Faculty & Staff

Faculty
Dr. Matt C. Smith, Resident Director
Dr. Rick Boyles, Small Grains Breeder
Dr. Juang Horng "JC" Chong, Associate Professor, Entomology
Dr. Benjamin D. Fallen, Soybean Breeder
Dr. Bruce A. Fortnum, Professor Emeritus, Plant Pathology and Physiology
Dr. James R. Frederick, Professor, Agronomy, Crop Physiology, Small Grains
Dr. Michael A. Jones, Professor, Cotton Specialist
Dr. Bruce Martin, Professor, Turfgrass Pathology
Dr. Wonkeun "John" Park, Research Scientist
Dr. Paul D. Peterson, Research Associate Professor, Plant Pathology
Dr. Francis Reay-Jones, Associate Professor, Entomology
Dr. Sachin Rustgi, Assistant Professsor, Molecular Breeding
Dr. Rongzhong Ye, Assistant Professor, Soil Biogeochemist

Extension Associates
Mr. Keith Cox, Associate State Director of Instruction, Agriculture Education, SC FFA
Mr. Jonathan Windham, Advanced Plant Technology Program Representative

Regulatory and Public Service Faculty
Mr. Lee Galloway, Pesticide Regulation
Mr. Matthew Howle, Plant Industry

USDA-ARS Research Scientists & Support Staff
Dr. Philip J. Bauer, Research Agronomist
Dr. B. Todd Campbell, Research Geneticist
Dr. Kari Hugie, Research Geneticist
Mr. Ernie Strickland, Soil Scientist
Ms. Kendreal Wingate, Cotton Support Staff

Administrative Staff
Ms. Mandy Cribb Stephan, Administrative Coordinator
Ms. Pam Barnhill, Administrative Assistant
Ms. Jenifer Lind, Administrative Assistant
Mr Jimmy Farmer, Farm Manager
Mr. Sam Goodman, Buildings/Grounds Manager
Ms. Sheila A. Williams, Safety & Compliance Officer

Technical Staff
Mr. Stephen Beasley, Cotton
Mr. Kyle Gettys, Research Associate
Mr. Ryan Graham, Soybeans
Mr. William Griggs, Entomology
Mr. Chuck Parker, Soil Science
Mr. Mark Pullen, Entomology
Mr. Brandon Rogers, Turfgrass

Support Staff
Mrs. Karen Barefoot, Farm Crew & Buildings/Grounds
Mr. James "Rock" Campbell, Buildings/Grounds
Ms. Shawn Chandler, Entomology
Ms. Shay Cook, Entomology
Mr. James R. Jowers Jr., Plant Pathology
Mr. Matt Lennon, Small Grains
Mrs. Laurie McBride, Turfgrass
Mr. Frank McClellan, Farm Crew
Mr. Wayne McClellan, Farm Crew
Mr. David Stackhouse, Farm Crew
Mr. Terry Teal, Entomology
Mr. Jimmy Tolson, Farm Crew
Ms. Julie Wallace, Cotton