Skip to main content

The Glenn Department of Civil Engineering Advisory Board

Members-Elect—April 1, 2022

Name Affiliation Address Term
Angelina Stasulis,
Senior Structural Engineer
Davis & Church LLC Alpharetta, GA 2026
Saleh Mubarak Independent Consultant Tampa, FL 2026
Sreekanth (Sunny) Nandagiri Executive Vice President Benesch Raleigh, NC 2026

Current Members

Name Affiliation Address Term
Laura S. Cabiness
Johnson, Laschober & Associates Charleston, SC 2022
Anne Cope, 
Chief Engineer
Insurance Institute for Business & Home Safety Richburg, SC 2024
J. Richard Cottingham, President Cottingham and Associates, Inc. Seneca, SC 2023
Vicki Ford, Managing Director, Senior Principal Walter P. Moore and Associates, Inc. Dallas, TX 2023
Gerald Glenn, CEO  (Retired) Woodland, TX Indefinite
C. Stephen Hamer, 
Program Manager
American Rescue Act Johns Island, SC 2022
Michael V. Horton,
Chief Engineering Officer
Davis and Floyd, Inc. Charleston, SC 2023
Michael Mastro, Vice President SIKA Corporation Fort Pierce, FL 2024
Michael Posillico, Chairman Posillico Development New York, NY 2024
David Rozendale, CEO Retired Shoal Creek, AL 2022
Dr. Allison Smith,
Former Professor
Stanford  Knoxville, TN 2024
Franklin J. Smith, Shareholder Richardson Plowden Attorneys at Law Columbia, SC 2022

Previous Chairs

Name Affiliation Term
Frank Smith Richardson, Plowden Attorneys at Law 2015-2016
Michael Horton Davis & Floyd, Inc 2012-2013
Vicki Ford Walter P. Moore & Associates, Inc 2011-2012
John Atz Kimley, Horn and Associates, Inc. 2010-2011
David C. Douglass SC Steel 2007 - 2009
Joseph B. Chapman Watershed Concepts, a Division of HSMM 2005 - 2006
W. Frank Eskridge Greenville Water System 2004 - 2005
Jerry R. Timmons Davis & Floyd, Inc 2003 - 2004

Emeritus Members

Name Affiliation
Jon Atz Kimley Horn & Associates
Marshall Brown ACM Chemistries
Mitchell Griggs Duke Energy
Chuck Joye Design South Professionals
Skip Lewis H2L Consulting
William (Bill) Simpson Sanders Brothers Construction
David Douglas SC Steel
Slade Exley Neel-Schaffer, Inc. 
Keith McLeod BP Barber & Associates
Kathy Ware KS Ware & Assoc., LLC.
Tony Chapman URS
Joseph Chapman AECOM 
Frank Eskridge, Jr Greenville Water System
David T. Young UNC
Jerry R. Timmons Davis and Floyd, Inc.
William Howard CH2M Hill 
A. Rhett Whitlock Whitlock Dalrymple Poston & Assoc, Inc.
Michael N. Byrd Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc.
Don Freeman SC Department of Transportation
Ben E. Taylor Duke Power Co.
Larry C. Tropea  -
Stephen F. Csernak O'Neal Inc; Clemson University
J. Earl Herndon NCEES
Jerry E. Allen Fluor Corporation
Reed Bull Stevens and Wilkinson, Inc
Gaye Sprague Sprague & Sprague Consulting Engineers