Download Adobe Reader

Seminars & Workshops

Departmental Seminar Schedule | Student Seminar Schedule

Departmental Seminar Schedule for Fall 2016
** Held in Hunter 100 on Thursdays at 4:00pm. **

August

18 Annual Department Picnic

September

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
1 Robert Gilliard - Case Western Reserve "N-Heterocyclic Carbenes:  Effective Tools for Small Molecule Stabilization" Steve Creager
8 Seminar postponed
15 Vince Remcho - Oregon State University "Building Tools to Provide Answers to Hard Questions" George Chumanov
22 Narayan Hosmane - Northern Illinois University "Dendritic and Nanostructured Boron Compounds for Cancer Therapy" Joe Thrasher
29

October

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
6 Mark Wightman - UNC Chapel Hill "Chemical Monitoring of Neurotransmission with Microelectrodes" Steve Creager
11

Special Seminar - 2PM - Kinard 201

Henry (Fritz) Schaefer - University of Georgia

"Density Cumulant Functional Theory:  Methods, Applications, and Future Directions" Joe Thrasher
13 Zachary Schultz - University of Notre Dame "Plasmonic Enhancements for Bioanalysis" George Chumanov
20 Luis Colon - SUNY Buffalo "Material Chemistry from a Chromatographic Perspective" Ken Marcus
27 Robert Lascola - Savannah River National Lab "Spectroscopic and Advanced Manufacturing Techniques for Improved Nuclear Materials Processing" George Chumanov

November

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
3 Scott Iacono - United States Air Force Academy "ROMP-ing Around with Fulvenes:  Designing Light Harvesting Materials from Cross-Conjugated Systems" Joe Thrasher
10
10 Robert Foster - Miller Coors "Clemson University EPR/ESR Brewing Process and Flavor Stability Presentation" Julia Brumaghim
10

Special Seminar -2PM -Kinard 201

Viola Birss - University of Calgary

"Nanoscale Templates and Scaffolds for Electrochemical Applications" Steve Creager
17 Derrick Quarles - Applied Spectra "Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS) & Laser Ablation (LA) - A Powerful Tool for Spatially-Selective Chemical Analysis" Ken Marcus
24 THANKSGIVING    

December

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
 

[Top]

Departmental Seminar Schedule for Spring 2017

January

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
Classes Begin    
12 Joe Kolis - Clemson University "Chrysalis to Butterfly:  Evolution at 10 Nanometers" Joe Thrasher
19
26 Seminar canceled

February

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
2 Weihong Tan - University of Florida "The foundation of molecular medicine:  A chemical biology approach" Jeff Anker
9 Ken Marcus - Clemson University "Professional Development of Students Through Research:  Chemical Instrumentation from Atoms to Antibodies" Carlos Garcia
16  Mei Hong - MIT "Solid-State NMR Investigation of the Structure, Dynamics and Mechanism of the Influenza M2 Protein" Leah Casabianca
23 Christian Hilty - Texas A & M "NMR with Sensitivity Enhancement by Dissolution Dynamic Nuclear Polarization:  Reactions and Intermolecular Interactions" Leah Casabianca
23

Special Seminar - 2PM - 219B Hunter Hall

Mikko Karttunen - Western University

London, Ontario, Canada

"Multiscale Modeling of Soft and Biological Matter" Dvora Perahia

March

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
2 Uttam Tambar - University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center "Stereoselective Functionalization of Unactivated Hydrocarbons" Dan Whitehead
9 Wei You - UNC Chapel Hill "Molecular Engineering of Conjugated Polymers for Solar Cells:  An Updated Report" Andy Tennyson
16 Richard Crooks - University of Texas at Austin  "Development of Electrocatalytic Models for Testing Theory"  Carlos Garcia
20-24 Spring Break    
30 Norberto Guzman "Determination of a Panel of Biomarkers using Affinity-Capture-Separation Techniques to Monitor Wellness, Disease, and Treatment Effectiveness" Carlos Garcia

April

Day Speaker Topic Sponsor
2-6 ACS San Francisco
13 Thomas Albrecht-Schmitt - Florida State University "Rare and Beautiful:  The Chemistry of Plutonium  & Beyond" Modi Wetzler
20 Eugenia Kharlampieva - University of Alabama  "Nanostructured Polymer Materials for Drug Delivery and Cell Transplantation" Dvora Perahia
27 Steve Damo - Fisk University

"Manganese Sequestration at the Host-Pathogen Interface, a New Paradigm in Nutritional Immunity"

Julia Brumaghim

[Top]

These seminars are open to anyone interested and will be held in the Hunter Laboratories Auditorium Room 100 on Thursdays at 4:00pm.. For any further information, please contact George Chumanov (gchumak@clemson.edu) or telephone (864) 656-2339.

==============================================================

Student Seminar Schedule For Fall 2016

Physical and Analytical Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH851 (section 2) Analytical/Physical Student Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
Sept. 13 Yinling (Linna) Liu "An Introduction to Principal Components Analysis and its Application"
Sept. 20 
Oct. 11  Xiaoyan Yang TBA
Nov. 1  Manjula Senanayake TBA
Nov. 15 Yamin Liu TBA

Organic/Inorganic Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH 851 Organic-Inorganic Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
August 26 No Seminar - ACS - Philadelphia
September 2
September 9
September 16 Dr. Thrasher - Kickoff meeting
September 23 
September 30 Mohammed Abbas - Proposal Seminar (Brumaghim group) "Synthesis, characterization, and study the antioxidant action of novel Ru(II) complexes that contain imidazole thiones and selones derivatives"
October7
October 14
October 21 Maria Swasy - Proposal Seminar (Whitehead group) "Development and Applications of Iodoarene Peptide Catalysts for Asymmetric Organic Transformations"
October 28 Anthony Santilli - Literature Seminar (Whitehead group) "Chemistry Surrounding the Origin of Life"
November 4 Fan Yang - Proposal Seminar  (Sun group) "Preparations and Studies of Carbon Dots as Nano-Probes"
November 11 Changjun Gong - Research Seminar (Arya group) "Targeting DNA and RNA using small molecules"
November 18 Rylan Terry - Research Seminar (Kolis group) "Hydrothermal Crystal Growth of Optical Materials"
November 25 No Seminar - Thanksgiving
December 2 Deanna Pollard - Literature Seminar (Brumaghim group) "NikR:  Investigation into the Versatility of a Nickel DNA-Binging Protein"
December 9 No Seminar - Final Exams

Student Seminar Schedule For Spring 2017

Physical and Analytical Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH851 (section 2) Analytical/Physical Student Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
Feb 14 Dallas Roe "Importance of Apertures for Reaching Nanoscale Resolution in Scanning Near-field Optical Microscopy"
Feb 21 Ankoma Anderson TBA
March 7 Gretchen Schober "Substrate-Integrated Hollow Waveguides for Mid-Infrared Gas Sensing"
March 14 Lisi Wang "Symmetry-adapted Perturbation Theory of Intermolecular Forces"
March 20-24 Spring Break
March 28 Saheed Bukola  "Redox Battery Technology for Electrochemical Energy Storage"
March 28 Yamin Liu "Optical Property Studies on Carbon Dots and their Composites"
April 4 Supun Samindra  TBA
April 4 Lei Wang TBA
April 18

Mariia Karabin

"Simulated Annealing Algorithm:  Variations for Protein Folding Problem"
April 18

Yunzhi Zhang

TBA
April 25 Erina Hoshi  "Optimization Techniques Used in Automated Parameterization of Force Fields"
April 25 Apeksha Rajamanthrilage "Instrument-Free Point-of-Care Molecular Detection of Zika Virus"

Organic/Inorganic Chemistry Student Seminar Program
CH 851 Organic-Inorganic Seminar:

Date Speaker Title
February 3 Dr. Joseph Thrasher - Kickoff Meeting
February 10  Christian Rausch - Literature Seminar (Tennyson group) "Group 2 Elements in Catalysis"
February 17 Anthony Santilli - Proposal Seminar (Whitehead group) "Non-Lethal Small Molecule Inhibition of Polysaccharide Metabolism in Select Bacteroides Species"
February 24 Hamidou Keita - Literature Seminar (Tennyson group) "Investigation of BODIPY dyes for photodynamic therapy applications"
March 3 Qiuying Zhang - Literature Seminar (Hwu group) "Structure and Formation Mechanism of Black TiO2 Nanoparticles"
March 10 Muditha Kolambage - Literature Seminar (Kolis group) "Solid Electrolytes:  Materials and Applications"
March 17 Chandima Narangoda - Literature Seminar (Whitehead group) "Lithium Amides as Non-Covalent Stereodirecting Auxiliaries"
March 24 No Seminar - Spring Break
March 31 Kyle Fulle - Final Research Seminar (Kolis group) "Hydrothermal Growth of Refractory Oxides"
April 7

Heeren Gordhan - Final Research Seminar (Whitehead group)

"Evaluation of substituted ebselen and benzamidobenzoic acid derivatives as potential trypanocidal agents / Chiral boronate esters for stereochemical control in Diels-Alder cycloadditions"
April 14 Daniel Vinton - Literature Seminar (Kolis group) "Investigation into Materials for Actinide Speciation and Environmental Remediation"
April 21 Beau Brummel - Proposal Seminar (Whitehead group) "Guanidinium Sulfation Crystallization:  Strategy for Enantiomeric Resolution and Identification"
April 28 Ashley Dickey - Literature Seminar (Kolis group) "Mesoporous Silica as Drug Carriers"

Proposal Seminars
Date, Seminar Speaker
:

Dates reserved for candidate final serminar
Date, Seminar Speaker:

The Physical/Analytical seminars are held on Tuesdays from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM in Hunter100.

The Inorganic/Organic seminars are held on Fridays from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM in
Hunter 100.

Attendance of all graduate students is required.

[Top]