Download Adobe Reader

Course Offerings

*Course offerings subject to change*

Fall 2016

Course
CRN
Course Title
Day(s)
Time
Professor
ART 8210 90418 Visual Narrative TR 2:00-4:45 Donar
CPSC 6040 90405 Computer Graphics Images MW 4:00-5:15 Karamouzas
CPSC 6050 89938 Computer Graphics TR 5:00-6:15 Geist
CPSC 6780 89942 General Purpose Computation on Graphical Processing Units W 6:15-9:00 Geist
CPSC 8070 89933 3D Modeling and Animation TR 12:30-1:45 Joerg
CPSC 8150 89932 Special Effects Compositing MWF 11:15-12:05 Patterson
CPSC 8170 89931 Physically Based Animation TR 9:30-10:45 House
CPSC 8730 90763 Software Verification, Validation and Measurement TR 6:30-7:45 McGregor
CPSC 8810 90594 Selected Topics: Studio Sculpture MW 12:00-2:45 Vincent
CPSC 9500 90092 Selected Topics: PhD Student Seminar F 9:05-9:55 Dean
DPA 6000 89950 Technical Foundations of Digital Production I TR 5:00-6:15 Duchowski
DPA 8800 85648 Graduate Research Studio F 12:30-2:30 Zordan
ECE 6490 90556 Computer Network Security T 5:00-5:50 Brooks
ECE 6670 90332 Intro to Digital Signal Processing Online Gowdy
ECE 6780 90449 General Purpose Computation on Graphical Processing Units W 6:15-9:00 Geist
ECE 6930 90351 Power Electronics TR 3:30-4:45 Salem
ECE 8170 89536 Power System Transients TF 3:30-4:45 Hadidi
ECE 8290 90570 Special Functions in Engineering MW 7:30-8:45 am Martin
ME 8010 90384 Foundations of Fluid Mechanics M 6:30-9:30 Figliola
ME 8700 90435 Advanced Design Methodologies M 6:30-9:30 Mocko

Spring 2017

Course
CRN
Course Title
Day(s)
Time
Professor
Zucker 
Main Campus
CPSC 6140 18526 Human and Computer Interaction Online Babu --- ---
CPSC 8050 19688 Advanced Computer Graphics MW 4:00-5:15 Karamouzas 102 110E McAdams
CPSC 8110 19597 Technical Character Animation TR 9:30-10:45 Joerg 106 110E McAdams
CPSC 8810 18031 Selected Topics: Studio Elective MW 3:15-6:00 Zordan 106 ---
DPA 4010 / 6010 19604/5 Technical Foundations of Digital Production II TR 2:00-3:15 Zordan 106 ---
DPA 8080 19609 Artistic Character Animation TR 12:30-1:45 Donar 106 110E McAdams
DPA 8090 19607 Rendering and Shading MW 10:10-11:25 Patterson 106 110E McAdams
DPA 8600 16763 Digital Production Studio TR 5:00-7:45 Zordan 106 110E McAdams
DPA 8800 19657 Graduate Research Studio W 12:20-2:20 Zordan 106 ---
ECE 6190 19462 Electric Machines and Drives TR 3:30-4:45 Salem 104 310 Watt
ECE 6190 14769 Electric Machines and Drives Online Salem --- ---
ECE 6930 18283 Selected Topics: Electronic System Design I Online Park --- ---
ECE 8300 19547 Electromagnetics MW 7:30-8:45am Martin 106 109 Rhodes Annex
ECE 8930 19466 Selected Topics: Distributed Denial of Service MW 5:00-6:15 Yu / Brooks 104 109 Rhodes Annex
ME 6320 20050 Advanced Strength of Materials T 6:00-9:00 Porter 102 309 Cooper Library
ME 6930 20065 Selected Topics in Mechanical Engineering: BioDesign W 6:00-9:00 Porter 102 111 Rhodes Annex
ME 8190 20052 Computational Methods in Thermal Sciences M 6:00-9:00 Miller 102 309 Cooper Library
ME 8200 20053 Modern Control Engineering M 6:30-9:30 Vahidi 104 109 Rhodes Annex

Summer 2017

Course CRN
Course Title
Location
Time
Term Dates
Professor
CPSC 6140 52081 Human and Computer Interaction Online 5/17-8/07 Babu
CPSC 9910 53350 Doctoral Dissertation Research --- 5/17-8/07 Zordan
ECE 6380 53735 Computer Communications 102 Zucker Mon/Thur 5:00-7:00 5/17-8/07 Russell
ECE 6550 51000 Robot Manipulators Online 6/28-8/07 Walker
ECE 6570 52939 Fundamentals of Wind Power Online 5/17-6/23 Wagner
ME 6550 51328 Design for Manufacturing Online 5/17-8/07 Summers
ME 6570 52758 Fundamentals of Wind Power Online 5/17-6/23 Wagner
ME 6710 52756 Computer-Aided Engineering Analysis & Design Online 6/28-8/07 Mocko
ME 6711 52780 Computer-Aided Engineering Analysis & Design Lab Online 6/28-8/07 Mocko
ME 6930 54647 Selected Topics in ME: Aircraft D Online 6/28-8/07 Figliola

Fall 2017

Course # / Description CRN / Syllabus Course Title Day(s) Time Professor Zucker Main Campus
CPSC 6040 88906 Computer Graphics Images MW 4:00-5:15 Karamouzas 106 313 Watt
CPSC 6050 88523 Computer Graphics MW 2:30-3:45 Zordan 104 313 Watt
CPSC 6780 88525 General Purpose Computation on Graphical Processing Units MW 1:00-2:15 Jin 104 110E McAdams
CPSC 8200 90097 Parallel Architecture TR 2:00-3:15 Srimani 102 310 Watt
CPSC 8270 90098 Translation of Programming Languages TR 11:00-12:15 Malloy 106 310 Watt
CPSC 8880 84562 Directed Projects in CpSc --- Karamouzas ---
89531 Kwon
89536 Zordan
CPSC 8910 84563 Master's Thesis Research --- Karamouzas ---
84569 Kwon
89554 Zordan
CPSC 9500 90870 Selected Topics: School of Computing Seminar --- Sorber ---
CPSC 9910 84564 Doctoral Dissertation Research --- Karamouzas ---
84570 Kwon
89580 Zordan
DPA 6000 88531 Technical Foundations of Digital Production I TR 12:30-1:45 Duchowski 106 110E McAdams
DPA 6020 90100 Visual Foundations of Digital Production I MW 4:00-6:45 Zordan 502 ---
DPA 6830 90102 Special Studio Topics in DPA: Z-Brush Sculpting TR 2:00-4:45 Kwon 106 ---
DPA 6830 90107 Special Studio Topics in DPA: Digital Image Capture and Editing TR 5:00-7:45 Zordan 106 ---
DPA 8070 90093 3D Modeling and Animation MWF 11:15-12:05 Zordan 106 ---
DPA 8150 90095 Special Effects Compositing TR 9:30-10:45 Patterson 104 110E McAdams
DPA 8600 90386 Digital Production Studio MF 12:20-3:05 Kwon 106 ---
DPA 8800 84613 Graduate Research Studio --- Karamouzas ---
89618 Zordan
DPA 8910 84615 Master of Fine Arts Thesis Research --- Karamouzas ---
84617 Kwon
90853 Zordan
ECE 6180 90132 Power System Analysis TR 9:30-10:45 Hadidi 102 310 Watt
ECE 6180 83386 Power System Analysis Online Hadidi Online
ECE 6420 90574 Knowledge Engineering Online Schalkoff Online
ECE 6490 89042 Computer Network Security T 5:00-5:50 Brooks 104 310 Watt
ECE 6491 89046 Computer Network Security Lab --- Brooks ---
ECE 6670 88839 Introduction to Digital Signal Processing Online Gowdy Online
ECE 8070 90135 Computer Methods for Power Systems Analysis Online Venayagamoorthy Online
ECE 8390 90603 Integral Equations in Electromagnetics MW 7:30-8:45am Martin 104 109 Rhodes Annex
ECE 8910 91031 Master's Thesis Research --- Collins ---
ECE 8930 90678 Selected Topics in ECE: Inertia & Virtual Power Plants W 2:00-5:00 Enslin 102 331 Watt
ECE 8930 91131 Selected Topics in ECE: Inertia & Virtual Power Plants Online Enslin Online
ECE 9910 91189 Doctoral Dissertation Research --- Collins ---
ME 6320 90513 Advanced Strength of Materials T 5:30-8:30 Porter 102 111 Rhodes Annex
ME 8610 90511 Materials Selection in Engineering Design R 5:30-8:30 Porter 102 111 Rhodes Annex
ME 8710 90512 Engineering Optimization M 5:30-8:30 Fadel 102 111 Rhodes Annex

Spring 2018

Course # / Description
CRN
Course Title
Day(s)
Time
Professor
Zucker
Main Campus
CPSC 6050 19661 Computer Graphics MW 2:30-3:45 Zordan 102 111 Rhodes Annex
CPSC 8110 18248 Technical Character Animation TR 9:30-10:45 Joerg 106 110E McAdams
CPSC 8810


12747 High-Performance Computation for Power System Modeling and Simulation T 2:00-4:45 Jin 104 110E McAdams
19745 Motion Planning MW 4:00-5:15 Karamouzas 102 110E McAdams
20143 Distributed Denial of Service MW 5:15-6:30 Brooks 104 316 Watt
20145 Malware Reverse Engineering TR 5:00-6:15 Brooks 106 316 Watt
CPSC 8880 19187 Directed Projects in CpSc --- Jin ---
19188 Karamouzas
19189 Zordan
CPSC 8910 19190 Master's Thesis Research --- Jin ---
19191 Karamouzas
19192 Zordan
CPSC 9500 19787 School of Computing Seminar --- Sorber ---
CPSC 9910 19194 Doctoral Dissertation Research --- Jin ---
19195 Karamouzas
19196 Zordan
DPA 6010 18252 Technical Foundations of Digital Production II TR 11:00-12:15 Duchowski 106 110E McAdams
DPA 6830 19676 UV Layout and Surfacing MW 4:00-6:45 Zordan 106 ---
DPA 8080 18256 Artistic Character Animation TR 12:30-1:45 Donar 106 110E McAdams
DPA 8600 16205 Digital Production Studio TR 2:00-4:45 Patterson 106 ---
DPA 8800 18299 Graduate Research Studio --- Karamouzas ---
18300 Zordan
DPA 8910 19197 Master of Fine Arts Thesis Research --- Karamouzas ---
19198 Zordan
ECE 6160 19536 Smart Grid TR 9:30-10:45 Venayagamoorthy 102 310 Watt
19545 Online ---
ECE 6200 19544 Renewable Energy Penetration on the Power Grid TR 11:00-12:15 Enslin 102 111 Rhodes Annex
20378 Online ---
ECE 6350 19826 Grounding and Shielding (Electromagnetic Compatibility) MWF 12:20-1:10 Hubing 102 310 Watt
19827 Online ---
ECE 6930 17261 Electronic System Design I Online Park ---
ECE 8020 19549 Electric Motor Control TR 3:30-4:45 Salem 102 310 Watt
ECE 8270 20059 Finite Difference Methods in Electromagnetics Online Martin ---
ECE 8620
19572 Real Time Computer Application in Power Systems M 2:30-5:00 Venayagamoorthy 104 310 Watt
19575 Online ---
ECE 8630 19554 Power System Dynamics and Stability TR 12:30-1:45 Hadidi 102 310 Watt
20271 Online ---
ECE 8720 19556 Artificial Neural Networks TR 5:00-6:15 Schalkoff 102 111 Rhodes Annex
ECE 8910 19901 Master's Thesis Research --- Collins ---
ECE 8930 18132 Distributed Denial of Service MW 5:15-6:30 Brooks 104 316 Watt
19824 Malware Reverse Engineering TR 5:00-6:15 Brooks 106 316 Watt
20149 High-Performance Computation for Power System Modeling and Simulation T 2:00-4:45 Jin 104 110E McAdams
ECE 9910 19902 Doctoral Dissertation Research --- Collins ---
ME 6300 20331 Mechanics of Composite Materials M 5:30-8:30 Zhao 102 111 Rhodes Annex
ME 8610 20017 Materials Selection in Engineering Design T 5:30-8:30 Porter 104 111 Rhodes Annex
ME 8930 20313 Selected Topics in Mechanical Engineering (Mechatronics) M 5:30-8:30 Wagner 102

Summer 2018

Course # / Description CRN Course Title Day(s) Time Professor Zucker Main Campus
CPSC 6140 51695 Human & Computer Interaction Online ---
ECE 6380 52925 Computer Communications MR 5:00-7:00 102
ECE 6550 50748 Robot Manipulators Online Walker ---
ECE 6570 52403 Fundamentals of Wind Power Online Wagner ---
ME 6550 51058 Design for Manufacturing Online ---
ME 6570 52243 Fundamentals of Wind Power Online Wagner ---
ME 6710 52241 Computer-Aided Engineering Analysis and Design Online ---
ME 6711 52257 Compuer-Aided Engineering Analysis and Design Lab Online ---
ME 6930 53629 Selected Topics in ME - Aircraft Design Online ---

Fall 2018

Course
Course Title

Spring 2019

Course
Course Title