CU Foundations Board of Directors

  • Elected Directors

    Charles L. Sullivan Jr. — Hartsville, SC (Chair)
    Ernest M. Norville — Greenville, SC (Vice Chair)
    Susie C. Adams — Charlotte, NC
    Bryant Barnes — Rock Hill, SC
    James H. Barnes — Greenville, SC
    Edith H. Bostic — Atlanta, GA
    Janine A. Bowen — Atlanta, GA
    Celeste D. Boykin — Brandywine, MD
    William P. Bradley — Johns Island, SC
    Ernest M. Briel — Melbourne, FL
    Lori Anne Carr — Ridge Spring, SC
    Jonathan Centurino — New York, NY
    J. Richard Cottingham — Seneca, SC
    Michael C. Crapps — Lexington, SC
    James P. Creel Jr. — Myrtle Beach, SC
    Edgar J. Duckworth — Atlanta, GA
    Gerald M. Glenn — The Woodlands, TX
    Harry T. ‘I.V.’ Hall, IV — West Chester, PA
    Robert B. Hambright — Blowing Rock, NC
    Jerry D. Handegan — Central, SC
    Cheryl R. Holland — Columbia, SC
    Stephen F. Hutchinson — Charleston, SC
    Pickens M. Lindsay — Atlanta, GA
    J. Allen Martin — Washington DC
    D. Byrd Miller III — Spartanburg, SC
    Suzanne E. Morse — Pendleton, SC
    Cheri M. Phyfer — Cleveland, OH
    Mary Joy Pizzella — Pinehurst, NC
    Bartow S. Shaw Jr. — Sumter, SC
    Thomas L. Sloan — Seneca, SC
    Kenneth L. Smith — Greenville, SC
    Daniel C. Stanzione — Stuart, FL
    Joseph L. von Rosenberg, III — Boerne, TX
    Michael Lee Watt — Kennesaw, GA
    Jonathan P. Weitz — Charleston, SC
    Amy J. Yoder — Seneca, SC

  • Automatic Directors

    Julie Godshall Brown — Greenville, SC (Board of Visitors, Chair)
    Colonel Sandy Edge — Clemson, SC (Alumni Association, President-elect)
    Scott L. Garvin — Lexington, SC (CAF, President)
    Danny E. Gregg — Clemson, SC (Alumni Association, President)
    E. Smyth McKissick, III — Greenville, SC (Major Capital Campaign, Chair)
    G. Graham Segars Jr. — Hartsville, SC, Past Chair (Immediate Past Chair)
    Joseph M. Todd — Greenville, SC (IPTAY, President)

  • Honorary Directors

    James Addison — Seneca, SC
    James F. Barker, FAIA — Clemson, SC
    Louis P. Batson Jr. — Greenville, SC
    Betty Holcombe — Dallas, TX
    Milton Holcombe — Dallas, TX
    Mary McMahan — Deland, FL
    Philip H. Prince — Clemson, SC
    Harold B. Risher — Hilton Head, SC
    William B. Sturgis — Greenville, SC
    Kathryn Inabinet Vickery — Georgetown, SC
    John E. Walker — Bonita Springs, FL

  • Ex-Officio Directors

    John C. Alexander Jr. — Anderson, SC
    Guneet Bedi — Clemson, SC
    A. Neill Cameron Jr. — Liberty, SC
    Dr. James P. Clements — Clemson, SC
    Brett A. Dalton — Sunset, SC
    Dr. Robert H. Jones — Clemson, SC
    Shannon Kay — Clemson, SC
    Gerry Lynn Kierstead — Sunset, SC
    James A. McCubbin — Clemson, SC
    Brian J. O'Rourke — Greenville, SC
    Catherine Porto — Clemson, SC
    Michael Sulhan — Clemson, SC
    Harrison F. Trammell — Seneca, SC
    Tina White — Clemson, SC

  • Clemson University Board of Trustees Representative

    Leon J. ‘Bill’ Hendrix Jr. — Kiawah Island, SC
    Joseph D. Swann — Greenville, SC

  • Liaisons to Other Organizations of Behalf of CUF

    Alumni Association Board:
    Thomas L. Sloan

    Alumni Council:
    Thomas L. Sloan

    Board of Visitors:
    Mary Joy Pizzella

    Clemson Architectural Foundation:
    Ernest M. Briel

    Clemson University Real Estate Foundation:
    G. Graham Segars Jr.
    Neil C. Robinson Jr.

    Clemson University Land Stewardship Foundation:
    G. Graham Segars Jr.
    Neil C. Robinson Jr.

    Conference Center and Inn Corporation:
    J. Richard Cottingham
    Stephen F. Hutchinson

    Wallace F. Pate Foundation:
    James P. Creel Jr.
    James R. Hendricks Jr.
    Bartow S. Shaw Jr.