Redfern Health Center

Confidentiality of Medical and Psychological Records

Redfern Health Center staff is committed to protecting your health information. All medical/psychological records are strictly confidential and are protected by federal and state laws, as well as professional ethics. Student records are also covered by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. 1232g, 34 CFR 99).  Non-student records are covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (45 CFR).

State and federal laws dictate that student records cannot be released or disclosed without written consent of the patient/client except under the following conditions:

  • In the event of a health or safety emergency
  • Threat of harm to self or others
  • Suspected child abuse
  • Suspected abuse of elderly or disabled
  • Court order or subpoena

Records for Other Health Care Providers

Record copies sent to other health care providers are not charged when sent directly to the provider.

Records for Personal Use

Record copies for personal use are charged at the following rate:

  • $.65 per page for the first 30 pages
  • $.50 per page for all other pages
  • $15 clerical fee
  • $30 radiology series (film copies)

Immunization Records

Copies of immunization records only are provided at no charge.

Release Forms

Authorization for Release of Confidential Information form can be printed and faxed or mailed to:
Redfern Health Center
Box 344054
Clemson, SC 29634-4054
Fax: 864-656-0760
Note: Please plan for one week to process your request.

E-mail Policy

Because of concerns for confidentiality and security, Redfern Health Center policies prohibit receipt or transmission of personal health information via e-mail. If you have questions or concerns regarding your medical or psychological care, the most effective way to reach Redfern is by phone. Providers/counselors do not monitor e-mail continuously, so if you choose to e-mail a provider or counselor, please include a phone number where you can be reached. The providers/counselors will not respond by e-mail.