Download Adobe Reader

Seminar Schedule

Seminars are Friday at 2:30 p.m.
Locations are: Fall - Rich Lab Spring - Campus

Past seminars that have a recording for viewing are linked in the title.

August

Day Topic Speaker
25         Welcome Back/Introductions                                        Dr. David Freedman

September

Day Topic Speaker
01 A Primer on Geotechnical and Environmental Services Work at Bunnell-Lammons Engineering (BLE) Dan Matz, Dan Osbourne and Trevor Benton (Bunnell-Lammons Engineering, Inc.)
08 Alternative Approaches to Improving Water Quality in Impaired Waters – New Approaches to TDML Development Graham Rich (Renewable Water Resources)
15 Gravity-driven hydraulic fractures Leonid Germanovich (Georgia Tech)
22 Managing Water Quality Through Innovations In Sediment Assessment And Remediation Danny Reible (Texas Tech University)
29 Radiation Protection:  How Did We Get Here, and Where Are We Going Donald Cool (Electric Power Research Institute)

October

Day   Topic                                                           Speaker
06  Radiation-Based Processes and Materials for Advanced Water Treatment Technologies Ezra Cates (Clemson University)
13 Applications of Multivariate Statistics and Associated Analyses in Microbial Ecology Vijay Shankar (Clemson University)
20 Flexible Biochemical Platforms or Resource Recovery From Waste Kartik Chandran (Columbia University)
27 Improving Water Efficiency:  7 Common Process Improvements Paul Bowen (Coca-Cola)

November

Day  Topic                                                           Speaker
03 Racial Disparities in Access to Municpal Water Service:  Water Quality, Health Impacts, and Costs Jackie MacDonald Gibson (UNC-Chapel Hill)
10 Cancelled  
17 Biofuel and Bioproducts Yi Zheng (Clemson University)

December

Day Topic                                                               Speaker
01 Savannah River Site Liquid Waste Performance Assessments – A Multi-Discipline Program Kent Rosenberger (Savannah River National Laboratory)