College of Business (CBUS)

for
University Mini Fact Book

  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:
by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersSpecialistDoctoralTotal
3,8546280854,567
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
02222
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
3,8547354,589

Student head count for fall term.

    by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total2,6351,9544,589
Undergrad2,1661,6883,854
Grad469266735

Student head count for fall term.

    by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total4,0415484,589
Undergrad3,7111433,854
Grad330405735

Student head count for fall term.


by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total11915437024823,86996284,589
Undergrad2613035719513,34884103,854
Grad93240135315211218735

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total2,7891,8004,589
Undergrad2,3041,5503,854
Grad485250735

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only



Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateOther/CertificateTotal
954312013641,343

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
    Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,1562,087529 706515402

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.



University Employees
No data available at this time
Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,33500221,357
Economics2665720343
Finance427000427
Graphic Communications3301300343
Management668200670
Marketing5221100533
MBA Programs0489130502
School of Accountancy30610800414
Total3,85462885224,589

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Coll Business and Behavioral Science7985591,357
Economics25588343
Finance33493427
Graphic Communications90253343
Management429241670
Marketing183350533
MBA Programs340162502
School of Accountancy206208414
Total2,6351,9544,589

Student head count for fall term.

    
Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Business11915437024823,86996284,589
Total11915437024823,86996284,589

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)5502552
Second Year (Sophomore)1,019221,041
Third Year (Junior)1,054321,086
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)1,088871,175
Graduate I (Masters)246382628
Graduate II (Doctoral)81485
Unclassified Graduate31922
Total4,0415484,589

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Coll Business and Behavioral Science1,307501,357
Economics32914343
Finance4189427
Graphic Communications29548343
Management64426670
Marketing52211533
MBA Programs134368502
School of Accountancy39222414
Total4,0415484,589

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Accounting414School of Accountancy
Business22Coll Business and Behavioral Science
Business Administration502MBA Programs
Economics343Economics
Financial Management427Finance
Graphic Communications343Graphic Communications
Management670Management
Marketing533Marketing
Pre-Business1,335Coll Business and Behavioral Science

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocCertTotal
Economics97100110118
Finance1570000157
Graphic Communications1062000108
Management2702000272
Marketing196130064273
MBA Programs0182020184
School of Accountancy128103000231
Total954312013641,343

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

    
Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Management270
Marketing196
Financial Management157
Accounting128
Graphic Communications106
Economics97

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates

         Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration18202184
Accounting10300103
Economics1001121
Marketing130013
Management2002
Graphic Communications2002

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year. Does not include Certificates



Includes Fall 2016 and
Spring and Summer of 2017
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
5,1562,087529 706515402

Student head count for fall term.


Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina203
North Carolina43
Georgia37
New Jersey35
New York22
Maryland20
Virginia20
Massachusetts18
Tennessee15
Florida15

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

         Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Greenville39
Charleston26
York21
Richland19
Lexington10
Spartanburg9
Out-of-state8
Pickens7
Oconee5
Horry5

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

         

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Eastside High School9
Wando High School8
Bishop England High School8
Riverside High School6
River Bluff High School6
James L. Mann High School6
Nation Ford High School6
Porter-Gaud School5
Fort Mill High School5
Greenville Senior High School4

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

         Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 227
Greenville Tech 16
College of Charleston 7
U.S.C. - Columbia 7
Coastal Carolina University 7
Midlands Tech 6
U.S.C. - Upstate 5
Trident Tech 5
U.S.C. - Lancaster 5
Anderson University 5

School of Origin for Transfers.

         
Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Coll Business and Behavioral Science6556552922%
Economics6436172924%
Graphic Communications6166272718%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

         
University Employees

No data available at this time
    


Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]