College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences (CAFLS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
1,8611720972,130
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
077
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
1,8612762,137

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total9841,1532,137
Undergrad8321,0291,861
Grad152124276

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total2,0251122,137
Undergrad1,821401,861
Grad20472276

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total59577127401,8714892,137
Undergrad4537116901,6714241,861
Grad554015020065276

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total1,5645732,137
Undergrad1,4554061,861
Grad109167276

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
405460140465

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
1,736692269 377264208

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Agricultural Sciences3713810410
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office1000717
Animal and Veterinary Sciences49216100518
Food, Nutrition and Package Science50625210552
Forestry and Environmental Conservation37253250450
Plant and Environmental Sciences11040400190
Total1,8611729772,137

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Agricultural Sciences296114410
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office9817
Animal and Veterinary Sciences74444518
Food, Nutrition and Package Science215337552
Forestry and Environmental Conservation257193450
Plant and Environmental Sciences13357190
Total9841,1532,137

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences59577127401,8714892,137
Total59577127401,8714892,137

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)2941295
Second Year (Sophomore)4527459
Third Year (Junior)44510455
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)63022652
Graduate I (Masters)12745172
Graduate II (Doctoral)772097
Unclassified Graduate077
Total2,0251122,137

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Agricultural Sciences39515410
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office9817
Animal and Veterinary Sciences50513518
Food, Nutrition and Package Science52329552
Forestry and Environmental Conservation42327450
Plant and Environmental Sciences17020190
Total2,0251122,137

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AFLS Nondegree7Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
AFLS Undeclared10Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office
Agribusiness153Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Education81Agricultural Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business164Agricultural Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences518Animal and Veterinary Sciences
Applied Economics1Agricultural Sciences
Applied Economics and Statistics11Agricultural Sciences
Entomology14Plant and Environmental Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources125Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Fd Sc and Human Nutrition252Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food Technology21Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences15Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Forest Resource Management89Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Forest Resources17Forestry and Environmental Conservation
Horticulture39Plant and Environmental Sciences
Packaging Science264Food, Nutrition and Package Science
Plant and Environmental Sciences106Plant and Environmental Sciences
Turfgrass31Plant and Environmental Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology219Forestry and Environmental Conservation

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Agricultural Sciences811001092
Animal and Veterinary Sciences1002000102
Food, Nutrition and Package Science11511040130
Forestry and Environmental Conservation8711060104
Plant and Environmental Sciences221203037
Total405460140465

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Animal and Veterinary Sciences100
Fd Sc and Human Nutrition58
Packaging Science57
Agricultural Mechanization and Business50
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology37
Environmental and Natural Resources31
Forest Resource Management19
Agribusiness18
Agricultural Education13
Horticulture12
Plant and Environmental Sciences7
Turfgrass2
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems1

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Plant and Environmental Sciences120315
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences100010
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology6039
Forest Resources5038
Applied Economics and Statistics7007
Food Technology0044
Agricultural Education3003
Animal and Veterinary Sciences2002
Packaging Science1001
Applied Economics0011

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
1,736692269 377264208

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina187
North Carolina13
New Jersey9
New York7
Pennsylvania6
Ohio5
Texas5
Florida5
Illinois4
Massachusetts4

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville33
Charleston22
Lexington16
York11
Richland9
Dorchester8
Spartanburg8
Pickens6
Horry6
Laurens5

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School10
Southside Christian School7
James L. Mann High School6
Governor School Sci & Math4
T.L. Hanna High School4
A.C. Flora High School4
Easley High School4
Nation Ford High School3
Spartanburg High School3
Wilson Hall3

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 111
Piedmont Tech 8
Greenville Tech 7
Anderson University 6
York Tech 5
U.S.C. - Columbia 4
Coastal Carolina University 4
College of Charleston 4
Midlands Tech 4
Spartanburg Methodist College 3

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Agricultural Sciences6135952622%
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences Dean's Office6306502615%
Animal and Veterinary Sciences6506672816%
Food, Nutrition and Package Science6276392818%
Forestry and Environmental Conservation6016202920%
Plant and Environmental Sciences6586582820%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]