Download Adobe Reader

Student Awards

A. Ray Abernathy / Linvil G. Rich / Thomas Keinath Water Environment Association Fellowship Endowment: To support graduate level students who are currently enrolled or accepted to a Masters or Doctoral degree program in Environmental Engineering & Science

  • 2017 Mahmut Ersan
    2016 Nathan Conroy
    2015 Habibullah Uzun
    2014 Erin Partlan
    2013 Peng Xie
    2012 Meric Selbes
    2011 Christina Anderson
    2010 Anthony Reid
    2009 Jennifer Horner
    2008 Jessica High
    2007 Ashley Eaddy
    2006 James Henderson
    2005 Ilke Erdogan
    2004 Anthony S. Danko
    2003 Jacqueline M. Smith
    2002 Rebecca Cline
    2001 Mehmet Kitis
    2000 James E. Roane
    1998 Sean Scuras

  • 2017 Wilson Beita-Sandi
    2016 Peng Xie
    2015 Valton King
    2014 Hilary Emerson
    2013 Onur Apul
    2012 Jaclyn Ellerie
    2011 Andrea Hicks
    2010 Meric Selbes
    2009 Darryl Jones
    2008 Byung Joon Lee

  • 2017 Erin Partlan
    2016 Kristen Carpenter
    2015 Muriel Steele
    2014 Alex Hanna


Dr. William R. Heatley, Jr. Graduate Assistance Endowment: To provide assistance for graduate students who are majoring in Environmental Engineering and Science.

  • 2017 Nate Conroy
    2012 Hilary Emerson
    2008 Phung Pham
    2004 Brian Powell
    2003 Jessica M. Brown


Thomas Logan, Jr. Geology Merit Award: This award is presented to a senior majoring in Geology with outstanding achievement and possessing personal attributes necessary for success in this discipline.

  • 2017 Matthew Seigler
    2016 Merritt Earle
    2015 Dana Walters
    2014 Andrea Creighton
    2013 Alex Baldwin
    2010 James Christopher Ryan
    2009 Kirk Ellison / Ben Robinson
    2008 Daniel Paul Brown
    2007 Stephen Franklin Poterala
    2006 Phung Minh Pham
    2005 Jason Bryan Meadows / Jennifer Ann Oblinger
    2004 Anna Frances Perry
    2003 Jeffery Thomas Atteberry / Daniel Keigh George
    2002 Christopher W Hepler
    2001 Valerie E Martin
    2000 Amanda K Souders
    1999 Michael S Lamar
    1998 George D Adams
    1997 Sean A Galton / Jody Russel Gibson
    1996 Julie M Gray
    1995 Sheri Lyn Mazur
    1994 Gerald Oliver Black IV
    1993 Nicholas Brandon Kidd
    1992 Heather Therese Hawkins
    1991 Richard P Lee / Richard D White
    1990 Jerry P Moore
    1989 Heather Michelle Astwood
    1987 Eric Marshall Hicks / Ronald Lamar Knight
    1986 Susan E Dawson / Joseph L Tinsley
    1985 Laura Ann Sacks
    1984 Laura L Burnett
    1983 Jean G Stillwell
    1982 William Brian Hughes
    1981 David P Sanders
    1980 Fred Jackson Bynum, Jr
    1978 Steven C Godfrey
    1977 Nancy Ruth Sowers
    1976 Thomas E Williams
    1975 Beulah Lynn Prosser
    1974 Frankie Elaine Campbell
    1973 William Edward Truman III
    1972 Stanley R Lewis


Environmental Scholars Endowment: To support master or doctoral students in the Environmental Engineering and Sciences

  • 2017 John Sherwood / Dawn Montgomery / Natasha Bell
    2016 Kayla Collins / Tim Johnson / Colby Thrash
    2015 Ed Helvenston / Jolanta Niedzwiecka / Yu Xie
    2014 Nathan Conroy / Mahmut Ersan / Wilson Beita-Sandi
    2013 Louis Hill / Alex Beebe / Tim Sattler
    2012 Kelly Grogan / Muriel Steele / Xiaoling Lu
    2011 Shanna Estes / Adam Mangel / Ting Shao
    2010 Jose Alfaro / Amer Kanan / Richard Hall
    2009 Hailian Liang / Dan Matz / Sam Sarkar
    2008 Laura Reid / Jim Chamberlain
    2007 Darryl Jones
    2006 Sowmya Suryanarayanan
    2005 Kevin Taylor
    2004 John Sivey / William Bratt / Jessica M. Brown
    2003 Jessica M. Brown / Lara Hughes / Adlar Chadwick Bird
    2002 Usarat Pakdeesusuk / Alper Elci
    2001 David Calhoun / Andy Imboden
    2000 James L. Myers


Jean Stillwell Award: This award is given by the Geology faculty to the outstanding junior majoring in Geology.

  • 2017 Riley Blais
    2016 Katelyn Marcacci
    2015 Merritt Earle
    2014 Dana Walters
    2013 Andrea Creighton
    2012 Jonathan Alex Baldwin
    2011 Joshua Eric Smith
    2010 Chaquetta Denise Green / Austin Matthew Hodge
    2009 Jamie Ryan
    2008 Kirk Matthew Ellison


Dr. David S. Snipes Memorial Student Assistance Endowment: To provide student assistance for graduate students who are majoring in Hydrogeology within the College of Engineering, Computing and Applied Sciences.

  • 2017
    Outstanding Graduate Student: Yoel Gebrai

    Best Presentation at Hydrogeology Symposium:
    1st place: Robert Moak
    2nd place: Rong Yu and Noelia Ruiz
    3rd place: Ashley Pales and James Mills

    2016
    Outstanding Graduate Student: Samuel Muller

    Best Presentation at Hydrogeology Symposium:
    1st place: Francisco Barajas
    2nd place: Daniel Gaspari
    3rd place: Vijay Santikari, Viviana Heim, Jessica Dennison, and Rebecca Dozier


Paul K. Birkhead Memorial Scholarship: To award one or more scholarships annually to incoming freshmen enrolling in the College of Engineering & Science and majoring in Geology

  • 2007-08 Austin M. Hodge
    2006-07 Shannon L. Hesse
    2005-06 Charles A. Miller
    2004-05 Scott W. Douglas
    2003-04 Charles B. Hoffman
    2002-03 Kimberly Walton
    2001-02 Tom J. Linton, Jennifer A. Oblinger
    2000-01 Marjorie E. Decocker
    1999-00 Jeffrey T. Atteberry
    1998-99 Katherine E. Gavounas
    1997-98 Dainna C. Brier
    1996-97 Kimberly A. Brauss
    1995-96 Kelly M. Anselmo
    1994-95 Tania B. Mazur
    1993-94 Gregory T. Kinsman, Peter R. Briere
    1992-93 Julie M. Gray
    1991-92 Rebecca J. Csordas
    1990-91 Mary R. Weinberger


Thomas M. Keinath Endowment in Environmental Engineering: Presented to senior/junior students majoring in environmental engineering with outstanding achievements and processing personal attributes necessary for successful accomplishments in this discipline. The award is given in honor of Dr. Thomas M. Keinath who served as a faculty member, department chair, and the Dean of College of Engineering and Science during his 37 year career at Clemson University.


  • 2017 Senior- Emily Murawksi
    2017 Junior- Hannah McNulty
    2016 Senior- Jacob Tracy
    2016 Junior- Sarah Donaher
    2015 Senior- Lisa Watkins
    2015 Junior- Kyle Pohle
    2014 Senior- Katie Vanvalkenburg
    2014 Junior- Kristen Carpenter
    2013 Senior- Jaclyn Lauer
    2013 Junior- Katie Vanvalkenburg


George B. Nutt Award in Biosystems Engineering: Presented to a senior/junior student majoring in Biosystems engineering with outstanding achievements and possessing personal attributes necessary for successful accomplishments in this discipline. The award is given in honor of Dr. George B. Nutt, the first Department Chair of Agricultural Engineering at Clemson who served from 1932 to 1955


  • 2017 Senior- Elizabeth Zanin
    2017 Junior- Michael Calfe
    2016 Senior- William Davis
    2016 Junior- Elizabeth Zanin
    2015 Senior- Barbara DuBose
    2015 Junior- Cassidy Laird
    2014 Senior- Tyler Barzee
    2014 Junior- Tyler DuBose
    2013 Senior- Heather Sprague
    2013 Junior- Tyler Barzee