Download Adobe Reader

Seminars & Workshops

Departmental Seminar Schedule | Student Seminar Schedule

Departmental Seminar Schedule for Fall 2017
** Held in Hunter 100 on Thursdays at 4:00pm. **

August

31 Annual Department Picnic

September

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
4 Special Seminar - Roberto Torresi and Susana Cordoba TBA Carlos Garcia
7 Reserved
14 Reserved
21 Alex Nevzorov - NC State University "Sensitivity Enhancement in Solid-State NMR of Oriented Membrane Proteins" Leah Casabianca
28 Bibhuti Das - Doty Scientific, Inc. "Emerging Techniques in Solid State NMR Structure Determination of Membrane Proteins in Phospholipid Bilayers" Leah Casabianca

October

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
5 Xiong Gong - University of Akron "High Performance Solution-Processed Photovoltaics via Device Engineering and Novel Materials" Ya-Ping Sun
12

Sankaran Thayumanavan - University of Massachusetts Amherst

"Responsive Supramolecular Nanoassemblies for Materials and Biological Applications" Sourav Saha
19 Dan Whitehead - Clemson University "Nano for Your Nose:  Functional Materials for Odor Remediation" Bill Pennington
26 Karah Knope - Georgetown University "Structural Chemistry of Actinide(IV)-Organic Compounds Isolated From Aqueous Solution" Modi Wetzler

November

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
2 Eric Ferreira - University of Georgia "Synthetically Useful Advances in Metal-Catalyzed Chemical Transformations" Dan Whitehead
9 Ben Manard - Los Alamos National Laboratory "An Analytical Chemist's Journey from Clemson to Los Alamos - With Focus on the Actinide Analytical Chemistry Capabilities and Research at Los Alamos National Laboratory" Ken Marcus
16 Sheryl Wiskur - USC "Asymmetric Silylation:  Substrate Scope and Mechanistic Investigations" Dan Whitehead
23 THANKSGIVING    

December

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
 

[Top]

Departmental Seminar Schedule for Spring 2018

January

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
10 Classes Begin    
18 Yuri Freeman - KEMET TBA George Chumanov
25 Kristin Bowman-James - University of Kansas TBA Sourav Saha

February

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
1 Robert Huigens - University of Florida Gainesville TBA Dan Whitehead
8 Micke Nilsson - University of California Irvine TBA Julia Brumaghim
15  Melanie Cooper - Michigan State University TBA Bill Pennington
22

March

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
1 Jeffrey Rack - University of New Mexico TBA Joe Thrasher
8
15 Herman Sintim - Purdue University TBA Dan Whitehead
19-23 Spring Break    
29 David C. Baker - University of Tennessee Knoxville TBA

Dev Arya

Joe Thrasher

April

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
5 Brent Iverson - University of Texas at Austin TBA Sourav Saha
12 Rob Schurko - University of Windsor, Canada TBA Leah Casabianca
19 Shengqian Ma - University of South Florida TBA Sourav Saha
26 Rex Gerald - Ozark Technical College - Table Rock Campus TBA Leah Casabianca
April 30-May 4 Exam Week

[Top]

These seminars are open to anyone interested and will be held in the Hunter Laboratories Auditorium Room 100 on Thursdays at 4:00pm.. For any further information, please contact George Chumanov (gchumak@clemson.edu) or telephone (864) 656-2339.

==============================================================

Student Seminar Schedule For Fall 2017

Physical and Analytical Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH851 (section 2) Analytical/Physical Student Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
October 10
October 24  Wenxing Zhang TBA
November 7 Muskendol Novoa Delgado TBA
November 14  Ed Hoegg TBA
December 5 Paige Reed TBA

Organic/Inorganic Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH 851 Organic-Inorganic Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
September 1 Dr. Joe Thrasher Kickoff Meeting
September 8 Khadijatul Kobra - Literature (Pennington group) "Halogentated flame retardants-potential risks and remedy"
September 15 Daniel Vinton - Literature (Kolis group) "Investigation into Materials for Actinide Speciation and Environmental Remediation"
September 22 No Seminar
September 29 Catherine A. Conrad - Literature (Smith group) "Use of Main Group Elements as Starting Materials"
October 6 Cassi Hager - Literature (Thrasher/Creager Groups) "Materials Used in Oil Remediation"
October 13 No Seminar
October 20 Ashley A. Dickey - Proposal (Whitehead group) "Synthesis of Scintillating Nanoparticles for use in the Field of Optogenetics"
October 27 Chandima Narangoda - Proposal (Whitehead group) "Synthesis of diazetine and oxadiazinone derivatives using azodicarboxylates and electron-rich alkynes"
November 3 Fan Yang - Research (Sun group) "Preparation and Studies of Carbon Dots as Nano-probes"
November 10 No Seminar - SERMACS 2017
November 17 Steven P. Belina - Research (Thrasher group) "The Synthesis of Novel Pentafluorosulfanyl-Containing Herterocycles, and the Synthesis and Characterization of Pentafluorosulfanyldifluoromethane"
November 24 No Seminar - Thanksgiving
December 1 Chen Liu - Research (Thrasher group) "Synthesis and characterization of fluorinated ethers and related polymers"
December 8 Justin Talbert - Proposal (Hwu/Dominy group) "Computational Crystal Growth Analysis of Simple and Complex Ionic Salts"
December  No Seminar 

Student Seminar Schedule For Spring 2018

Physical and Analytical Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH851 (section 2) Analytical/Physical Student Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
Feb 
Feb 
March 
March 
March 20-24 Spring Break
March 
March 
April 
April 
April 
April 
April   
April   

Organic/Inorganic Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH 851 Organic-Inorganic Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
February  Dr. Joseph Thrasher - Kickoff Meeting
February 
February 

Proposal Seminars
Date, Seminar Speaker
:

Dates reserved for candidate final seminar
Date, Seminar Speaker:

The Physical/Analytical seminars are held on Tuesdays from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM in Hunter100.

The Inorganic/Organic seminars are held on Fridays from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM in
Hunter 100.

Attendance of all graduate students is required.

[Top]