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Biological Sciences253
Biochemistry52
Mathematical Sciences51
Microbiology49
Genetics45
Chemistry26
Physics12
Preprofessional Studies4

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Biological Sciences880290
Mathematical Sciences1601329
Chemistry401418
Physics80513
Genetics0044
Environmental Toxicology3014
Microbiology0033
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology0033

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
4,5972,626696 391279211

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina453
North Carolina38
Georgia22
New Jersey21
Pennsylvania16
Maryland16
New York16
Massachusetts14
Virginia14
Florida14

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville64
Charleston45
York43
Horry31
Richland27
Spartanburg24
Lexington23
Dorchester23
Florence16
Pickens14

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Fort Mill High School17
Wando High School17
Academic Magnet High School11
Paul M. Dorman High School11
St. James High School10
Ashley Ridge High School10
James L. Mann High School8
Governor School Sci & Math8
Northwestern High School7
Summerville High School7

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 114
Greenville Tech 12
College of Charleston 11
Midlands Tech 6
Spartanburg Methodist College 5
U.S.C. - Columbia 5
York Tech 3
U.S.C. - Beaufort 3
Trident Tech 3
Anderson University 2

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Biological Sciences6276372915%
Chemistry6306483014%
Genetics and Biochemistry6706603014%
Mathematical Sciences7156793114%
Physics and Astronomy6816713116%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]