Download Adobe Reader

Faculty & Staff Directory

* = graduate faculty advisors

Interim Department Chair: Dr. Greg Reighard - 864-656-3352 - grghrd@clemson.edu

Administrative Assistant: Tammy P. Morton - 864-656-4964 - tmrtn@clemson.edu

Faculty

Adelberg, Jeff*: Tissue Cult/Breeding/Genetics

Adler, Peter*: Arthropod Biodiversity

Agudelo, Paula*: Plant Pathology/Nematology

Anco, Dan*:Peanut Production

Andrae, John*: Forages/Grassland

Benson, Eric*: Arthropod Biodiversity/Urban Entomology

Caterino, Michael*:  beetle diversity, genetic diversity of Histeridae

Chong, “JC”*: Arthro Biodiversity/Agricultural Entomology/Urban Entomology

Cross, III, Robert: Postdoc

Culin, Joseph: Ecology (Biodiversity, Conservation), Entomology

Cutulle, Matthew: Weed Science

Farmaha, Bhupinder Singh*: Nutrient Management Specialist

Faust, Jim*: Floriculture

Frederick, James*: Crop Physiology

Gasic, Ksenija*: Molecular Peach Breeding

Greene, Jeremy*: Agricultural Entomology/Cotton/Soybeans

Hassell, Richard*: Vegetable Crops

Jeffers, Steve*: Plant Pathology/Diseases of ornamental crops and trees

Jones, Michael A.*: Cotton - Agronomy

Keinath, Anthony*: Plant Pathology/Diseases of Vegetables

Kerrigan, Julia*: Plant Pathology/Mycology

Kresovich, Stephen: Plant Genetics and Biochemistry Genomics, Bioinformatics and Population Genetics

Liu, Haibo*: Turfgrass/Sports Turf

Martin, Bruce*: Biology & Ecology of fungi and turfgrasses

McCarty, Bert*: Turfgrass/Golf Course

McMillan, Patrick: South Carolina Botanical Garden

Melgar, Juan Carlos: Pomology

Mueller, John*: Cotton/Soybean diseases

Narayanan, Sruthi*: Crop science, Abiotic stress physiology

Park, Dara: Turfgrass/Soil & Water Quality

Polomski, Bob: Horticulture and Urban Forestry

Reay-Jones, Francis*: Agricultural Entomology

Reighard, Greg*: Commercial Fruit Culture & Genetics

Rustgi, Sachin*: Molecular Breeding

Schmidt-Jeffris, Rebecca: Vegetable and Strawberry Entomology

Schnabel, Guido*: Plant Pathology/Fungal and Bacterial Diseases - fruits

Smith, Matthew: Academic Program Director, Pee Dee Research & Education Center

Song, Jinbo: Postdoc

Tharayil, Nishanth*: Plant Physiology/Weed Ecology

Thavarajah, Dil: Pulse crops and vegetables, Vegetable production

Tsuruda, Jennifer: Apiculture

Turnbull, Matt*: Integrative Insect Biology/Arthropod Biodiversity

Van Bloem, Skip: Forest response to disturbance

Vincent, Ellen: Environmental Landscape

White, Sarah*: Water Quality/Nursery Crops

Whitwell, Ted: Turf and Landscape Management, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Ye, Rongzhong: Soil Health

Zehnder, Geoff*: Sustainable/organic agriculture, integrated pest management

Staff

Baker, Dick: Plant Pathology

Boatwright, Harriet:

Beard, Eddie: Research Associate/Physiology, Symbiosis, Mycology

Blanton, Rex

Bryson, Karen:

Ellis, Jackie: Program Coordinator

Ferro, Michael: Arthropod Collection Manager

Flynn, Kelly: Sustainable Ag Program Assoc. Coordinator

Gambrell, Nathan: Turfgrass

Green, Brenda: Accountant/Fiscal Analyst II

Harshman, David: Research Associate/Plant Pathology

Hooper, Jennifer: Administrative Assistant/Human Resources

Jadrnicek, Shawn: Organic Farm Manager

Leard, Christi M.: Student Services Manager

Luszcz, Lynn:

Marshall, Mike: Weed Science—Agronomy

McCall, Jeff: Plant Science, Soybean Breeding and Genetics, Plant Science, Soybean Breeding and Genetics

Morton, Tammy: Administrative Assistant

Pratt, Tracy: Accountant

Adjunct Faculty

Garrett, Don: Adjunct Instructor/Academic Advisor-Turfgrass/Walker Course Superintendent

Jayakaran, Anand*: Coastal Hydrology & Fluvial Geomorphology

Suseela, Vidya: Biogeochemistry, Global Change Ecology

Wheeler, Alfred. G., Jr.: Arthropod Biodiversity/Insect-Plant Interactions

Emeritus Faculty

Bellinger, Robert (Bob)*: Pesticide Safety Education/Agricultural  Entomology and Pest Management

Carner, Gerry: Insect Pathology/Microbial Control

Chapin Jay: Peanut/Wheat Production

Fortnum, Bruce: Plant Pathology/Director Pee Dee REC

Hood, Mike: Arthropod Biodiversity/Apiculture

Knap, Halina: Plant Molecular Genetics/Cytogenetics/PES

Layne, Desmond:

Lippert, Bob: Soils/4-H Sister Schools Program

Morse, John*: Entomology

Quisenberry, Virgil: Soil Physics

Riley, Lissa: Plant Analysis/Plant Disease

Schoulties, Calvin: Microbiology

Shepard, Merle: Vegetable Entomology

Shipe, Emerson: Soybean Breeding & Genetics

Smith, Bill: Soils

Stringer, Bill: Propagation & Seed Production of Native Species

Zungoli, Patricia*: Arthropod Biodiversity/Urban Entomology, Urban Pest Management