Echinacea purpurea: Kims Knee High Purple Cone Flower


Latin name: Echinacea purpurea ‘Kim’s Knee-High’
 Echinacea purpurea: Kims Knee High Purple Cone Flower
Common name: Purple coneflower  
Flowers: Purple-pinkish petals surround a raised 
brown/bronze-colored center disk2,12
Fruit: Inconspicuous3
Height & Width: 2’ x 2’3
Type: Herbaceous perennial4,10
Habit: Upright3,12
Wetland indicator category**: Not available17
Texture: Coarse4
Growth rate: Medium4
Light: Full sun to part shade
Moisture: Dry to medium10
Soil*: Tolerates clay, sandy to rich soils10,12
Zones: 3 - 82
Origin: Midwestern to Eastern United States, 
including South Carolina16

Features: ‘Kim’s Knee-High’ is a dwarf cultivar of this common garden favorite, purple coneflower3. It is beneficial and highly attractive to birds, bees and butterflies2,12. Flowering begins in mid-summer and continues sporadically until frost3,4.

Siting: Echinacea purpurea ‘Kim’s Knee-High’ performs best in moist, well-drained soil and full sun conditions4.

Care: Plant crown at soil level18. At planting, water the roots and surrounding area slowly and deeply. Keep soil moist until plant is established, then apply enough water to thoroughly moisten the root zone when the soil is dry or during drought. Modify water recommendations to reflect site drainage and rainfall. Apply 3” of mulch over the planted area. Do not allow mulch to touch the plant stems18. It can be divided every 3 to 4 years to prevent overcrowding4.

Pests: Echinacea are prone to several disease and insect pest problems such as stem rots, powdery mildew, anthracnose, and aster yellows. In addition, there may be damage from aphids, Japanese beetles, and mites; however, the resulting symptoms are usually minimal. Proper plant spacing, well-drained soils and proper sanitation by removing plant debris will help reduce disease problems4.

Author: Allison Kelly