Teaching & Research List by Research Interest

Agricultural Education

Kirk, Kendall R.: Fabrication, Power & Machinery

Lawrence, Shannon: Agricultural Education

Layfield, DaleAgricultural Education

Long, Robin: Agricultural education, Youth Development

Agricultural Mechanization & Business/Economics

Beecher, Lance: Chemist, Fisheries

Bolotova, Yuliya: Agribusiness Economics

Han, Young J.: Instrumentation and Control, Precision Agriculture

Hughes, David W.: Region/Rural/Community Economic Development, economic impact and feasibility analysis, Extension Program Leader: Community Development

Kirk, Kendall R.: Fabrication, Power & Machinery

Lamie, R. David: Rural/Regional/Community Economic and Social Development, Rural Development Policy, Local and Regional Food System Development, Economic and Fiscal Impact Assessment

Sawyer, Cal: Water Quality & Storm Water

Vassalos, Michael: Farm and agribusiness management, production economics

Agronomic Crops

Degenhardt, Dave: Edisto, (Postdoc)

Greene, Jeremy: Agricultural Entomology/Cotton/Soybeans

Knap, Halina: Plant Molecular Genetics/Cytogenetics/PES Graduate Coord.

Kresovich, Stephen: Plant Genetics and Biochemistry Genomics, Bioinformatics and Population Genetics

Marshall, Mike: Weed Science—Agronomy

McCall, Jeff: Plant Science, Soybean Breeding and Genetics, Plant Science, Soybean Breeding and Genetics

Reay-Jones, Francis: Agricultural Entomology

Shipe, Emerson: Soybean Breeding & Genetics

Tharayil, Nishanth: Plant Physiology/Weed Ecology

Wiatrak, Pawel: Corn/Soybean Agronomic Production

Biofuels

Beecher, Lance: Chemist, Fisheries

Kirk, Kendall R.: Fabrication, Power & Machinery

Willis, David *: Production (agricultural) and Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Ecology (Biodiversity, Conservation)

Baldwin, Robert: Conservation Biology, GIS

Barrett, Kyle: Ecology, Biodiversity Conservation, Water, Wildlife

Beard, Eddie: Physiology, Symbiosis, Mycology

Beecher, Lance: Chemist, Fisheries

Caterino, Michael:  beetle diversity, genetic diversity of Histeridae

Conner, William: Wetlands/Forest Ecology/Silviculture

Dutta. Trishna: Carnivore Biology, Landscape Genetics, Man-animal conflict, Conservation planning

Hagan, Donald: Forest ecology, forest soils, invasion ecology

Kerrigan, Julia: Plant Pathology/Mycology

Hitchcock, Dan: Ecological Design, Ecological Engineering, Water Resources

Jayakaran, Anand: Coastal Hydrology & Fluvial Geomorphology

Jodice, Patrick: Wildlife (Avian) Ecology, Conservation Biology, Energetics

Johnson, Alan: Ecological Modeling, Ecotoxicology and Risk Assessment

Kanno, Yoichiro: Fisheries ecology

Lanham, Drew: Wildlife (non-game) Ecology, Management

Morse, John: Entomology

McFadden, Katherine: Wildlife Conservation Ecology

Park, Dara: Turfgrass/Soil & Water Quality

Powell, Bob: Ecology (Biodiversity, Conservation), Forestry

Rodriguez, Shari L.: Human dimensions of wildlife conservation and management, wildlife conservation

Shelburne, Victor: Forest Ecology, Tree Physiology, Landscape ecology

Song, Bo *: Landscape Ecology

Tharayil, Nishanth: Plant Physiology/Weed Ecology

Van Bloem, Skip: Forest response to disturbance

Wang, Geoff: Silviculture, Forest Ecology, Fire Ecology

Zungoli, Patricia: Arthropod Biodiversity/Urban Entomology, Urban Pest Management

Energy

Kirk, Kendall R.: Fabrication, Power & Machinery

Layton, Patricia: Forest Certification, Policy

Willis, David *: Production (agricultural) and Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Entomology

Adler, Peter: Arthropod Biodiversity

Beard, Eddie: Physiology, Symbiosis, Mycology

Bellinger, Robert (Bob): Pesticide Safety Education/Agricutural Entomology and Pest Management

Benson, Eric: Arthropod Biodiversity/Urban Entomology

Blanton, Rex

Burgess, Layla: Biocontrol

Caterino, Michael:  beetle diversity, genetic diversity of Histeridae

Degenhardt, Dave: Edisto (Postdoc)

Greene, Jeremy: Agricultural Entomology/Cotton/Soybeans

Morse, John: Entomology

Reay-Jones, Francis: Agricultural Entomology

Turnbull, Matt: Cell Biology & Virology/Arthropod Biodiversity

Wheeler, Alfred G., Jr.: Terrestrial Heteroptera

Zehnder, Geoff: Sustainable/organic agriculture, integrated pest management

Zungoli, Patricia: Arthropod Biodiversity/Urban Entomology, Urban Pest Management

Forages

Marshall, Mike: Weed Science—Agronomy

Powell, Bob: Ecology (Biodiversity, Conservation), Forestry

Shelburne, Victor: Forest Ecology, Tree Physiology

Forestry

Burgess, Layla: Biocontrol

Chow, Alex: Soil and Water Chemistry / Biogeochemistry, Ecosystem Health

Conner, William: Wetlands/Forest Ecology/Silviculture

Cushing, Tamara: Forest Management, Economics

Gering, Lawrence: Forest Measurements, GIS, GPS

Guynn, Susan: Continuing Education, Forestry and Natural Resources

Hitchcock, Dan: Ecological Design, Ecological Engineering, Water Resources

Jayakaran, Anand: Coastal Hydrology & Fluvial Geomorphology

Jeffers, Steve: Plant Pathology/Diseases of ornamental crops and trees

Kerrigan, Julia: Plant Pathology/Mycology

Layton, Patricia: Forest Certification, Policy

Mikhailova, Elena: Soil Genesis and Classification, Pedology

Post, Christopher: GIS, Remote Sensing

Shelburne, Victor: Forest Ecology, Tree Physiology, Landscape ecology

Song, Bo *: Landscape Ecology

Straka, Thomas: Forest Management, Economics

Van Bloem, Skip: Forest response to disturbance

Wang, Geoff: Silviculture, Forest Ecology, Fire Ecology

Willis, David *: Production (agricultural) and Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Fruit & Vegetable Crops

Bielenberg, Doug: Functional Genomics

Gasic, Ksenija: Molecular Peach Breeding

Keinath, Anthony: Plant Pathology/Diseases of Vegetables

Kresovich, Stephen: Plant Genetics and Biochemistry Genomics, Bioinformatics and Population Genetics

Reighard, Greg: Commercial Fruit Culture & Genetics

Schnabel, Guido: Plant Pathology/Fungal and Bacterial Diseases - fruits

Scott, Simon: Plant Pathology/Plant Virology

Wells, Christina: Woody Plant Physiology

Zehnder, Geoff: Sustainable/organic agriculture, integrated pest management

Nursery Production

Jeffers, Steve: Plant Pathology/Diseases of ornamental crops and trees

Scott, Simon: Plant Pathology/Plant Virology

White, Sarah: Water Quality/Nursery Crops

Ornamental Horticulture

Jeffers, Steve: Plant Pathology/Diseases of ornamental crops and trees

Polomski, Bob: Horticulture and Urban Forestry

Scott, Simon: Plant Pathology/Plant Virology

Vincent, Ellen: Environmental Landscape

White, Sarah: Water Quality/Nursery Crops

Plant Pathology

Agudelo, Paula: Plant Pathology/Nematology

Harshman, David

Jeffers, Steve: Plant Pathology/Diseases of ornamental crops and trees

Keinath, Anthony: Plant Pathology/Diseases of Vegetables

Kerrigan, Julia: Plant Pathology/Mycology

Knap, Halina: Plant Molecular Genetics/Cytogenetics/PES Graduate Coord.

Schnabel, Guido: Plant Pathology/Fungal and Bacterial Diseases - fruits

Scott, Simon: Plant Pathology/Plant Virology

White, Sarah: Water Quality/Nursery Crops

Soils

Chow, Alex: Soil and Water Chemistry / Biogeochemistry, Ecosystem Health

Hagan, Donald: Forest ecology, forest soils, invasion ecology

Jayakaran, Anand: Coastal Hydrology & Fluvial Geomorphology

Mikhailova, Elena: Soil Genesis and Classification, Pedology

Park, Dara: Turfgrass/Soil & Water Quality

Post, Christopher: GIS, Remote Sensing

Shelburne, Victor: Forest Ecology, Tree Physiology, Landscape ecology

Tharayil, Nishanth: Plant Physiology/Weed Ecology

Sustainable Ag

Beecher, Lance: Chemist, Fisheries

Degenhardt, Dave: Edisto (Postdoc)

Han, Young J.: Instrumentation and Control, Precision Agriculture

Jayakaran, Anand: Coastal Hydrology & Fluvial Geomorphology

Kirk, Kendall R.: Fabrication, Power & Machinery

McCall, Jeff: Plant Science, Soybean Breeding and Genetics, Plant Science, Soybean Breeding and Genetics

Reay-Jones, Francis: Agricultural Entomology

Shipe, Emerson: Soybean Breeding & Genetics

Tharayil, Nishanth: Plant Physiology/Weed Ecology

Zehnder, Geoff: Sustainable/organic agriculture, integrated pest management

Turfgrass

Bellinger, Robert: Pesticide Safety Education/Agricultural  Entomology and Pest Management

Chong, J.C.: Ecology, biodiversity and management of insect pests

Estes, Alan: Turfgrass

Garrett, Don

Hubbard, Ray

Liu, Hiabo: Turfgrass/Sports Turf

Martin, Bruce: Development of fungicide frograms for turfgrass disease management

McCarty, Bert: Turfgrass/Golf Course

Park, Dara: Turfgrass/Soil & Water Quality

Urban Trees

Jeffers, Steve: Plant Pathology/Diseases of ornamental crops and trees

Kerrigan, Julia: Plant Pathology/Mycology

Layton, Patricia: Forest Certification, Policy

Polomski, Bob: Horticulture and Urban Forestry

Vincent, Ellen: Environmental Landscape

Wang, Geoff: Silviculture, Forest Ecology, Fire Ecology

Water

Baldwin, Robert: Conservation Biology, GIS

Barrett, Kyle: Ecology, Biodiversity Conservation, Water, Wildlife

Beecher, Lance: Chemist, Fisheries

Chow, Alex: Soil and Water Chemistry / Biogeochemistry, Ecosystem Health

Hitchcock, Dan: Ecological Design, Ecological Engineering, Water Resources

Jayakaran, Anand: Coastal Hydrology & Fluvial Geomorphology

Johnson, Alan: Ecological Modeling, Ecotoxicology and Risk Assessment

Kanno, Yoichiro: Fisheries ecology

Kirk, Kendall R.: Fabrication, Power & Machinery

Marshall, Mike: Weed Science—Agronomy

Morse, John: Entomology

Park, Dara: Turfgrass/Soil & Water Quality

Pitt, Amber: (Postdoc) Conservation Biology

Post, Christopher: GIS, Remote Sensing

Privette, Charles: Water Quality & Storm Water

Sawyer, Cal: Water Quality & Storm Water

White, Sarah: Water Quality/Nursery Crops

Willis, David *: Production (agricultural) and Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

Wildlife

Baldwin, Robert: Conservation Biology, GIS

Barrett, Kyle: Ecology, Biodiversity Conservation, Water, Wildlife

Beecher, Lance: Chemist, Fisheries

Conner, William: Wetlands/Forest Ecology/Silviculture

Davis, Rickie *Wildlife Biology/Habiatat Management

Dutta, Trishna: Carnivore Biology, Landscape Genetics, Man-animal conflict, Conservation planning

Guynn, Susan: Continuing Education, Forestry and Natural Resources

Jodice, Patrick: Wildlife (Avian) Ecology, Conservation Biology, Energetics

Johnson, Alan: Ecological Modeling, Ecotoxicology and Risk Assessment

Kanno, Yoichiro: Fisheries ecology

Lanham, Drew: Wildlife (non-game) Ecology, Management

McFadden, Katherine: Wildlife Conservation Ecology

Rodriguez, Shari L.: Human dimensions of wildlife conservation and management, wildlife conservation

Yarrow, Greg: Wildlife Ecology/Human-Wildlife Conflicts

Willis, David *: Production (agricultural) and Environmental and Natural Resource Economics

 

Attention Faculty: If your name is not listed in one of these categories and you would like your name here, please follow this link to complete the very short form submitting your request faculty "group" information survey >