Recognition and Awards

Faculty Awards

Clemson University recognizes significant contributions by faculty members through a variety of honors, awards and recognitions.

Spring University Awards

Every year the Office of the Provosts sponsors a special recognition event for several annual awards bestowed upon oustanding faculty, staff, and students. Information about the current year's recipients can be found here.

Office of the Provost Awards

  • Ralph D. Elliott Endowed Award

    Ralph D. Elliott PlaqueThe purpose of this award is to recognize and honor a Clemson University faculty, staff, and/or administrator who has promoted initiatives in the field of credit or noncredit continuing education in a worthy and exemplary manner. The award will be presented to the recipient by the Provost on behalf of the President of Clemson University at the University Awards Ceremony in May. In addition to a cash stipend, the recipient’s name will be affixed to a permanently displayed plaque in the Clemson University Madren Center.

    The nomination form is available below. Completed nomination packets should be sent to the Office of the Provost, 206 Sikes Hall. Nominations are accepted throughout the year.

    Ralph D. Elliott Endowed Award Nomination Form

    Ralph D. Elliott Award Recipients

    2020

    andrew-hurley-headshot

    Andrew Hurley

    george-petersen-headshot

    George J. Petersen

    2019
    William G. Ferrell

    2018
    Gail DePriest
     

    2017
    Not Awarded

    2016
    Melissa Lockhart

    2015
    Randy Collins

    2014
    Witt Salley

    2013
    Rosanne Pruitt

    2012
    Elham Makram

    2011
    Anand Gramopadhye

    2010
    Barbara Speziale

    2009
    Barbara Hoskins

    2008
    Lienne Medford Federico

     

  • Thomas Green Clemson Award

    Thomas Green ClemsonThis award was established by the Office of the Provost in 1999 to honor outstanding faculty and staff who have made significant contributions to academic life at Clemson. Nominations are confidential, and nominees should not be apprised of their nomination. Priority will be given to nominees who have not previously received Clemson University-wide awards. The award includes $5,000 to be evenly divided between the recipient and the Clemson University Libraries. Recipients of the award also receive a plaque, and their names are added to the perpetual Thomas Green Clemson Award for Excellence plaque, which is on permanent display in the lobby of the R.M. Cooper Library. The monies donated to the Libraries will be used to purchase new materials to be added to the Libraries' collection, and these purchases will include a personalized donor plate honoring the award recipient.

    The nomination form is available below. Completed nomination packets should be sent to the Office of the Provost, 206 Sikes Hall. Nominations are accepted throughout the year.

    The Thomas Green Clemson Award for Excellence Nomination Form

    Thomas Green Clemson Award Recipients

    2020

    • greg-yarrow-headshot-4

      Greg Yarrow (faculty)

    • Serita Acker

      Sue Lasser (staff)

    2019

    Margaret Ann Wetsel (faculty)

    Serita Acker (staff)

    2018
    Ronald Chrestman
    , (staff)
    Cynthia Haynes, (faculty)

    2016
    Kim Arp
    , Director of Development for the College of Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences

    2015
    Marvin Dixon
    , Parking Operations Manager
    Sherrill Biggers, Associate Chair and Undergraduate Coordinator of Mechanical Engineering in the College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences

    2014
    Robert Brookover, Senior Lecturer, Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management
    Karon Donald, Program Director of the Staff Senate

    2013
    Elham B. Makram, Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
    Verna Howell, Associate Vice President of Student Affairs

    2012
    Sandy Edge, Department of Management
    Robert Horton, Professor, Secondary Mathematics Education

    2011
    Jack McKenzie, Advancement
    Robert Lippert, Associate Professor of Soil Sciences and statewide Hispanic 4-H coordinator

    2010
    Michael Coggeshall , Professor of Sociology and Anthropology
    Elizabeth Crockett, Student Services Program Coordinator and Adviser in Engineering and Science

    2009
    Barbara S. Rogers, Administrative Coordinator, Office of Undergraduate Studies
    Elizabeth Carney, Professor, Department of History

    2008
    John T Warner, Professor of Economics
    Carla Rathbone, Executive Director of Customer Relations and Learning Technologies

    2007
    Mike Vatalaro, Chairman of the Art Department
    Elizabeth Milam Lomas, Associate Director of Financial Aid

    2006
    Nancy Leininger, Senior Lecturer in Graphic Communications
    JoVanna King, Senior Director of Gift and Estate Planning

    2005
    Linda K. Cocke, Student Services Program Coordinator, Mechanical Engineering
    Dr. Jerome V. Reel Jr., Senior Vice Provost and University Historian, Office of Undergraduate Studies

    2004
    Stanley B. Smith, University Registrar, Records/Registration
    Charlie R. White, Director of the Outdoor Laboratory, Department of PRTM

    2003
    Mark Charney, Interim Chair and Professor, Department of English
    Ronald T. Herrin, Director of Payroll and Benefits, Human Resources

    2002
    W. Kirby Player, Coordinator of Alumni and Student Services, College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
    Lois P. Sill, Life Sciences and Agriculture Librarian, University Libraries

    2001
    Lynda H. Brock, Assistant to the Dean, Administrative and Research Support
    Lillian U. (Mickey) Harder, Director of the Brooks Center, Department of Performing Arts

    2000
    Sylvia B. Moore, Administrative Assistant II, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Faculty Recognition

2019 Tenured and Promoted Faculty

  • CAFLS

    Gregory S Batt

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Food, Nutrition and Packaging Science

    Juang Horng Chong

    Promoted to Professor of Plant and Environmental Science

    Sara Lane Cothran

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Food, Nutrition and Packaging Science

    Vivian J Haley-Zitlin

    Promoted to Professor of Food, Nutrition and Packaging Science

    Elliot D Jesch

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Food, Nutrition and Packaging Science

    Nishanth Tharayil-Santhakumar

    Promoted to Professor Plant and Environmental Science

    Michael Vassalos

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Agricultural Sciences

    Kristine Lang Vernon

    Promoted to Professor of Animal and Veterinary Science

    Ellen Anita Vincent

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Plant and Environmental Science

    Sarah A White

    Promoted to Professor Plant and Environmental Science
  • AAH

    Todd Dennis Anderson

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Art

    Raquel Anido

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Languages

    Katalin Beck

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of English

    Joseph Michael Burgett

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Construction Science Management

    Joseph Choma

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of School of Architecture

    Lucian Ghita

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of English

    Sallie Rebecca Hambright-Belue

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of School of Architecture

    Robert R Hewitt

    Promoted to Professor of School of Architecture

    Walter Edgar Hunter IV

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of English

    Oswald Harris King IV

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Languages

    Amalia T Leifeste

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of School of Architecture

    Jason D Lucas

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Construction Science Management

    Andrew P Mathas

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of English

    Clarissa A Mendez

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of School of Architecture

    Sharon Kathleen Nalley

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of English

    George J Schafer

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of School of Architecture
  • Business

    Michael R Mendonca

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Accountancy

    Liam Henry O'Hara

    Promoted to Professor of Graphic Communications

    Kristin L Damato Scott

    Promoted to Professor of Management

    Anastasia Elizabeth Thyroff Fitzwater

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Marketing

    Ryan Toole

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Management

    William Ernest Tumblin II

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Business Advising

    Nona L Woolbright

    Promoted to Professor of Graphic Communications
  • CECAS

    Marc Russel Birtwistle

    Granted Tenure of Chemical Engineering

    Qiushi Chen

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

    Hong Seok Choi

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

    Christophe Darnault

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Environmental Engr & Earth Sci

    Brian Christopher Dean

    Promoted to Professor of School of Computing

    Delphine Dean

    Promoted to Professor of Bioengineering

    John D Desjardins

    Promoted to Professor of Bioengineering

    Yvon H. Feaster

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of School of Computing

    Kevin Thomas Finneran

    Promoted to Professor of Environmental Engr & Earth Sci

    Hongxin Hu

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of School of Computing

    Nigel Gregory Kaye

    Promoted to Professor of Civil Engineering

    Amin Khademi

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Industrial Engineering

    Rodrigo Martinez-Duarte

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering

    Jeremy J Mercuri

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Bioengineering

    Matthew Kent Miller

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of General Engineering

    Christopher W Norfolk

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Chemical Engineering

    Jennifer H Ogle

    Promoted to Professor of Civil Engineering

    Weichiang Pang

    Promoted to Professor of Civil Engineering

    Joseph K Scott

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

    Lindsay Carmell Shuller-Nickles

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Environmental Engr & Earth Sci

    Xiangchun Xuan

    Promoted to Professor of Mechanical Engineering

    Tong Ye

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Bioengineering

    Lin Zhu

    Promoted to Professor of Elec. & Computer Engr.
  • Education

    Susan Anne Cridland-Hughes

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Teaching & Learning

    Faiza Marghoob Jamil

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Education & Human Dev

    Nicole Alaine Bannister Sinwell

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Teaching & Learning

    Phillip Michael Wilder

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Education & Human Dev
  • CBSHS

    Roxanne Amerson

    Promoted to Professor of School Of Nursing

    Erin Michelle Ash

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Department of Communication

    Matthew Tyler James Brownlee

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Parks, Rec & Tourism Mgt

    Lori Ann Dickes

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Parks, Rec & Tourism Mgt

    Lauren N Duffy

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Parks, Rec & Tourism Mgt

    Sarah F Griffin

    Promoted to Professor of Public Health Sciences

    Jeffrey Charles Hallo

    Promoted to Professor of Parks, Rec & Tourism Mgt

    Brent L. Hawkins

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Parks, Rec & Tourism Mgt

    Joseph P Mazer Jr

    Promoted to Professor of Department of Communication

    Eric S McKibben

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Psychology

    Steven Vincent Miller

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Political Sciences

    Marissa Leigh Shuffler Porter

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Psychology

    Heide S. Temples

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of School Of Nursing

    Shirley Mae Timmons

    Promoted to Professor of School Of Nursing

    Margaret A Wetsel

    Promoted to Professor of School Of Nursing

    John Joseph Whitcomb

    Promoted to Professor of School Of Nursing

    Andrew L Whitehead

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Sociology and Anthropology
  • Science

    Marco Ajello

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Physics And Astronomy

    Juan Antonio Baeza Migueles

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

    Derek A Brown

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Math & Stats Sciences

    Michael Adam Burr

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Math & Stats Sciences

    Qingshan Chen

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Math & Stats Sciences

    David M Feliciano

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Biological Sciences

    Akshay Sunil Gupte

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Math & Stats Sciences

    Lukasz Kozubowski

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Genetics & Biochemistry

    Laura M Lanni

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Chemistry

    Shitao Liu

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Math & Stats Sciences

    Felice Manganiello

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Math & Stats Sciences

    Sourav Saha

    Granted Tenure in Department of Chemistry

    Hugo Sanabria

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Professor of Physics And Astronomy

    Sean Michael Sather-Wagstaff

    Promoted to Professor of Math & Stats Sciences

    Endre Andras Takacs

    Granted Tenure of Physics And Astronomy

    Modi Wetzler

    Promoted to Senior Lecturer of Chemistry
  • Libraries

    Anne McMahan Grant

    Promoted to Full Librarian

    Kathryn Megan Sheffield

    Granted Tenure & Promoted to Associate Librarian
  • Alumni Distinguished Professors

    Distinguished Professors 2015
    Richard W. Blob - Alumni Distinguished Professor of Biological Science, CAFLS
    Richard Figliola - Alumni Distinguished Professor of Mechanical Engineering, CECAS
    Julia Frugoli – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Genetics and Biochemistry, CAFLS
    Veronica G. Parker – School of Nursing, CHEHD

    2013
    Tony Cawthon – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Counselor Education (Higher Education/Student Affairs), Eugene T. Moore School of Education

    2012
    David J. Allison – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Architecture, CAAH
    William (Bill) R. Dougan – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Economics, CBBS
    J. Drew Lanham – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Forestry and Natural Resources, CAFLS
    William (Bill) T. Pennington – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, CECAS
    Lesly A. Temesvari – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Biological Sciences, CAFLS

    2010
    Antonis Katsiyannis – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Education, Eugene T. Moore School of Education

    2009
    William C. Bridges – Alumni Distinguished Professor of Applied Economics and Statistics, CAFLS
    June J. Pilcher - Alumni Distinguished Professor of Psychology, BBS
    Terry M. Tritt - Alumni Distinguished Professor of Physics and Astronomy, CECAS
    Steven Marks - Alumni Distinguished Professor of History, CAAH

  • Endowed Chairs and Professors

    Endowed Chairs and Titled Professors allow Clemson to attract and support eminent scholars of international reputation who enhance the quality of the University’s teaching, research and service activities. They initiate, encourage and support development of ideas and innovations, and they are teachers, mentors and role models for their students and colleagues. The Endowed Chairs and Titled Professors website gives a complete listing of all who have achieved this prestigious position.

  • University Marshals
    University Marshal leading graduation procession
    List of University Marshals

    The torch of the University Marshal is passed from college to college annually by the Office of the Provost. This honor is bestowed upon the senior-most tenured faculty member within the college with the role of leading graduates into Commencement and leading the procession of Convocation. The schedule on upcoming and past college rotations are below:

    Current
    2019 Benjamin Stephens CBSHS
    Upcoming
    2020 Libraries
    2021 CAFLS
    2022 CAAH
    2023 Business
    2024 CECAS
    2025 COE
    2026 Science
    Previous
    2018 Bob Kosinski Science
    2017 Debi Switzer Education
    2016 Thomas Overcamp CECAS (EEES)
    2015 Mark McKnew Business
    2014 Sydney Cross CAAH
    2013 Glenn P. Birrenkott, Jr. CAFLS
    2012 Robert P. Green, Jr. CBSHS/SOE
    2011 John N. Gowdy CECAS (EEC)
    2010 Thomas L. Dickens Business
    2009 Michael Vatalaro CAAH